Browse and export resistance outcomes in CEDAR. Learn more about the structure of CEDAR and each of these fields in the CEDAR ontology.
This table - and the exported CSV - are formatted as 'timber'; the format used in the iAM.AMR project. You can select multiple items (and de-select items) from each list by CTRL (mac?) clicking.
| id_res_out | pid_res_out | id_reference | pid_reference | ref_rwid | ref_doi | ref_pmid | ref_bibtex_key | ref_title | country | study_design | id_factor | pid_factor | factor_title | factor_description | factor_group | comparator_group | host_level_01 | host_level_02 | host_production_stream | host_life_stage | stage_allocate | stage_observe | moa_type | moa_unit | resistance_class | resistance | resistance_gene | microbe_level_01 | microbe_level_02 | is_figure_extract | figure_extract_method | figure_extract_reproducible | contable_a | contable_b | contable_c | contable_d | prevtable_a | prevtable_b | prevtable_c | prevtable_d | table_n_exp | table_n_ref | odds_ratio | odds_ratio_lo | odds_ratio_up | odds_ratio_sig | odds_ratio_confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10015 | 10015 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefpirome | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10016 | 10016 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10095 | 10095 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed (sample at grower period) | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use (sample at grower period) | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefpirome | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 16.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10017 | 10017 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 16.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10018 | 10018 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 16.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10020 | 10020 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10142 | 10142 | Apramycin and carbadox use | Basal diet plus apramycin at 150 g/ton of feed for 14 days followed by carbadox at 25 g/ton until pigs reached 35 kg | Apramycin and carbadox use | Control treatment group (basal diet) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Other | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 67.80 | None | 70.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10021 | 10021 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10143 | 10143 | Oxytetracycline use | Basal diet plus oxytetracycline at 100 g/ton until pigs reached 35 kg | Oxytetracycline use | Control treatment group (basal diet) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Other | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.80 | None | 70.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10022 | 10022 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10141 | 10141 | Anti-Salmonella egg yolk powder use | Basal diet plus egg yolk powder derived from chickens challenged with Salmonella Typhimurium antigens; powder fed at 6 kg/ton for 14 days | Anti-Salmonella egg yolk powder use | Egg yolk control (Basal diet plus commercial food grade egg yolk powder fed at 6 kg/ton for 14 days) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Other | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.90 | None | 75.20 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10024 | 10024 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10144 | 10144 | Spray-dried porcine plasma use | Basal diet plus spray-dried porcine plasma fed at 3% of feed for 14 days | Spray-dried porcine plasma use | Control treatment group (basal diet) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Other | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 64.60 | None | 70.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10025 | 10025 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10142 | 10142 | Apramycin and carbadox use | Basal diet plus apramycin at 150 g/ton of feed for 14 days followed by carbadox at 25 g/ton until pigs reached 35 kg | Apramycin and carbadox use | Control treatment group (basal diet) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Other | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.30 | None | 2.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10026 | 10026 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10143 | 10143 | Oxytetracycline use | Basal diet plus oxytetracycline at 100 g/ton until pigs reached 35 kg | Oxytetracycline use | Control treatment group (basal diet) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Other | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.10 | None | 2.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10027 | 10027 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10141 | 10141 | Anti-Salmonella egg yolk powder use | Basal diet plus egg yolk powder derived from chickens challenged with Salmonella Typhimurium antigens; powder fed at 6 kg/ton for 14 days | Anti-Salmonella egg yolk powder use | Egg yolk control (Basal diet plus commercial food grade egg yolk powder fed at 6 kg/ton for 14 days) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Other | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.50 | None | 4.20 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10028 | 10028 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10144 | 10144 | Spray-dried porcine plasma use | Basal diet plus spray-dried porcine plasma fed at 3% of feed for 14 days | Spray-dried porcine plasma use | Control treatment group (basal diet) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Other | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 2.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10029 | 10029 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10142 | 10142 | Apramycin and carbadox use | Basal diet plus apramycin at 150 g/ton of feed for 14 days followed by carbadox at 25 g/ton until pigs reached 35 kg | Apramycin and carbadox use | Control treatment group (basal diet) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10030 | 10030 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10143 | 10143 | Oxytetracycline use | Basal diet plus oxytetracycline at 100 g/ton until pigs reached 35 kg | Oxytetracycline use | Control treatment group (basal diet) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10031 | 10031 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10141 | 10141 | Anti-Salmonella egg yolk powder use | Basal diet plus egg yolk powder derived from chickens challenged with Salmonella Typhimurium antigens; powder fed at 6 kg/ton for 14 days | Anti-Salmonella egg yolk powder use | Egg yolk control (Basal diet plus commercial food grade egg yolk powder fed at 6 kg/ton for 14 days) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | None | 0.80 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10032 | 10032 | 10051 | None | 11568 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.2.267 | Mathew2009 | Effects of in-feed egg yolk antibodies on salmonella shedding, bacterial antibiotic resistance, and health of pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10144 | 10144 | Spray-dried porcine plasma use | Basal diet plus spray-dried porcine plasma fed at 3% of feed for 14 days | Spray-dried porcine plasma use | Control treatment group (basal diet) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.90 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10033 | 10033 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 87.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10034 | 10034 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 87.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10035 | 10035 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 87.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10373 | 10373 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10441 | 10441 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.40 | None | 40.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10374 | 10374 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10443 | 10443 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 39.00 | None | 22.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10375 | 10375 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10440 | 10440 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.90 | None | 22.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10376 | 10376 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10442 | 10442 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to dry sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 32.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10377 | 10377 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10438 | 10438 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) < or = 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.90 | None | 64.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10378 | 10378 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10439 | 10439 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) > 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.90 | None | 64.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10379 | 10379 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10445 | 10445 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to weanling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 84.40 | None | 65.80 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10380 | 10380 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10444 | 10444 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 78.10 | None | 60.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10381 | 10381 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10441 | 10441 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 83.30 | None | 60.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10382 | 10382 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10443 | 10443 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 79.40 | None | 33.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10383 | 10383 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10440 | 10440 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.30 | None | 33.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10384 | 10384 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10442 | 10442 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to dry sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.10 | None | 79.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10385 | 10385 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10462 | 10462 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.20 | None | 24.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10386 | 10386 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10461 | 10461 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.20 | None | 24.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10387 | 10387 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10460 | 10460 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.50 | None | 24.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10388 | 10388 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10465 | 10465 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn attached | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.00 | None | 31.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10389 | 10389 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10466 | 10466 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn separated | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.80 | None | 31.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10390 | 10390 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10453 | 10453 | Herd policy on new animal introductions | Purchased boars only vs boars and gilts | Purchased boars only | Purchased boars and gilts | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.50 | None | 25.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10391 | 10391 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10462 | 10462 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.33 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10077 | 10077 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10192 | 10192 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h. Samples from pig caecum. | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 76.00 | 23.00 | 83.00 | 17.00 | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10078 | 10078 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10194 | 10194 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h. Samples from pig rectum. | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 39.00 | 29.00 | 4.00 | 50.00 | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10079 | 10079 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10194 | 10194 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h. Samples from pig rectum. | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.00 | 29.00 | 46.00 | 50.00 | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10080 | 10080 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10191 | 10191 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h. Results from carcass sampling & swabbing. | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 40.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10081 | 10081 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10189 | 10189 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.00 | 16.00 | 9.00 | 73.00 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10082 | 10082 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10189 | 10189 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 83.00 | 16.00 | 24.00 | 73.00 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10083 | 10083 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10196 | 10196 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.00 | None | 20.00 | None | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10084 | 10084 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10196 | 10196 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10085 | 10085 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10195 | 10195 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10086 | 10086 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10197 | 10197 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 45.00 | None | 8.00 | None | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10087 | 10087 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10196 | 10196 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 68.00 | None | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10088 | 10088 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10196 | 10196 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 55.00 | None | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10089 | 10089 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10195 | 10195 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | None | 42.00 | None | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10090 | 10090 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10197 | 10197 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 51.00 | None | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10091 | 10091 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10198 | 10198 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.00 | 23.00 | 9.00 | 48.00 | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10092 | 10092 | 10070 | None | 11885 | Moro1998 | Effects of cold stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine. | United States of America | Observational | 10198 | 10198 | Cold stress | Cold stress faecal samples were collected 24h following sudden and drastic drops in temperature (>15 °C) during winter months. Control: Collections were made following a period of at least 7d of weather considered to be seasonally normal and stable. | Cold stress | No cold stress | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.00 | 23.00 | 49.00 | 48.00 | 472 | 493 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10093 | 10093 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10259 | 10259 | Beta-lactam use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for grow-finishers = 301 (median), interquartile range = 16 - 965 | Any beta-lactam use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.80 | 1.60 | 5.00 | 0.0005 | None | |
| 10094 | 10094 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10255 | 10255 | Aminoglycoside use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for sucklings = 3 (median), interquartile range = 0 - 750 | Any aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.30 | 1.20 | 4.60 | 0.02 | None | |
| 10095 | 10095 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10264 | 10264 | High macrolide use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for grow-finishers = >500 | High macrolide use | No macrolide use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | 2.20 | 16.00 | 0.04 | None | |
| 10096 | 10096 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10265 | 10265 | Low macrolide use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for grow-finishers = 0.1 - 500 | Low macrolide use | No macrolide use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 0.60 | 3.40 | None | None | |
| 10099 | 10099 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10256 | 10256 | Aminoglycoside use - nursery | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for nursery = 929 (median), interquartile range = 663 - 1230 | Any aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.60 | 1.40 | 4.70 | 0.002 | None | |
| 10101 | 10101 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10263 | 10263 | High macrolide use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for grow-finishers = > 500 | High macrolide use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | 3.60 | 10.00 | None | None | |
| 10102 | 10102 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10266 | 10266 | Low macrolide use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for grow-finishers = 0.1 - 500 | Low macrolide use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.30 | 1.40 | 3.90 | None | None | |
| 10104 | 10104 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10255 | 10255 | Aminoglycoside use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for sucklings = 3 (median), interquartile range = 0 - 750 | Any aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | 1.10 | 5.50 | 0.04 | None | |
| 10105 | 10105 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10254 | 10254 | Aminoglycoside use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for nursery = 929 (median), interquartile range = 663 - 1230 | Any aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.20 | 1.50 | 3.10 | < 0.0001 | None | |
| 10108 | 10108 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10271 | 10271 | Sulfonamide use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for nursery = 929 (median), interquartile range = 663 - 1230 | Any sulfonamide use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.60 | 2.00 | 10.50 | 0.0004 | None | |
| 10109 | 10109 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10267 | 10267 | Macrolide use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for sows = 0 (median), interquartile range = 0 - 20 | Any macrolide use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.90 | 1.60 | 9.60 | 0.003 | None | |
| 10112 | 10112 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10259 | 10259 | Beta-lactam use | Antimicrobial exposure rate per 1000 pig-days for all antimicrobial classes combined for grow-finishers = 301 (median), interquartile range = 16 - 965 | Any beta-lactam use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.90 | 2.80 | 21.00 | <0.0001 | None | |
| 10113 | 10113 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10261 | 10261 | Herd type | Commercial vs breeding stock | Commercial | Breeding | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.60 | 1.50 | 4.90 | 0.004 | None | |
| 10392 | 10392 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10461 | 10461 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.76 | None | 0.33 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10393 | 10393 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10460 | 10460 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.85 | None | 0.33 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10394 | 10394 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10465 | 10465 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn attached | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10395 | 10395 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10466 | 10466 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn separated | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.99 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10036 | 10036 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 87.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10037 | 10037 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10094 | 10094 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10038 | 10038 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 87.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10039 | 10039 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10040 | 10040 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10041 | 10041 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10042 | 10042 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10043 | 10043 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | marbofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10044 | 10044 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | marbofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10045 | 10045 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.00 | None | 36.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10046 | 10046 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 53.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10047 | 10047 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10048 | 10048 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10049 | 10049 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10050 | 10050 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10053 | 10053 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10148 | 10148 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P2 (7-wk-old cohort, sampled after 2 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment with trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg body weight/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Two Weeks (P2) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 71 | None | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10054 | 10054 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10148 | 10148 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P2 (7-wk-old cohort, sampled after 2 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment with trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg body weight/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Two Weeks (P2) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 71 | None | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10055 | 10055 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10150 | 10150 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P3 (8-wk-old cohort, sampled after 3 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment with trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg body weight/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Three Weeks (P3) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 81 | None | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | 82 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10056 | 10056 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10150 | 10150 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P3 (8-wk-old cohort, sampled after 3 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment with trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg body weight/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Three Weeks (P3) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 81 | None | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | 82 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10057 | 10057 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10149 | 10149 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P2 (7-wk-old cohort, sampled after 2 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Two Weeks (P2) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 63 | None | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10058 | 10058 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10149 | 10149 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P2 (7-wk-old cohort, sampled after 2 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Two Weeks (P2) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA5 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10059 | 10059 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10149 | 10149 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P2 (7-wk-old cohort, sampled after 2 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Two Weeks (P2) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA7 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10060 | 10060 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10149 | 10149 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P2 (7-wk-old cohort, sampled after 2 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Two Weeks (P2) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA12 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10061 | 10061 | 10062 | None | 11774 | 10.1007/s00217-006-0547-y | Miranda2008 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from organic and conventional pork meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10160 | 10160 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | 40.00 | 10.00 | 90.00 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10062 | 10062 | 10062 | None | 11774 | 10.1007/s00217-006-0547-y | Miranda2008 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from organic and conventional pork meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10160 | 10160 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.80 | 52.20 | 61.10 | 38.90 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10063 | 10063 | 10062 | None | 11774 | 10.1007/s00217-006-0547-y | Miranda2008 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from organic and conventional pork meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10160 | 10160 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.30 | 6.70 | 94.40 | 5.60 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10064 | 10064 | 10062 | None | 11774 | 10.1007/s00217-006-0547-y | Miranda2008 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from organic and conventional pork meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10160 | 10160 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | 70.00 | 11.10 | 88.90 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10065 | 10065 | 10062 | None | 11774 | 10.1007/s00217-006-0547-y | Miranda2008 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from organic and conventional pork meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10160 | 10160 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.10 | 8.90 | 96.70 | 3.30 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10066 | 10066 | 10062 | None | 11774 | 10.1007/s00217-006-0547-y | Miranda2008 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from organic and conventional pork meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10160 | 10160 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.10 | 8.90 | 91.10 | 8.90 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10067 | 10067 | 10062 | None | 11774 | 10.1007/s00217-006-0547-y | Miranda2008 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from organic and conventional pork meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10160 | 10160 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.10 | 8.90 | 93.30 | 6.70 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10002 | 10002 | 10024 | None | 10723 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.304 | Kim2005 | Susceptibility of Escherichia coli from Growing Piglets Receiving Antimicrobial Feed Additives | United States of America | Experimental | 10066 | 10066 | Apramaycin sulfate, carbadox, and chlortetracycline hydroxchloride use | All used as feed additives. Apramaycin sulfate: 150 g/ton as Apralan 7; 5 lb/pig at weaning. Carbadox: 50 g/ton as Mecadox 2.5; about 15 lb/pig. Chlortetracycline hydroxchloride: 250 g/ton; 14 days ad libitum. | Apramaycin sulfate, carbadox, and chlortetracycline hydroxchloride use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.60 | 26.30 | 57.20 | 38.00 | 5334 | 5875 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10006 | 10006 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.00 | None | 20.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10007 | 10007 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10095 | 10095 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed (sample at grower period) | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use (sample at grower period) | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 20.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10009 | 10009 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | tobramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10010 | 10010 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10095 | 10095 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed (sample at grower period) | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use (sample at grower period) | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | tobramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10011 | 10011 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalexin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 16.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10012 | 10012 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10095 | 10095 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed (sample at grower period) | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use (sample at grower period) | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalexin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 20.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10013 | 10013 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 16.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10014 | 10014 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10095 | 10095 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed (sample at grower period) | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use (sample at grower period) | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 16.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10068 | 10068 | 10062 | None | 11774 | 10.1007/s00217-006-0547-y | Miranda2008 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from organic and conventional pork meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10160 | 10160 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.20 | 27.80 | 28.90 | 71.10 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10069 | 10069 | 10062 | None | 11774 | 10.1007/s00217-006-0547-y | Miranda2008 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli strains isolated from organic and conventional pork meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10160 | 10160 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | 96.70 | 4.40 | 95.60 | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10070 | 10070 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10189 | 10189 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | 5.00 | 30.00 | 20.00 | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10071 | 10071 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10190 | 10190 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h. | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | 5.00 | 35.00 | 20.00 | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10072 | 10072 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10190 | 10190 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h. | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | 5.00 | 35.00 | 20.00 | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10074 | 10074 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10193 | 10193 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h. Samples from pig ileum. | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | 17.00 | 37.00 | 27.00 | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10075 | 10075 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10193 | 10193 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h. Samples from pig ileum. | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.00 | 17.00 | 64.00 | 27.00 | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10076 | 10076 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10192 | 10192 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h. Samples from pig caecum. | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | 23.00 | 20.00 | 17.00 | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10118 | 10118 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10320 | 10320 | Copper use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with copper from CuSO4 (125 ppm) instead of cornstarch. | Copper use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 83.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10119 | 10119 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10320 | 10320 | Copper use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with copper from CuSO4 (125 ppm) instead of cornstarch. | Copper use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 78.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10120 | 10120 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10320 | 10320 | Copper use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with copper from CuSO4 (125 ppm) instead of cornstarch. | Copper use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.00 | None | 94.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10121 | 10121 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10320 | 10320 | Copper use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with copper from CuSO4 (125 ppm) instead of cornstarch. | Copper use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Pleuromutilins | tiamulin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10126 | 10126 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10322 | 10322 | Zinc use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with 2,000ppm added Zn from ZnO from d14-28 instead of cornstarch. | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 83.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10127 | 10127 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10322 | 10322 | Zinc use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with 2,000ppm added Zn from ZnO from d14-28 instead of cornstarch. | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 67.00 | None | 78.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10128 | 10128 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10322 | 10322 | Zinc use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with 2,000ppm added Zn from ZnO from d14-28 instead of cornstarch. | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.00 | None | 94.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10129 | 10129 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10322 | 10322 | Zinc use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with 2,000ppm added Zn from ZnO from d14-28 instead of cornstarch. | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Pleuromutilins | tiamulin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10134 | 10134 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10319 | 10319 | Copper and zinc use | Phase 2 diet (day 14 - 42): basal diet with 125 ppm of added Cu from CuSO4 and 2,000 ppm from d14-28 added Zn from ZnO) instead of cornstarch. | Copper and zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 89.00 | None | 83.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10135 | 10135 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10318 | 10318 | Copper and zinc use | Phase 2 diet (day 14 - 42): basal diet with 125 ppm of added Cu from CuSO4 and 2,000 ppm from d14-28 added Zn from ZnO) instead of cornstarch. | Copper and zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 83.00 | None | 78.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10136 | 10136 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10319 | 10319 | Copper and zinc use | Phase 2 diet (day 14 - 42): basal diet with 125 ppm of added Cu from CuSO4 and 2,000 ppm from d14-28 added Zn from ZnO) instead of cornstarch. | Copper and zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 89.00 | None | 94.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10137 | 10137 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10319 | 10319 | Copper and zinc use | Phase 2 diet (day 14 - 42): basal diet with 125 ppm of added Cu from CuSO4 and 2,000 ppm from d14-28 added Zn from ZnO) instead of cornstarch. | Copper and zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Pleuromutilins | tiamulin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10142 | 10142 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10321 | 10321 | Neomycin and oxytetracycline use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with in-feed antibiotic that providing neomycin (50 g/ton) and oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) instead of cornstarch. | Neomycin and oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 83.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10143 | 10143 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10321 | 10321 | Neomycin and oxytetracycline use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with in-feed antibiotic that providing neomycin (50 g/ton) and oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) instead of cornstarch. | Neomycin and oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 78.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10144 | 10144 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10321 | 10321 | Neomycin and oxytetracycline use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with in-feed antibiotic that providing neomycin (50 g/ton) and oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) instead of cornstarch. | Neomycin and oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.00 | None | 94.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10145 | 10145 | 10113 | None | 13302 | 10.4148/2378-5977.6794 | Shelton2009 | Effects of copper sulfate, zinc oxide, and neoterramycin on weanling pig growth and antibiotic resistance rate for fecal escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10321 | 10321 | Neomycin and oxytetracycline use | Phase 2 diet (day 14-42): basal diet with in-feed antibiotic that providing neomycin (50 g/ton) and oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) instead of cornstarch. | Neomycin and oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Pleuromutilins | tiamulin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10159 | 10159 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 21 | None | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10160 | 10160 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10161 | 10161 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10166 | 10166 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10342 | 10342 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm slaughter stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10169 | 10169 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10342 | 10342 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm slaughter stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10170 | 10170 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10342 | 10342 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm slaughter stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 64 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10171 | 10171 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10342 | 10342 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm slaughter stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10172 | 10172 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10342 | 10342 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm slaughter stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 202 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10173 | 10173 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10342 | 10342 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm slaughter stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10174 | 10174 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10342 | 10342 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm slaughter stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10175 | 10175 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10342 | 10342 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm slaughter stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10176 | 10176 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10346 | 10346 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at pre-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10177 | 10177 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10346 | 10346 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at pre-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10178 | 10178 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10346 | 10346 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at pre-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 24 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10179 | 10179 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10346 | 10346 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at pre-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 22 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10180 | 10180 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10346 | 10346 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at pre-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 17 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10181 | 10181 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10346 | 10346 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at pre-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10182 | 10182 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10346 | 10346 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at pre-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10183 | 10183 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10346 | 10346 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at pre-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10184 | 10184 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10345 | 10345 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 73 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10185 | 10185 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10345 | 10345 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 73 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10186 | 10186 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10345 | 10345 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 24 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 73 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10187 | 10187 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10345 | 10345 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 22 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 73 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10188 | 10188 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10345 | 10345 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 57 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 73 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10189 | 10189 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10345 | 10345 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 73 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10190 | 10190 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10345 | 10345 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 73 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10191 | 10191 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10345 | 10345 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-evisceration stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 73 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10192 | 10192 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10344 | 10344 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-chill stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 25 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10193 | 10193 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10344 | 10344 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-chill stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 25 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10194 | 10194 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10344 | 10344 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-chill stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 9 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 25 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10195 | 10195 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10344 | 10344 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-chill stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 25 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10196 | 10196 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10344 | 10344 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-chill stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 19 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 25 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10197 | 10197 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10344 | 10344 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-chill stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 25 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10198 | 10198 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10344 | 10344 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-chill stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 25 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10199 | 10199 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10344 | 10344 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at post-chill stage. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 25 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10200 | 10200 | 10024 | None | 10723 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.304 | Kim2005 | Susceptibility of Escherichia coli from Growing Piglets Receiving Antimicrobial Feed Additives | United States of America | Experimental | 10066 | 10066 | Apramaycin sulfate, carbadox, and chlortetracycline hydroxchloride use | All used as feed additives. Apramaycin sulfate: 150 g/ton as Apralan 7; 5 lb/pig at weaning. Carbadox: 50 g/ton as Mecadox 2.5; about 15 lb/pig. Chlortetracycline hydroxchloride: 250 g/ton; 14 days ad libitum. | Apramaycin sulfate, carbadox, and chlortetracycline hydroxchloride use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | aminoglycosides, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | 26.30 | 0.40 | 38.00 | 472 | 38 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10201 | 10201 | 10024 | None | 10723 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.304 | Kim2005 | Susceptibility of Escherichia coli from Growing Piglets Receiving Antimicrobial Feed Additives | United States of America | Experimental | 10066 | 10066 | Apramaycin sulfate, carbadox, and chlortetracycline hydroxchloride use | All used as feed additives. Apramaycin sulfate: 150 g/ton as Apralan 7; 5 lb/pig at weaning. Carbadox: 50 g/ton as Mecadox 2.5; about 15 lb/pig. Chlortetracycline hydroxchloride: 250 g/ton; 14 days ad libitum. | Apramaycin sulfate, carbadox, and chlortetracycline hydroxchloride use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | tetracyclines, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.60 | 26.30 | 4.20 | 38.00 | 1094 | 430 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10202 | 10202 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10203 | 10203 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10204 | 10204 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10205 | 10205 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10206 | 10206 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10207 | 10207 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 75.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10208 | 10208 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10209 | 10209 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10211 | 10211 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10213 | 10213 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10214 | 10214 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10215 | 10215 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10216 | 10216 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10217 | 10217 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.00 | None | 75.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10218 | 10218 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10219 | 10219 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10220 | 10220 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10087 | 10087 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with a therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 10 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10221 | 10221 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10087 | 10087 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with a therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 10 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10222 | 10222 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10087 | 10087 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with a therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 10 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10223 | 10223 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10087 | 10087 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with a therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 10 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10224 | 10224 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10087 | 10087 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with a therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 10 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10225 | 10225 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10087 | 10087 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with a therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 10 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 75.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10226 | 10226 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10087 | 10087 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with a therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 10 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10227 | 10227 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10087 | 10087 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with a therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 10 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10229 | 10229 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10088 | 10088 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with sub-therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 1 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10230 | 10230 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10088 | 10088 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with sub-therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 1 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10231 | 10231 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10088 | 10088 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with sub-therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 1 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10232 | 10232 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10088 | 10088 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with sub-therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 1 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10233 | 10233 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10088 | 10088 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with sub-therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 1 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10234 | 10234 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10088 | 10088 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with sub-therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 1 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.00 | None | 75.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10235 | 10235 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10088 | 10088 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with sub-therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 1 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10236 | 10236 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10088 | 10088 | Enrofloxacin use | Gavaged with sub-therapeutic dosage of enrofloxacin at 1 mg/kg of body weight once per day for 7 days. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10237 | 10237 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10149 | 10149 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P2 (7-wk-old cohort, sampled after 2 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Two Weeks (P2) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 56 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10238 | 10238 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10149 | 10149 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P2 (7-wk-old cohort, sampled after 2 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Two Weeks (P2) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10239 | 10239 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10353 | 10353 | Antimicrobial use | In-feed use of any antimicrobial use in finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.92 | 1.31 | 6.55 | 0.009 | None | |
| 10240 | 10240 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10355 | 10355 | Chlortetracycline use | In-feed chlortetracycline use in growers | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.78 | 1.51 | 9.49 | 0.005 | None | |
| 10241 | 10241 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10356 | 10356 | Chlortetracycline-sulfamethazine-penicillin use | In-feed chlortetracycline-sulfamethazine-penicillin use in weaners | Chlortetracycline-sulfamethazine-penicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.25 | 1.16 | 4.44 | 0.016 | None | |
| 10396 | 10396 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10453 | 10453 | Herd policy on new animal introductions | Purchased boars only vs boars and gilts | Purchased boars only | Purchased boars and gilts | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10242 | 10242 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10359 | 10359 | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use through injections in weaners | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.42 | 0.21 | 0.83 | 0.012 | None | |
| 10243 | 10243 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10353 | 10353 | Antimicrobial use | In-feed use of any antimicrobial use in finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.22 | 1.05 | 17.12 | 0.042 | None | |
| 10244 | 10244 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10354 | 10354 | Antimicrobial use | Use of any antimicrobial through water in growers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.69 | 1.13 | 28.79 | 0.035 | None | |
| 10245 | 10245 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10359 | 10359 | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use through injections in weaners | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.18 | 0.05 | 0.64 | 0.008 | None | |
| 10246 | 10246 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10353 | 10353 | Antimicrobial use | In-feed use of any antimicrobial use in finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.90 | 2.01 | 7.54 | <0.001 | None | |
| 10247 | 10247 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10359 | 10359 | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use through injections in weaners | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.42 | 0.24 | 0.74 | 0.002 | None | |
| 10248 | 10248 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10358 | 10358 | Oxytetracycline use | Oxytetracycline use through injections in growers | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.43 | 0.23 | 0.79 | 0.006 | None | |
| 10249 | 10249 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10353 | 10353 | Antimicrobial use | In-feed use of any antimicrobial use in finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.35 | 1.86 | 10.07 | 0.001 | None | |
| 10250 | 10250 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10360 | 10360 | Tylosin use | Tylosin use through injections in growers | Tylosin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.19 | 1.28 | 13.74 | 0.017 | None | |
| 10251 | 10251 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10359 | 10359 | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use through injections in weaners | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.26 | 0.12 | 0.55 | 0.001 | None | |
| 10252 | 10252 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10360 | 10360 | Tylosin use | Tylosin use through injections in growers | Tylosin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.61 | 1.31 | 16.28 | 0.017 | None | |
| 10253 | 10253 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10355 | 10355 | Chlortetracycline use | In-feed chlortetracycline use in growers | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 14.44 | 2.56 | 81.45 | 0.002 | None | |
| 10254 | 10254 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10357 | 10357 | Oxytetracycline use | Oxytetracycline use in-feed in growers | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 18.00 | 2.97 | 107.77 | 0.002 | None | |
| 10255 | 10255 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10356 | 10356 | Chlortetracycline-sulfamethazine-penicillin use | In-feed chlortetracycline-sulfamethazine-penicillin use in weaners | Chlortetracycline-sulfamethazine-penicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.13 | 1.17 | 8.33 | 0.022 | None | |
| 10256 | 10256 | 10126 | None | 14069 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Varga2009a | Associations between reported on-farm antimicrobial use practices and observed antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli isolated from Alberta finishing swine farms | Canada | Observational | 10359 | 10359 | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use through injections in weaners | Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.16 | 0.06 | 0.42 | <0.001 | None | |
| 10257 | 10257 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10369 | 10369 | Tetracycline use | Prescription of tetracycline in the 3 months previous to sampling | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 75 | 107 | 124 | 287 | None | None | None | None | 182 | 411 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10258 | 10258 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10368 | 10368 | Tetracycline use | Prescription of tetracycline in the 12 months previous to sampling | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 105 | 166 | 94 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 271 | 322 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10259 | 10259 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10365 | 10365 | Herd size | Moderate vs small herd size. Moderate = 201 - 1000 slaughter pigs in the herd in a year. Small = 1 - 200. | Moderate herd size | Small herd size | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | 47 | 15 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 73 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10260 | 10260 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10261 | 10261 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10262 | 10262 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10263 | 10263 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10264 | 10264 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10265 | 10265 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10266 | 10266 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10267 | 10267 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 21 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10268 | 10268 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10269 | 10269 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 29 | None | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10270 | 10270 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 29 | None | 46 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10271 | 10271 | 10119 | None | 13743 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2015.05.005 | Tamang2015 | Prevalence and characterization of Salmonella in pigs from conventional and organic farms and first report of S. serovar 1,4,[5],12: I: - From Korea | Democratic People's Republic of Korea | Observational | 10340 | 10340 | Production type | Conventional vs organic production type | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 53 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10272 | 10272 | 10154 | None | 8749 | 10.2527/jas1976.4251331x | Dealy1976 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10404 | 10404 | Bambermycin use | Both groups inoculated with an MDR strain of S. Typhimurium (2.5 x 10^11 CFU), 4.4 mg/kg bambermycins added to feed for one group (starting 5d before inoculation). Measurements for days 2-21 post-inoculation (avg of 7 sampling time points) | Bambermycin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.00 | 46.00 | 85.00 | 15.00 | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10273 | 10273 | 10154 | None | 8749 | 10.2527/jas1976.4251331x | Dealy1976 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10404 | 10404 | Bambermycin use | Both groups inoculated with an MDR strain of S. Typhimurium (2.5 x 10^11 CFU), 4.4 mg/kg bambermycins added to feed for one group (starting 5d before inoculation). Measurements for days 2-21 post-inoculation (avg of 7 sampling time points) | Bambermycin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.00 | 64.00 | 81.00 | 19.00 | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10274 | 10274 | 10154 | None | 8749 | 10.2527/jas1976.4251331x | Dealy1976 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10404 | 10404 | Bambermycin use | Both groups inoculated with an MDR strain of S. Typhimurium (2.5 x 10^11 CFU), 4.4 mg/kg bambermycins added to feed for one group (starting 5d before inoculation). Measurements for days 2-21 post-inoculation (avg of 7 sampling time points) | Bambermycin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | 85.00 | 59.00 | 41.00 | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10275 | 10275 | 10154 | None | 8749 | 10.2527/jas1976.4251331x | Dealy1976 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10404 | 10404 | Bambermycin use | Both groups inoculated with an MDR strain of S. Typhimurium (2.5 x 10^11 CFU), 4.4 mg/kg bambermycins added to feed for one group (starting 5d before inoculation). Measurements for days 2-21 post-inoculation (avg of 7 sampling time points) | Bambermycin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 89.10 | 10.90 | 96.90 | 3.10 | 350 | 350 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10276 | 10276 | 10154 | None | 8749 | 10.2527/jas1976.4251331x | Dealy1976 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10404 | 10404 | Bambermycin use | Both groups inoculated with an MDR strain of S. Typhimurium (2.5 x 10^11 CFU), 4.4 mg/kg bambermycins added to feed for one group (starting 5d before inoculation). Measurements for days 2-21 post-inoculation (avg of 7 sampling time points) | Bambermycin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.80 | 18.20 | 96.00 | 4.00 | 350 | 350 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10278 | 10278 | 10154 | None | 8749 | 10.2527/jas1976.4251331x | Dealy1976 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10404 | 10404 | Bambermycin use | Both groups inoculated with an MDR strain of S. Typhimurium (2.5 x 10^11 CFU), 4.4 mg/kg bambermycins added to feed for one group (starting 5d before inoculation). Measurements for days 2-21 post-inoculation (avg of 7 sampling time points) | Bambermycin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.60 | 29.40 | 88.70 | 11.30 | 350 | 350 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10279 | 10279 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10427 | 10427 | Flavophospholipol use | Flavophospholipol (Flavomycin; Huvepharma Inc, Peachtree City, Georgia) at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 286 | None | 211 | None | None | None | None | None | 300 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10280 | 10280 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10430 | 10430 | Penicillin and chlortetracycline use | Penicillin and chlortetracycline, both at 11 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Penicillin and chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 167 | None | 211 | None | None | None | None | None | 186 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10281 | 10281 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10431 | 10431 | Penicillin, chlortetracycline, and flavophospholipol use | Penicilin and chlortetracycline, both at 11 g per tonne, plus flavophospholipol at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Penicillin, chlortetracycline, and flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 155 | None | 211 | None | None | None | None | None | 180 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10285 | 10285 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10427 | 10427 | Flavophospholipol use | Flavophospholipol (Flavomycin; Huvepharma Inc, Peachtree City, Georgia) at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 300 | None | 223 | None | None | None | None | None | 300 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10286 | 10286 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10430 | 10430 | Penicillin and chlortetracycline use | Penicillin and chlortetracycline, both at 11 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Penicillin and chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 186 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 186 | 228 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10287 | 10287 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10431 | 10431 | Penicillin, chlortetracycline, and flavophospholipol use | Penicilin and chlortetracycline, both at 11 g per tonne, plus flavophospholipol at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Penicillin, chlortetracycline, and flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 181 | None | 223 | None | None | None | None | None | 181 | 227 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10292 | 10292 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10427 | 10427 | Flavophospholipol use | Flavophospholipol (Flavomycin; Huvepharma Inc, Peachtree City, Georgia) at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 300 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 300 | 228 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10293 | 10293 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10430 | 10430 | Penicillin and chlortetracycline use | Penicillin and chlortetracycline, both at 11 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Penicillin and chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 186 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 186 | 228 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10294 | 10294 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10431 | 10431 | Penicillin, chlortetracycline, and flavophospholipol use | Penicilin and chlortetracycline, both at 11 g per tonne, plus flavophospholipol at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Penicillin, chlortetracycline, and flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 182 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 228 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10298 | 10298 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10427 | 10427 | Flavophospholipol use | Flavophospholipol (Flavomycin; Huvepharma Inc, Peachtree City, Georgia) at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 294 | None | 215 | None | None | None | None | None | 300 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10299 | 10299 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10430 | 10430 | Penicillin and chlortetracycline use | Penicillin and chlortetracycline, both at 11 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Penicillin and chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 175 | None | 215 | None | None | None | None | None | 185 | 229 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10300 | 10300 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10431 | 10431 | Penicillin, chlortetracycline, and flavophospholipol use | Penicilin and chlortetracycline, both at 11 g per tonne, plus flavophospholipol at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium | Penicillin, chlortetracycline, and flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 171 | None | 215 | None | None | None | None | None | 181 | 229 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10304 | 10304 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10455 | 10455 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials added to weanling pig rations only | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.60 | None | 3.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10305 | 10305 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10457 | 10457 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and narrow-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.80 | None | 3.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10306 | 10306 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10456 | 10456 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and broad-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 49.60 | None | 3.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10307 | 10307 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10455 | 10455 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials added to weanling pig rations only | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.74 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10308 | 10308 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10457 | 10457 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and narrow-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10309 | 10309 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10456 | 10456 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and broad-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.02 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10310 | 10310 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10455 | 10455 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials added to weanling pig rations only | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | 1.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10311 | 10311 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10457 | 10457 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and narrow-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 1.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10312 | 10312 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10456 | 10456 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and broad-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | None | 1.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10313 | 10313 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10455 | 10455 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials added to weanling pig rations only | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.50 | None | 7.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10314 | 10314 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10457 | 10457 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and narrow-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 39.60 | None | 7.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10315 | 10315 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10456 | 10456 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and broad-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.80 | None | 7.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10316 | 10316 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10455 | 10455 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials added to weanling pig rations only | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.90 | None | 11.20 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10317 | 10317 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10457 | 10457 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and narrow-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 11.20 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10318 | 10318 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10456 | 10456 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and broad-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.90 | None | 11.20 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10319 | 10319 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10455 | 10455 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials added to weanling pig rations only | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.00 | None | 22.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10320 | 10320 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10457 | 10457 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and narrow-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.70 | None | 22.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10321 | 10321 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10456 | 10456 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and broad-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 59.80 | None | 22.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10322 | 10322 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10455 | 10455 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials added to weanling pig rations only | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 41.40 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10323 | 10323 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10457 | 10457 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and narrow-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.80 | None | 41.40 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10324 | 10324 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10456 | 10456 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials in weanling pig rations and broad-spectrum antimicrobials in grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.90 | None | 41.40 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10325 | 10325 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10438 | 10438 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) < or = 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 29.00 | None | 14.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10329 | 10329 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10439 | 10439 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) > 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.30 | None | 14.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10330 | 10330 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10445 | 10445 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to weanling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.30 | None | 19.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10331 | 10331 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10444 | 10444 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.10 | None | 22.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10332 | 10332 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10441 | 10441 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.40 | None | 22.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10334 | 10334 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10443 | 10443 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 6.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10335 | 10335 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10440 | 10440 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.20 | None | 6.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10336 | 10336 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10442 | 10442 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to dry sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.90 | None | 20.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10337 | 10337 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10438 | 10438 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) < or = 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.74 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10338 | 10338 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10439 | 10439 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) > 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.74 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10339 | 10339 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10445 | 10445 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to weanling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10340 | 10340 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10444 | 10444 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 17.62 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10341 | 10341 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10441 | 10441 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.69 | None | 17.62 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10342 | 10342 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10443 | 10443 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.45 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10343 | 10343 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10440 | 10440 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.45 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10344 | 10344 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10442 | 10442 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to dry sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10345 | 10345 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10438 | 10438 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) < or = 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.70 | None | 0.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10346 | 10346 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10439 | 10439 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) > 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.30 | None | 0.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10347 | 10347 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10445 | 10445 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to weanling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10348 | 10348 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10444 | 10444 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10349 | 10349 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10441 | 10441 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.10 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10350 | 10350 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10443 | 10443 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10351 | 10351 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10440 | 10440 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10352 | 10352 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10442 | 10442 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to dry sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | None | 0.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10353 | 10353 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10438 | 10438 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) < or = 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.90 | None | 22.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10354 | 10354 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10439 | 10439 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) > 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.80 | None | 22.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10355 | 10355 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10445 | 10445 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to weanling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.80 | None | 27.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10356 | 10356 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10444 | 10444 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.20 | None | 20.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10357 | 10357 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10441 | 10441 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.20 | None | 20.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10358 | 10358 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10443 | 10443 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.30 | None | 4.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10359 | 10359 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10440 | 10440 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.30 | None | 4.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10360 | 10360 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10442 | 10442 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to dry sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.10 | None | 34.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10361 | 10361 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10438 | 10438 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) < or = 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 11.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10362 | 10362 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10439 | 10439 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) > 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.20 | None | 11.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10363 | 10363 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10445 | 10445 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to weanling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.90 | None | 22.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10364 | 10364 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10444 | 10444 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.10 | None | 21.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10365 | 10365 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10441 | 10441 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.90 | None | 21.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10366 | 10366 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10443 | 10443 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.00 | None | 30.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10367 | 10367 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10440 | 10440 | Any antimicrobial use | Routinely given to nursing sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.20 | None | 30.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10368 | 10368 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10442 | 10442 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to dry sows | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.30 | None | 23.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10369 | 10369 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10438 | 10438 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) < or = 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 39.70 | None | 19.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10370 | 10370 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10439 | 10439 | Any antimicrobial use | Number of class-specific individual treatments (any drug) > 3.6 treatments/1000 pig days | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.90 | None | 19.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10371 | 10371 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10445 | 10445 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to weanling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.50 | None | 51.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10372 | 10372 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10444 | 10444 | Any antimicrobial use | Some given to suckling pigs | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 29.80 | None | 40.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10397 | 10397 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10462 | 10462 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 0.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10398 | 10398 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10461 | 10461 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.30 | None | 0.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10399 | 10399 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10460 | 10460 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | None | 0.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10400 | 10400 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10465 | 10465 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn attached | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 0.20 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10401 | 10401 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10466 | 10466 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn separated | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | 0.20 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10402 | 10402 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10453 | 10453 | Herd policy on new animal introductions | Purchased boars only vs boars and gilts | Purchased boars only | Purchased boars and gilts | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 0.40 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10403 | 10403 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10462 | 10462 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.40 | None | 38.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10404 | 10404 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10461 | 10461 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.20 | None | 38.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10406 | 10406 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10460 | 10460 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.50 | None | 38.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10407 | 10407 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10465 | 10465 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn attached | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.80 | None | 33.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10408 | 10408 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10466 | 10466 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn separated | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.90 | None | 33.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10409 | 10409 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10453 | 10453 | Herd policy on new animal introductions | Purchased boars only vs boars and gilts | Purchased boars only | Purchased boars and gilts | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 26.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10410 | 10410 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10462 | 10462 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 43.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10411 | 10411 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10461 | 10461 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.50 | None | 43.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10412 | 10412 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10460 | 10460 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.80 | None | 43.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10413 | 10413 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10465 | 10465 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn attached | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.40 | None | 32.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10414 | 10414 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10466 | 10466 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn separated | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.70 | None | 32.30 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10415 | 10415 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10453 | 10453 | Herd policy on new animal introductions | Purchased boars only vs boars and gilts | Purchased boars only | Purchased boars and gilts | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.00 | None | 18.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10416 | 10416 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10462 | 10462 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.70 | None | 46.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10417 | 10417 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10461 | 10461 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.90 | None | 46.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10418 | 10418 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10460 | 10460 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 29.80 | None | 46.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10419 | 10419 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10465 | 10465 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn attached | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.00 | None | 39.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10420 | 10420 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10466 | 10466 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn separated | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.30 | None | 39.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10421 | 10421 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10453 | 10453 | Herd policy on new animal introductions | Purchased boars only vs boars and gilts | Purchased boars only | Purchased boars and gilts | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.50 | None | 37.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10422 | 10422 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10462 | 10462 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 91 - 120 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 78.10 | None | 82.40 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10423 | 10423 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10461 | 10461 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 121 - 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.90 | None | 82.40 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10424 | 10424 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10460 | 10460 | Number of sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | > 150 sows and unbred gilts | 31 - 90 sows and unbred gilts | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 68.80 | None | 82.40 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10425 | 10425 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10465 | 10465 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn attached | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.20 | None | 89.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10426 | 10426 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10466 | 10466 | Type of grower-finisher housing | Barn separated | Barn attached | Bank barn | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 74.00 | None | 89.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10427 | 10427 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10453 | 10453 | Herd policy on new animal introductions | Purchased boars only vs boars and gilts | Purchased boars only | Purchased boars and gilts | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 80.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10428 | 10428 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10437 | 10437 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Used for group &/or individual pig treatments | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.90 | None | 12.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10429 | 10429 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10435 | 10435 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Added to any ration or water | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.90 | None | 12.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10430 | 10430 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10436 | 10436 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Individual treatment of any class of pig | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.90 | None | 12.70 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10431 | 10431 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10449 | 10449 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to grower-finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 51.50 | None | 21.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10432 | 10432 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10452 | 10452 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to weanling pigs | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.90 | None | 19.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10433 | 10433 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10451 | 10451 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to suckling piglets | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 29.00 | None | 19.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10434 | 10434 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10450 | 10450 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to nursing sows | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.10 | None | 20.90 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10435 | 10435 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10437 | 10437 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Used for group &/or individual pig treatments | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.74 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10436 | 10436 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10435 | 10435 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Added to any ration or water | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.74 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10439 | 10439 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10452 | 10452 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to weanling pigs | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.47 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10440 | 10440 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10451 | 10451 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to suckling piglets | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10442 | 10442 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10437 | 10437 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Used for group &/or individual pig treatments | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.02 | None | 0.08 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10444 | 10444 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10436 | 10436 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Individual treatment of any class of pig | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.02 | None | 0.08 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10446 | 10446 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10437 | 10437 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Used for group &/or individual pig treatments | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.80 | None | 18.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10447 | 10447 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10435 | 10435 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Added to any ration or water | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.80 | None | 18.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10448 | 10448 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10436 | 10436 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Individual treatment of any class of pig | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.70 | None | 18.60 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10449 | 10449 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10449 | 10449 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to grower-finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.30 | None | 21.80 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10450 | 10450 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10452 | 10452 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to weanling pigs | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.90 | None | 20.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10451 | 10451 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10451 | 10451 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to suckling piglets | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.50 | None | 21.80 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10452 | 10452 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10437 | 10437 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Used for group &/or individual pig treatments | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.10 | None | 21.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10453 | 10453 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10435 | 10435 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Added to any ration or water | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.60 | None | 21.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10454 | 10454 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10436 | 10436 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Individual treatment of any class of pig | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.00 | None | 21.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10456 | 10456 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10452 | 10452 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to weanling pigs | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.50 | None | 19.80 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10457 | 10457 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10451 | 10451 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to suckling piglets | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.30 | None | 22.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10458 | 10458 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10437 | 10437 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Used for group &/or individual pig treatments | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 39.40 | None | 16.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10459 | 10459 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10435 | 10435 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Added to any ration or water | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 39.70 | None | 16.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10460 | 10460 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10436 | 10436 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Individual treatment of any class of pig | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 39.90 | None | 16.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10461 | 10461 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10449 | 10449 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to grower-finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.50 | None | 34.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10462 | 10462 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10452 | 10452 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to weanling pigs | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.20 | None | 28.80 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10463 | 10463 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10451 | 10451 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to suckling piglets | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.30 | None | 29.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10464 | 10464 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10450 | 10450 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to nursing sows | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 39.60 | None | 35.40 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10465 | 10465 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10437 | 10437 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Used for group &/or individual pig treatments | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.70 | None | 66.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10466 | 10466 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10435 | 10435 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Added to any ration or water | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.90 | None | 66.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10467 | 10467 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10436 | 10436 | Antimicrobial-specific treatments not specific to class of pig | Individual treatment of any class of pig | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 82.80 | None | 66.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10469 | 10469 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10448 | 10448 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to grower-finisher pigs | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.90 | None | 68.80 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10470 | 10470 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10452 | 10452 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to weanling pigs | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.00 | None | 64.50 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10471 | 10471 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10451 | 10451 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to suckling piglets | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 82.30 | None | 74.20 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10472 | 10472 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10450 | 10450 | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to class of pig | Group antimicrobial specific treatments specific to nursing sows | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.60 | None | 78.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10473 | 10473 | 10169 | None | 9004 | 10.4315/0362-028x-64.12.2067 | Edrington2001 | Evaluation of subtherapeutic use of the antibiotics apramycin and carbadox on the prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella infection in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10493 | 10493 | Apramycin use | Apramycin in drinking water and creep feed for 21 days | Apramycin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 21 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 89 | 223 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10474 | 10474 | 10185 | None | 9279 | 10.1128/aac.00177-15 | Fleury2015 | Impact of ceftiofur injection on gut microbiota and Escherichia coli resistance in pigs | France | Experimental | 10506 | 10506 | Ceftiofur use | 28 days after single intramuscular injection of a vegetable oil-based suspension of ceftiofur crystalline free acid (Naxcel; Pfizer) at the recommended dose of 5 mg/kg of body weight. All E. coli isolates are cefotaxime-resistant. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 33 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10475 | 10475 | 10185 | None | 9279 | 10.1128/aac.00177-15 | Fleury2015 | Impact of ceftiofur injection on gut microbiota and Escherichia coli resistance in pigs | France | Experimental | 10507 | 10507 | Ceftiofur use | 28 days after single intramuscular injection of a vegetable oil-based suspension of ceftiofur crystalline free acid (Naxcel; Pfizer) at the recommended dose of 5 mg/kg of body weight. AMR+ = # samples positive for bla CTX M1 gene. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10476 | 10476 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10477 | 10477 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10478 | 10478 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10479 | 10479 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10480 | 10480 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10481 | 10481 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10482 | 10482 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10483 | 10483 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10484 | 10484 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10485 | 10485 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10486 | 10486 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10487 | 10487 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10488 | 10488 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10489 | 10489 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10490 | 10490 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10491 | 10491 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10492 | 10492 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10493 | 10493 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10494 | 10494 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10495 | 10495 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10496 | 10496 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10498 | 10498 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10499 | 10499 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10500 | 10500 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10501 | 10501 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10502 | 10502 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10503 | 10503 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10504 | 10504 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10505 | 10505 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10506 | 10506 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10508 | 10508 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10509 | 10509 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10510 | 10510 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10511 | 10511 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10514 | 10514 | Probiotic use | ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10512 | 10512 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10512 | 10512 | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | 3% buckwheat bran in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water depending on the age of piglets: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old ones received the concentration of 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, and 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and buckwheat bran use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10513 | 10513 | 10191 | None | 9375 | 10.22616/rrd.23.2017.037 | Galina2017 | Effect of probiotics and herbals on health and shedding of resistant Escherichia coli in piglets | Latvia | Experimental | 10513 | 10513 | Probiotic and mix of herbals used | 1.5% composition of herbals (St. John's wort, nettle, plaintain leaves) in feed + ’ProbioHelp’ added to drinking water: 14, 28, 35, 42 and 49 days old pigs received 1%, 0.75%, 0.45%, 0.34%, & 0.32%, respectively. Tested 56 day-old piglets. | Probiotic and mixed herbals used | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10516 | 10516 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 35 | None | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10517 | 10517 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10518 | 10518 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10520 | 10520 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 30 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10521 | 10521 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10522 | 10522 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10523 | 10523 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10524 | 10524 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 102 | None | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10525 | 10525 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 249 | None | 79 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10526 | 10526 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 85 | None | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10532 | 10532 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10524 | 10524 | Duration of antimicrobial use | Long- vs short-term use: Long-term use = antimicrobials were used in-feed for more than 10 days after pigs were weaned. Short-term use farms = antimicrobial use in-feed only occurred up to 10 days post-weaning at the latest. | Long-term antimicrobial use | Short-term antimicrobial use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.43 | 1.69 | 3.51 | <0.0001 | None | |
| 10533 | 10533 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10520 | 10520 | Beta-lactam use | Any beta-lactam use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Beta-lactam use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.65 | 0.40 | 1.07 | 0.091 | None | |
| 10535 | 10535 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10527 | 10527 | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | Any trimethoprim-sulphonamide use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.35 | 1.47 | 3.77 | 0.0006 | None | |
| 10536 | 10536 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10525 | 10525 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.49 | 0.96 | 2.32 | 0.077 | None | |
| 10537 | 10537 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10519 | 10519 | Antimicrobial use | Other antimicrobial use other than beta-lactam, aminoglycoside, trimethoprim-sulphonamide, or tetracycline within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.02 | 0.64 | 1.63 | 0.9261 | None | |
| 10538 | 10538 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10524 | 10524 | Duration of antimicrobial use | Long- vs short-term use: Long-term use = antimicrobials were used in-feed for more than 10 days after pigs were weaned. Short-term use farms = antimicrobial use in-feed only occurred up to 10 days post-weaning at the latest. | Long-term antimicrobial use | Short-term antimicrobial use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.11 | 0.72 | 1.71 | 0.4097 | None | |
| 10539 | 10539 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10518 | 10518 | Aminoglycoside use | Any aminoglycoside use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.52 | 0.23 | 1.17 | 0.1149 | None | |
| 10540 | 10540 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10527 | 10527 | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | Any trimethoprim-sulphonamide use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.04 | 0.56 | 1.92 | 0.9025 | None | |
| 10543 | 10543 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10519 | 10519 | Antimicrobial use | Other antimicrobial use other than beta-lactam, aminoglycoside, trimethoprim-sulphonamide, or tetracycline within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.96 | 1.20 | 3.19 | 0.0073 | None | |
| 10544 | 10544 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10524 | 10524 | Duration of antimicrobial use | Long- vs short-term use: Long-term use = antimicrobials were used in-feed for more than 10 days after pigs were weaned. Short-term use farms = antimicrobial use in-feed only occurred up to 10 days post-weaning at the latest. | Long-term antimicrobial use | Short-term antimicrobial use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.72 | 0.38 | 1.54 | 0.6303 | None | |
| 10545 | 10545 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10518 | 10518 | Aminoglycoside use | Any aminoglycoside use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.33 | 1.50 | 7.67 | 0.0047 | None | |
| 10546 | 10546 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10526 | 10526 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.21 | 1.21 | 4.06 | 0.01 | None | |
| 10548 | 10548 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10527 | 10527 | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | Any trimethoprim-sulphonamide use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.57 | 1.59 | 4.15 | 0.0001 | None | |
| 10549 | 10549 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10525 | 10525 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.24 | 1.41 | 3.54 | 0.0007 | None | |
| 10550 | 10550 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10519 | 10519 | Antimicrobial use | Other antimicrobial use other than beta-lactam, aminoglycoside, trimethoprim-sulphonamide, or tetracycline within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.42 | 0.93 | 2.18 | 0.1047 | None | |
| 10551 | 10551 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10524 | 10524 | Duration of antimicrobial use | Long- vs short-term use: Long-term use = antimicrobials were used in-feed for more than 10 days after pigs were weaned. Short-term use farms = antimicrobial use in-feed only occurred up to 10 days post-weaning at the latest. | Long-term antimicrobial use | Short-term antimicrobial use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.37 | 0.97 | 1.95 | 0.0771 | None | |
| 10552 | 10552 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10518 | 10518 | Aminoglycoside use | Any aminoglycoside use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.91 | 0.52 | 1.58 | 0.7316 | None | |
| 10553 | 10553 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10527 | 10527 | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | Any trimethoprim-sulphonamide use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.18 | 2.40 | 7.29 | <0.0001 | None | |
| 10554 | 10554 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10526 | 10526 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.02 | 1.31 | 3.13 | 0.0015 | None | |
| 10555 | 10555 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10520 | 10520 | Beta-lactam use | Any beta-lactam use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Beta-lactam use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.48 | 0.28 | 0.84 | 0.0098 | None | |
| 10556 | 10556 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10518 | 10518 | Aminoglycoside use | Any aminoglycoside use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.87 | 0.49 | 1.55 | 0.6391 | None | |
| 10557 | 10557 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10527 | 10527 | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | Any trimethoprim-sulphonamide use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Trimethoprim-sulphonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.92 | 1.73 | 4.94 | <0.0001 | None | |
| 10558 | 10558 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10526 | 10526 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.24 | 0.76 | 1.99 | 0.3833 | None | |
| 10559 | 10559 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10519 | 10519 | Antimicrobial use | Other antimicrobial use other than beta-lactam, aminoglycoside, trimethoprim-sulphonamide, or tetracycline within the 6 months prior to sampling. | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.08 | 0.68 | 1.74 | 0.7387 | None | |
| 10560 | 10560 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10543 | 10543 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to collection | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | 7 | 78 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10561 | 10561 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10543 | 10543 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to collection | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 46 | 7 | 157 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10562 | 10562 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10543 | 10543 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to collection | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 55 | 7 | 218 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10563 | 10563 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10543 | 10543 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to collection | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | 7 | 51 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10564 | 10564 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10543 | 10543 | Tetracycline use | Any tetracycline use within the 6 months prior to collection | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | 7 | 77 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10566 | 10566 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10567 | 10567 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10568 | 10568 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10085 | 10085 | Ceftiofur use | Piglets were subjected to parenteral administration of a sub-therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 0.5 mg/kg BW (body weight) parenterally once daily during a three days’ treatment period. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-9 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10569 | 10569 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10570 | 10570 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10571 | 10571 | 10039 | None | 11229 | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.05.010 | Lin2017 | Effect of ceftiofur and enrofloxacin on E. coli sub-population in pig gastrointestinal tract | China | Experimental | 10086 | 10086 | Ceftiofur use | Treated parenterally with a therapeutic dosage of ceftiofur (Naxcel) at 5 mg/kg BW (body weight) once a day for 3 days by intramuscular injection. | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-9 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10574 | 10574 | 10040 | None | 11250 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1978.tb00801.x | Linton1978 | Fluctuations in Escherichia coli O-serotypes in Pigs Throughout Life in the Presence and Absence of Antibiotic Treatment | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10089 | 10089 | Tetracycline use | Two series of oral therapeutic doses of tetracycline given. | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.50 | None | 26.80 | None | 998 | 529 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10575 | 10575 | 10040 | None | 11250 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1978.tb00801.x | Linton1978 | Fluctuations in Escherichia coli O-serotypes in Pigs Throughout Life in the Presence and Absence of Antibiotic Treatment | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10089 | 10089 | Tetracycline use | Two series of oral therapeutic doses of tetracycline given. | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 99.20 | None | 85.40 | None | 998 | 529 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10577 | 10577 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10189 | 10189 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 20.00 | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10578 | 10578 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10189 | 10189 | Heat stress exposure | Exposed to 34 C (heat stress) and 65% relative humidity for 24 h | Heat stress exposure | No heat stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 20.00 | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10581 | 10581 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10343 | 10343 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 0 | 192 | 24 | None | None | None | None | 1 | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10582 | 10582 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10343 | 10343 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | 0 | 54 | 24 | None | None | None | None | 1 | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10583 | 10583 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10343 | 10343 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 0 | 38 | 24 | None | None | None | None | 1 | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10584 | 10584 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10343 | 10343 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | 0 | 31 | 24 | None | None | None | None | 1 | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10585 | 10585 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10343 | 10343 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24 | None | None | None | None | 1 | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10586 | 10586 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10343 | 10343 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | None | None | None | None | 1 | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10587 | 10587 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10343 | 10343 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | None | None | None | None | 1 | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10588 | 10588 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10343 | 10343 | Antimicrobial-free production system type | Intensive (indoor) vs extensive (outdoor) production system type. Indoor = single pen (space of 2.4 ft^2/pig at nursery and 7.4 ft^2/pig at finishing). Outdoor = uncovered barricaded area. Isolates taken at finishing farm. | Outdoor | Indoor | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 0 | 30 | 24 | None | None | None | None | 1 | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10589 | 10589 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10362 | 10362 | Herd size | Large vs small herd size. Large = 1001 - 3000 slaughter pigs in the herd in a year. Small = 1 - 200. | Large herd size | Small herd size | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 64 | 138 | 15 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 202 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10590 | 10590 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10363 | 10363 | Herd size | Largest vs small herd size. Largest = > 3000 slaughter pigs in the herd in a year. Small = 1 - 200. Largest = > 3000 slaughter pigs in the herd in a year. | Largest herd size | Small herd size | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 94 | 198 | 15 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 292 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10591 | 10591 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10592 | 10592 | 10144 | None | 8467 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0191660 | Ciesinski2018 | High dietary zinc feeding promotes persistence of multi-resistant E. coli in the swine gut | Germany | Experimental | 10396 | 10396 | Zinc use | Corn starch in feed was partially replaced by analytical grade zinc oxide: 72 mg zinc/kg diet (control) & 2103 mg/kg (zinc group). Multi-resistant isolates (resistant to at least 3 antimicrobials) taken from feces of pigs at 52 days of age. | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 68.90 | None | 95.30 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10593 | 10593 | 10144 | None | 8467 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0191660 | Ciesinski2018 | High dietary zinc feeding promotes persistence of multi-resistant E. coli in the swine gut | Germany | Experimental | 10396 | 10396 | Zinc use | Corn starch in feed was partially replaced by analytical grade zinc oxide: 72 mg zinc/kg diet (control) & 2103 mg/kg (zinc group). Multi-resistant isolates (resistant to at least 3 antimicrobials) taken from feces of pigs at 52 days of age. | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10594 | 10594 | 10144 | None | 8467 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0191660 | Ciesinski2018 | High dietary zinc feeding promotes persistence of multi-resistant E. coli in the swine gut | Germany | Experimental | 10396 | 10396 | Zinc use | Corn starch in feed was partially replaced by analytical grade zinc oxide: 72 mg zinc/kg diet (control) & 2103 mg/kg (zinc group). Multi-resistant isolates (resistant to at least 3 antimicrobials) taken from feces of pigs at 52 days of age. | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.30 | None | 33.30 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10595 | 10595 | 10144 | None | 8467 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0191660 | Ciesinski2018 | High dietary zinc feeding promotes persistence of multi-resistant E. coli in the swine gut | Germany | Experimental | 10396 | 10396 | Zinc use | Corn starch in feed was partially replaced by analytical grade zinc oxide: 72 mg zinc/kg diet (control) & 2103 mg/kg (zinc group). Multi-resistant isolates (resistant to at least 3 antimicrobials) taken from feces of pigs at 52 days of age. | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10597 | 10597 | 10154 | None | 8749 | 10.2527/jas1976.4251331x | Dealy1976 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10404 | 10404 | Bambermycin use | Both groups inoculated with an MDR strain of S. Typhimurium (2.5 x 10^11 CFU), 4.4 mg/kg bambermycins added to feed for one group (starting 5d before inoculation). Measurements for days 2-21 post-inoculation (avg of 7 sampling time points) | Bambermycin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.00 | 28.00 | 97.00 | 3.00 | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10598 | 10598 | 10154 | None | 8749 | 10.2527/jas1976.4251331x | Dealy1976 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10404 | 10404 | Bambermycin use | Both groups inoculated with an MDR strain of S. Typhimurium (2.5 x 10^11 CFU), 4.4 mg/kg bambermycins added to feed for one group (starting 5d before inoculation). Measurements for days 2-21 post-inoculation (avg of 7 sampling time points) | Bambermycin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.70 | 5.30 | 99.75 | 0.25 | 350 | 350 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10604 | 10604 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10429 | 10429 | Flavophospholipol use | Flavophospholipol (Flavomycin; Huvepharma Inc, Peachtree City, Georgia) at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium strain DT 193. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.91 | < 0.05 | None | ||
| 10605 | 10605 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10428 | 10428 | Flavophospholipol use | Flavophospholipol (Flavomycin; Huvepharma Inc, Peachtree City, Georgia) at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium strain DT 104. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.13 | 0.02 | 0.62 | < 0.05 | None | ||
| 10606 | 10606 | 10160 | None | 8922 | Dorr2009 | Flavophospholipol: Effect on multi-drug resistant <i>Salmonella enterica</i> serovar typhimurium in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10429 | 10429 | Flavophospholipol use | Flavophospholipol (Flavomycin; Huvepharma Inc, Peachtree City, Georgia) at 4.85 g per tonne added to feed for 15 - 17 weeks. For Salmonella Typhirium strain DT 193. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.27 | 0.07 | 0.97 | < 0.05 | None | ||
| 10607 | 10607 | 10166 | None | 8988 | 10.4315/0362-028x-63.6.709 | Ebner2000 | Effects of antibiotic regimens on the fecal shedding patterns of pigs infected with Salmonella typhimurium | United States of America | Experimental | 10489 | 10489 | Carbadox and oxytetracycline use | Carbadox (Mecadox; Pfizer) at 50 g/ton of feed until pigs reached 35 kg, followed by oxytetracycline at 100g/ton of feed | Carbadox and oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.60 | None | 79.30 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10608 | 10608 | 10166 | None | 8988 | 10.4315/0362-028x-63.6.709 | Ebner2000 | Effects of antibiotic regimens on the fecal shedding patterns of pigs infected with Salmonella typhimurium | United States of America | Experimental | 10490 | 10490 | Ceftiofur sodium and oxytetracycline use | Intramuscular injection of ceftiofur sodium (Naxcel; Pharmacia& Upjohn, Kalamazoo, Mich.) for 3 days followed by the inclu-sion of oxytetracycline (Terramycin; Pfizer, Groton, Conn.) at 100g/ton of feed | Ceftiofur sodium and oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 79.30 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10609 | 10609 | 10166 | None | 8988 | 10.4315/0362-028x-63.6.709 | Ebner2000 | Effects of antibiotic regimens on the fecal shedding patterns of pigs infected with Salmonella typhimurium | United States of America | Experimental | 10488 | 10488 | Apramycin and oxytetracycline use | Apramycin (Apralan; Elanco, Indianapolis, Ind.)at 150 g/ton of feed for 14 days followed by oxytetracycline at 100 g/ton of feed | Apramycin and oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 64.30 | None | 79.30 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10610 | 10610 | 10169 | None | 9004 | 10.4315/0362-028x-64.12.2067 | Edrington2001 | Evaluation of subtherapeutic use of the antibiotics apramycin and carbadox on the prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella infection in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10493 | 10493 | Apramycin use | Apramycin in drinking water and creep feed for 21 days | Apramycin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 7 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 89 | 223 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10611 | 10611 | 10169 | None | 9004 | 10.4315/0362-028x-64.12.2067 | Edrington2001 | Evaluation of subtherapeutic use of the antibiotics apramycin and carbadox on the prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella infection in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10493 | 10493 | Apramycin use | Apramycin in drinking water and creep feed for 21 days | Apramycin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 89 | 223 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10612 | 10612 | 10169 | None | 9004 | 10.4315/0362-028x-64.12.2067 | Edrington2001 | Evaluation of subtherapeutic use of the antibiotics apramycin and carbadox on the prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella infection in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10493 | 10493 | Apramycin use | Apramycin in drinking water and creep feed for 21 days | Apramycin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10613 | 10613 | 10169 | None | 9004 | 10.4315/0362-028x-64.12.2067 | Edrington2001 | Evaluation of subtherapeutic use of the antibiotics apramycin and carbadox on the prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella infection in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10493 | 10493 | Apramycin use | Apramycin in drinking water and creep feed for 21 days | Apramycin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 63 | None | 172 | None | None | None | None | None | 89 | 223 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10614 | 10614 | 10169 | None | 9004 | 10.4315/0362-028x-64.12.2067 | Edrington2001 | Evaluation of subtherapeutic use of the antibiotics apramycin and carbadox on the prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella infection in swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10493 | 10493 | Apramycin use | Apramycin in drinking water and creep feed for 21 days | Apramycin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10615 | 10615 | 10174 | None | 9082 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.746 | Emborg2007 | Tetracycline consumption and occurrence of tetracycline resistance in Salmonella Typhimurium phage types from Danish pigs | Denmark | Observational | 10496 | 10496 | Tetracycline use | Mean percentage of kilograms of pigs at the farm-owner level treated with tetracycline at any given time 1 year prior to sampling [(ADD kg/kg pigs)*100] | Tetracycline use | Less tetracycline use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.21 | 1.08 | 1.35 | 0.007 | None | |
| 10618 | 10618 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 243 | 33 | 67 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10619 | 10619 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 80 | 33 | 63 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10620 | 10620 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 80 | 33 | 52 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10621 | 10621 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 30 | 33 | 20 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10622 | 10622 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 30 | 33 | 20 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10623 | 10623 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 33 | 2 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10624 | 10624 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 33 | 2 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10625 | 10625 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10516 | 10516 | Production type | Conventional vs antimicrobial-free farms. Isolates taken on-farm. | Antimicrobial-free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | 33 | 18 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10626 | 10626 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10542 | 10542 | Penicillin use | Any penicillin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | 7 | 78 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10627 | 10627 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10542 | 10542 | Penicillin use | Any penicillin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | 7 | 157 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10629 | 10629 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10542 | 10542 | Penicillin use | Any penicillin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | 7 | 218 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10630 | 10630 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10542 | 10542 | Penicillin use | Any penicillin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | 7 | 51 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10631 | 10631 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10542 | 10542 | Penicillin use | Any penicillin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | 7 | 77 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10632 | 10632 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10539 | 10539 | Methoprim-sulfonamide use | Any methoprim-sulfonamide use within the 6 months prior to collection | Methoprim-sulfonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | 8 | 78 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10633 | 10633 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10539 | 10539 | Methoprim-sulfonamide use | Any methoprim-sulfonamide use within the 6 months prior to collection | Methoprim-sulfonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | 8 | 157 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10634 | 10634 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10540 | 10540 | Methoprim-sulfondamide use | Any methoprim-sulfonamide use within the 6 months prior to collection | Methoprim-sulfonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | 8 | 218 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10636 | 10636 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10539 | 10539 | Methoprim-sulfonamide use | Any methoprim-sulfonamide use within the 6 months prior to collection | Methoprim-sulfonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | 8 | 51 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10637 | 10637 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10539 | 10539 | Methoprim-sulfonamide use | Any methoprim-sulfonamide use within the 6 months prior to collection | Methoprim-sulfonamide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | 8 | 77 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10638 | 10638 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10541 | 10541 | Penicillin and streptomycin use | Any penicillin and streptomycin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin and streptomycin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | 3 | 78 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10640 | 10640 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10541 | 10541 | Penicillin and streptomycin use | Any penicillin and streptomycin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin and streptomycin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | 3 | 157 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10641 | 10641 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10541 | 10541 | Penicillin and streptomycin use | Any penicillin and streptomycin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin and streptomycin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | 3 | 218 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10642 | 10642 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10541 | 10541 | Penicillin and streptomycin use | Any penicillin and streptomycin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin and streptomycin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | 3 | 51 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10643 | 10643 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10541 | 10541 | Penicillin and streptomycin use | Any penicillin and streptomycin use within the 6 months prior to collection | Penicillin and streptomycin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | 3 | 77 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10644 | 10644 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10364 | 10364 | Herd size | Moderate vs largest herd size. Moderate = 201 - 1000 slaughter pigs in the herd in a year. Largest = > 3000 slaughter pigs in the herd in a year. | Moderate herd size | Not moderate herd size | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.41 | 0.78 | 2.55 | 0.25 | None | |
| 10645 | 10645 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10361 | 10361 | Herd size | Large vs largest herd size. Large = 1001 - 3000 slaughter pigs in the herd in a year. Largest = > 3000 slaughter pigs in the herd in a year. | Large herd size | Largest herd size | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.07 | 0.71 | 1.60 | 0.73 | None | |
| 10647 | 10647 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10367 | 10367 | Interval | Time span, in days, between last prescription and sampling date | Higher interval rate | Interval rate | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 0.01 | None | |
| 10649 | 10649 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10370 | 10370 | Treatment incidence rate | Number of ADD/100 slaughter pig-days at risk | Higher treatment incidence rate | Treatment incidence rate | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.31 | 1.03 | 1.67 | 0.03 | None | |
| 10650 | 10650 | 10127 | None | 14111 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0152 | Vieira2009 | Association between tetracycline consumption and tetracycline resistance in Escherichia coli from healthy Danish slaughter pigs. | Denmark | Observational | 10366 | 10366 | Herd size | Small vs largest herd size. Small = 1 - 200 slaughter pigs in the herd in a year. Largest = > 3000. | Moderate herd size | Not moderate herd size | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.54 | 1.50 | 8.31 | <0.01 | None | |
| 10651 | 10651 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10459 | 10459 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Tetracyclines added to creep, weanling pig, or grower-finisher rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | None | 0.80 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10652 | 10652 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10458 | 10458 | In-feed antimicrobial use | Antimicrobials, other than tetracyclines, added to post-weaning rations | In-feed antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | None | 0.80 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10653 | 10653 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10655 | 10655 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10656 | 10656 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10657 | 10657 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10658 | 10658 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10659 | 10659 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10660 | 10660 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.00 | None | 57.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10661 | 10661 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10662 | 10662 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10663 | 10663 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10664 | 10664 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10665 | 10665 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10666 | 10666 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10667 | 10667 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10668 | 10668 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 57.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10669 | 10669 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10670 | 10670 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10671 | 10671 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10672 | 10672 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10673 | 10673 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10674 | 10674 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10675 | 10675 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10676 | 10676 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 57.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10677 | 10677 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40206 | 40206 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10678 | 10678 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10679 | 10679 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10680 | 10680 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10681 | 10681 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10682 | 10682 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10683 | 10683 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10684 | 10684 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 57.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10685 | 10685 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10686 | 10686 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10687 | 10687 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10688 | 10688 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10689 | 10689 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10690 | 10690 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10691 | 10691 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10692 | 10692 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 83.00 | None | 57.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10693 | 10693 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10694 | 10694 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10695 | 10695 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10696 | 10696 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10381 | 10381 | Chlortetracycline + Prebiotic + Probiotic use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10697 | 10697 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10698 | 10698 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10699 | 10699 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10700 | 10700 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10382 | 10382 | Chlortetracycline + Probiotic Use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline + direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline and direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10701 | 10701 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10702 | 10702 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10703 | 10703 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10704 | 10704 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10383 | 10383 | Chlortetracycline use | 400 mg/kg chlortetracycline use for 42 days, chlortetracycline removed at days 14 & 28, and resumed days 15 & 29, respectively | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10705 | 10705 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10706 | 10706 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10707 | 10707 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10708 | 10708 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10384 | 10384 | Prebiotic + Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Poultry Star) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10709 | 10709 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10710 | 10710 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10711 | 10711 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10712 | 10712 | 10133 | None | 14374 | 10.1093/jas/sky370 | Williams2018 | Effects of chlortetracycline alone or in combination with direct fed microbials on nursery pig growth performance and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 10385 | 10385 | Probiotic use | Direct fed microbial (0.05% Bioplus 2B) use for 42 days | Direct fed microbial use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10713 | 10713 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10454 | 10454 | Individual antimicrobial-specific treatments specific to class of pig | Individual antimicrobial-specific treatments specific to grower-finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.80 | None | 19.10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10714 | 10714 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10454 | 10454 | Individual antimicrobial-specific treatments specific to class of pig | Individual antimicrobial-specific treatments specific to grower-finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.20 | None | 21.40 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10715 | 10715 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10454 | 10454 | Individual antimicrobial-specific treatments specific to class of pig | Individual antimicrobial-specific treatments specific to grower-finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.00 | None | 34.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10716 | 10716 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10454 | 10454 | Individual antimicrobial-specific treatments specific to class of pig | Individual antimicrobial-specific treatments specific to grower-finishers | Antimicrobial use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.60 | None | 78.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10717 | 10717 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10718 | 10718 | 10004 | None | 10250 | 10.2527/jas.2007-0091 | Jacob2008 | Effects of feeding wet corn distillers grains with solubles with or without monensin and tylosin on the prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal foodborne pathogenic and commensal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10004 | 10004 | Antimicrobial Use | Monensin was administered in feed at a rate of 300mg/animal/day and tylosin fed at a rate of 90mg/animal/day as Tylan premix. | Monensin | No antibiotics | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 36.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10719 | 10719 | 10004 | None | 10250 | 10.2527/jas.2007-0091 | Jacob2008 | Effects of feeding wet corn distillers grains with solubles with or without monensin and tylosin on the prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal foodborne pathogenic and commensal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10005 | 10005 | Antimicrobial Use | Monensin was administered in feed at a rate of 300mg/animal/day and tylosin fed at a rate of 90mg/animal/day as Tylan premix. | Monensin & Tylosin | No antibiotics | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 36.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10720 | 10720 | 10004 | None | 10250 | 10.2527/jas.2007-0091 | Jacob2008 | Effects of feeding wet corn distillers grains with solubles with or without monensin and tylosin on the prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal foodborne pathogenic and commensal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10004 | 10004 | Antimicrobial Use | Monensin was administered in feed at a rate of 300mg/animal/day and tylosin fed at a rate of 90mg/animal/day as Tylan premix. | Monensin | No antibiotics | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 36.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10721 | 10721 | 10004 | None | 10250 | 10.2527/jas.2007-0091 | Jacob2008 | Effects of feeding wet corn distillers grains with solubles with or without monensin and tylosin on the prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal foodborne pathogenic and commensal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10004 | 10004 | Antimicrobial Use | Monensin was administered in feed at a rate of 300mg/animal/day and tylosin fed at a rate of 90mg/animal/day as Tylan premix. | Monensin | No antibiotics | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 36.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10722 | 10722 | 10004 | None | 10250 | 10.2527/jas.2007-0091 | Jacob2008 | Effects of feeding wet corn distillers grains with solubles with or without monensin and tylosin on the prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal foodborne pathogenic and commensal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10006 | 10006 | Antimicrobial Use | Monensin was administered in feed at a rate of 300mg/animal/day and tylosin fed at a rate of 90mg/animal/day as Tylan premix. | Monensin&Tylosin | No antibiotics | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 36.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10723 | 10723 | 10005 | None | 10251 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0401 | Jacob2010 | Effects of feeding elevated concentrations of copper and zinc on the antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10009 | 10009 | Antimicrobial Use | The four treatments of the study were combintions of 1X NRC recommended copper (10mg/kg diet) and 1X zinc (30 mg/kg diet) and 10X these doses. | Elevated Cu and Zn in feed | No elevated Cu and Zn in feed | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10724 | 10724 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10725 | 10725 | 10076 | None | 12128 | 10.1017/s0950268815002423 | Noyes2016 | Modelling considerations in the analysis of associations between antimicrobial use and resistance in beef feedlot cattle | United States of America | Observational | 10213 | 10213 | Antimicrobial use | Recent parenteral quinolone exposure (<6 days prior to sample collection) | Exposed | Unexposed | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.16 | 0.02 | None | None | None | |
| 10727 | 10727 | 10020 | None | 10653 | 10.1128/aem.02584-05 | Khachatryan2006 | Use of a nonmedicated dietary supplement correlates with increased prevalence of streptomycin-sulfa-tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli on a dairy farm | United States of America | Experimental | 10061 | 10061 | dietary supplement without oxytetracycline | dietary supplement was prepared by mixing 8.3 kg of dry skim milk, 156 g of vitamin D premix, and 241 g of vitamin A-30 premix | dietary supplement without oxytetracycline | no supplement | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | None | None | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10728 | 10728 | 10020 | None | 10653 | 10.1128/aem.02584-05 | Khachatryan2006 | Use of a nonmedicated dietary supplement correlates with increased prevalence of streptomycin-sulfa-tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli on a dairy farm | United States of America | Experimental | 10060 | 10060 | dietary supplement with oxytetracycline | dietary supplement was prepared by mixing 8.3 kg of dry skim milk, 156 g of vitamin D premix, 241 g of vitamin A-30 premix and 412 g of Pennox-50 (oxytetracycline hydrochloride, equivalent to 110 g/kg; Pennfield Animal Health, Omaha, NE) | dietary supplement with oxytetracycline (Pennox-50) | no supplement | Cattle | Other | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10729 | 10729 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10090 | 10090 | administered CCFA | administered CCFA as a single-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, on day 0) | Antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | None | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10730 | 10730 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10090 | 10090 | administered CCFA | administered CCFA as a single-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, on day 0) | Antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | None | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10731 | 10731 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10090 | 10090 | administered CCFA | administered CCFA as a single-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, on day 0) | Antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | None | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10732 | 10732 | 10159 | None | 8877 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.11.032 | Dolejska2011 | IncN plasmids carrying blaCTX-M-1 in Escherichia coli isolates on a dairy farm | Czechia | Observational | 10426 | 10426 | Production Type | Conventional antibiotic use vs. organic low antibiotic usage | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 119 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 309 | 154 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10733 | 10733 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | 46 | 17 | 35 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10735 | 10735 | 10054 | None | 11596 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11891 | Maynou2017 | Feeding of waste milk to Holstein calves affects antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli and Pasteurella multocida isolated from fecal and nasal swabs | Spain | Observational | 10145 | 10145 | Calf management | Calves fed waste milk Vs. Milk replacer | Calves fed waste milk | Calves fed milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.70 | 0.10 | 5.90 | 0.702 | None | |
| 10736 | 10736 | 10054 | None | 11596 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11891 | Maynou2017 | Feeding of waste milk to Holstein calves affects antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli and Pasteurella multocida isolated from fecal and nasal swabs | Spain | Observational | 10145 | 10145 | Calf management | Calves fed waste milk Vs. Milk replacer | Calves fed waste milk | Calves fed milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.50 | 0.40 | 31.40 | 0.266 | None | |
| 10737 | 10737 | 10054 | None | 11596 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11891 | Maynou2017 | Feeding of waste milk to Holstein calves affects antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli and Pasteurella multocida isolated from fecal and nasal swabs | Spain | Observational | 10145 | 10145 | Calf management | Calves fed waste milk Vs. Milk replacer | Calves fed waste milk | Calves fed milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.70 | 0.30 | 2.00 | 0.544 | None | |
| 10738 | 10738 | 10054 | None | 11596 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11891 | Maynou2017 | Feeding of waste milk to Holstein calves affects antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli and Pasteurella multocida isolated from fecal and nasal swabs | Spain | Observational | 10145 | 10145 | Calf management | Calves fed waste milk Vs. Milk replacer | Calves fed waste milk | Calves fed milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | 0.50 | 2.00 | 0.984 | None | |
| 10739 | 10739 | 10054 | None | 11596 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11891 | Maynou2017 | Feeding of waste milk to Holstein calves affects antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli and Pasteurella multocida isolated from fecal and nasal swabs | Spain | Observational | 10145 | 10145 | Calf management | Calves fed waste milk Vs. Milk replacer | Calves fed waste milk | Calves fed milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.10 | 1.80 | 20.80 | 0.004 | None | |
| 10740 | 10740 | 10054 | None | 11596 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11891 | Maynou2017 | Feeding of waste milk to Holstein calves affects antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli and Pasteurella multocida isolated from fecal and nasal swabs | Spain | Observational | 10145 | 10145 | Calf management | Calves fed waste milk Vs. Milk replacer | Calves fed waste milk | Calves fed milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | 0.20 | 3.80 | 0.877 | None | |
| 10741 | 10741 | 10054 | None | 11596 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11891 | Maynou2017 | Feeding of waste milk to Holstein calves affects antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli and Pasteurella multocida isolated from fecal and nasal swabs | Spain | Observational | 10145 | 10145 | Calf management | Calves fed waste milk Vs. Milk replacer | Calves fed waste milk | Calves fed milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.60 | 1.50 | 29.80 | 0.014 | None | |
| 10742 | 10742 | 10054 | None | 11596 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11891 | Maynou2017 | Feeding of waste milk to Holstein calves affects antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli and Pasteurella multocida isolated from fecal and nasal swabs | Spain | Observational | 10145 | 10145 | Calf management | Calves fed waste milk Vs. Milk replacer | Calves fed waste milk | Calves fed milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.10 | 1.30 | 13.20 | 0.019 | None | |
| 10743 | 10743 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10147 | 10147 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 45 | 0 | 30 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10744 | 10744 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10147 | 10147 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | benzylpenicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 45 | 0 | 30 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10745 | 10745 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10147 | 10147 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | pirlimycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 44 | 1 | 30 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10746 | 10746 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10147 | 10147 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.90 | None | 12.20 | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10747 | 10747 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10147 | 10147 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10748 | 10748 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10147 | 10147 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.60 | None | 23.30 | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10749 | 10749 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10147 | 10147 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 89.40 | None | 83.80 | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10750 | 10750 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10147 | 10147 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.90 | None | 53.40 | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10751 | 10751 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10147 | 10147 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.90 | None | 16.40 | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10752 | 10752 | 10059 | None | 11654 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2016.10.006 | Medhanie2016 | On-farm starling populations and other environmental and management factors associated with the presence of cefotaxime and ciprofloxacin resistant E. coli among dairy cattle in Ohio | United States of America | Observational | 10155 | 10155 | Season | Summer Vs. Fall | Fall sampling (September-November) | Summer sampling (June-August) | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.07 | 2.01 | 8.21 | <0.001 | None | |
| 10754 | 10754 | 10059 | None | 11654 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2016.10.006 | Medhanie2016 | On-farm starling populations and other environmental and management factors associated with the presence of cefotaxime and ciprofloxacin resistant E. coli among dairy cattle in Ohio | United States of America | Observational | 10155 | 10155 | Season | Summer Vs. Fall | Fall sampling (September-November) | Summer sampling (June-August) | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.71 | 1.71 | 8.02 | 0.001 | None | |
| 10755 | 10755 | 10059 | None | 11654 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2016.10.006 | Medhanie2016 | On-farm starling populations and other environmental and management factors associated with the presence of cefotaxime and ciprofloxacin resistant E. coli among dairy cattle in Ohio | United States of America | Observational | 10154 | 10154 | Farm environment | Presence or Absence of starlings | Presence of starlings | Absence of starlings | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.58 | 0.28 | 1.20 | 0.139 | None | |
| 10756 | 10756 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10757 | 10757 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10758 | 10758 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10759 | 10759 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10760 | 10760 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10761 | 10761 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10762 | 10762 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10763 | 10763 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10764 | 10764 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10765 | 10765 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10766 | 10766 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10767 | 10767 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10768 | 10768 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10769 | 10769 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10770 | 10770 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10771 | 10771 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10772 | 10772 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10773 | 10773 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10774 | 10774 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10775 | 10775 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10776 | 10776 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10777 | 10777 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10778 | 10778 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10779 | 10779 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10780 | 10780 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10781 | 10781 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10782 | 10782 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10783 | 10783 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10784 | 10784 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10785 | 10785 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10786 | 10786 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10787 | 10787 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10788 | 10788 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10789 | 10789 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10790 | 10790 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10791 | 10791 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10792 | 10792 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10793 | 10793 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10794 | 10794 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10795 | 10795 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10796 | 10796 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10797 | 10797 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10798 | 10798 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10799 | 10799 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10800 | 10800 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10801 | 10801 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10802 | 10802 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10803 | 10803 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10804 | 10804 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10805 | 10805 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10806 | 10806 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10807 | 10807 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10502 | 10502 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10808 | 10808 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10809 | 10809 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10810 | 10810 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10811 | 10811 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10812 | 10812 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10813 | 10813 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10814 | 10814 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10815 | 10815 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10816 | 10816 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10817 | 10817 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10818 | 10818 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10819 | 10819 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10820 | 10820 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10821 | 10821 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10822 | 10822 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10823 | 10823 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10824 | 10824 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10825 | 10825 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10826 | 10826 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10827 | 10827 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10828 | 10828 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10829 | 10829 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10830 | 10830 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10831 | 10831 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10832 | 10832 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10833 | 10833 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10834 | 10834 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10835 | 10835 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10836 | 10836 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10837 | 10837 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10838 | 10838 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10839 | 10839 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10840 | 10840 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10841 | 10841 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10842 | 10842 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10843 | 10843 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10844 | 10844 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10845 | 10845 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10846 | 10846 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10847 | 10847 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10848 | 10848 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10849 | 10849 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10850 | 10850 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10851 | 10851 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10852 | 10852 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10853 | 10853 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10854 | 10854 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10855 | 10855 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10856 | 10856 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | combinations of penicillins | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10857 | 10857 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10858 | 10858 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10859 | 10859 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10860 | 10860 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10861 | 10861 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10862 | 10862 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10499 | 10499 | Copper use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu) in feed | Copper use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10863 | 10863 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10864 | 10864 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10865 | 10865 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10866 | 10866 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10867 | 10867 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10868 | 10868 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10869 | 10869 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10870 | 10870 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10871 | 10871 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10872 | 10872 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10505 | 10505 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed. | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | combinations of penicillins | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10873 | 10873 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10874 | 10874 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10875 | 10875 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10876 | 10876 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10877 | 10877 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10878 | 10878 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10504 | 10504 | Zinc use | Added zinc oxide (ZnO; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn) in feed | Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10879 | 10879 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10880 | 10880 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10881 | 10881 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10882 | 10882 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10883 | 10883 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10884 | 10884 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10885 | 10885 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10886 | 10886 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10887 | 10887 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10888 | 10888 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | combinations of penicillins | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10889 | 10889 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10890 | 10890 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10891 | 10891 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10892 | 10892 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10893 | 10893 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10894 | 10894 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10498 | 10498 | Copper and Zinc use | Added copper sulfate (CuSO4) and zinc oxide (ZnO): (0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn) to feed | Copper and Zinc use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10895 | 10895 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10896 | 10896 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10897 | 10897 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10898 | 10898 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10899 | 10899 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10900 | 10900 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10901 | 10901 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10902 | 10902 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10903 | 10903 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10904 | 10904 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | combinations of penicillins | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10905 | 10905 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10906 | 10906 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10907 | 10907 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10908 | 10908 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10909 | 10909 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10910 | 10910 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10501 | 10501 | RAC use | Added Ractopamine hydrochloride ( RAC HCl4; 0 vs. 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10911 | 10911 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10912 | 10912 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10913 | 10913 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10914 | 10914 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10915 | 10915 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10916 | 10916 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10917 | 10917 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10918 | 10918 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10919 | 10919 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10920 | 10920 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | combinations of penicillins | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10921 | 10921 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10922 | 10922 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10923 | 10923 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10924 | 10924 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10925 | 10925 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10926 | 10926 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10497 | 10497 | Copper and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10927 | 10927 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10928 | 10928 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10929 | 10929 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10930 | 10930 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10931 | 10931 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10932 | 10932 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10933 | 10933 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10934 | 10934 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10935 | 10935 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10936 | 10936 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | combinations of penicillins | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10937 | 10937 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10938 | 10938 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10939 | 10939 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10940 | 10940 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10941 | 10941 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10942 | 10942 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10503 | 10503 | Zinc and RAC use | Added Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10943 | 10943 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10944 | 10944 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10945 | 10945 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10946 | 10946 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10947 | 10947 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10948 | 10948 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10949 | 10949 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10950 | 10950 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10951 | 10951 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10952 | 10952 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | combinations of penicillins | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10953 | 10953 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10954 | 10954 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10955 | 10955 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10956 | 10956 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10957 | 10957 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10958 | 10958 | 10179 | None | 9211 | 10.2527/jas.2016-0340 | Feldpausch2016 | Effects of dietary copper, zinc, and ractopamine hydrochloride on finishing pig growth performance, carcass characteristics, and antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria | United States of America | Experimental | 10500 | 10500 | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | Added Copper sulfate, Zinc oxide and ractopamine hydrochloride (CUSO4, ZnO, RAC; 0 vs. 125 mg/kg Cu + 150 mg/kg Zn + 10 mg/kg RAC during only the final 28 d) to feed | Copper, Zinc and RAC use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10959 | 10959 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10960 | 10960 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10961 | 10961 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10962 | 10962 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10963 | 10963 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10964 | 10964 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10965 | 10965 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10966 | 10966 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10967 | 10967 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10968 | 10968 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10969 | 10969 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10970 | 10970 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10971 | 10971 | 10022 | None | 10657 | 10.1089/fpd.2007.0010 | Khaitsa2007 | Occurrence of antimicrobial-resistant Salmonella species in raw and ready to eat Turkey meat products from retail outlets in the midwestern United States | United States of America | Unclear | 10063 | 10063 | Raw vs Ready to Eat | None | Raw | Ready to Eat | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10972 | 10972 | 10032 | None | 11076 | Lee1993 | Detection of tetracycline resistance determinants in pig isolates from three herds with different histories of antimicrobial agent exposure | United States of America | Observational | 10078 | 10078 | Antimicrobial Use | The AB(antibiotic exposure) herd routinely received chlortetracycline in its feed, the NAB (non- antibiotic exposed) herd had not been exposed to antimicrobial agents in 146 months | AB herd | NAB herd | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Unclear | None | See gene column | tet(A) | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 35 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10973 | 10973 | 10032 | None | 11076 | Lee1993 | Detection of tetracycline resistance determinants in pig isolates from three herds with different histories of antimicrobial agent exposure | United States of America | Observational | 10079 | 10079 | Antimicrobial Use | The TH herd received therapeutic levels of antibiotics, the NAB (non- antibiotic exposed) herd had not been exposed to antimicrobial agents in 146 months | TH herd | NAB herd | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Unclear | None | See gene column | tet(A) | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 19 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10974 | 10974 | 10032 | None | 11076 | Lee1993 | Detection of tetracycline resistance determinants in pig isolates from three herds with different histories of antimicrobial agent exposure | United States of America | Observational | 10078 | 10078 | Antimicrobial Use | The AB(antibiotic exposure) herd routinely received chlortetracycline in its feed, the NAB (non- antibiotic exposed) herd had not been exposed to antimicrobial agents in 146 months | AB herd | NAB herd | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Unclear | None | See gene column | tet(B) | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 51.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 35 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10975 | 10975 | 10032 | None | 11076 | Lee1993 | Detection of tetracycline resistance determinants in pig isolates from three herds with different histories of antimicrobial agent exposure | United States of America | Observational | 10079 | 10079 | Antimicrobial Use | The TH herd received therapeutic levels of antibiotics, the NAB (non- antibiotic exposed) herd had not been exposed to antimicrobial agents in 146 months | TH herd | NAB herd | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Unclear | None | See gene column | tet(B) | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 19 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10976 | 10976 | 10032 | None | 11076 | Lee1993 | Detection of tetracycline resistance determinants in pig isolates from three herds with different histories of antimicrobial agent exposure | United States of America | Observational | 10076 | 10076 | Antimicrobial Use | None | AB herd | NAB herd | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Unclear | None | See gene column | tet(C) | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 29.00 | None | 35 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10977 | 10977 | 10032 | None | 11076 | Lee1993 | Detection of tetracycline resistance determinants in pig isolates from three herds with different histories of antimicrobial agent exposure | United States of America | Observational | 10077 | 10077 | Antimicrobial Use | None | TH herd | NAB herd | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Unclear | None | See gene column | tet(C) | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 29.00 | None | 19 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10978 | 10978 | 10032 | None | 11076 | Lee1993 | Detection of tetracycline resistance determinants in pig isolates from three herds with different histories of antimicrobial agent exposure | United States of America | Observational | 10076 | 10076 | Antimicrobial Use | None | AB herd | NAB herd | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Unclear | None | See gene column | tet(D) | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 35 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10979 | 10979 | 10032 | None | 11076 | Lee1993 | Detection of tetracycline resistance determinants in pig isolates from three herds with different histories of antimicrobial agent exposure | United States of America | Observational | 10077 | 10077 | Antimicrobial Use | None | TH herd | NAB herd | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Unclear | None | See gene column | tet(D) | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 19 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10980 | 10980 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10081 | 10081 | Production Type | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10981 | 10981 | 10061 | None | 11769 | 10.1016/j.meatsci.2009.01.020 | Miranda2009 | Influence of farming methods on microbiological contamination and prevalence of resistance to antimicrobial drugs in isolates from beef | Spain | Observational | 10159 | 10159 | Production System | None | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 64.30 | None | 43.10 | None | 87 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10982 | 10982 | 10061 | None | 11769 | 10.1016/j.meatsci.2009.01.020 | Miranda2009 | Influence of farming methods on microbiological contamination and prevalence of resistance to antimicrobial drugs in isolates from beef | Spain | Observational | 10159 | 10159 | Production System | None | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.80 | None | 10.70 | None | 87 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10983 | 10983 | 10061 | None | 11769 | 10.1016/j.meatsci.2009.01.020 | Miranda2009 | Influence of farming methods on microbiological contamination and prevalence of resistance to antimicrobial drugs in isolates from beef | Spain | Observational | 10159 | 10159 | Production System | None | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.40 | None | 57.90 | None | 87 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10984 | 10984 | 10061 | None | 11769 | 10.1016/j.meatsci.2009.01.020 | Miranda2009 | Influence of farming methods on microbiological contamination and prevalence of resistance to antimicrobial drugs in isolates from beef | Spain | Observational | 10159 | 10159 | Production System | None | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.50 | None | 2.20 | None | 87 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10985 | 10985 | 10061 | None | 11769 | 10.1016/j.meatsci.2009.01.020 | Miranda2009 | Influence of farming methods on microbiological contamination and prevalence of resistance to antimicrobial drugs in isolates from beef | Spain | Observational | 10159 | 10159 | Production System | None | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.30 | None | 53.70 | None | 87 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10988 | 10988 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10989 | 10989 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10990 | 10990 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10991 | 10991 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10992 | 10992 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10993 | 10993 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10994 | 10994 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10995 | 10995 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10040 | 10040 | Antimicrobial Use | Milk replacer fed contained oxytetracycline and neomycin: fecal matter results | Feeding of medicated milk replacer was discontinued | Calves were continuously fed medicated milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.70 | 9.30 | 97.80 | 2.20 | 578 | 834 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10996 | 10996 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10040 | 10040 | Antimicrobial Use | Milk replacer fed contained oxytetracycline and neomycin: fecal matter results | Feeding of medicated milk replacer was discontinued | Calves were continuously fed medicated milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.60 | 45.40 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 11 | 114 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10997 | 10997 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10040 | 10040 | Antimicrobial Use | Milk replacer fed contained oxytetracycline and neomycin: fecal matter results | Feeding of medicated milk replacer was discontinued | Calves were continuously fed medicated milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 92.30 | 7.70 | 91.70 | 8.30 | 13 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10998 | 10998 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10039 | 10039 | Antimicrobial Use | Milk replacer fed contained oxytetracycline and neomycin: Calf pen environmental swab results | Feeding of medicated milk replacer was discontinued | Calves were continuously fed medicated milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.80 | 24.20 | 76.70 | 23.30 | 33 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 10999 | 10999 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10038 | 10038 | Antimicrobial Use | Milk replacer fed contained oxytetracycline and neomycin: Calf pen environmental swab results | Feeding of medicated milk replacer was discontinued | Calves were continuously fed medicated milk replacer | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 66.70 | 33.30 | 4 | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11000 | 11000 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10039 | 10039 | Antimicrobial Use | Milk replacer fed contained oxytetracycline and neomycin: Calf pen environmental swab results | Feeding of medicated milk replacer was discontinued | Calves were continuously fed medicated milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11001 | 11001 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10042 | 10042 | Antimicrobial Use | Milk replacer fed contained oxytetracycline and neomycin: Maternity pen environmental swab results | Feeding of medicated milk replacer was discontinued | Calves were continuously fed medicated milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.60 | 84.40 | 34.20 | 65.80 | 32 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11002 | 11002 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10042 | 10042 | Antimicrobial Use | Milk replacer fed contained oxytetracycline and neomycin: Maternity pen environmental swab results | Feeding of medicated milk replacer was discontinued | Calves were continuously fed medicated milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 20.00 | 80.00 | 2 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11003 | 11003 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10041 | 10041 | Antimicrobial Use | Milk replacer fed contained oxytetracycline and neomycin: Maternity pen environmental swab results | Feeding of medicated milk replacer was discontinued | Calves were continuously fed medicated milk replacer | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | 66.70 | 50.00 | 50.00 | 3 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11004 | 11004 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10139 | 10139 | Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Sample taken from nursing piglets on day 21. (S0 vs SW) | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 61.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11005 | 11005 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10125 | 10125 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Apramycin in feed (150g/ton) from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Samples from nursery/weaner pigs on day 81. Sows received no antimicrobials prior to farrowing for both groups. (S0-P0 vs S0-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 96.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11010 | 11010 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10216 | 10216 | Production type | Antimicrobial resistance (%) of Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp isolated from the faeces of pigs, grown on three conventional farms (A, B, C) and one organic farm (D) in New Zealand. S1 data compared. | Conventional farm | Organic farm | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 121 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11011 | 11011 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10215 | 10215 | Production Type | None | None | None | None | Not Specified | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11012 | 11012 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10224 | 10224 | Antimicrobial use | None | Treated with ampicillin | Not treated with ampicillin | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | 0.50 | 18.00 | 0.18 | None | |
| 11013 | 11013 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10223 | 10223 | Anitmicrobial use | None | Treated with Ampicillin | Not treated with ampicillin | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.30 | 1.10 | 45.90 | 0.01 | None | |
| 11014 | 11014 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10224 | 10224 | Antimicrobial use | None | Treated with ampicillin | Not treated with ampicillin | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | 0.70 | 7.50 | 0.11 | None | |
| 11015 | 11015 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10225 | 10225 | Antimicrobial Use | None | Treated with ceftiofur | Not treated with ceftiofur | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | 0.60 | 6.30 | 0.22 | None | |
| 11016 | 11016 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10225 | 10225 | Antimicrobial Use | None | Treated with ceftiofur | Not treated with ceftiofur | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | 1.05 | 3.80 | 0.03 | None | |
| 11017 | 11017 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10225 | 10225 | Antimicrobial Use | None | Treated with ceftiofur | Not treated with ceftiofur | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | 0.30 | 3.00 | 0.99 | None | |
| 11018 | 11018 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10227 | 10227 | Cull reason | None | Low milk | Not low milk | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | 0.40 | 2.80 | 0.78 | None | |
| 11019 | 11019 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10227 | 10227 | Cull reason | None | Low milk | Not low milk | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.60 | 0.004 | None | |
| 11020 | 11020 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10227 | 10227 | Cull reason | None | Low milk | Not low milk | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | 0.20 | 0.60 | >0.0001 | None | |
| 11021 | 11021 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10227 | 10227 | Cull reason | None | Low milk | Not low milk | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | 0.70 | 3.40 | 0.2 | None | |
| 11022 | 11022 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10229 | 10229 | Cull reason | None | Poor reproductive outcomes | No poor reproductive outcomes | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | 0.20 | 1.60 | 0.31 | None | |
| 11023 | 11023 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10229 | 10229 | Cull reason | None | Poor reproductive outcomes | No poor reproductive outcomes | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | 0.99 | 2.50 | 0.052 | None | |
| 11024 | 11024 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10229 | 10229 | Cull reason | None | Poor reproductive outcomes | No poor reproductive outcomes | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.59 | 0.30 | 1.30 | 0.17 | None | |
| 11025 | 11025 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10226 | 10226 | Cull reason | None | Lameness | No lameness | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 14.90 | 4.00 | 54.80 | >0.0001 | None | |
| 11026 | 11026 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10226 | 10226 | Cull reason | None | Lameness | No lameness | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | 1.30 | 4.40 | 0.002 | None | |
| 11027 | 11027 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10226 | 10226 | Cull reason | None | Lameness | No lameness | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.10 | 1.40 | 6.80 | 0.002 | None | |
| 11028 | 11028 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10228 | 10228 | Cull reason | None | Mastitis | No mastitis | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | 0.30 | 4.90 | 0.76 | None | |
| 11029 | 11029 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10228 | 10228 | Cull reason | None | Mastitis | No mastitis | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.10 | 0.70 | 13.80 | 0.11 | None | |
| 11030 | 11030 | 10082 | None | 12441 | 10.7717/peerj.6546 | Pereira2019 | Association between herd management practices and antimicrobial resistance in Salmonella spp. from cull dairy cattle in Central California | United States of America | Experimental | 10228 | 10228 | Cull reason | None | Mastitis | No mastitis | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.90 | 0.96 | 3.70 | 0.057 | None | |
| 11031 | 11031 | 10088 | None | 12507 | 10.2460/ajvr.69.8.988 | Platt2008 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria recovered from feedlot cattle administered chlortetracycline in feed | United States of America | Experimental | 10244 | 10244 | Chlortetracycline Use | Steers administered chlortetracycline (22 mg/kg) in feed in 3 separate 5-day periods (1 day of no AMU between each period). Factor =avg of all sampling timepoints (days -7, 0, 2, 6, 8, 12, 14, 19, 22, 26, 33). Both groups had other AMU in feed. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Chlortetracycline Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 68.80 | None | 42.30 | None | 213 | 184 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11032 | 11032 | 10088 | None | 12507 | 10.2460/ajvr.69.8.988 | Platt2008 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria recovered from feedlot cattle administered chlortetracycline in feed | United States of America | Experimental | 10244 | 10244 | Chlortetracycline Use | Steers administered chlortetracycline (22 mg/kg) in feed in 3 separate 5-day periods (1 day of no AMU between each period). Factor =avg of all sampling timepoints (days -7, 0, 2, 6, 8, 12, 14, 19, 22, 26, 33). Both groups had other AMU in feed. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Chlortetracycline Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 8.60 | None | 213 | 184 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11033 | 11033 | 10088 | None | 12507 | 10.2460/ajvr.69.8.988 | Platt2008 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria recovered from feedlot cattle administered chlortetracycline in feed | United States of America | Experimental | 10244 | 10244 | Chlortetracycline Use | Steers administered chlortetracycline (22 mg/kg) in feed in 3 separate 5-day periods (1 day of no AMU between each period). Factor =avg of all sampling timepoints (days -7, 0, 2, 6, 8, 12, 14, 19, 22, 26, 33). Both groups had other AMU in feed. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Chlortetracycline Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.30 | None | 12.30 | None | 179 | 187 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11034 | 11034 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 21 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11035 | 11035 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 22 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11036 | 11036 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 10 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11037 | 11037 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11038 | 11038 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 26 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11039 | 11039 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11040 | 11040 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11041 | 11041 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 7 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11042 | 11042 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 15 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11043 | 11043 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11044 | 11044 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 21 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11045 | 11045 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 20 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11046 | 11046 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 20 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11047 | 11047 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 20 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11048 | 11048 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 28 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11049 | 11049 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10251 | 10251 | Production Type | Frequency of farms with at least one resistant Salmonella isolate to individual antimicrobial agents was reported | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11050 | 11050 | 10140 | None | 8423 | 10.1089/fpd.2006.0074 | Cho2007 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli isolated from organic dairy farms, conventional dairy farms, and county fairs in Minnesota | United States of America | Observational | 10394 | 10394 | Prduction Type | Organic Vs. Conventional | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | 27 | 0 | 23 | None | None | None | None | 29 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11051 | 11051 | 10140 | None | 8423 | 10.1089/fpd.2006.0074 | Cho2007 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli isolated from organic dairy farms, conventional dairy farms, and county fairs in Minnesota | United States of America | Observational | 10394 | 10394 | Prduction Type | Organic Vs. Conventional | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | 26 | 0 | 23 | None | None | None | None | 29 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11052 | 11052 | 10140 | None | 8423 | 10.1089/fpd.2006.0074 | Cho2007 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli isolated from organic dairy farms, conventional dairy farms, and county fairs in Minnesota | United States of America | Observational | 10394 | 10394 | Prduction Type | Organic Vs. Conventional | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | 26 | 0 | 23 | None | None | None | None | 29 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11053 | 11053 | 10140 | None | 8423 | 10.1089/fpd.2006.0074 | Cho2007 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of shiga toxin-producing Escherichia coli isolated from organic dairy farms, conventional dairy farms, and county fairs in Minnesota | United States of America | Observational | 10394 | 10394 | Prduction Type | Organic Vs. Conventional | Conventional | Organic | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.40 | None | 39.10 | None | 29 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11054 | 11054 | 10200 | None | 9668 | 10.1016/s1090-0233(02)00244-7 | Gunn2003 | Comparison of antibiotic resistance for Escherichia coli populations isolated from groups of diarrhoeic and control valves | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10538 | 10538 | Farm health status | Farms with reported outbreak of enteritis vs. no reported outbreak | Diarrhoeic | non-Diarrhoeic | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 53 | None | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | 56 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11055 | 11055 | 10200 | None | 9668 | 10.1016/s1090-0233(02)00244-7 | Gunn2003 | Comparison of antibiotic resistance for Escherichia coli populations isolated from groups of diarrhoeic and control valves | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10538 | 10538 | Farm health status | Farms with reported outbreak of enteritis vs. no reported outbreak | Diarrhoeic | non-Diarrhoeic | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11056 | 11056 | 10200 | None | 9668 | 10.1016/s1090-0233(02)00244-7 | Gunn2003 | Comparison of antibiotic resistance for Escherichia coli populations isolated from groups of diarrhoeic and control valves | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10538 | 10538 | Farm health status | Farms with reported outbreak of enteritis vs. no reported outbreak | Diarrhoeic | non-Diarrhoeic | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 56 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11057 | 11057 | 10128 | None | 14118 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-299 | Vikram2018 | Similar levels of antimicrobial resistance in u.S. food service ground beef products with and without a Raised without Antibiotics claim | United States of America | Observational | 10373 | 10373 | Production type | None | Conventional | Raised without antibiotics | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.40 | None | 35.20 | None | 191 | 179 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11058 | 11058 | 10128 | None | 14118 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-299 | Vikram2018 | Similar levels of antimicrobial resistance in u.S. food service ground beef products with and without a Raised without Antibiotics claim | United States of America | Observational | 10373 | 10373 | Production type | None | Conventional | Raised without antibiotics | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 191 | 179 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11059 | 11059 | 10128 | None | 14118 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-299 | Vikram2018 | Similar levels of antimicrobial resistance in u.S. food service ground beef products with and without a Raised without Antibiotics claim | United States of America | Observational | 10373 | 10373 | Production type | None | Conventional | Raised without antibiotics | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 191 | 179 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11060 | 11060 | 10128 | None | 14118 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-299 | Vikram2018 | Similar levels of antimicrobial resistance in u.S. food service ground beef products with and without a Raised without Antibiotics claim | United States of America | Observational | 10373 | 10373 | Production type | None | Conventional | Raised without antibiotics | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.80 | None | 91.10 | None | 191 | 179 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11061 | 11061 | 10128 | None | 14118 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-299 | Vikram2018 | Similar levels of antimicrobial resistance in u.S. food service ground beef products with and without a Raised without Antibiotics claim | United States of America | Observational | 10373 | 10373 | Production type | None | Conventional | Raised without antibiotics | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | Retail Meat | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.80 | None | 23.50 | None | 191 | 179 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11063 | 11063 | 10128 | None | 14118 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-299 | Vikram2018 | Similar levels of antimicrobial resistance in u.S. food service ground beef products with and without a Raised without Antibiotics claim | United States of America | Observational | 10373 | 10373 | Production type | None | Conventional | Raised without antibiotics | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur, combinations | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | None | 0.60 | None | 191 | 179 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11064 | 11064 | 10128 | None | 14118 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-299 | Vikram2018 | Similar levels of antimicrobial resistance in u.S. food service ground beef products with and without a Raised without Antibiotics claim | United States of America | Observational | 10373 | 10373 | Production type | None | Conventional | Raised without antibiotics | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur, combinations | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 191 | 179 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11066 | 11066 | 10117 | None | 13477 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.009 | Snow2012 | Risk factors associated with extended spectrum beta-lactamase Escherichia coli (CTX-M) on dairy farms in North West England and North Wales | United States of America | Observational | 10334 | 10334 | Antimicrobial use | 3rd or 4th generation cephalosporin used in last 12 months | use | no use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.93 | 1.08 | 14.29 | 0.037 | None | |
| 11067 | 11067 | 10117 | None | 13477 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.009 | Snow2012 | Risk factors associated with extended spectrum beta-lactamase Escherichia coli (CTX-M) on dairy farms in North West England and North Wales | United States of America | Observational | 10333 | 10333 | Antimicrobial use | 1st or 2nd generation cephalosporins used on farm in last 12 months | use | no use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | 22 | 8 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11068 | 11068 | 10117 | None | 13477 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.009 | Snow2012 | Risk factors associated with extended spectrum beta-lactamase Escherichia coli (CTX-M) on dairy farms in North West England and North Wales | United States of America | Observational | 10335 | 10335 | Antimicrobial use | amoxicillin/clavulanate used on farm in last 12 months | use | no use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | 10 | 21 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11069 | 11069 | 10117 | None | 13477 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.009 | Snow2012 | Risk factors associated with extended spectrum beta-lactamase Escherichia coli (CTX-M) on dairy farms in North West England and North Wales | United States of America | Observational | 10332 | 10332 | Antimicorbial use | Any cephalosporins used on farm in last 12 months | use | no use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 21 | 27 | 5 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11088 | 11088 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10126 | 10126 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Apramycin in feed (150g/ton) from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Samples from nursery/weaner pigs on day 81. Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing for both groups. (SW-P0 vs SW-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11089 | 11089 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10128 | 10128 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Apramycin in feed (150g/ton) on from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Samples from grow-finish pigs on day 135. Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing for both groups. (SW-P0 vs SW-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 81.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11090 | 11090 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10127 | 10127 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Apramycin in feed (150g/ton) on from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Samples from grow-finish pigs on day 135. Sows received no antimicrobials prior to farrowing for both groups. (S0-P0 vs S0-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 95.60 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11092 | 11092 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10132 | 10132 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Apramycin use in feed (150g/ton) of resulting pigs from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Sample from nursery/weaner pigs on day 81. (S0-P0 vs SW-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 96.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11094 | 11094 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10131 | 10131 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Apramycin use in feed (150g/ton) of resulting pigs from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Sample from grow-finish pigs on day 135. (S0-P0 vs SW-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 95.60 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11095 | 11095 | 10207 | None | 9878 | 10.2460/ajvr.70.3.389 | Heider2009 | Identification of Escherichia coli and Salmonella enterica organisms with reduced susceptibility to ceftriaxone from fecal samples of cows in dairy herds | United States of America | Observational | 10572 | 10572 | Ceftiofur use | Ceftiofur used as an injectible antimicrobial on the farm within the previous 12 months | Injectable ceftiofur use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.19 | 0.84 | 1.67 | 0.32 | None | |
| 11097 | 11097 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10134 | 10134 | Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Apramycin use in feed (150g/ton) of all pigs from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Sample from nursery/weaner pigs on day 81. (S0-PW vs SW-PW) | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11098 | 11098 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10133 | 10133 | Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Apramycin use in feed (150g/ton) of all pigs from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Sample from grow-finish pigs on day 135. (S0-PW vs SW-PW) | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11099 | 11099 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10138 | 10138 | Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Sample taken from nursery/weaner pigs with no antimicrobial use on day 81. (S0-P0 vs SW-P0) | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 96.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11100 | 11100 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10140 | 10140 | Oxytetracycline use (S0-P0 vs SW-P0) | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Sample taken from grow-finish pigs with no antimicrobial use on day 135. | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.80 | None | 95.60 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11101 | 11101 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10139 | 10139 | Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Sample taken from nursing piglets on day 21. (S0 vs SW) | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.50 | None | 12.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11102 | 11102 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10129 | 10129 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Apramycin in feed (150g/ton) on from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Samples from nursery/weaner pigs on day 81. Sows received no antimicrobials prior to farrowing for both groups. (S0-P0 vs S0-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 96.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11103 | 11103 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10130 | 10130 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Apramycin in feed (150g/ton) on from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Samples from nursery/weaner pigs on day 81. Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing for both groups. (SW-P0 vs SW-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11104 | 11104 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10128 | 10128 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Apramycin in feed (150g/ton) on from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Samples from grow-finish pigs on day 135. Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing for both groups. (SW-P0 vs SW-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11105 | 11105 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10127 | 10127 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Apramycin in feed (150g/ton) on from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Samples from grow-finish pigs on day 135. Sows received no antimicrobials prior to farrowing for both groups. (S0-P0 vs S0-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.30 | None | 21.70 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11106 | 11106 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10138 | 10138 | Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Sample taken from nursery/weaner pigs with no antimicrobial use on day 81. (S0-P0 vs SW-P0) | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11108 | 11108 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10132 | 10132 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Apramycin use in feed (150g/ton) of resulting pigs from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Sample from nursery/weaner pigs on day 81. (S0-P0 vs SW-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 44.70 | None | 0.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11109 | 11109 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10137 | 10137 | Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Sample taken from grow-finish pigs with no antimicrobial use on day 135. (S0-P0 vs SW-P0) | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 21.70 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11110 | 11110 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10131 | 10131 | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Apramycin use in feed (150g/ton) of resulting pigs from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Sample from grow-finish pigs on day 135. (S0-P0 vs SW-PW) | Apramycin + Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.90 | None | 21.70 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11111 | 11111 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10136 | 10136 | Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Apramycin use in feed (150g/ton) of all pigs from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Sample taken from nursery/weaner pigs on day 81. (S0-PW vs SW-PW) | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 44.70 | None | 10.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11112 | 11112 | 10050 | None | 11567 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.212 | Mathew2005 | Effects of antibiotic use in sows on resistance of E. coli and Salmonella enterica Typhimurium in their offspring | United States of America | Experimental | 10135 | 10135 | Oxytetracycline use | Sows received oxytetracycline at 100g/ton prior to farrowing. Apramycin use in feed (150g/ton) of all pigs from day 28 to 42 of age, then oxytetracycline (50 g/ton) until market weight. Sample taken from grow-finish pigs on day 135. (S0-PW vs SW-PW) | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.90 | None | 41.30 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11115 | 11115 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.70 | None | 9.10 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11116 | 11116 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.30 | None | 27.30 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11117 | 11117 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11118 | 11118 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.60 | None | 9.10 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11119 | 11119 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 64.30 | None | 81.80 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11120 | 11120 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 9.10 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11121 | 11121 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.10 | None | 36.40 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11122 | 11122 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.70 | None | 18.20 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11123 | 11123 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10012 | 10012 | Market type | Independent poultry shops vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Supermarkets = chain stores offering avariety of food and household items. | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.90 | None | 81.80 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11124 | 11124 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.40 | None | 0.00 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11125 | 11125 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.90 | None | 9.10 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11126 | 11126 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.30 | None | 27.30 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40207 | 40207 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11127 | 11127 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11128 | 11128 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.70 | None | 9.10 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11129 | 11129 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.20 | None | 81.80 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11130 | 11130 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 9.10 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11131 | 11131 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.50 | None | 36.40 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11132 | 11132 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.90 | None | 18.20 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11133 | 11133 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10013 | 10013 | Market type | Municipal market vs supermarkets. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. Wet/municipal market = open food markets and butcher shops w/ fruit/veg stands. Supermarkets = chain stores offering a variety of food and household items. | Municipal market | Supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.10 | None | 81.80 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11134 | 11134 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11135 | 11135 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 9.50 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11136 | 11136 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.50 | None | 19.00 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11137 | 11137 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | None | 0.00 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11138 | 11138 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | None | 9.50 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11139 | 11139 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 48.80 | None | 66.70 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11140 | 11140 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.80 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11141 | 11141 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.60 | None | 33.30 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11142 | 11142 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.70 | None | 33.30 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11143 | 11143 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10011 | 10011 | Market storage condition | Refrigerated vs ambient temperature. Whole chicken carcass samples were collected. | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.50 | None | 66.70 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11145 | 11145 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10529 | 10529 | Antimicrobial Use | The use of third- and fourth-generation cephalosporins on farm | Use of third- and fourth-generation cephalosporins on farm | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.05 | 1.17 | 55.33 | 0.03 | None | |
| 11146 | 11146 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10528 | 10528 | Antimicrobial use | Clinical mastitis cases treated with antimicrobials | Antimicorbial use | no use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.92 | 1.23 | 12.52 | 0.02 | None | |
| 11147 | 11147 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10534 | 10534 | Presence of other animals on farm | Presence of sheep on the farm | Sheep on farm | No sheep on farm | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | 12 | 36 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11148 | 11148 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10533 | 10533 | Presence of other animals on farm | Presence of goats on farm | Goats on farm | No goats on farm | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | 10 | 37 | 46 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11149 | 11149 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10531 | 10531 | Floor type in freestall barn | slated floor vs. solid floor | slated floor | solid floor | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 32 | 52 | 4 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11150 | 11150 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10537 | 10537 | Treatments | Internal teat sealants are used for dry cow therapy | Yes | No | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | 25 | 29 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11151 | 11151 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10535 | 10535 | Treatments | Administration of minerals to dry cows | Yes | No | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 35 | 42 | 5 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11152 | 11152 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10536 | 10536 | Treatments | Administration of minerals to young stock | Yes | No | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 32 | 36 | 8 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11153 | 11153 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10532 | 10532 | Milking | Stripping before milking | Yes | No | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | 17 | 21 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11154 | 11154 | 10198 | None | 9533 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11134 | Gonggrijp2016 | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum β-lactamase- and AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in dairy farms | Netherlands | None | 10530 | 10530 | Clinical illness | Presence of clinical mastitis during dry period | Yes | No | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | 16 | 40 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11155 | 11155 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 97.50 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11156 | 11156 | 10059 | None | 11654 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2016.10.006 | Medhanie2016 | On-farm starling populations and other environmental and management factors associated with the presence of cefotaxime and ciprofloxacin resistant E. coli among dairy cattle in Ohio | United States of America | Observational | 10154 | 10154 | Farm environment | Presence or Absence of starlings | Presence of starlings | Absence of starlings | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.46 | 0.24 | 0.90 | 0.023 | None | |
| 11157 | 11157 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.90 | None | 100.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11158 | 11158 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.60 | None | 90.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11159 | 11159 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.40 | None | 65.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11160 | 11160 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 84.20 | None | 65.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11161 | 11161 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 51.60 | None | 5.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11162 | 11162 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.50 | None | 7.50 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11163 | 11163 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11164 | 11164 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.70 | None | 5.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11165 | 11165 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11166 | 11166 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.20 | None | 0.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11167 | 11167 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10065 | 10065 | Retail outlet | Cottage processor vs supermarket. Cottage poultry processors = roadside establishments that slaughter and process poultry for consumers on request. Supermarkets sell chilled/frozen chicken that are slaughtered + processed at formal processing plants. | Cottage processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | None | 2.50 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11168 | 11168 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.50 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11169 | 11169 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.40 | None | 11.80 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11170 | 11170 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.50 | None | 19.70 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11171 | 11171 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.30 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11172 | 11172 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.40 | None | 2.60 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11173 | 11173 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 47.40 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11174 | 11174 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.70 | None | 0.00 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11175 | 11175 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 29.60 | None | 38.20 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11176 | 11176 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 43.40 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11177 | 11177 | 10006 | None | 10294 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-15-117 | Jarquin2015 | Salmonella on raw poultry in retail markets in Guatemala: Levels, antibiotic susceptibility, and serovar distribution | Guatemala | Observational | 10010 | 10010 | Chicken production system | Integrated vs nonintegrated (not defined in paper) | Integrated | Nonintegrated | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 28.90 | None | 27 | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11185 | 11185 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11187 | 11187 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11189 | 11189 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11190 | 11190 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11191 | 11191 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11192 | 11192 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11193 | 11193 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11194 | 11194 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11195 | 11195 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11196 | 11196 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11198 | 11198 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11199 | 11199 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11201 | 11201 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11202 | 11202 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11204 | 11204 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11207 | 11207 | 10033 | None | 11091 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03175 | Lee2013 | Prevalence, characterization, and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella Gallinarum isolated from eggs produced in conventional or organic farms in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10080 | 10080 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 10 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11216 | 11216 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11217 | 11217 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11218 | 11218 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11219 | 11219 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 22 | None | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11220 | 11220 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 7 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11221 | 11221 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11222 | 11222 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11224 | 11224 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11226 | 11226 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11228 | 11228 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11229 | 11229 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11230 | 11230 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11231 | 11231 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11232 | 11232 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11233 | 11233 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 21 | None | 39 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11236 | 11236 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 18 | 4 | 38 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11242 | 11242 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 21 | 4 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11245 | 11245 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 10 | 4 | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11249 | 11249 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | 4 | 0 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11250 | 11250 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | 4 | 19 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11251 | 11251 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | 4 | 3 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11252 | 11252 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 4 | 4 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11253 | 11253 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | 4 | 18 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11254 | 11254 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | 4 | 0 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11255 | 11255 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 4 | 18 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11256 | 11256 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 4 | 18 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11257 | 11257 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 4 | 3 | 27 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11259 | 11259 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11260 | 11260 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11261 | 11261 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 6 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11262 | 11262 | 10037 | None | 11126 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.6.1165 | Lestari2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella serovars In conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | United States of America | Observational | 10084 | 10084 | Production type | Organic vs conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 17 | None | 38 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11264 | 11264 | 10151 | None | 8697 | 10.1046/j.1472-765x.1999.00634.x | Davies1999 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci recovered from commercial swine carcasses: Effect of feed additives | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10403 | 10403 | Grower feed - Avilamycin and tylosin used as growth promoter in feed | ‘growth promoter’ pigs were fed a grower feed containing 20 g/tonne avilamycin for two feeds, followed by a grower ration containing 40 g/tonne tylosin | Grower feed | Control feed | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 5 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11265 | 11265 | 10151 | None | 8697 | 10.1046/j.1472-765x.1999.00634.x | Davies1999 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci recovered from commercial swine carcasses: Effect of feed additives | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10403 | 10403 | Grower feed - Avilamycin and tylosin used as growth promoter in feed | ‘growth promoter’ pigs were fed a grower feed containing 20 g/tonne avilamycin for two feeds, followed by a grower ration containing 40 g/tonne tylosin | Grower feed | Control feed | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11266 | 11266 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10221 | 10221 | Production type | Antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 16 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11267 | 11267 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10221 | 10221 | Production type | Antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11268 | 11268 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10221 | 10221 | Production type | Antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 15 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11269 | 11269 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10221 | 10221 | Production type | Antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11270 | 11270 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10221 | 10221 | Production type | Antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 13 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11271 | 11271 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10221 | 10221 | Production type | Antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11272 | 11272 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10221 | 10221 | Production type | Antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefepime | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 10 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11273 | 11273 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10221 | 10221 | Production type | Antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Monobactams | aztreonam | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 13 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11274 | 11274 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10221 | 10221 | Production type | Antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11275 | 11275 | 10081 | None | 12373 | 10.3382/ps/pex055 | Park2017 | Comparison of the isolation rates and characteristics of Salmonella isolated from antibiotic-free and conventional chicken meat samples | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10222 | 10222 | Production type | Presence of CTX-M-15 gene in ESBL-producing Salmonella isolates from antibiotic-free vs conventional broiler chickens | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | See gene column | CTX-M-15 | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 11 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11276 | 11276 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10408 | 10408 | Oxytetracycline treatment | APEC-OTC - Oxytetracycline in water (20 mg/kg), days 21–23. Compared to NINT (unchallenged, no treatment). | Oxytetracycline treatment | Unchallenged, Non-treated (NINT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | 0 | 8 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11277 | 11277 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10410 | 10410 | Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim treatment | APEC-SXT - Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim in water (28 and 6mg/kg), days 21–25. Compared to NINT (unchallenged, no treatment). | Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim treatment | Unchallenged, Non-treated (NINT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | 4 | 8 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11279 | 11279 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10406 | 10406 | Enrofloxacin treatment | APEC-ENR - Enrofloxacin (10 mg/kg), days 21–25. Compared to NINT (unchallenged, no treatment). | Enrofloxacin treatment | Unchallenged, Non-treated (NINT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | 14 | 8 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11280 | 11280 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 12 | 93 | 67 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11281 | 11281 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 12 | 93 | 67 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11282 | 11282 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 7 | 93 | 67 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11283 | 11283 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | 93 | 67 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11284 | 11284 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | 93 | 67 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11285 | 11285 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 12 | 93 | 63 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11286 | 11286 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 11 | 93 | 2 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11287 | 11287 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 12 | 93 | 0 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11288 | 11288 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | 93 | 1 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11289 | 11289 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10326 | 10326 | Production type | Pasture vs conventional poultry farms | Pasture | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | 93 | 0 | 120 | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11291 | 11291 | 10055 | None | 11597 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13040 | Maynou2017a | Effects of feeding pasteurized waste milk to dairy calves on phenotypes and genotypes of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolates before and after weaning | United States of America | Experimental | 10146 | 10146 | Calf management | Calves fed pasteurized waste milk Vs. milk replacer | Pasteurized waste milk | Milk replacer | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 45.00 | None | 9.60 | None | 45 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11295 | 11295 | 10206 | None | 9844 | 10.1128/aem.02979-05 | Hasman2006 | Copper resistance in Enterococcus faecium, mediated by the tcrB gene, is selected by supplementation of pig feed with copper sulfate | Denmark | Experimental | 10571 | 10571 | High-Copper feed | High-copper diet pigs (fed 175 ppm copper sulfate) compared to low-copper diet (fed 6 ppm copper sulfate). | High copper diet | Low copper diet | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 20.00 | None | 188 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11297 | 11297 | 10206 | None | 9844 | 10.1128/aem.02979-05 | Hasman2006 | Copper resistance in Enterococcus faecium, mediated by the tcrB gene, is selected by supplementation of pig feed with copper sulfate | Denmark | Experimental | 10571 | 10571 | High-Copper feed | High-copper diet pigs (fed 175 ppm copper sulfate) compared to low-copper diet (fed 6 ppm copper sulfate). | High copper diet | Low copper diet | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 24 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 188 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11298 | 11298 | 10206 | None | 9844 | 10.1128/aem.02979-05 | Hasman2006 | Copper resistance in Enterococcus faecium, mediated by the tcrB gene, is selected by supplementation of pig feed with copper sulfate | Denmark | Experimental | 10571 | 10571 | High-Copper feed | High-copper diet pigs (fed 175 ppm copper sulfate) compared to low-copper diet (fed 6 ppm copper sulfate). | High copper diet | Low copper diet | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 49.00 | 188 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11299 | 11299 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10351 | 10351 | Zinc bacitracin use | Zinc bacitracin (55 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Zinc bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 15.70 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11300 | 11300 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10350 | 10350 | Virginamycin use | Virginamycin (22 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Virginamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11301 | 11301 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10351 | 10351 | Zinc bacitracin use | Zinc bacitracin (55 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Zinc bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.00 | None | 91.30 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11302 | 11302 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10351 | 10351 | Zinc bacitracin use | Zinc bacitracin (55 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Zinc bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.00 | None | 67.00 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11303 | 11303 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10351 | 10351 | Zinc bacitracin use | Zinc bacitracin (55 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Zinc bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 72.70 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11304 | 11304 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10351 | 10351 | Zinc bacitracin use | Zinc bacitracin (55 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Zinc bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.00 | None | 90.70 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11305 | 11305 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10351 | 10351 | Zinc bacitracin use | Zinc bacitracin (55 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Zinc bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.70 | None | 79.30 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11306 | 11306 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10351 | 10351 | Zinc bacitracin use | Zinc bacitracin (55 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Zinc bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.50 | None | 94.00 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11307 | 11307 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10350 | 10350 | Virginamycin use | Virginamycin (22 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Virginamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.30 | None | 91.30 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11308 | 11308 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10350 | 10350 | Virginamycin use | Virginamycin (22 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Virginamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.70 | None | 67.00 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11309 | 11309 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10350 | 10350 | Virginamycin use | Virginamycin (22 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Virginamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.00 | None | 72.70 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11310 | 11310 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10350 | 10350 | Virginamycin use | Virginamycin (22 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Virginamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.00 | None | 91.30 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11311 | 11311 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10350 | 10350 | Virginamycin use | Virginamycin (22 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Virginamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.70 | None | 90.70 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11312 | 11312 | 10124 | None | 13840 | Thibodeau2008 | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from commercial broiler chickens receiving growth-promoting doses of bacitracin or virginiamycin | Canada | Experimental | 10349 | 10349 | Virginamycin use | Virginamycin (22 ppm) added to feed of standard commercial vegetal soy-corn diet for 34 days | Virginamycin use | None | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 34 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11313 | 11313 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10597 | 10597 | Use of farm management software | Use of farm management software | Use of farm management software | No use of farm management software | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.57 | None | None | 0.32 | None | |
| 11314 | 11314 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10581 | 10581 | Farm kept hand written documentation | Farm kept hand written documentation | Hand written documentation | No hand written documentation | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | None | 0.095 | None | |
| 11315 | 11315 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10590 | 10590 | Number of sows | More than 0 sows on the farm vs no sows | More than 0 sows | No sows | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.45 | None | None | 0.182 | None | |
| 11316 | 11316 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10596 | 10596 | Type of farm | Type of farm | breeding and fattening farm | fattening farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.45 | None | None | 0.182 | None | |
| 11317 | 11317 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10592 | 10592 | Origin of pigs | Origin of pigs | Buying from more than one parentage | No buying/buying from one parentage | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.81 | None | None | 0.052 | None | |
| 11318 | 11318 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10586 | 10586 | Moving single pigs | Moving single pigs | Yes - moving single pigs | No - not moving single pigs | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.93 | None | None | 0.015 | None | |
| 11319 | 11319 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10593 | 10593 | Separate pen for diseased pigs | Separate pen for diseased pigs | Yes - separate pen for diseased pigs | No separate pen for diseased pigs | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.14 | None | None | 0.109 | None | |
| 11320 | 11320 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10587 | 10587 | No keeping of pigs left over | was there keeping of pigs left over? | Yes: There was no keeping of pigs left over | No: there was keeping of pigs left over | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.78 | None | None | 0.215 | None | |
| 11321 | 11321 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10591 | 10591 | Origin of feed | Origin of feed | Just purchased | In-house/partly purchased | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | None | 0.082 | None | |
| 11322 | 11322 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10585 | 10585 | Liquid feeding | Liquid feeding | Yes - liquid feeding | No liquid feeding | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.78 | None | None | 0.198 | None | |
| 11323 | 11323 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10594 | 10594 | Structure of feed = flour | Was the structure of feed flour? | Yes - flour structure feed | No flour structure feed | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.51 | None | None | 0.128 | None | |
| 11324 | 11324 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10598 | 10598 | Waterbirds within 1 km radius of farm? | Were there waterbirds within 1 km radius of farm? | Yes - waterbirds within 1km radius of farm | No waterbirds within 1km radius of farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.92 | None | None | 0.16 | None | |
| 11325 | 11325 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10574 | 10574 | Disinfection of pen separations | Disinfection of pen separations | Yes - disinfection of pen separations | No disinfection of pen separations | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.51 | None | None | 0.029 | None | |
| 11326 | 11326 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10577 | 10577 | Disinfection of wall at height of animals | Disinfection of wall at height of animals | Yes - disinfection of wall at height of animals | No disinfection of wall at height of animals | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.58 | None | None | 0.146 | None | |
| 11327 | 11327 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10575 | 10575 | Disinfection of the drinker | Disinfection of the drinker | Yes - disinfection of the drinker | No disinfection of the drinker | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.65 | None | None | 0.065 | None | |
| 11328 | 11328 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10576 | 10576 | Disinfection of the feeding-trough | Disinfection of the feeding-trough | Yes - disinfection of the feeding-trough | No disinfection of the feeding-trough | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.65 | None | None | 0.065 | None | |
| 11329 | 11329 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10578 | 10578 | Disinfection with chlorine | Disinfection with chlorine | Yes - disinfection with chlorine | No disinfection with chlorine | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.19 | None | None | 0.209 | None | |
| 11330 | 11330 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10573 | 10573 | Controlling flies with toxin | Controlling flies with toxin | Yes - controlling flies with toxin | No controlling flies with toxin | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.07 | None | None | 0.016 | None | |
| 11331 | 11331 | 10117 | None | 13477 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.009 | Snow2012 | Risk factors associated with extended spectrum beta-lactamase Escherichia coli (CTX-M) on dairy farms in North West England and North Wales | United States of America | Observational | 10339 | 10339 | Farm hygiene | Slurry stored in pit | Slurry stored in pit | Slurry not stored in pit | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | 7 | 18 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11332 | 11332 | 10117 | None | 13477 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.009 | Snow2012 | Risk factors associated with extended spectrum beta-lactamase Escherichia coli (CTX-M) on dairy farms in North West England and North Wales | United States of America | Observational | 10337 | 10337 | Cattle bedding | Sawdust used for cattle bedding | yes | no | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | 17 | 9 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11333 | 11333 | 10117 | None | 13477 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.009 | Snow2012 | Risk factors associated with extended spectrum beta-lactamase Escherichia coli (CTX-M) on dairy farms in North West England and North Wales | United States of America | Observational | 10338 | 10338 | Farm hygiene | Feed equipment disinfected between calves | Yes | no | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | 10 | 25 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11334 | 11334 | 10117 | None | 13477 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.009 | Snow2012 | Risk factors associated with extended spectrum beta-lactamase Escherichia coli (CTX-M) on dairy farms in North West England and North Wales | United States of America | Observational | 10336 | 10336 | Calf diet | Waste milk fed to calves | yes | no | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | 28 | 12 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11336 | 11336 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11337 | 11337 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11338 | 11338 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11339 | 11339 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11340 | 11340 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11341 | 11341 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11342 | 11342 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11343 | 11343 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11344 | 11344 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11345 | 11345 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11346 | 11346 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11347 | 11347 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11348 | 11348 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11349 | 11349 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11350 | 11350 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11351 | 11351 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11352 | 11352 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10417 | 10417 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11353 | 11353 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11354 | 11354 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11355 | 11355 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11356 | 11356 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11357 | 11357 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11358 | 11358 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11359 | 11359 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11360 | 11360 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11361 | 11361 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11362 | 11362 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11363 | 11363 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11364 | 11364 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11365 | 11365 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11366 | 11366 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11367 | 11367 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11368 | 11368 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11369 | 11369 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10420 | 10420 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11370 | 11370 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11371 | 11371 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11372 | 11372 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11373 | 11373 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11374 | 11374 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11375 | 11375 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11376 | 11376 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11377 | 11377 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11378 | 11378 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10584 | 10584 | Fully slatted floor | Fully slatted floor | Yes - Fully slatted floor | Floor not fully slatted | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.69 | None | None | 0.109 | None | |
| 11379 | 11379 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10580 | 10580 | Exhaust ventilation (under floor vs over floor) | Under floor vs over floor | Under floor exhaust ventilation | Over floor exhaust ventilation | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.33 | None | None | 0.067 | None | |
| 11380 | 11380 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10579 | 10579 | Exhaust ventilation (none vs over floor) | No ventilation vs over floor | No ventilation system | Over floor exhaust ventilation | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.75 | None | None | 0.754 | None | |
| 11381 | 11381 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10589 | 10589 | Number of pigs per compartment (116-230 vs >230) | 116-230 vs >230 pigs per compartment | 116-230 pigs per compartment | Over 230 pigs per compartment | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.83 | None | None | 0.664 | None | |
| 11382 | 11382 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10588 | 10588 | Number of pigs per compartment (<=115 vs >230) | <=115 vs >230 pigs per compartment | <=115 pigs per compartment | Over 230 pigs per compartment | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.42 | None | None | 0.05 | None | |
| 11383 | 11383 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10595 | 10595 | Treatment of investigated group with antibiotics | Treatment of investigated group with antibiotics | Yes - Treatment of investigated group with antibiotics | No treatment of investigated group with antibiotics | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.69 | None | None | 0.097 | None | |
| 11384 | 11384 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11385 | 11385 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11386 | 11386 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11387 | 11387 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11388 | 11388 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11389 | 11389 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11390 | 11390 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11391 | 11391 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11392 | 11392 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10424 | 10424 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11393 | 11393 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11394 | 11394 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11395 | 11395 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11396 | 11396 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11397 | 11397 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11398 | 11398 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11399 | 11399 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11400 | 11400 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11401 | 11401 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11402 | 11402 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11403 | 11403 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11404 | 11404 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11405 | 11405 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11406 | 11406 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11407 | 11407 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11408 | 11408 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11409 | 11409 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10414 | 10414 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11410 | 11410 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11411 | 11411 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11412 | 11412 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11413 | 11413 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11414 | 11414 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11415 | 11415 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11416 | 11416 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11417 | 11417 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11418 | 11418 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11419 | 11419 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11420 | 11420 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11421 | 11421 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11422 | 11422 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11423 | 11423 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11424 | 11424 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11425 | 11425 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11426 | 11426 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10412 | 10412 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. Selected for tetracycline-resistant E. coli isolates. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11430 | 11430 | 10165 | None | 8979 | 10.3201/eid1601.090729 | Dutil2010 | Ceftiofur resistance in Salmonella enterica serovar Heidelberg from chicken meat and humans, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10487 | 10487 | Ceftiofur use | Voluntary withdrawal of ceftiofur in ovo use from 2005 to 2006 in Quebec, Canada. Compare prevalence of ceftiofur resistance from 2004 and 2006 | No use | Ceftiofur use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11431 | 11431 | 10165 | None | 8979 | 10.3201/eid1601.090729 | Dutil2010 | Ceftiofur resistance in Salmonella enterica serovar Heidelberg from chicken meat and humans, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10486 | 10486 | Ceftiofur use | Voluntary withdrawal of ceftiofur in ovo use from 2005 to 2006 in Quebec, Canada. Compare prevalence of ceftiofur resistance from 2004 and 2006 | No use | Ceftiofur use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 135 | 158 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11433 | 11433 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10608 | 10608 | Use of streptogramins (Virginiamycin) | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Virginiamycin use | No use | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 56 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 57 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11434 | 11434 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 27 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11435 | 11435 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 370 | None | 335 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11436 | 11436 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 39 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11437 | 11437 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 24 | None | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11438 | 11438 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 6 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11439 | 11439 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | carbenicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 33 | None | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11440 | 11440 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadiazine | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 386 | None | 359 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11441 | 11441 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 11 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11442 | 11442 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 28 | None | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11443 | 11443 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 392 | None | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11444 | 11444 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11445 | 11445 | 10186 | None | 9304 | 10.3382/ps.0602441 | Ford1981 | Influence of salinomycin on incidence, shedding, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella typhimurium in experimentally infected broiler chicks. | United States of America | Experimental | 10508 | 10508 | Salinomycin use | 80g/ton salinomycin in feed from days 5 to 47. Results from 7 samplings. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 393 | 366 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11453 | 11453 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10609 | 10609 | Use of streptogramins (Virginiamycin) | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Virginiamycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 54 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11454 | 11454 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10602 | 10602 | Use of aminoglycosides | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Use of aminoglycosides | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 39 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 301 | 323 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11455 | 11455 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10601 | 10601 | Use of aminoglycosides | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Use of aminoglycosides | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 137 | 146 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11456 | 11456 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10600 | 10600 | Use of aminoglycosides | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Use of aminoglycosides | No use | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11457 | 11457 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10607 | 10607 | Use of fluoroquinolones (enrofloxacin) | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 3 | None | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 134 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11458 | 11458 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10606 | 10606 | Use of fluoroquinolones (enrofloxacin) | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 21 | None | 275 | None | None | None | None | None | 34 | 590 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11459 | 11459 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10605 | 10605 | Use of fluoroquinolones (enrofloxacin) | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 9 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 122 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11460 | 11460 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10602 | 10602 | Use of aminoglycosides | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Use of aminoglycosides | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 55 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 158 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11461 | 11461 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10601 | 10601 | Use of aminoglycosides | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Use of aminoglycosides | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 26 | None | 39 | None | None | None | None | None | 48 | 127 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11462 | 11462 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10600 | 10600 | Use of aminoglycosides | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Use of aminoglycosides | No use | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 8 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11463 | 11463 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10606 | 10606 | Use of fluoroquinolones (enrofloxacin) | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 55 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | 158 | 243 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11464 | 11464 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10604 | 10604 | Use of fluoroquinolones (enrofloxacin) | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 26 | None | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | 48 | 175 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11465 | 11465 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10603 | 10603 | Use of fluoroquinolones (enrofloxacin) | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 8 | None | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11466 | 11466 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 74.80 | None | 72.90 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11467 | 11467 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.70 | None | 2.70 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11468 | 11468 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.40 | None | 96.40 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11469 | 11469 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 74.00 | None | 95.90 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11470 | 11470 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 58.30 | None | 95.40 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11471 | 11471 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 87.70 | None | 97.90 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11472 | 11472 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.20 | None | 25.60 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11473 | 11473 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.80 | None | 82.90 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11474 | 11474 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 48.00 | None | 48.60 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11475 | 11475 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 0.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11476 | 11476 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10509 | 10509 | Production system | Extensive indoor vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 44.20 | None | 0.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11477 | 11477 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | 0.33 | 2.44 | 0.831 | None | |
| 11478 | 11478 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.32 | 0.07 | 1.39 | 0.129 | None | |
| 11482 | 11482 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.24 | 0.08 | 0.72 | 0.011 | None | |
| 11483 | 11483 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.23 | 0.06 | 0.90 | 0.035 | None | |
| 11484 | 11484 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.35 | 0.10 | 1.23 | 0.103 | None | |
| 11485 | 11485 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.84 | 0.29 | 2.43 | 0.75 | None | |
| 11486 | 11486 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.67 | 0.39 | 7.28 | 0.492 | None | |
| 11487 | 11487 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.77 | 0.13 | 4.62 | 0.773 | None | |
| 11488 | 11488 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.70 | 0.16 | 3.20 | 0.65 | None | |
| 11489 | 11489 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.17 | 0.19 | 7.04 | 0.868 | None | |
| 11490 | 11490 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.82 | 0.21 | 3.13 | 0.771 | None | |
| 11491 | 11491 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.35 | 0.27 | 6.68 | 0.715 | None | |
| 11492 | 11492 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10562 | 10562 | Housing type | Indoor vs outdoor scratching area | Indoor | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.87 | 0.25 | 3.04 | 0.831 | None | |
| 11493 | 11493 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10561 | 10561 | Housing type | Free-range vs outdoor scratching area | Free-range | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.76 | 0.019 | None | |
| 11494 | 11494 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10563 | 10563 | Housing type | Organic vs outdoor scratching area | Organic | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.69 | 0.17 | 2.82 | 0.606 | None | |
| 11495 | 11495 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10562 | 10562 | Housing type | Indoor vs outdoor scratching area | Indoor | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.43 | 0.13 | 1.38 | 0.156 | None | |
| 11496 | 11496 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10561 | 10561 | Housing type | Free-range vs outdoor scratching area | Free-range | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.62 | 0.25 | 1.54 | 0.303 | None | |
| 11497 | 11497 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10563 | 10563 | Housing type | Organic vs outdoor scratching area | Organic | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.30 | 0.08 | 1.19 | 0.087 | None | |
| 11498 | 11498 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10562 | 10562 | Housing type | Indoor vs outdoor scratching area | Indoor | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.65 | 0.12 | 3.42 | 0.611 | None | |
| 11499 | 11499 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10561 | 10561 | Housing type | Free-range vs outdoor scratching area | Free-range | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.12 | 0.42 | 2.96 | 0.826 | None | |
| 11500 | 11500 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10563 | 10563 | Housing type | Organic vs outdoor scratching area | Organic | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | 0.15 | 2.44 | 0.479 | None | |
| 11501 | 11501 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10562 | 10562 | Housing type | Indoor vs outdoor scratching area | Indoor | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.54 | 0.12 | 2.34 | 0.407 | None | |
| 11502 | 11502 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10561 | 10561 | Housing type | Free-range vs outdoor scratching area | Free-range | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.82 | 0.82 | 9.67 | 0.098 | None | |
| 11503 | 11503 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10563 | 10563 | Housing type | Organic vs outdoor scratching area | Organic | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.32 | 0.36 | 14.78 | 0.374 | None | |
| 11504 | 11504 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10562 | 10562 | Housing type | Indoor vs outdoor scratching area | Indoor | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.49 | 0.10 | 2.30 | 0.364 | None | |
| 11505 | 11505 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10561 | 10561 | Housing type | Free-range vs outdoor scratching area | Free-range | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.52 | 0.16 | 1.68 | 0.274 | None | |
| 11506 | 11506 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10563 | 10563 | Housing type | Organic vs outdoor scratching area | Organic | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.55 | 0.08 | 3.77 | 0.545 | None | |
| 11510 | 11510 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10550 | 10550 | Disinfection of stable | By farmer vs specialist involved | By farmer | Specialist involved | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.22 | 0.08 | 0.58 | 0.002 | None | |
| 11511 | 11511 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10551 | 10551 | Disinfection of stable | None vs specialist involved | None | Specialist involved | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.89 | 0.035 | None | |
| 11513 | 11513 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10551 | 10551 | Disinfection of stable | None vs specialist involved | None | Specialist involved | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.89 | 0.035 | None | |
| 11515 | 11515 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10552 | 10552 | Egg boxes | Reused vs new | Reused egg boxes | New egg boxes | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.42 | 1.11 | 17.54 | 0.035 | None | |
| 11516 | 11516 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10553 | 10553 | Employees | 3 people and less | 3 people and less | 4 people and more | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.37 | 1.01 | 5.57 | 0.047 | None | |
| 11517 | 11517 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10564 | 10564 | Other poultry production | Yes vs no | Other poultry production | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.64 | 0.009 | None | |
| 11518 | 11518 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10567 | 10567 | Sheep | Yes vs no | Sheep present | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.24 | 0.10 | 0.58 | 0.002 | None | |
| 11519 | 11519 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10552 | 10552 | Egg boxes | Reused vs new | Reused egg boxes | New egg boxes | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.91 | 1.05 | 14.55 | 0.043 | None | |
| 11520 | 11520 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10553 | 10553 | Employees | 3 people and less | 3 people and less | 4 people and more | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.72 | 1.42 | 9.75 | 0.008 | None | |
| 11522 | 11522 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10566 | 10566 | Pigs | Yes vs no | Pigs present | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.71 | 0.013 | None | |
| 11523 | 11523 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10558 | 10558 | Feed additives | Yes vs no | Feed additives used | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 0.001 | None | |
| 11524 | 11524 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10568 | 10568 | Wash basin | Yes vs no - near entrance | Wash basin present | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.72 | 0.018 | None | |
| 11526 | 11526 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.69 | 0.28 | 1.67 | 0.409 | None | |
| 11527 | 11527 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.98 | 0.42 | 2.28 | 0.958 | None | |
| 11532 | 11532 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10562 | 10562 | Housing type | Indoor vs outdoor scratching area | Indoor | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.63 | 0.25 | 1.61 | 0.334 | None | |
| 11533 | 11533 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10561 | 10561 | Housing type | Free-range vs outdoor scratching area | Free-range | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.61 | 0.29 | 1.27 | 0.183 | None | |
| 11534 | 11534 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10563 | 10563 | Housing type | Organic vs outdoor scratching area | Organic | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.26 | 0.05 | 1.44 | 0.124 | None | |
| 11535 | 11535 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10549 | 10549 | Cats | Presence of cats on farm vs none | Cats present on farm | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.44 | 0.20 | 0.94 | 0.033 | None | |
| 11538 | 11538 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10556 | 10556 | Farmer changing clothes | Shoes vs none | Farmer changing shoes | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.82 | 0.25 | 2.65 | 0.735 | None | |
| 11539 | 11539 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10555 | 10555 | Farmer changing clothes | Shoes and overall vs none | Farmer changing shoes & overalls | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.18 | 0.70 | 73.69 | 0.097 | None | |
| 11540 | 11540 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10554 | 10554 | Farmer changing clothes | Overalls vs none | Farmer changing overalls | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.74 | 1.54 | 4.91 | 0.001 | None | |
| 11541 | 11541 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10569 | 10569 | Water supply | Private vs public | Private water supply | Public water supply | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.77 | 1.13 | 12.63 | 0.031 | None | |
| 11542 | 11542 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.47 | 1.39 | 8.64 | 0.008 | None | |
| 11543 | 11543 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.84 | 0.88 | 9.11 | 0.08 | None | |
| 11544 | 11544 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10562 | 10562 | Housing type | Indoor vs outdoor scratching area | Indoor | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.54 | 1.17 | 5.54 | 0.019 | None | |
| 11545 | 11545 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10561 | 10561 | Housing type | Free-range vs outdoor scratching area | Free-range | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.72 | 0.69 | 4.26 | 0.243 | None | |
| 11546 | 11546 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10563 | 10563 | Housing type | Organic vs outdoor scratching area | Organic | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.84 | 1.21 | 28.17 | 0.028 | None | |
| 11547 | 11547 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10549 | 10549 | Cats | Presence of cats on farm vs none | Cats present on farm | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.30 | 1.68 | 76.00 | 0.013 | None | |
| 11548 | 11548 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.47 | 0.12 | 1.85 | 0.281 | None | |
| 11549 | 11549 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.64 | 0.17 | 2.45 | 0.516 | None | |
| 11550 | 11550 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10562 | 10562 | Housing type | Indoor vs outdoor scratching area | Indoor | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.35 | 1.16 | 16.36 | 0.03 | None | |
| 11552 | 11552 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10561 | 10561 | Housing type | Free-range vs outdoor scratching area | Free-range | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | 0.44 | 5.08 | 0.517 | None | |
| 11553 | 11553 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10563 | 10563 | Housing type | Organic vs outdoor scratching area | Organic | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.56 | 0.10 | 3.26 | 0.522 | None | |
| 11554 | 11554 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10560 | 10560 | Flock size | 2001-4000 hens vs 2000 and less | 2001-4000 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.55 | 0.42 | 5.79 | 0.514 | None | |
| 11555 | 11555 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10559 | 10559 | Flock size | >4001 hens vs 2000 and less | >4001 hens | 2000 and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.70 | 0.58 | 4.95 | 0.332 | None | |
| 11556 | 11556 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10562 | 10562 | Housing type | Indoor vs outdoor scratching area | Indoor | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.66 | 0.49 | 5.65 | 0.42 | None | |
| 11557 | 11557 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10561 | 10561 | Housing type | Free-range vs outdoor scratching area | Free-range | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.93 | 0.64 | 5.85 | 0.245 | None | |
| 11558 | 11558 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10563 | 10563 | Housing type | Organic vs outdoor scratching area | Organic | Outdoor scratching area | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 12.21 | 2.32 | 64.25 | 0.003 | None | |
| 11559 | 11559 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10570 | 10570 | Weeks on farm | Chickens on farm for > 52 weeks or 52 and fewer weeks | Chickens on farm for > 52 weeks | Chickens on farm for 52 weeks and less | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.24 | 1.18 | 8.85 | 0.022 | None | |
| 11560 | 11560 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10548 | 10548 | Anthelmintics use | Use vs no use. No further specification | Anthelmintics use | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.29 | 1.16 | 9.32 | 0.025 | None | |
| 11562 | 11562 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10557 | 10557 | Feed additives | Use vs no use. No further specification | Feed additives | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.11 | 1.86 | 14.05 | 0.002 | None | |
| 11563 | 11563 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10565 | 10565 | Pigs | Presence of pigs | Presence of pigs | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.48 | 1.08 | 5.70 | 0.032 | None | |
| 11566 | 11566 | 10205 | None | 9808 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2010.01376.x | Harisberger2011 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Swiss Laying Hens, Prevalence and Risk Factors | Switzerland | Observational | 10568 | 10568 | Wash basin | Yes vs no - near entrance | Wash basin present | None | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.28 | 0.13 | 0.62 | 0.002 | None | |
| 11568 | 11568 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 8 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11569 | 11569 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 8 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11570 | 11570 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 8 | None | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11571 | 11571 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 8 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11572 | 11572 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 8 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11573 | 11573 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 8 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11574 | 11574 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11575 | 11575 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11576 | 11576 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11577 | 11577 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11578 | 11578 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11579 | 11579 | 10023 | None | 10668 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-223 | Khan2018 | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates recovered from chickens sold at retail outlets in Trinidad | Trinidad and Tobago | Observational | 10064 | 10064 | Carcasses tested | Whole vs parts of broiler chicken tested from supermarkets | Whole broiler chicken | Parts broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11580 | 11580 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10107 | 10107 | Aminoglycoside use | None | Aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 99 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 230 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11582 | 11582 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10107 | 10107 | Aminoglycoside use | None | Aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 230 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11583 | 11583 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10109 | 10109 | Beta-lactam use | None | Beta-lactam use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 224 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11584 | 11584 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10109 | 10109 | Beta-lactam use | None | Beta-lactam use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 51 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 224 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11585 | 11585 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10116 | 10116 | Macrolide use | None | Macrolide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | 38 | 212 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11586 | 11586 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10116 | 10116 | Macrolide use | None | Macrolide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | 38 | 212 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11587 | 11587 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10116 | 10116 | Macrolide use | None | Macrolide use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 29 | None | 127 | None | None | None | None | None | 38 | 212 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11588 | 11588 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10113 | 10113 | Fluoroquinolone use | None | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 107 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11589 | 11589 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10113 | 10113 | Fluoroquinolone use | None | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11590 | 11590 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10113 | 10113 | Fluoroquinolone use | None | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 151 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11591 | 11591 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10113 | 10113 | Fluoroquinolone use | None | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11592 | 11592 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10113 | 10113 | Fluoroquinolone use | None | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11593 | 11593 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10113 | 10113 | Fluoroquinolone use | None | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11594 | 11594 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10111 | 10111 | Feed additive use | Other than polypeptides, macrolides, aminoglycosides, and synthetic antimicrobials | Feed additive use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 198 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11595 | 11595 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10110 | 10110 | Colistin use | None | Colistin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 6 | 244 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11596 | 11596 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10110 | 10110 | Colistin use | None | Colistin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | 6 | 244 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11597 | 11597 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10121 | 10121 | Synthetic feed additives | None | Colistin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 196 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11598 | 11598 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10118 | 10118 | Phenicol use | None | Phenicol use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 147 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 240 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11599 | 11599 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10118 | 10118 | Phenicol use | None | Phenicol use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 46 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 240 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11600 | 11600 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10118 | 10118 | Phenicol use | None | Phenicol use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 67 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 240 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11601 | 11601 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10119 | 10119 | Sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim use | None | Sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 137 | None | None | None | None | None | 24 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11602 | 11602 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10119 | 10119 | Sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim use | None | Sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 24 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11604 | 11604 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10123 | 10123 | Tetracycline use | None | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | 45 | 205 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11605 | 11605 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10123 | 10123 | Tetracycline use | None | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 45 | 205 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11606 | 11606 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10123 | 10123 | Tetracycline use | None | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 45 | 205 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11633 | 11633 | 10090 | None | 12740 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0139706 | Rasmussen2015 | Beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolates in imported and locally produced chicken meat from Ghana | Ghana | Observational | 10248 | 10248 | Production Origin | Locally raised (Ghana) vs imported | Imported | Local | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.50 | None | 88.90 | None | 36 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11634 | 11634 | 10090 | None | 12740 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0139706 | Rasmussen2015 | Beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolates in imported and locally produced chicken meat from Ghana | Ghana | Observational | 10248 | 10248 | Production Origin | Locally raised (Ghana) vs imported | Imported | Local | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.50 | None | 88.90 | None | 36 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11635 | 11635 | 10090 | None | 12740 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0139706 | Rasmussen2015 | Beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolates in imported and locally produced chicken meat from Ghana | Ghana | Observational | 10248 | 10248 | Production Origin | Locally raised (Ghana) vs imported | Imported | Local | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.60 | None | 75.00 | None | 36 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11636 | 11636 | 10090 | None | 12740 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0139706 | Rasmussen2015 | Beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolates in imported and locally produced chicken meat from Ghana | Ghana | Observational | 10248 | 10248 | Production Origin | Locally raised (Ghana) vs imported | Imported | Local | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.60 | None | 75.00 | None | 36 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11637 | 11637 | 10090 | None | 12740 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0139706 | Rasmussen2015 | Beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolates in imported and locally produced chicken meat from Ghana | Ghana | Observational | 10248 | 10248 | Production Origin | Locally raised (Ghana) vs imported | Imported | Local | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.40 | None | 66.70 | None | 36 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11638 | 11638 | 10090 | None | 12740 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0139706 | Rasmussen2015 | Beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolates in imported and locally produced chicken meat from Ghana | Ghana | Observational | 10248 | 10248 | Production Origin | Locally raised (Ghana) vs imported | Imported | Local | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 61.60 | None | 69.40 | None | 36 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11639 | 11639 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11640 | 11640 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11641 | 11641 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11642 | 11642 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11643 | 11643 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11644 | 11644 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11645 | 11645 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11646 | 11646 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11647 | 11647 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11648 | 11648 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11649 | 11649 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11650 | 11650 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10416 | 10416 | Bambermycin use | 2 mg bambermycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bambermycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11651 | 11651 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11652 | 11652 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11653 | 11653 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11654 | 11654 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11655 | 11655 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11656 | 11656 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11657 | 11657 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11658 | 11658 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11659 | 11659 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11660 | 11660 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11661 | 11661 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11662 | 11662 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10419 | 10419 | Penicillin use | 2.2 mg procaine penicillin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Penicillin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11663 | 11663 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11664 | 11664 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11665 | 11665 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11666 | 11666 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11667 | 11667 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11668 | 11668 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11669 | 11669 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11670 | 11670 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11671 | 11671 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11672 | 11672 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11673 | 11673 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11674 | 11674 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10423 | 10423 | Salinomycin use | 60 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11675 | 11675 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11676 | 11676 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10620 | 10620 | Number of stable buildings for beef cattle | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | >1 Stable buildings for beef cattle - yes | Not >1 stable buildings for beef cattle | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 49.00 | None | 28.00 | None | 19 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11677 | 11677 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10621 | 10621 | Percentage of Fleckvieh | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Percentage of Fleckvieh >50% - yes | Percentage of Fleckvieh NOT >50% | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 29.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 37 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11678 | 11678 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10613 | 10613 | Duration of fattening | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Duration of fattening > 18 months - yes | Duration of fattening NOT >18 months | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.00 | None | 44.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11679 | 11679 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10615 | 10615 | Farm management using specific software | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Farm management using specific software - yes | Farm management NOT using specific software | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 41.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11680 | 11680 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10616 | 10616 | Feed: Hay | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Hay feed - yes | Not hay feed | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 29.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 32 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11681 | 11681 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10614 | 10614 | Exclusive use of nipple drinkers | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Exclusive use of nipple drinkers - yes | No exclusive use of nipple drinkers | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 51.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 8 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11682 | 11682 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10622 | 10622 | Presence of sick pens | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Presence of sick pens - yes | No presence of sick pens | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 49.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 19 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11683 | 11683 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10611 | 10611 | Cleaning of stables exclusively with pitchfork | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Cleaning of stables exclusively with pitchfork - yes | Cleaning of stables not exclusively with pitchfork | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 40.00 | None | 24 | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11684 | 11684 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10623 | 10623 | Storage of manure inside | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Storage of manure inside - yes | No storage of manure inside | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 48.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 14 | 46 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11685 | 11685 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10624 | 10624 | Use of boots for one stable only | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Use of boots for one stable only - yes | No use of boots for one stable only | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 33.00 | None | 7 | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11686 | 11686 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10612 | 10612 | Control of flies with traps | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Control of flies with traps - yes | No control of flies with traps | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 13 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11687 | 11687 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10610 | 10610 | Antimicrobial treatment of all animals in the sampled animal group | Samples were taken on farms keeping beef cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Antimicrobial treatment of all animals in the sampled group - yes | No treatment of all animals | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pooled Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 7 | 86 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11689 | 11689 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11690 | 11690 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11691 | 11691 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11692 | 11692 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11693 | 11693 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11694 | 11694 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11695 | 11695 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11696 | 11696 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11697 | 11697 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11698 | 11698 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11699 | 11699 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10413 | 10413 | Bacitracin use | 4.4 mg bacitracin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11700 | 11700 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11701 | 11701 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11702 | 11702 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11703 | 11703 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11704 | 11704 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11705 | 11705 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11706 | 11706 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11707 | 11707 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11708 | 11708 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11709 | 11709 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11710 | 11710 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11711 | 11711 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10411 | 10411 | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | 3.3 mg bacitracin + 1.1 mg salinomycin per kg of feed vs no antibiotics. | Bacitracin and Salinomycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11712 | 11712 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.80 | None | 72.90 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11713 | 11713 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 2.70 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11714 | 11714 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.50 | None | 96.40 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11715 | 11715 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.30 | None | 95.90 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11716 | 11716 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.50 | None | 95.40 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11717 | 11717 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.30 | None | 97.90 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11718 | 11718 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.80 | None | 25.60 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11719 | 11719 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10618 | 10618 | Feed: Own grain | Samples were taken on farms keeping dairy cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Feed: Own grain - yes | Feed not own grain | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 63.00 | None | 34 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11720 | 11720 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10617 | 10617 | Feed: Hay | Samples were taken on farms keeping dairy cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Feed: hay - yes | Feed not hay | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 39 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11721 | 11721 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.60 | None | 82.90 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11722 | 11722 | 10212 | None | 9927 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.05.003 | Hille2017 | Cefotaxime-resistant E. coli in dairy and beef cattle farms--Joint analyses of two cross-sectional investigations in Germany | Germany | Observational | 10619 | 10619 | Forest within a radius of 1km | Samples were taken on farms keeping dairy cattle from 2011-2012 in Germany | Forest within a radius of 1km - yes | Forest not within a radius of 1km | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.00 | None | 70.00 | None | 40 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11723 | 11723 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.40 | None | 48.60 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11724 | 11724 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 0.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11725 | 11725 | 10189 | None | 9332 | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | Fraqueza2014 | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. Strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | Portugal | Observational | 10510 | 10510 | Production system | Organic vs intensive. | Extensive indoor | Intensive | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.20 | None | 0.80 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11726 | 11726 | 10010 | None | 10474 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.04.027 | Juntunen2010 | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli selected by tylosin treatment at a pig farm | Finland | Observational | 10035 | 10035 | Tylosin use | Tylosin was administered in feed (body weight dose of 3–6 mg/kg/day) to treat proliferative enteropathy. Measurement of treated pigs was 3-5 weeks after withdrawl of tylosin. | Tylosin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11727 | 11727 | 10010 | None | 10474 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.04.027 | Juntunen2010 | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli selected by tylosin treatment at a pig farm | Finland | Observational | 10035 | 10035 | Tylosin use | Tylosin was administered in feed (body weight dose of 3–6 mg/kg/day) to treat proliferative enteropathy. Measurement of treated pigs was 3-5 weeks after withdrawl of tylosin. | Tylosin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11728 | 11728 | 10010 | None | 10474 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.04.027 | Juntunen2010 | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli selected by tylosin treatment at a pig farm | Finland | Observational | 10035 | 10035 | Tylosin use | Tylosin was administered in feed (body weight dose of 3–6 mg/kg/day) to treat proliferative enteropathy. Measurement of treated pigs was 3-5 weeks after withdrawl of tylosin. | Tylosin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11729 | 11729 | 10010 | None | 10474 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.04.027 | Juntunen2010 | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli selected by tylosin treatment at a pig farm | Finland | Observational | 10035 | 10035 | Tylosin use | Tylosin was administered in feed (body weight dose of 3–6 mg/kg/day) to treat proliferative enteropathy. Measurement of treated pigs was 3-5 weeks after withdrawl of tylosin. | Tylosin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11730 | 11730 | 10010 | None | 10474 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.04.027 | Juntunen2010 | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli selected by tylosin treatment at a pig farm | Finland | Observational | 10035 | 10035 | Tylosin use | Tylosin was administered in feed (body weight dose of 3–6 mg/kg/day) to treat proliferative enteropathy. Measurement of treated pigs was 3-5 weeks after withdrawl of tylosin. | Tylosin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11731 | 11731 | 10010 | None | 10474 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.04.027 | Juntunen2010 | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli selected by tylosin treatment at a pig farm | Finland | Observational | 10035 | 10035 | Tylosin use | Tylosin was administered in feed (body weight dose of 3–6 mg/kg/day) to treat proliferative enteropathy. Measurement of treated pigs was 3-5 weeks after withdrawl of tylosin. | Tylosin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11732 | 11732 | 10010 | None | 10474 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.04.027 | Juntunen2010 | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli selected by tylosin treatment at a pig farm | Finland | Observational | 10035 | 10035 | Tylosin use | Tylosin was administered in feed (body weight dose of 3–6 mg/kg/day) to treat proliferative enteropathy. Measurement of treated pigs was 3-5 weeks after withdrawl of tylosin. | Tylosin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11734 | 11734 | 10012 | None | 10476 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.02.008 | Juntunen2011 | Longitudinal on-farm study of the development of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from pigs before and after danofloxacin and tylosin treatments | Finland | Observational | 10037 | 10037 | Intramuscular Danofloxacin treatment | Pigs with diarrhoea treated with intramuscular danofloxacin (25mg/mL injection) for three days (1 mL daily). All pigs were routinely administered tylosin twice daily in feed (100mg/kg) | Danofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11735 | 11735 | 10012 | None | 10476 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.02.008 | Juntunen2011 | Longitudinal on-farm study of the development of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from pigs before and after danofloxacin and tylosin treatments | Finland | Observational | 10037 | 10037 | Intramuscular Danofloxacin treatment | Pigs with diarrhoea treated with intramuscular danofloxacin (25mg/mL injection) for three days (1 mL daily). All pigs were routinely administered tylosin twice daily in feed (100mg/kg) | Danofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11736 | 11736 | 10009 | None | 10472 | 10.1089/fpd.2012.1176 | Juntunen2012 | Campylobacter coli isolates from finnish farrowing farms using aminopenicillins: High prevalence of blaOXA-61 and β-Lactamase production, but low MIC values | Finland | Observational | 10034 | 10034 | Aminopenicillin use | Therapeutic usage of aminopenicillins for the treatment of diarrhea or MMA syndrome at 15mg/kg intramuscularly for 3–5 days (isolates taken 9–22 days after treatment). Aminopenicillin defined as either ampicillin (150 mg/L) or amoxicillin (150 mg/L). | Aminopenicillin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 63 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11737 | 11737 | 10009 | None | 10472 | 10.1089/fpd.2012.1176 | Juntunen2012 | Campylobacter coli isolates from finnish farrowing farms using aminopenicillins: High prevalence of blaOXA-61 and β-Lactamase production, but low MIC values | Finland | Observational | 10034 | 10034 | Aminopenicillin use | Therapeutic usage of aminopenicillins for the treatment of diarrhea or MMA syndrome at 15mg/kg intramuscularly for 3–5 days (isolates taken 9–22 days after treatment). Aminopenicillin defined as either ampicillin (150 mg/L) or amoxicillin (150 mg/L). | Aminopenicillin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 63 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11738 | 11738 | 10009 | None | 10472 | 10.1089/fpd.2012.1176 | Juntunen2012 | Campylobacter coli isolates from finnish farrowing farms using aminopenicillins: High prevalence of blaOXA-61 and β-Lactamase production, but low MIC values | Finland | Observational | 10034 | 10034 | Aminopenicillin use | Therapeutic usage of aminopenicillins for the treatment of diarrhea or MMA syndrome at 15mg/kg intramuscularly for 3–5 days (isolates taken 9–22 days after treatment). Aminopenicillin defined as either ampicillin (150 mg/L) or amoxicillin (150 mg/L). | Aminopenicillin use | No use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 63 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11739 | 11739 | 10011 | None | 10475 | 10.1111/jam.12120 | Juntunen2013 | Absence of tetracycline resistance in Campylobacter coli isolates from Finnish finishing pigs treated with chlortetracycline | Finland | Observational | 10036 | 10036 | Chlortetracycline Treatment | Prescribed oral chlortetracycline mixed in feed (35 mg of chlortetracycline per kg of body weight) for a 10-day period for finishing pigs suffering from respiratory tract infections. Isolates taken after tx. | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11740 | 11740 | 10011 | None | 10475 | 10.1111/jam.12120 | Juntunen2013 | Absence of tetracycline resistance in Campylobacter coli isolates from Finnish finishing pigs treated with chlortetracycline | Finland | Observational | 10036 | 10036 | Chlortetracycline Treatment | Prescribed oral chlortetracycline mixed in feed (35 mg of chlortetracycline per kg of body weight) for a 10-day period for finishing pigs suffering from respiratory tract infections. Isolates taken after tx. | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11741 | 11741 | 10011 | None | 10475 | 10.1111/jam.12120 | Juntunen2013 | Absence of tetracycline resistance in Campylobacter coli isolates from Finnish finishing pigs treated with chlortetracycline | Finland | Observational | 10036 | 10036 | Chlortetracycline Treatment | Prescribed oral chlortetracycline mixed in feed (35 mg of chlortetracycline per kg of body weight) for a 10-day period for finishing pigs suffering from respiratory tract infections. Isolates taken after tx. | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11742 | 11742 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10053 | 10053 | Medium Population Density | Effect of medium human population density (five–200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | Medium Population Density | Low Population Density | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | 1.20 | None | 268 | 82 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11743 | 11743 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10048 | 10048 | High Population Density | Effect of high human population density (> 200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | High Population Density | Low Population Density | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.20 | None | 121 | 82 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11744 | 11744 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10049 | 10049 | Medium Population Density | Effect of medium human population density (five–200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | Medium Population Density | Low Population Density | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.70 | None | 2.80 | None | 820 | 142 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11745 | 11745 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10044 | 10044 | High Population Density | Effect of high human population density (> 200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | High Population Density | Low Population Density | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.10 | None | 2.80 | None | 97 | 142 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11746 | 11746 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10051 | 10051 | Medium Population Density | Effect of medium human population density (five–200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | Medium Population Density | Low Population Density | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | 0.00 | None | 709 | 86 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11747 | 11747 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10046 | 10046 | High Population Density | Effect of high human population density (> 200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | High Population Density | Low Population Density | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 122 | 86 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11748 | 11748 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10052 | 10052 | Medium Population Density | Effect of medium human population density (five–200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | Medium Population Density | Low Population Density | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 243 | 46 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11749 | 11749 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10047 | 10047 | High Population Density | Effect of high human population density (> 200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | High Population Density | Low Population Density | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 28 | 46 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11752 | 11752 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10474 | 10474 | Ceftiofur Use in Parent Cows | Systemic ceftiofur treatment of parent cows. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.92 | 1.19 | 3.10 | 0.01 | None | |
| 11753 | 11753 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10476 | 10476 | Feeding Waste Milk | Calves fed waste milk (milk produced by a cow treated with antimicrobials during lactation). | Waste Milk Always or Occasionally Fed | Waste Milk Never Fed | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.62 | 1.00 | 2.65 | 0.05 | None | |
| 11754 | 11754 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10475 | 10475 | Dihydrostreptomycin Use | Dihydrostreptomycin Use (Oral). | Dihydrostreptomycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.07 | 1.10 | 3.91 | Not Reported | None | |
| 11755 | 11755 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10478 | 10478 | Herd Size | None | 63 to 98 Cows | 28 to 62 Cows | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.67 | 1.09 | 2.56 | 0.02 | None | |
| 11756 | 11756 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10475 | 10475 | Dihydrostreptomycin Use | Dihydrostreptomycin Use (Oral). | Dihydrostreptomycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.73 | 1.14 | 2.64 | 0.01 | None | |
| 11757 | 11757 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10473 | 10473 | Calf Housing System | None | Single Pens | Group Pens with Calves aged > 30 Days | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.01 | 1.10 | 3.65 | 0.02 | None | |
| 11758 | 11758 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10472 | 10472 | Calf Housing System | None | Group Pens with Calves aged < 30 Days | Group Pens with Calves aged > 30 Days | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.17 | 1.09 | 4.31 | 0.03 | None | |
| 11759 | 11759 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10478 | 10478 | Herd Size | None | 63 to 98 Cows | 28 to 62 Cows | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.15 | 1.23 | 3.77 | 0.01 | None | |
| 11760 | 11760 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10477 | 10477 | Herd Size | None | 100 to 1175 Cows | 28 to 62 Cows | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.76 | 0.99 | 3.15 | 0.05 | None | |
| 11761 | 11761 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10482 | 10482 | Predominant Milking System | None | Milking Parlor | Tiestall Milking | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.97 | 1.03 | 3.74 | 0.04 | None | |
| 11762 | 11762 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10481 | 10481 | Predominant Milking System | None | Automatic Milking System | Tiestall Milking | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.22 | 0.67 | 2.24 | 0.51 | None | |
| 11763 | 11763 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10483 | 10483 | Tetracycline Use | Systemic Tetracycline Treatment | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.79 | 1.12 | 2.84 | 0.001 | None | |
| 11764 | 11764 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10476 | 10476 | Feeding Waste Milk | Calves fed waste milk (milk produced by a cow treated with antimicrobials during lactation). | Waste Milk Always or Occasionally Fed | Waste Milk Never Fed | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.34 | 0.06 | 0.94 | 0.04 | None | |
| 11765 | 11765 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10475 | 10475 | Dihydrostreptomycin Use | Dihydrostreptomycin Use (Oral). | Dihydrostreptomycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.26 | 1.13 | 4.48 | 0.02 | None | |
| 11766 | 11766 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10480 | 10480 | Predominant Breed | None | Swedish Red | Swedish holstein | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.39 | 0.13 | 1.12 | 0.08 | None | |
| 11767 | 11767 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10479 | 10479 | Predominant Breed | None | Mixed Breeds | Swedish Holstein | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.82 | 0.009 | None | |
| 11768 | 11768 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10480 | 10480 | Predominant Breed | None | Swedish Red | Swedish holstein | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.34 | 0.13 | 0.91 | 0.03 | None | |
| 11769 | 11769 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10479 | 10479 | Predominant Breed | None | Mixed Breeds | Swedish Holstein | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.41 | 0.23 | 0.75 | 0.004 | None | |
| 11770 | 11770 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10480 | 10480 | Predominant Breed | None | Swedish Red | Swedish holstein | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.58 | 0.01 | None | |
| 11771 | 11771 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10479 | 10479 | Predominant Breed | None | Mixed Breeds | Swedish Holstein | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.31 | 0.10 | 0.98 | 0.01 | None | |
| 11772 | 11772 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10485 | 10485 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use (Systemic). | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.02 | 1.34 | 12.11 | 0.01 | None | |
| 11773 | 11773 | 10087 | None | 12460 | 10.1017/s0950268810001524 | Persoons2011 | Risk factors for ceftiofur resistance in Escherichia coli from Belgian broilers | Belgium | Observational | 10239 | 10239 | Hygenic Treatment Resevoir | Hygenic Condition of the Antimicrobial Treatment Resevoir | Clean | Unclean | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.18 | 1.55 | 17.29 | < 0.01 | None | |
| 11774 | 11774 | 10087 | None | 12460 | 10.1017/s0950268810001524 | Persoons2011 | Risk factors for ceftiofur resistance in Escherichia coli from Belgian broilers | Belgium | Observational | 10235 | 10235 | Acidification of Drinking Water | None | Non-acidified Drinking Water | Acidified Drinking Water | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.47 | 1.05 | 11.50 | < 0.05 | None | |
| 11775 | 11775 | 10087 | None | 12460 | 10.1017/s0950268810001524 | Persoons2011 | Risk factors for ceftiofur resistance in Escherichia coli from Belgian broilers | Belgium | Observational | 10238 | 10238 | Feed Changes per Cycle | None | > 3 Feed Changes per Cycle | <= 3 Feed Changes per Cycle | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.25 | 1.39 | 48.80 | < 0.01 | None | |
| 11776 | 11776 | 10087 | None | 12460 | 10.1017/s0950268810001524 | Persoons2011 | Risk factors for ceftiofur resistance in Escherichia coli from Belgian broilers | Belgium | Observational | 10237 | 10237 | Breed of Bird | None | Ross | Cobb | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.14 | 2.30 | 36.41 | < 0.01 | None | |
| 11777 | 11777 | 10087 | None | 12460 | 10.1017/s0950268810001524 | Persoons2011 | Risk factors for ceftiofur resistance in Escherichia coli from Belgian broilers | Belgium | Observational | 10241 | 10241 | Litter Material | None | Straw | Wood Curls | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.08 | 1.76 | 14.63 | < 0.01 | None | |
| 11778 | 11778 | 10087 | None | 12460 | 10.1017/s0950268810001524 | Persoons2011 | Risk factors for ceftiofur resistance in Escherichia coli from Belgian broilers | Belgium | Observational | 10236 | 10236 | Amoxicillin Use | No AMU level provided. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.76 | 2.16 | 10.50 | <0.01 | None | |
| 11779 | 11779 | 10087 | None | 12460 | 10.1017/s0950268810001524 | Persoons2011 | Risk factors for ceftiofur resistance in Escherichia coli from Belgian broilers | Belgium | Observational | 10240 | 10240 | Litter Material | None | Flax | Wood Curls | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.04 | 2.00 | 32.41 | < 0.01 | None | |
| 11780 | 11780 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10471 | 10471 | Calf Housing System | None | Group Pens | Single Pens | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.65 | 1.48 | 4.75 | 0.001 | None | |
| 11781 | 11781 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10478 | 10478 | Herd Size | None | 63 to 98 Cows | 28 to 62 Cows | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.36 | 1.19 | 9.51 | 0.02 | None | |
| 11782 | 11782 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10477 | 10477 | Herd Size | None | 100 to 1175 Cows | 28 to 62 Cows | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.69 | 1.31 | 10.40 | 0.01 | None | |
| 11783 | 11783 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10484 | 10484 | Tetracycline Use | Systemic Tetracycline Treatment of Calves | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.46 | 1.62 | 3.73 | <0.001 | None | |
| 40208 | 40208 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Beta-lactam antibacterials, penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | ampicillin, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11784 | 11784 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.009 | None | |
| 11785 | 11785 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0 | None | |
| 11786 | 11786 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0 | None | |
| 11787 | 11787 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.472 | None | |
| 11788 | 11788 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.118 | None | |
| 11789 | 11789 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.20 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.495 | None | |
| 11790 | 11790 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.22 | None | |
| 11791 | 11791 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.003 | None | |
| 11792 | 11792 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.003 | None | |
| 11793 | 11793 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.90 | None | 8.50 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.73 | None | |
| 11794 | 11794 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 8.50 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.018 | None | |
| 11795 | 11795 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.10 | None | 8.50 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.146 | None | |
| 11796 | 11796 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.101 | None | |
| 11797 | 11797 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.118 | None | |
| 11798 | 11798 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.20 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.495 | None | |
| 11799 | 11799 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11800 | 11800 | 10344 | None | 7258 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1742 | Agers_2014_FooPatandDis | Spread of extended spectrum cephalosporinase-producing escherichia coli clones and plasmids from parent animals to broilers and to broiler meat in a production without use of cephalosporins | Denmark | None | 11001 | 11001 | Aminopenicillin Use | Aminopenicillin use in the preceding 3 months. No AMU level provided. | Aminopenicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 46 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 171 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11801 | 11801 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11802 | 11802 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11803 | 11803 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11804 | 11804 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11805 | 11805 | 10344 | None | 7258 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1742 | Agers_2014_FooPatandDis | Spread of extended spectrum cephalosporinase-producing escherichia coli clones and plasmids from parent animals to broilers and to broiler meat in a production without use of cephalosporins | Denmark | None | 11002 | 11002 | Aminopenicillin Use | Aminopenicillin use in the preceding 6 months. No AMU level provided. | Aminopenicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 159 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11806 | 11806 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.004 | None | |
| 11807 | 11807 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.025 | None | |
| 11808 | 11808 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10717 | 10717 | Fluoroquinolone Use | Fluoroquinolone Use in the Past 6 Months | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 2 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 78 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11809 | 11809 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10721 | 10721 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use in the Past 6 Months | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 3 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 7 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11810 | 11810 | 10351 | None | 7585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2003.07.001 | Avrain_2003_VeteMicr | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter from broilers: Association with production type and antimicrobial use | France | Observational | 11034 | 11034 | Avilamycin Use | Standard (conventional) production. | Avilamycin use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Flock | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 55 | None | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | 85 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11811 | 11811 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10761 | 10761 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur Use at Hatchery. No AMU level provided. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 43 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11812 | 11812 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10766 | 10766 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline use (feed additive or treatment). No AMU level provided. | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 98.00 | None | 1 | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11813 | 11813 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.30 | None | 71.90 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11814 | 11814 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10649 | 10649 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm) | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.10 | None | 71.90 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11815 | 11815 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 61.50 | None | 71.90 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11816 | 11816 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | None | 11.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 11817 | 11817 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.00 | None | 54.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.016 | None | |
| 11818 | 11818 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 49.00 | None | 61.50 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11819 | 11819 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10649 | 10649 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm) | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.70 | None | 61.50 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11820 | 11820 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 59.40 | None | 61.50 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11821 | 11821 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.40 | None | 0.80 | None | 322 | 130 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11822 | 11822 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.40 | None | 5.30 | None | 323 | 132 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11823 | 11823 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 24.60 | None | 326 | 130 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11824 | 11824 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.10 | None | 36 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11825 | 11825 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.80 | None | 6.30 | None | 36 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11826 | 11826 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.40 | None | 22.10 | None | 35 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11827 | 11827 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11828 | 11828 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11829 | 11829 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11830 | 11830 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11831 | 11831 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11832 | 11832 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11833 | 11833 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11834 | 11834 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11835 | 11835 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11836 | 11836 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11837 | 11837 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11290 | 11290 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 48 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11838 | 11838 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11290 | 11290 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.40 | None | 23.90 | None | 48 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11839 | 11839 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11290 | 11290 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.50 | None | 29.10 | None | 48 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11840 | 11840 | 20015 | None | 12591 | 10.1289/ehp.7647 | Price2005 | Fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter isolates from conventional and antibiotic-free chicken products | United States of America | Observational | 11232 | 11232 | Production Type | Non-selective media used. | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 3 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11841 | 11841 | 20016 | None | 12593 | 10.1289/ehp.10050 | Price2007 | The persistence of fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter in poultry production | United States of America | Observational | 11239 | 11239 | Production Type | Pre-2005 ban of fluoroquinolone use in poultry production (USA). | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 3 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 64 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11842 | 11842 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 28 | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11843 | 11843 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 66.70 | None | 28 | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11844 | 11844 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 28 | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11845 | 11845 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 86.70 | None | 28 | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11846 | 11846 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.20 | None | 58.30 | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11847 | 11847 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.20 | None | 41.70 | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11848 | 11848 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.90 | None | 16.70 | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11849 | 11849 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 2 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11850 | 11850 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | N/A | None | |
| 11851 | 11851 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11852 | 11852 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 32 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11853 | 11853 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | N/A | None | |
| 11854 | 11854 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 355 | None | 803 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | 2.38 | 1.29 | 4.42 | 0.006 | None | |
| 11855 | 11855 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | 2.26 | 0.26 | 19.69 | 0.461 | None | |
| 11856 | 11856 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10778 | 10778 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur Use in Piglet | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.40 | None | 0.20 | None | 298 | 565 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 11857 | 11857 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10781 | 10781 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin Use in Piglet | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.70 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 821 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 11858 | 11858 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10777 | 10777 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin Use in Piglet | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 49.30 | None | 7 | 856 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 11859 | 11859 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10778 | 10778 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur Use in Piglet | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.40 | None | 33.60 | None | 298 | 655 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 11860 | 11860 | 10259 | None | 8187 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2016.02.017 | Cameron.Veas_2016_VeteJour | Shedding of cephalosporin resistant Escherichia coli in pigs from conventional farms after early treatment with antimicrobials | Spain | None | 10786 | 10786 | Tulathromycin Use | Tulathromycin, administered via single IM injection, at 2.5 mg/kg of bw at 7 days of age, as Draxxin. Sampled 7 days post-treatment (14 days of age), aggregated across all 4 farms. | Tulathromycin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 90 | None | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | 159 | 118 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11861 | 11861 | 10259 | None | 8187 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2016.02.017 | Cameron.Veas_2016_VeteJour | Shedding of cephalosporin resistant Escherichia coli in pigs from conventional farms after early treatment with antimicrobials | Spain | None | 10784 | 10784 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur, administered via single IM injection, at 5 mg/kg bw at 7 days of age, as Naxcel. Sampled 7 days post-treatment (14 days of age), aggregated across all 4 farms. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 66 | None | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | 147 | 108 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11862 | 11862 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11863 | 11863 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11257 | 11257 | Production Type | Pre-packaged products, purchased from the supermarket. | Organic | Intensive (Conventional) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 2.90 | None | 120 | 125 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11864 | 11864 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11257 | 11257 | Production Type | Pre-packaged products, purchased from the supermarket. | Organic | Intensive (Conventional) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 120 | 125 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11865 | 11865 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11256 | 11256 | Packaging Type / Retail Location | Intensive Production (Conventional Rearing) Products | Unpackaged (Butcher) | Pre-packaged (Supermarket) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.60 | None | 2.90 | None | 150 | 125 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11866 | 11866 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11256 | 11256 | Packaging Type / Retail Location | Intensive Production (Conventional Rearing) Products | Unpackaged (Butcher) | Pre-packaged (Supermarket) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 150 | 125 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11867 | 11867 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10688 | 10688 | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11868 | 11868 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10688 | 10688 | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11869 | 11869 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10180 | 10180 | Vacuum Packaging | Measured as presence of CMY gene, following selective isolation. | Vacuum Packaged | Not Vacuum Packaged | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 192 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11870 | 11870 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10183 | 10183 | Vacuum Packaging | Measured as presence of QRDR mutation, following selective isolation. | Vacuum Packaged | Not Vacuum Packaged | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 192 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11871 | 11871 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.17 | None | 0.97 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11872 | 11872 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.46 | None | 0.97 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11873 | 11873 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.20 | None | 25.60 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11874 | 11874 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.20 | None | 4.43 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11875 | 11875 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.30 | None | 4.43 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11876 | 11876 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.10 | None | 4.43 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11877 | 11877 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | 4165 | 5 | 4708 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11878 | 11878 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | 4169 | 0 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11879 | 11879 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 2 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11880 | 11880 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11881 | 11881 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 12 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11882 | 11882 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10378 | 10378 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 29 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11883 | 11883 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.70 | None | 94.80 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11884 | 11884 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10172 | 10172 | Production Type | Measured as presence of CMY gene, following selective isolation. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 96 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11885 | 11885 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10178 | 10178 | Production Type | Measured as presence of QRDR mutation, following selective isolation. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 96 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11886 | 11886 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10173 | 10173 | Production Type | Measured as presence of CMY gene, following selective isolation. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11887 | 11887 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10179 | 10179 | Production Type | Measured as presence of QRDR mutation, following selective isolation. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11888 | 11888 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10688 | 10688 | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11889 | 11889 | 20016 | None | 12593 | 10.1289/ehp.10050 | Price2007 | The persistence of fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter in poultry production | United States of America | Observational | 11238 | 11238 | Production Type | Post-2005 ban of fluoroquinolone use in poultry production (USA). | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 6 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11890 | 11890 | 20015 | None | 12591 | 10.1289/ehp.7647 | Price2005 | Fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter isolates from conventional and antibiotic-free chicken products | United States of America | Observational | 11233 | 11233 | Production Type | Selective media used. | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 4 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11891 | 11891 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11892 | 11892 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11893 | 11893 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10327 | 10327 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 3 days. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11894 | 11894 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10327 | 10327 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 3 days. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11895 | 11895 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10327 | 10327 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 3 days. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11896 | 11896 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11897 | 11897 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11898 | 11898 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11899 | 11899 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11141 | 11141 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11900 | 11900 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11141 | 11141 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 15 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11901 | 11901 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11141 | 11141 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 99 | None | 141 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11903 | 11903 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11088 | 11088 | Sex | Sex of cattle | female | male | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 47 | None | 49 | None | 74.60 | None | 41.90 | None | 63 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11904 | 11904 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11087 | 11087 | Age | Age of cattle | 0-2 yrs | 3+ years | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 36 | None | 60 | None | 64.00 | None | 48.00 | None | 56 | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11905 | 11905 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10680 | 10680 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use (44ppm fed as Aureo S-700 G), non-selective media. | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 284 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 683 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11906 | 11906 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10682 | 10682 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline Use (11ppm fed as Aureomycin-100 G) | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 99 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 670 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11907 | 11907 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10683 | 10683 | Monensin Use | Monensin Use (25 ppm fed as Rumensin) | Monensin Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 38 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 457 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11908 | 11908 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10684 | 10684 | Tylosin Phosphate Use | Tylosin Phosphate Use (11ppm fed as Tylan) | Tylosin Phosphate Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 53 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 552 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11909 | 11909 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10686 | 10686 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin Use (31 ppm fed as V-max) | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 21 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 455 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11910 | 11910 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.10 | None | 9.60 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11911 | 11911 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11912 | 11912 | 10267 | None | 8370 | Checkley_2010_CanaVeteJour | Associations between antimicrobial use and the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle in western Canada | Canada | None | 10805 | 10805 | Prophylactic Oxytetracycline Use (Terramycin-50 Premix fed at 110 g/kg, 14 day) | Prophylactic Oxytetracycline Use (Terramycin-50 Premix fed at 110 g/kg, 14 day) | Oxytetracycline Use | No Oxytetracycline Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 54 | None | 51 | None | None | None | None | None | 84 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11913 | 11913 | 10267 | None | 8370 | Checkley_2010_CanaVeteJour | Associations between antimicrobial use and the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle in western Canada | Canada | None | 10804 | 10804 | Metaphylactic Oxytetracycline Use (20 mg/kg Liquamycin LA-200, subcut) | Metaphylactic Oxytetracycline Use (20 mg/kg Liquamycin LA-200, subcut) | Oxytetracycline Use | No Oxytetracycline Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 47 | None | 51 | None | None | None | None | None | 94 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11914 | 11914 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.69 | None | 64.00 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11915 | 11915 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 92.70 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11916 | 11916 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.90 | None | 92.70 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11917 | 11917 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.80 | None | 92.70 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11918 | 11918 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.70 | None | 13.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11919 | 11919 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.70 | None | 13.30 | None | 27 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11920 | 11920 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.70 | None | 13.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11921 | 11921 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10495 | 10495 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11922 | 11922 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10494 | 10494 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11923 | 11923 | 20034 | None | 9730 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.3.482 | Halbert2006 | Genetic mechanisms contributing to reduced tetracycline susceptibility of Campylobacter isolated from organic and conventional dairy farms in the Midwestern and Northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11289 | 11289 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic Dairy Farms | Conventional Dairy Farms | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 48.00 | None | 58.00 | None | 304 | 912 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 11924 | 11924 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10043 | 10043 | Discontinuation of Medicated Milk Replacer (OXY, NEO) | Discontinuation of Medicated Milk Replacer (OXY, NEO) | Discontinued Administration of Medicated Milk Replacer | Continued Administration of Medicated Milk Replacer | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.70 | None | 97.80 | None | 578 | 834 | None | None | None | 0.0004 | None | |
| 11925 | 11925 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10043 | 10043 | Discontinuation of Medicated Milk Replacer (OXY, NEO) | Discontinuation of Medicated Milk Replacer (OXY, NEO) | Discontinued Administration of Medicated Milk Replacer | Continued Administration of Medicated Milk Replacer | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.60 | None | 100.00 | None | 11 | 144 | None | None | None | 0.3892 | None | |
| 11926 | 11926 | 10014 | None | 10526 | 10.1128/jcm.00169-08 | Kaneene2008 | Changes in tetracycline susceptibility of enteric bacteria following switching to nonmedicated milk replacer for dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10043 | 10043 | Discontinuation of Medicated Milk Replacer (OXY, NEO) | Discontinuation of Medicated Milk Replacer (OXY, NEO) | Discontinued Administration of Medicated Milk Replacer | Continued Administration of Medicated Milk Replacer | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 92.30 | None | 91.70 | None | 13 | 12 | None | None | None | 1 | None | |
| 11927 | 11927 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.20 | None | 18.20 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.84 | None | |
| 11928 | 11928 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.00 | None | 70.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | 0.04 | None | |
| 11929 | 11929 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | 0.1 | None | |
| 11930 | 11930 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.00 | None | 59.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 11931 | 11931 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 44.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11932 | 11932 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11933 | 11933 | 10083 | None | 12442 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8521 | Pereira2014 | Effect of on-farm use of antimicrobial drugs on resistance in fecal Escherichia coli of preweaned dairy calves | United States of America | None | 10231 | 10231 | Enrofloxacin Use | Use defined as one at least one treatment with enrofloxacin from birth to sampling. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 152 | 1271 | None | None | None | 0.3 | None | |
| 11934 | 11934 | 10083 | None | 12442 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8521 | Pereira2014 | Effect of on-farm use of antimicrobial drugs on resistance in fecal Escherichia coli of preweaned dairy calves | United States of America | None | 10230 | 10230 | Ceftiofur Use | Use defined as one at least one treatment with enrofloxacin from birth to sampling. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.00 | None | 57.00 | None | 144 | 1279 | None | None | None | 0.08 | None | |
| 11935 | 11935 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 65 | None | 213 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | 2.02 | 1.29 | 3.18 | 0.002 | None | |
| 11936 | 11936 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.2 | None | |
| 11937 | 11937 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11106 | 11106 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.00 | None | 11.00 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 11939 | 11939 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 8 | None | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11940 | 11940 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11941 | 11941 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 100 | None | 155 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11942 | 11942 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11943 | 11943 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11944 | 11944 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10315 | 10315 | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11945 | 11945 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.80 | None | 25.60 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11946 | 11946 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.80 | None | 25.60 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11947 | 11947 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.42 | None | 0.97 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11948 | 11948 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10777 | 10777 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin Use in Piglet | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.90 | None | 36.00 | None | 7 | 856 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 11949 | 11949 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10778 | 10778 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur Use in Piglet | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.20 | None | 28.90 | None | 298 | 565 | None | None | None | 0.01 | None | |
| 11950 | 11950 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10781 | 10781 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin Use in Piglet | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.10 | None | 35.00 | None | 42 | 821 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 11951 | 11951 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 67 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11952 | 11952 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 67 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11957 | 11957 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10258 | 10258 | Aminoglycoside Use (past 12 mo.) [Suckling Pigs] | Aminoglycoside Use (past 12 mo.) [Suckling Pigs] | Aminoglycoside Use | No Aminoglycoside Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | 1.10 | 5.50 | 0.04 | None | |
| 11958 | 11958 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10257 | 10257 | Aminoglycoside Use (past 12 mo.) [Nursery Pigs] | Aminoglycoside Use (past 12 mo.) [Nursery Pigs] | Aminoglycoside Use | No Aminoglycoside Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.20 | 1.50 | 3.10 | <0.0001 | None | |
| 11959 | 11959 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10665 | 10665 | Tiamulin Use | Tiamulin use in feed | Tiamulin Use | No Tiamulin Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.45 | 1.10 | 10.86 | 0.0342 | None | ||
| 11960 | 11960 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10655 | 10655 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur use at farm level | Ceftiofur Use | No Ceftiofur Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.12 | 2.14 | 17.51 | 0 | None | ||
| 11961 | 11961 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10517 | 10517 | Production Type | Production Type | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 249 | None | 79 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | 0.22 | None | |
| 11962 | 11962 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10515 | 10515 | Production Type | None | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | N/A | None | |
| 11963 | 11963 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10547 | 10547 | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines | No Use of Tetracyclines | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 83.30 | None | 60.40 | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11964 | 11964 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10545 | 10545 | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillins | No Use of Penicillins | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.50 | None | 60.40 | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11965 | 11965 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10544 | 10544 | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | No Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 69.70 | None | 60.40 | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11966 | 11966 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10546 | 10546 | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycins | No Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.30 | None | 60.40 | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11967 | 11967 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10122 | 10122 | Tetracycline Use | None | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 119 | None | 82.20 | None | 58.10 | None | 45 | 205 | None | None | None | 0.002 | None | |
| 11968 | 11968 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10115 | 10115 | Macrolide Use | None | Macrolide Use | No Macrolide Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 29 | None | 127 | None | 76.30 | None | 59.90 | None | 38 | 212 | None | None | None | 0.054 | None | |
| 11969 | 11969 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10117 | 10117 | Phenicol Use | None | Phenicol Use | No Phenicol Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 147 | None | 90.00 | None | 61.30 | None | 10 | 240 | None | None | None | 0.1 | None | |
| 11970 | 11970 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10120 | 10120 | Sulfamethoxole-trimethoprim Use | None | Sulfamethoxole-trimethoprim Use | No Sulfamethoxole-trimethoprim Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 137 | None | 79.20 | None | 60.60 | None | 24 | 226 | None | None | None | 0.07 | None | |
| 11971 | 11971 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10112 | 10112 | Fluoroquinolone Use | None | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 151 | None | 100.00 | None | 61.60 | None | 5 | 245 | None | None | None | 0.16 | None | |
| 11972 | 11972 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10188 | 10188 | Heat Stress | Exposure to temperatures of 34 degrees celcius, at 65% humidity, for 24 hours. Measured via fecal sample. | Stress | Pre-stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 75 | None | 35 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11973 | 11973 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10955 | 10955 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (99.8%), sampled at farrowing, nursery, and finishing. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 48.20 | None | 88.30 | None | 903 | 1099 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 40209 | 40209 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11974 | 11974 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10954 | 10954 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 49.40 | None | 82.90 | None | 156 | 158 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 11975 | 11975 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10948 | 10948 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline Use (Finishing, C. coli) [400 g/ton]. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Chlortetracycline Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 341 | None | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | 369 | 52 | None | None | None | 0.63 | None | |
| 11976 | 11976 | 10091 | None | 12742 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-11-469 | Rasschaert2012 | Effect of farm type on within-herd Salmonella prevalence, serovar distribution, and antimicrobial resistance | Belgium | Observational | 10249 | 10249 | Farm Type | Farm Type | Open Farm (Grow-to-Finish) | Closed Farm (Farrow-to-Finish) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 79 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 125 | 83 | None | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 11977 | 11977 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11241 | 11241 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 85 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11978 | 11978 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10986 | 10986 | Production Type | Production Type [at Finishing] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 325 | None | 294 | None | None | None | None | None | 490 | 446 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11979 | 11979 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10989 | 10989 | Production Type | Production Type [at Post-Chill] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 9 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11980 | 11980 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 202 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11981 | 11981 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1436 | 2733 | 2052 | 2661 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11982 | 11982 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.40 | None | 94.80 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11983 | 11983 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.70 | None | 94.80 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11984 | 11984 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.00 | None | 94.80 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11985 | 11985 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11986 | 11986 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11987 | 11987 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11988 | 11988 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11989 | 11989 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.70 | None | 0.80 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11990 | 11990 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 0.80 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11991 | 11991 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.80 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11992 | 11992 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.80 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11993 | 11993 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.40 | None | 76.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11994 | 11994 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.10 | None | 76.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11995 | 11995 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 76.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11996 | 11996 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.30 | None | 72.90 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11997 | 11997 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.10 | None | 72.90 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11998 | 11998 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 62.50 | None | 72.90 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 11999 | 11999 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 45.80 | None | 62.50 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12000 | 12000 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.70 | None | 62.50 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12001 | 12001 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.40 | None | 62.50 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12002 | 12002 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | 490 | 33 | 850 | 1.60 | None | 3.70 | None | 498 | 883 | 2.40 | 0.92 | 6.24 | 0.072 | None | |
| 12003 | 12003 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.579 | None | |
| 12004 | 12004 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | 498 | 0 | 883 | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | N/A | None | |
| 12005 | 12005 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | 498 | 0 | 883 | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | N/A | None | |
| 12006 | 12006 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10781 | 10781 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin Use in Piglet | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.80 | None | 48.50 | None | 42 | 821 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12007 | 12007 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10779 | 10779 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur Use in Piglet. Factor derived from reported odds ratio, not contingency table, as data were missing. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.20 | None | 3.20 | None | None | None | 31.08 | 4.78 | 202.27 | <0.01 | None | |
| 12008 | 12008 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10781 | 10781 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin Use in Piglet | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.60 | None | 7.10 | None | 42 | 821 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12009 | 12009 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10517 | 10517 | Production Type | Production Type | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 12010 | 12010 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10517 | 10517 | Production Type | Production Type | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 35 | None | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 12011 | 12011 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10515 | 10515 | Production Type | None | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | 0.11 | None | |
| 12012 | 12012 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10547 | 10547 | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines | No Use of Tetracyclines | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.40 | None | 21.90 | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12013 | 12013 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10545 | 10545 | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillins | No Use of Penicillins | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.20 | None | 21.90 | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12014 | 12014 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10544 | 10544 | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | No Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.30 | None | 21.90 | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12015 | 12015 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10546 | 10546 | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycins | No Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 21.90 | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12016 | 12016 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10108 | 10108 | Beta-lactam Use | None | Beta-lactam Use | No Beta-lactam Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 51 | None | 42.30 | None | 22.80 | None | 26 | 224 | None | None | None | 0.052 | None | |
| 12017 | 12017 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10115 | 10115 | Macrolide Use | None | Macrolide Use | No Macrolide Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 47 | None | 39.50 | None | 22.20 | None | 38 | 212 | None | None | None | 0.02 | None | |
| 12018 | 12018 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10124 | 10124 | Use of Synthetic Feed Additives | None | Synthetic Feed Additive Use | No Synthetic Feed Additive Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 54 | None | 14.80 | None | 27.60 | None | 54 | 196 | None | None | None | 0.055 | None | |
| 12019 | 12019 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10120 | 10120 | Sulfamethoxole-trimethoprim Use | None | Sulfamethoxole-trimethoprim Use | No Sulfamethoxole-trimethoprim Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 11 | None | 12.50 | None | 4.90 | None | 24 | 226 | None | None | None | 0.14 | None | |
| 12020 | 12020 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10112 | 10112 | Fluoroquinolone Use | None | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 12 | None | 40.00 | None | 4.90 | None | 5 | 245 | None | None | None | 0.03 | None | |
| 12021 | 12021 | 10047 | None | 11457 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0311 | Makita2016 | Multivariable Analysis of the Association between Antimicrobial Use and Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli Isolated from Apparently Healthy Pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 10114 | 10114 | Fluoroquinolone Use | None | Fluoroquinolone Use | NoFluoroquinolone Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | 20.00 | None | 1.20 | None | 5 | 245 | None | None | None | 0.08 | None | |
| 12022 | 12022 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10188 | 10188 | Heat Stress | Exposure to temperatures of 34 degrees celcius, at 65% humidity, for 24 hours. Measured via fecal sample. | Stress | Pre-stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 75 | None | 35 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12023 | 12023 | 10351 | None | 7585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2003.07.001 | Avrain_2003_VeteMicr | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter from broilers: Association with production type and antimicrobial use | France | Observational | 11036 | 11036 | Tetracycline Use | Export production. | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Flock | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 6 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 16 | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12024 | 12024 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11241 | 11241 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 35 | None | 200 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12025 | 12025 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11241 | 11241 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 37 | None | 198 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12026 | 12026 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11240 | 11240 | Production Type | None | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12027 | 12027 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11241 | 11241 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12028 | 12028 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10260 | 10260 | Beta-Lactam Use | Beta-Lactam Use | Beta-Lactam Use | No Beta-Lactam Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.80 | 1.60 | 5.00 | 0.0005 | None | |
| 12029 | 12029 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10986 | 10986 | Production Type | Production Type [at Finishing] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 180 | None | 282 | None | None | None | None | None | 490 | 446 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12030 | 12030 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10988 | 10988 | Production Type | Production Type [at Post-Chill] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 8 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12031 | 12031 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10986 | 10986 | Production Type | Production Type [at Finishing] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 163 | None | 88 | None | None | None | None | None | 490 | 446 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12032 | 12032 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10989 | 10989 | Production Type | Production Type [at Post-Chill] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12033 | 12033 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10986 | 10986 | Production Type | Production Type [at Finishing] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 40 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 490 | 446 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12034 | 12034 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10989 | 10989 | Production Type | Production Type [at Post-Chill] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12035 | 12035 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12036 | 12036 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12037 | 12037 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12038 | 12038 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12039 | 12039 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11141 | 11141 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 77 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12040 | 12040 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12045 | 12045 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12046 | 12046 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12047 | 12047 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12048 | 12048 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12049 | 12049 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12050 | 12050 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12051 | 12051 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12052 | 12052 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12053 | 12053 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 10.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12054 | 12054 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.20 | None | 10.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12055 | 12055 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12056 | 12056 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12057 | 12057 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.70 | None | 27.30 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12058 | 12058 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.70 | None | 27.30 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12059 | 12059 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.70 | None | 27.30 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12060 | 12060 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.50 | None | 27.30 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12061 | 12061 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12062 | 12062 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12063 | 12063 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12064 | 12064 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12065 | 12065 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 3.90 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12066 | 12066 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.40 | None | 3.90 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12067 | 12067 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.70 | None | 3.90 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12068 | 12068 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 3.90 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12069 | 12069 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12070 | 12070 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12071 | 12071 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12072 | 12072 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12073 | 12073 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10188 | 10188 | Heat Stress | Exposure to temperatures of 34 degrees celcius, at 65% humidity, for 24 hours. Measured via fecal sample. | Stress | Pre-stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 30 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12074 | 12074 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10955 | 10955 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (99.8%), sampled at farrowing, nursery, and finishing. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.70 | None | 25.30 | None | 903 | 1099 | None | None | None | 0.73 | None | |
| 12075 | 12075 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10953 | 10953 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.60 | None | 20.90 | None | 156 | 158 | None | None | None | 0.31 | None | |
| 12076 | 12076 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10957 | 10957 | Tiamulin Use | Tiamulin Use (Finishers, C. coli) [35 g/ton]. | Tiamulin use | No Tiamulin Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 90 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 369 | 52 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 12077 | 12077 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10955 | 10955 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (99.8%), sampled at farrowing, nursery, and finishing. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | None | 17.10 | None | 903 | 1099 | None | None | None | 0.11 | None | |
| 12078 | 12078 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10954 | 10954 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 15.20 | None | 156 | 158 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 12079 | 12079 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10955 | 10955 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (99.8%), sampled at farrowing, nursery, and finishing. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.50 | None | 25.20 | None | 903 | 1099 | None | None | None | 0.72 | None | |
| 12080 | 12080 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10954 | 10954 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.00 | None | 20.90 | None | 156 | 158 | None | None | None | 0.31 | None | |
| 12081 | 12081 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10957 | 10957 | Tiamulin Use | Tiamulin Use (Finishers, C. coli) [35 g/ton]. | Tiamulin use | No Tiamulin Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 89 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 369 | 52 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 12082 | 12082 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10955 | 10955 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (99.8%), sampled at farrowing, nursery, and finishing. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.30 | None | 16.70 | None | 903 | 1099 | None | None | None | 0.11 | None | |
| 12083 | 12083 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10954 | 10954 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 15.20 | None | 156 | 158 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 12084 | 12084 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10955 | 10955 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (99.8%), sampled at farrowing, nursery, and finishing. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | telithromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.90 | None | 15.70 | None | 903 | 1099 | None | None | None | 0.81 | None | |
| 12085 | 12085 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10954 | 10954 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | telithromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.30 | None | 7.00 | None | 156 | 158 | None | None | None | 0.18 | None | |
| 12086 | 12086 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11088 | 11088 | Sex | Sex of cattle | female | male | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 17 | None | 12.70 | None | 14.50 | None | 63 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12087 | 12087 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11087 | 11087 | Age | Age of cattle | 0-2 yrs | 3+ years | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 20 | None | 8.90 | None | 16.10 | None | 56 | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12088 | 12088 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11088 | 11088 | Sex | Sex of cattle | female | male | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 6 | None | 6.30 | None | 5.10 | None | 63 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12089 | 12089 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11087 | 11087 | Age | Age of cattle | 0-2 yrs | 3+ years | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 10 | None | 0.00 | None | 8.10 | None | 56 | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12090 | 12090 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11088 | 11088 | Sex | Sex of cattle | female | male | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 4 | None | 9.50 | None | 3.40 | None | 63 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12091 | 12091 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11087 | 11087 | Age | Age of cattle | 0-2 yrs | 3+ years | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 8 | None | 3.60 | None | 6.50 | None | 56 | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12092 | 12092 | 10267 | None | 8370 | Checkley_2010_CanaVeteJour | Associations between antimicrobial use and the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle in western Canada | Canada | None | 10805 | 10805 | Prophylactic Oxytetracycline Use (Terramycin-50 Premix fed at 110 g/kg, 14 day) | Prophylactic Oxytetracycline Use (Terramycin-50 Premix fed at 110 g/kg, 14 day) | Oxytetracycline Use | No Oxytetracycline Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 84 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12093 | 12093 | 10267 | None | 8370 | Checkley_2010_CanaVeteJour | Associations between antimicrobial use and the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle in western Canada | Canada | None | 10804 | 10804 | Metaphylactic Oxytetracycline Use (20 mg/kg Liquamycin LA-200, subcut) | Metaphylactic Oxytetracycline Use (20 mg/kg Liquamycin LA-200, subcut) | Oxytetracycline Use | No Oxytetracycline Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 94 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12094 | 12094 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 6.13 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12095 | 12095 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | 2.80 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12096 | 12096 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | None | 3.56 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12097 | 12097 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.80 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12098 | 12098 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.63 | None | 34.00 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12099 | 12099 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.43 | None | 5.09 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12100 | 12100 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.70 | None | 10.70 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12101 | 12101 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.70 | None | 12.00 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12102 | 12102 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10495 | 10495 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12103 | 12103 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10494 | 10494 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12104 | 12104 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.90 | None | 44.20 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.16 | None | |
| 12105 | 12105 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.00 | None | 19.50 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.34 | None | |
| 12106 | 12106 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.50 | None | 18.10 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.02 | None | |
| 12107 | 12107 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.50 | None | 3.90 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.65 | None | |
| 12108 | 12108 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | N/A | None | |
| 12109 | 12109 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.20 | None | 5.67 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12110 | 12110 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.10 | None | 5.67 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12111 | 12111 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 58.00 | None | 5.67 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12112 | 12112 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.90 | None | 4.29 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12113 | 12113 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.40 | None | 4.29 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12114 | 12114 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.70 | None | 4.29 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12115 | 12115 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.80 | None | 4.56 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12116 | 12116 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.70 | None | 4.56 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12117 | 12117 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.70 | None | 4.56 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12118 | 12118 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.50 | None | 0.14 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12119 | 12119 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.14 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12120 | 12120 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.42 | None | 0.14 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12121 | 12121 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.80 | None | 2.49 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12122 | 12122 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.17 | None | 2.49 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12123 | 12123 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.88 | None | 2.49 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12124 | 12124 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.00 | None | 47.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | 0.4 | None | |
| 12125 | 12125 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | 0.02 | None | |
| 12126 | 12126 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12127 | 12127 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | 0.001 | None | |
| 12128 | 12128 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 76.00 | None | 39.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12129 | 12129 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.00 | None | 35.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12130 | 12130 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 48.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12131 | 12131 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12132 | 12132 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12133 | 12133 | 10083 | None | 12442 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8521 | Pereira2014 | Effect of on-farm use of antimicrobial drugs on resistance in fecal Escherichia coli of preweaned dairy calves | United States of America | None | 10231 | 10231 | Enrofloxacin Use | Use defined as one at least one treatment with enrofloxacin from birth to sampling. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 152 | 1271 | None | None | None | 0.005 | None | |
| 12134 | 12134 | 10083 | None | 12442 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8521 | Pereira2014 | Effect of on-farm use of antimicrobial drugs on resistance in fecal Escherichia coli of preweaned dairy calves | United States of America | None | 10230 | 10230 | Ceftiofur Use | Use defined as one at least one treatment with enrofloxacin from birth to sampling. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 144 | 1279 | None | None | None | 0.31 | None | |
| 12135 | 12135 | 10083 | None | 12442 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8521 | Pereira2014 | Effect of on-farm use of antimicrobial drugs on resistance in fecal Escherichia coli of preweaned dairy calves | United States of America | None | 10231 | 10231 | Enrofloxacin Use | Use defined as one at least one treatment with enrofloxacin from birth to sampling. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 152 | 1271 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12136 | 12136 | 10083 | None | 12442 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8521 | Pereira2014 | Effect of on-farm use of antimicrobial drugs on resistance in fecal Escherichia coli of preweaned dairy calves | United States of America | None | 10230 | 10230 | Ceftiofur Use | Use defined as one at least one treatment with enrofloxacin from birth to sampling. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 144 | 1279 | None | None | None | 0.08 | None | |
| 12137 | 12137 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.04 | None | |
| 12138 | 12138 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11106 | 11106 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.02 | None | |
| 12139 | 12139 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.6 | None | |
| 12140 | 12140 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11106 | 11106 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.9 | None | |
| 12141 | 12141 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11103 | 11103 | Heifer-raiser Type | None | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 0.50 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.5 | None | |
| 12142 | 12142 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11105 | 11105 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | None | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 0.50 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.5 | None | |
| 12143 | 12143 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11103 | 11103 | Heifer-raiser Type | None | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 0.50 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.3 | None | |
| 12144 | 12144 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11105 | 11105 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | None | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 0.50 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.3 | None | |
| 12145 | 12145 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | None | 0.20 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.9 | None | |
| 12146 | 12146 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11106 | 11106 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.9 | None | |
| 12147 | 12147 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | None | 0.50 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.6 | None | |
| 12148 | 12148 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11106 | 11106 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | None | 0.50 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.6 | None | |
| 12149 | 12149 | 10091 | None | 12742 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-11-469 | Rasschaert2012 | Effect of farm type on within-herd Salmonella prevalence, serovar distribution, and antimicrobial resistance | Belgium | Observational | 10249 | 10249 | Farm Type | Farm Type | Open Farm (Grow-to-Finish) | Closed Farm (Farrow-to-Finish) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 76 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 125 | 83 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12150 | 12150 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10681 | 10681 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use (44ppm fed as Aureo S-700) | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 53 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 683 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12151 | 12151 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10682 | 10682 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline Use (11ppm fed as Aureomycin-100 G) | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 670 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12152 | 12152 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10683 | 10683 | Monensin Use | Monensin Use (25 ppm fed as Rumensin) | Monensin Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 457 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12153 | 12153 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10685 | 10685 | Tylosin Phosphate Use | Tylosin Phosphate Use (11ppm, fed as Tylan) | Tylosin Phosphate Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 552 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12154 | 12154 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10687 | 10687 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin Use (31 ppm fed as V-max) | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 455 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12155 | 12155 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | 4161 | 7 | 4706 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12156 | 12156 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 69 | 4100 | 104 | 4609 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12157 | 12157 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | 4162 | 13 | 4700 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12158 | 12158 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 199 | 3970 | 231 | 4482 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12159 | 12159 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | 4163 | 7 | 4706 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12160 | 12160 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 31 | 4138 | 42 | 4671 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12162 | 12162 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10688 | 10688 | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12163 | 12163 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10688 | 10688 | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12164 | 12164 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | None | 0.10 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12165 | 12165 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.70 | None | 0.00 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12166 | 12166 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12167 | 12167 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 3.40 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12168 | 12168 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | None | 0.10 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12169 | 12169 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.10 | None | 2.10 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12170 | 12170 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12171 | 12171 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 2 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12172 | 12172 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.30 | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12173 | 12173 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | grepafloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | None | 41.70 | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12174 | 12174 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | levofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.20 | None | 41.70 | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12175 | 12175 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11087 | 11087 | Age | Age of cattle | 0-2 yrs | 3+ years | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 56 | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12176 | 12176 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11087 | 11087 | Age | Age of cattle | 0-2 yrs | 3+ years | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 56 | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12177 | 12177 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11087 | 11087 | Age | Age of cattle | 0-2 yrs | 3+ years | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 56 | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12178 | 12178 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11088 | 11088 | Sex | Sex of cattle | female | male | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12179 | 12179 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11088 | 11088 | Sex | Sex of cattle | female | male | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12180 | 12180 | 10381 | None | 60001 | Aksoy et al. (2005) | Verotoxin production in strains of Escherichia coli isolated from cattle and sheep, and their resistance to antibiotics | Turkey | Observational | 11088 | 11088 | Sex | Sex of cattle | female | male | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12181 | 12181 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.528 | None | |
| 12182 | 12182 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 6 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.754 | None | |
| 12183 | 12183 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.361 | None | |
| 12184 | 12184 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.004 | None | |
| 12185 | 12185 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.074 | None | |
| 12186 | 12186 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.316 | None | |
| 12187 | 12187 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 7 | None | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.01 | None | |
| 12188 | 12188 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | 0.014 | None | |
| 12189 | 12189 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10783 | 10783 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use in Parent Sow | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 48.10 | None | 30 | 264 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12190 | 12190 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10955 | 10955 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (99.8%), sampled at farrowing, nursery, and finishing. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 903 | 1099 | None | None | None | 0.27 | None | |
| 12191 | 12191 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10954 | 10954 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 156 | 158 | None | None | None | NR | None | |
| 12192 | 12192 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10955 | 10955 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (99.8%), sampled at farrowing, nursery, and finishing. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 903 | 1099 | None | None | None | NR | None | |
| 12193 | 12193 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10954 | 10954 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 156 | 158 | None | None | None | NR | None | |
| 12194 | 12194 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10955 | 10955 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (99.8%), sampled at farrowing, nursery, and finishing. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.50 | None | 3.50 | None | 903 | 1099 | None | None | None | 0.04 | None | |
| 12195 | 12195 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10954 | 10954 | Production Type | Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.30 | None | 0.60 | None | 156 | 158 | None | None | None | 0.48 | None | |
| 12196 | 12196 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10753 | 10753 | Farm size | Farm size | 450-750 veal calves | <450 veal calves | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.70 | 0.80 | 9.10 | None | None | |
| 12197 | 12197 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10752 | 10752 | Farm size | Farm size | >750 veal calves | <450 veal calves | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.10 | 1.00 | 9.70 | None | None | |
| 12198 | 12198 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10753 | 10753 | Farm size | Farm size | 450-750 veal calves | <450 veal calves | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.60 | None | None | |
| 12199 | 12199 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10752 | 10752 | Farm size | Farm size | >750 veal calves | <450 veal calves | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.60 | None | None | |
| 12200 | 12200 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10753 | 10753 | Farm size | Farm size | 450-750 veal calves | <450 veal calves | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | 0.20 | 2.80 | None | None | |
| 12201 | 12201 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10752 | 10752 | Farm size | Farm size | >750 veal calves | <450 veal calves | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | 0.30 | 3.80 | None | None | |
| 12202 | 12202 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10756 | 10756 | Number of calves per pen | Number of calves per pen | > or equal to 20 calves per pen | <20 calves per pen | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | 0.20 | 1.00 | None | None | |
| 12203 | 12203 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10756 | 10756 | Number of calves per pen | Number of calves per pen | > or equal to 20 calves per pen | <20 calves per pen | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 0.60 | 3.70 | None | None | |
| 12204 | 12204 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10756 | 10756 | Number of calves per pen | Number of calves per pen | > or equal to 20 calves per pen | <20 calves per pen | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.70 | 0.70 | 4.40 | None | None | |
| 12205 | 12205 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10754 | 10754 | Feeding roughage | Feeding roughage | after first week of production cycle | from start production cycle | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | 0.50 | 1.60 | None | None | |
| 12206 | 12206 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10754 | 10754 | Feeding roughage | Feeding roughage | after first week of production cycle | from start production cycle | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | 0.40 | 1.40 | None | None | |
| 12207 | 12207 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10754 | 10754 | Feeding roughage | Feeding roughage | after first week of production cycle | from start production cycle | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | 0.50 | 2.00 | None | None | |
| 12208 | 12208 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10757 | 10757 | Pest control of flies | Pest control of flies | Active pest control of flies | No pest control of flies | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 0.60 | 3.20 | None | None | |
| 12209 | 12209 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10214 | 10214 | Antimicrobial Use Policy | Antimicrobial Use Policy | AMU for Metaphylaxis and Treatment | AMU for Treatment | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 75 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 103 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12210 | 12210 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10214 | 10214 | Antimicrobial Use Policy | Antimicrobial Use Policy | AMU for Metaphylaxis and Treatment | AMU for Treatment | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 103 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12211 | 12211 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10219 | 10219 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic (ABF) | Conventional (AMU for Treatment Only) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 21 | None | 4.00 | None | 39.00 | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12212 | 12212 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10219 | 10219 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic (ABF) | Conventional (AMU for Treatment Only) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | 46 | 1 | 47 | 0.00 | None | 2.00 | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12213 | 12213 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10217 | 10217 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional (AMU for Metaphylaxis and Treatment) | Organic (ABF) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 75 | 28 | 2 | 45 | None | None | None | None | 103 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12214 | 12214 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10217 | 10217 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional (AMU for Metaphylaxis and Treatment) | Organic (ABF) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | 98 | 0 | 47 | None | None | None | None | 103 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12215 | 12215 | 20018 | None | 12919 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.3.482 | Rosengren2009 | Associations between antimicrobial exposure and resistance in fecal Campylobacter spp. from grow-finish pigs on-farrn in alberta and saskatchewan, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11249 | 11249 | Beta-lactam Use | Beta-lactam use in grower-finishers for the past 12 months. No level of use provided. | No Beta-lactam Use | Beta-lactam Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Unclear | None | None | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.90 | 1.30 | 61.90 | 0.03 | None | |
| 12216 | 12216 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10757 | 10757 | Pest control of flies | Pest control of flies | Active pest control of flies | No pest control of flies | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.70 | 0.30 | 1.70 | None | None | |
| 12217 | 12217 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10757 | 10757 | Pest control of flies | Pest control of flies | Active pest control of flies | No pest control of flies | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 0.60 | 3.20 | None | None | |
| 12218 | 12218 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10755 | 10755 | Frequency of changing work clothes | Frequency of changing work clothes | Farmer changes work clothes 2−4 times per week | Farmer wears clean work clothes every day | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 38 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.70 | 0.80 | 3.50 | None | None | |
| 12219 | 12219 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10755 | 10755 | Frequency of changing work clothes | Frequency of changing work clothes | Farmer changes work clothes 2−4 times per week | Farmer wears clean work clothes every day | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 38 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.60 | 1.20 | 5.70 | None | None | |
| 12220 | 12220 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10755 | 10755 | Frequency of changing work clothes | Frequency of changing work clothes | Farmer changes work clothes 2−4 times per week | Farmer wears clean work clothes every day | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 38 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | 1.10 | 5.20 | None | None | |
| 12221 | 12221 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10744 | 10744 | Administration of aminoglycosides (neomycin and gentamycin) | Administration of aminoglycosides (neomycin and gentamycin) | Administration | No Administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 27 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | 0.70 | 3.40 | None | None | |
| 12222 | 12222 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10744 | 10744 | Administration of aminoglycosides (neomycin and gentamycin) | Administration of aminoglycosides (neomycin and gentamycin) | Administration | No Administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 27 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 0.60 | 3.20 | None | None | |
| 12223 | 12223 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10744 | 10744 | Administration of aminoglycosides (neomycin and gentamycin) | Administration of aminoglycosides (neomycin and gentamycin) | Administration | No Administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 27 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | 0.20 | 1.10 | None | None | |
| 12224 | 12224 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10745 | 10745 | Administration of cephalosporins (Cefquinome, ceftiofur) | Administration of cephalosporins (Cefquinome, ceftiofur) | Administration | No administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 31 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.30 | 0.10 | 0.60 | <0.001 | None | |
| 12225 | 12225 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10745 | 10745 | Administration of cephalosporins (Cefquinome, ceftiofur) | Administration of cephalosporins (Cefquinome, ceftiofur) | Administration | No administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 31 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | 0.50 | 2.40 | None | None | |
| 12226 | 12226 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10745 | 10745 | Administration of cephalosporins (Cefquinome, ceftiofur) | Administration of cephalosporins (Cefquinome, ceftiofur) | Administration | No administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 31 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.30 | 0.10 | 0.70 | None | None | |
| 12227 | 12227 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10748 | 10748 | Administration of quinolones (Enrofloxacin, flumequine, danofloxacin, difloxacin, marbofloxacin) | Administration of quinolones (Enrofloxacin, flumequine, danofloxacin, difloxacin, marbofloxacin) | Administration of greater tha or equal to 0.3 ADD/pc | Administration of <0.3 ADD/pc (animal daily dosage per production cycle) | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | 0.30 | 0.80 | None | None | |
| 40210 | 40210 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12228 | 12228 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10748 | 10748 | Administration of quinolones (Enrofloxacin, flumequine, danofloxacin, difloxacin, marbofloxacin) | Administration of quinolones (Enrofloxacin, flumequine, danofloxacin, difloxacin, marbofloxacin) | Administration of greater tha or equal to 0.3 ADD/pc | Administration of <0.3 ADD/pc (animal daily dosage per production cycle) | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.80 | 1.60 | 4.70 | None | None | |
| 12229 | 12229 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10748 | 10748 | Administration of quinolones (Enrofloxacin, flumequine, danofloxacin, difloxacin, marbofloxacin) | Administration of quinolones (Enrofloxacin, flumequine, danofloxacin, difloxacin, marbofloxacin) | Administration of greater tha or equal to 0.3 ADD/pc | Administration of <0.3 ADD/pc (animal daily dosage per production cycle) | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | 0.60 | 1.60 | None | None | |
| 12230 | 12230 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10747 | 10747 | Administration of penicillins (Ampicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin-cloxacillin, benzylpenicillin) | Administration of penicillins (Ampicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin-cloxacillin, benzylpenicillin) | Administration of >0.3 ADD/pc | Administration of <1.3 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 0.70 | 3.00 | None | None | |
| 12231 | 12231 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10747 | 10747 | Administration of penicillins (Ampicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin-cloxacillin, benzylpenicillin) | Administration of penicillins (Ampicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin-cloxacillin, benzylpenicillin) | Administration of >0.3 ADD/pc | Administration of <1.3 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | 1.50 | 7.30 | None | None | |
| 12232 | 12232 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10747 | 10747 | Administration of penicillins (Ampicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin-cloxacillin, benzylpenicillin) | Administration of penicillins (Ampicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin-cloxacillin, benzylpenicillin) | Administration of >0.3 ADD/pc | Administration of <1.3 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.40 | 1.50 | 7.60 | None | None | |
| 12233 | 12233 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10751 | 10751 | Administration of Trimethoprim-sulfonamide combinations (Trimethoprim-sulfadiazine, trimethoprim-sulfadoxine) | Administration of Trimethoprim-sulfonamide combinations (Trimethoprim-sulfadiazine, trimethoprim-sulfadoxine) | Administration of trimethoprim/sulfonamide combinations | No administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 30 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.10 | 1.70 | 5.80 | None | None | |
| 12234 | 12234 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10751 | 10751 | Administration of Trimethoprim-sulfonamide combinations (Trimethoprim-sulfadiazine, trimethoprim-sulfadoxine) | Administration of Trimethoprim-sulfonamide combinations (Trimethoprim-sulfadiazine, trimethoprim-sulfadoxine) | Administration of trimethoprim/sulfonamide combinations | No administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 30 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | 0.80 | 3.00 | None | None | |
| 12235 | 12235 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10751 | 10751 | Administration of Trimethoprim-sulfonamide combinations (Trimethoprim-sulfadiazine, trimethoprim-sulfadoxine) | Administration of Trimethoprim-sulfonamide combinations (Trimethoprim-sulfadiazine, trimethoprim-sulfadoxine) | Administration of trimethoprim/sulfonamide combinations | No administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 30 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.60 | 1.40 | 5.00 | None | None | |
| 12236 | 12236 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10750 | 10750 | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of 20−40 ADD/pc | Administration of <20 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | 0.30 | 1.00 | None | None | |
| 12237 | 12237 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10750 | 10750 | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of 20−40 ADD/pc | Administration of <20 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | 0.20 | 0.90 | None | None | |
| 12238 | 12238 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10750 | 10750 | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of 20−40 ADD/pc | Administration of <20 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.20 | 1.70 | 6.10 | None | None | |
| 12239 | 12239 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10749 | 10749 | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of >40 ADD/pc | Administration of <20 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.50 | 1.70 | 25.20 | None | None | |
| 12240 | 12240 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10749 | 10749 | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of >40 ADD/pc | Administration of <20 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.90 | None | None | |
| 12241 | 12241 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10749 | 10749 | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of >40 ADD/pc | Administration of <20 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 13.10 | 2.80 | 62.80 | None | None | |
| 12242 | 12242 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10746 | 10746 | Administration of colistin | Administration of colistin | Administration of >9.1 ADD/pc | Administration of <9.1 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | 0.50 | 2.10 | None | None | |
| 12243 | 12243 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10746 | 10746 | Administration of colistin | Administration of colistin | Administration of >9.1 ADD/pc | Administration of <9.1 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.80 | 0.90 | 3.70 | None | None | |
| 12244 | 12244 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10746 | 10746 | Administration of colistin | Administration of colistin | Administration of >9.1 ADD/pc | Administration of <9.1 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | 0.40 | 1.80 | None | None | |
| 12245 | 12245 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10919 | 10919 | Participation in quality assurance programme | None | Participation in quality assurance programme | No participation | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 27 | 73 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 0.54 | 0.001 | None | |
| 12246 | 12246 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10919 | 10919 | Participation in quality assurance programme | None | Participation in quality assurance programme | No participation | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 27 | 73 | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.35 | <0.001 | None | |
| 12247 | 12247 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10919 | 10919 | Participation in quality assurance programme | None | Participation in quality assurance programme | No participation | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 27 | 73 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.38 | <0.001 | None | |
| 12248 | 12248 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10919 | 10919 | Participation in quality assurance programme | None | Participation in quality assurance programme | No participation | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 27 | 73 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.50 | 0.002 | None | |
| 12249 | 12249 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10919 | 10919 | Participation in quality assurance programme | None | Participation in quality assurance programme | No participation | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 27 | 73 | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.48 | 0.001 | None | |
| 12250 | 12250 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10914 | 10914 | Calves Purchased from External Supplier | None | Yes | No | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 94 | 6 | 26.17 | 2.36 | 290.34 | 0.008 | None | |
| 12251 | 12251 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10914 | 10914 | Calves Purchased from External Supplier | None | Yes | No | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 94 | 6 | 29.69 | 2.70 | 325.89 | 0.006 | None | |
| 12252 | 12252 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10917 | 10917 | Number of Calf Suppliers | None | >20 calf suppliers | <20 calf suppliers | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 53 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.52 | 0.006 | None | |
| 12253 | 12253 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10917 | 10917 | Number of Calf Suppliers | None | >20 calf suppliers | <20 calf suppliers | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 53 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 0.62 | 0.002 | None | |
| 12254 | 12254 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10182 | 10182 | Vacuum Packaging | Measured as presence of CTX-M gene, following selective isolation. | Vacuum Packaged | Not Vacuum Packaged | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | See gene column | CTX-M (family) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 192 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12255 | 12255 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10917 | 10917 | Number of Calf Suppliers | None | >20 calf suppliers | <20 calf suppliers | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 53 | 0.23 | 0.08 | 0.68 | 0.008 | None | |
| 12256 | 12256 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10181 | 10181 | Vacuum Packaging | Measured as presence of CMY-2 gene, following selective isolation. | Vacuum Packaged | Not Vacuum Packaged | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 101 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 192 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12257 | 12257 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10917 | 10917 | Number of Calf Suppliers | None | >20 calf suppliers | <20 calf suppliers | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 53 | 0.34 | 0.13 | 0.86 | 0.0024 | None | |
| 12258 | 12258 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10917 | 10917 | Number of Calf Suppliers | None | >20 calf suppliers | <20 calf suppliers | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 53 | 0.27 | 0.10 | 0.74 | 0.011 | None | |
| 12259 | 12259 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10917 | 10917 | Number of Calf Suppliers | None | >20 calf suppliers | <20 calf suppliers | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 53 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.54 | 0.002 | None | |
| 12260 | 12260 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12261 | 12261 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10921 | 10921 | Tulathromycin Use | Tulathromycin Use (as Draxxin, injection, at arrival on farm) | Tulathromycin Use | No Tulathromycin Use | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 28 | 67 | 0.32 | 0.10 | 0.98 | 0.046 | None | |
| 12262 | 12262 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10918 | 10918 | Outdoor Access for Calves | Primarily C. jejuni (63.9%). | Outdoor access | No outdoor access | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 90 | 12.17 | 1.45 | 102.32 | 0.021 | None | |
| 12263 | 12263 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10916 | 10916 | Medicated Feed upon Arrival | None | Medicated Feed Provided | Non-Medicated Feed Provided | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Farm | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 41 | 10.23 | 1.26 | 82.89 | 0.029 | None | |
| 12264 | 12264 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10920 | 10920 | Size of Finishing Group | Primarily C. jejuni (63.9%). | >26 calves per group | <26 calves per group | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 50 | 50 | 4.70 | 1.62 | 13.58 | 0.004 | None | |
| 12265 | 12265 | 10306 | None | 10968 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2007.01071.x | Di.Labio_2007_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance in bacteria from Swiss veal calves at slaughter | Switzerland | None | 10915 | 10915 | Feeding of Milk by-products | Primarily C. jejuni (63.9%). | Feeding of Milk by-products | No Feeding of Milk by-products | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 49 | 51 | 2.73 | 1.05 | 7.09 | 0.04 | None | |
| 12282 | 12282 | 10031 | None | 11058 | 10.1186/1471-2458-3-39 | Ledergerber2003 | Risk factors for antibiotic resistance in Campylobacter spp. isolated from raw poultry meat in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10075 | 10075 | Sale Location of Retail Product | Sale Location of Retail Product | Sold in Open Displays | Sold Pre-packaged | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Retail Meat | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 107 | 308 | 11.20 | 1.20 | 106.30 | 0.03 | None | |
| 12283 | 12283 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10163 | 10163 | Chlortetracyline Use | Chlortetracyline, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureomycin 100-g at 11 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Chlortetracyline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 7 | None | 2.70 | None | 6.30 | None | 74 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12284 | 12284 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10161 | 10161 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and sulfamethazine, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureo S-700G at 44 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Chlortetracycline + sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 7 | None | 18.70 | None | 6.30 | None | 107 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12285 | 12285 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10165 | 10165 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as V-Maxed at 31 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 7 | None | 13.00 | None | 6.30 | None | 69 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12286 | 12286 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10163 | 10163 | Chlortetracyline Use | Chlortetracyline, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureomycin 100-g at 11 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Chlortetracyline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | None | 58 | None | 35.10 | None | 52.30 | None | 74 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12287 | 12287 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10161 | 10161 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and sulfamethazine, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureo S-700G at 44 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Chlortetracycline + sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 35 | None | 58 | None | 32.70 | None | 52.30 | None | 107 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12288 | 12288 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10165 | 10165 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as V-Maxed at 31 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 35 | None | 58 | None | 50.70 | None | 52.30 | None | 69 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12289 | 12289 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10163 | 10163 | Chlortetracyline Use | Chlortetracyline, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureomycin 100-g at 11 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Chlortetracyline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 35 | None | 47 | None | 47.30 | None | 42.30 | None | 74 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12290 | 12290 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10161 | 10161 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and sulfamethazine, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureo S-700G at 44 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Chlortetracycline + sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 59 | None | 47 | None | 55.10 | None | 42.30 | None | 107 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12291 | 12291 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10165 | 10165 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as V-Maxed at 31 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 29 | None | 47 | None | 42.00 | None | 42.30 | None | 69 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12292 | 12292 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10163 | 10163 | Chlortetracyline Use | Chlortetracyline, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureomycin 100-g at 11 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Chlortetracyline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 74 | None | 110 | None | 100.00 | None | 99.10 | None | 74 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12293 | 12293 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10161 | 10161 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and sulfamethazine, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureo S-700G at 44 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Chlortetracycline + sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 107 | None | 110 | None | 100.00 | None | 99.10 | None | 107 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12294 | 12294 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10165 | 10165 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as V-Maxed at 31 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 4 μg/ml TET-HCL. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 68 | None | 110 | None | 98.60 | None | 99.10 | None | 69 | 111 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12295 | 12295 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10164 | 10164 | Chlortetracyline Use | Chlortetracyline, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureomycin 100-g at 11 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Chlortetracyline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 26 | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 13 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12296 | 12296 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10162 | 10162 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and sulfamethazine, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureo S-700G at 44 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Chlortetracycline + sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 51 | None | 26 | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 51 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12297 | 12297 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10166 | 10166 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as V-Maxed at 31 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 26 | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 25 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12298 | 12298 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10164 | 10164 | Chlortetracyline Use | Chlortetracyline, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureomycin 100-g at 11 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Chlortetracyline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 16 | None | 15.40 | None | 61.50 | None | 13 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12299 | 12299 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10162 | 10162 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and sulfamethazine, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureo S-700G at 44 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Chlortetracycline + sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 16 | None | 5.90 | None | 61.50 | None | 51 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12300 | 12300 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10166 | 10166 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as V-Maxed at 31 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 16 | None | 4.00 | None | 61.50 | None | 25 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12301 | 12301 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10164 | 10164 | Chlortetracyline Use | Chlortetracyline, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureomycin 100-g at 11 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Chlortetracyline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 10 | None | 23.10 | None | 38.50 | None | 13 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12302 | 12302 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10162 | 10162 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and sulfamethazine, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureo S-700G at 44 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Chlortetracycline + sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 10 | None | 13.70 | None | 38.50 | None | 51 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12303 | 12303 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10166 | 10166 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as V-Maxed at 31 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 10 | None | 40.00 | None | 38.50 | None | 25 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12304 | 12304 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10164 | 10164 | Chlortetracyline Use | Chlortetracyline, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureomycin 100-g at 11 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Chlortetracyline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 10 | None | 76.90 | None | 38.50 | None | 13 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12305 | 12305 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10162 | 10162 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and sulfamethazine, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as Aureo S-700G at 44 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Chlortetracycline + sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 48 | None | 10 | None | 94.10 | None | 38.50 | None | 51 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12306 | 12306 | 10063 | None | 11778 | 10.1186/1471-2180-11-78 | Mirzaagha2011 | Distribution and characterization of ampicillin- and tetracycline-resistant Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle fed subtherapeutic antimicrobials | Canada | None | 10166 | 10166 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin, administered in feed (days 17 - 78, 164 - 206), as V-Maxed at 31 ppm. Isolates cultured on agar amended with 50 μg/ml AMP. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 10 | None | 56.00 | None | 38.50 | None | 25 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12307 | 12307 | 10064 | None | 11787 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2016.06.011 | Mo2016 | Risk factors for occurrence of cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli in Norwegian broiler flocks | Norway | Observational | 10167 | 10167 | 3GC-R Status of Previous Flock | The status of resistance to third-generation cephalosporins of the previous flock raised in the broiler house. | Positive | Negative | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 12.70 | 4.80 | 33.50 | <0.001 | None | |
| 12308 | 12308 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10204 | 10204 | Farm Size | Farm Size (Household [10-200] vs. Small Farm [200-2000]) | Small Farm | Household Farm | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.42 | 2.74 | 15.03 | <0.001 | None | |
| 12309 | 12309 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10205 | 10205 | Feed Source | None | Commercial Feed | Non-Commercial Feed | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.87 | 1.06 | 3.30 | 0.032 | None | |
| 12310 | 12310 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10201 | 10201 | Biosecurity Practiced | Footwear changed prior to entering the broiler house. | Yes | No | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.43 | 1.44 | 4.09 | <0.001 | None | |
| 12311 | 12311 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10200 | 10200 | All-in-All-out (AIAO) Production System | None | Yes | No | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.17 | 0.02 | 1.28 | 0.086 | None | |
| 12312 | 12312 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10208 | 10208 | Quinolone Use | Use of one or more of: flumequine, oxolinic acid, norfloxacin, or enrofloxacin. No AMU level provided. | Quinolone Use | No Use | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.26 | 1.20 | 4.25 | 0.011 | None | |
| 12313 | 12313 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10210 | 10210 | Tetracycline Use | Use of one or more of: doxycycline, oxytetracycline, or tetracycline. No AMU level provided. | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.70 | 1.05 | 2.76 | 0.031 | None | |
| 12314 | 12314 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10210 | 10210 | Tetracycline Use | Use of one or more of: doxycycline, oxytetracycline, or tetracycline. No AMU level provided. | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.99 | 1.17 | 3.36 | 0.011 | None | |
| 12315 | 12315 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10207 | 10207 | Presence of Cat(s) on the Farm | None | Yes | No | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.44 | 0.24 | 0.82 | 0.01 | None | |
| 12316 | 12316 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10201 | 10201 | Biosecurity Practiced | Footwear changed prior to entering the broiler house. | Yes | No | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.41 | 1.27 | 4.59 | 0.007 | None | |
| 12317 | 12317 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10209 | 10209 | Source of Day-Old Chicks | None | Local Hatcheries, Markets, or Neighbours | Industrial Hatcheries | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.93 | 1.22 | 19.97 | 0.026 | None | |
| 12318 | 12318 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10203 | 10203 | Farm Purpose | None | Meat Production | Egg Production | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.88 | 5.32 | 18.33 | <0.001 | None | |
| 12319 | 12319 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10202 | 10202 | Farm Purpose | None | Meat and Egg Production | Egg Production | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.03 | 1.81 | 14.01 | 0.002 | None | |
| 12320 | 12320 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.20 | None | 31.20 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12321 | 12321 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.80 | None | 70.80 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12322 | 12322 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 92.30 | None | 59.40 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12323 | 12323 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.13 | None | 12.50 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12324 | 12324 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.20 | None | 53.10 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12325 | 12325 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.30 | None | 5.20 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12326 | 12326 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.90 | None | 7.30 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12327 | 12327 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 41.70 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12328 | 12328 | 10125 | None | 13911 | 10.2460/ajvr.67.10.1696 | Tragesser2006 | Association between ceftiofur use and isolation of Escherichia coli with reduced susceptibility to ceftriaxone from fecal samples of dairy cows | United States of America | None | 10352 | 10352 | Ceftiofur Use | Outcome was defined as reduced susceptibility, measured as a minimum inhibitory concentration of > 8 μg/mL. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | 1.29 | 1121.50 | 0.01 | None | |
| 12329 | 12329 | 10064 | None | 11787 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2016.06.011 | Mo2016 | Risk factors for occurrence of cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli in Norwegian broiler flocks | Norway | Observational | 10171 | 10171 | Transport Personnel Enter Broiler House | None | Occasionally | Never | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.30 | 1.60 | 55.10 | 0.01 | None | |
| 12330 | 12330 | 10064 | None | 11787 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2016.06.011 | Mo2016 | Risk factors for occurrence of cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli in Norwegian broiler flocks | Norway | Observational | 10168 | 10168 | Disinfection between Production Cycles | Disinfection of floor between production cycles. | Disinfection Always Occurs | Disinfection Does Not Always Occurs | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.60 | 0.01 | None | |
| 12331 | 12331 | 10064 | None | 11787 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2016.06.011 | Mo2016 | Risk factors for occurrence of cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli in Norwegian broiler flocks | Norway | Observational | 10170 | 10170 | Number of Parent Flocks | None | 1 | 2 | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.20 | 0.90 | 11.10 | 0.06 | None | |
| 12332 | 12332 | 10064 | None | 11787 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2016.06.011 | Mo2016 | Risk factors for occurrence of cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli in Norwegian broiler flocks | Norway | Observational | 10169 | 10169 | Number of Parent Flocks | None | 1 | >2 | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.30 | 1.60 | 25.00 | 0.01 | None | |
| 12333 | 12333 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10720 | 10720 | Fluoroquinolone Use | Fluoroquinolone Use in the Past 6 Months | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12334 | 12334 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10724 | 10724 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use in the Past 6 Months | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 1 | None | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12335 | 12335 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10722 | 10722 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use in the Past 6 Months | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 3 | None | 51 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12336 | 12336 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10764 | 10764 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin Use at Hatchery. No AMU level provided. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 69.00 | None | 1 | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12337 | 12337 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.20 | None | 32.60 | None | 323 | 129 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12338 | 12338 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 2.30 | None | 316 | 130 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12339 | 12339 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 316 | 125 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12340 | 12340 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 32.30 | None | 36 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12341 | 12341 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.60 | None | 1.10 | None | 36 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12342 | 12342 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12343 | 12343 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.14 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12344 | 12344 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.14 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12345 | 12345 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.14 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12346 | 12346 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.83 | None | 0.00 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12347 | 12347 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12348 | 12348 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.42 | None | 0.00 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12349 | 12349 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.25 | None | 0.41 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12350 | 12350 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.67 | None | 0.41 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12351 | 12351 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.94 | None | 0.41 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12352 | 12352 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 18.30 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12353 | 12353 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.80 | None | 18.30 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12354 | 12354 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 67.60 | None | 18.30 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12355 | 12355 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 62.10 | None | 51.20 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12356 | 12356 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.90 | None | 51.20 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12357 | 12357 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 87.00 | None | 51.20 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12358 | 12358 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.75 | None | 0.55 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12359 | 12359 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.08 | None | 0.55 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12360 | 12360 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.94 | None | 0.55 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12361 | 12361 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10091 | 10091 | CCFA 1 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a single dose (6.6 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Single Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.30 | None | 7.61 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12362 | 12362 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10092 | 10092 | CCFA 2/3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a two-thirds dose regimen (4.4 mg/kg, SC). | CCFA Two-Thirds Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.20 | None | 7.61 | None | 240 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12363 | 12363 | 10043 | None | 11327 | 10.2460/ajvr.68.5.501 | Lowrance2007 | Changes in antimicrobial susceptibility in a population of Escherichia coli isolated from feedlot cattle administered ceftiofur crystalline-free acid | United States of America | Experimental | 10093 | 10093 | CCFA 3 Dose Regimen | Ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (CCFA) administered as a 3-dose regimen (6.6 mg/kg, SC, Day 0, 6, 13). | CCFA Three Dose | No CCFA Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 61.80 | None | 7.61 | None | 238 | 723 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12364 | 12364 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10547 | 10547 | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines | No Use of Tetracyclines | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 69.70 | None | 44.10 | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12365 | 12365 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10545 | 10545 | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillins | No Use of Penicillins | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 58.80 | None | 44.10 | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12366 | 12366 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10544 | 10544 | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | No Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.40 | None | 44.10 | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12367 | 12367 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10546 | 10546 | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycins | No Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.30 | None | 44.10 | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12368 | 12368 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10547 | 10547 | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines | No Use of Tetracyclines | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.20 | None | 14.30 | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12369 | 12369 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10545 | 10545 | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillins | No Use of Penicillins | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.70 | None | 14.30 | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12370 | 12370 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10544 | 10544 | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | No Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.20 | None | 14.30 | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12371 | 12371 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10546 | 10546 | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycins | No Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.80 | None | 14.30 | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12372 | 12372 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10547 | 10547 | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines in the Past 6 Months | Use of Tetracyclines | No Use of Tetracyclines | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.80 | None | 21.60 | None | 66 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12373 | 12373 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10545 | 10545 | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Pencillins in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillins | No Use of Penicillins | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.20 | None | 21.60 | None | 34 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12374 | 12374 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10544 | 10544 | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-Sulfonamide Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | No Use of Methaprim-sulfonamides | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 45.50 | None | 21.60 | None | 33 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12375 | 12375 | 10204 | None | 9796 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0836 | Harada2008 | Farm-level impact of therapeutic antimicrobial use on antimicrobial- resistant populations of Escherichia coli isolates from pigs | Japan | Observational | 10546 | 10546 | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin Combinations in the Past 6 Months | Use of Penicillin-Streptomycins | No Use of Penicillin-Streptomycin | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.70 | None | 21.60 | None | 22 | 356 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12376 | 12376 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10176 | 10176 | Production Type | Measured as presence of CTX-M gene, following selective isolation. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 96 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12377 | 12377 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10177 | 10177 | Production Type | Measured as presence of CTX-M gene, following selective isolation. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | See gene column | CTX-M (family) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12378 | 12378 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10174 | 10174 | Production Type | Measured as presence of CMY-2 gene, following selective isolation. | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 54 | None | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | 96 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12379 | 12379 | 10065 | None | 11825 | 10.1089/fpd.2014.1808 | Mollenkopf2014 | Organic or antibiotic-free labeling does not impact the recovery of enteric pathogens and antimicrobial-resistant escherichia coli from fresh retail chicken | United States of America | None | 10175 | 10175 | Production Type | Measured as presence of CMY-2 gene, following selective isolation. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 21 | None | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12380 | 12380 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | 4169 | 0 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12381 | 12381 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 31 | 4138 | 64 | 4649 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12382 | 12382 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | 4001 | 1 | 4493 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12383 | 12383 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 27 | 4142 | 39 | 4674 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12384 | 12384 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 179 | 3990 | 325 | 4388 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12385 | 12385 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10186 | 10186 | Production Type | None | Natural (ABF) | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 409 | 3760 | 604 | 4109 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12386 | 12386 | 10068 | None | 11881 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0632 | Morley2011 | Effects of Restricted Antimicrobial Exposure on Antimicrobial Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli from Feedlot Cattle | United States of America | None | 10187 | 10187 | Production Type | None | Natural Cattle | Conventional | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | 4155 | 16 | 4697 | None | None | None | None | 4169 | 4713 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12387 | 12387 | 10074 | None | 12033 | 10.1093/jac/dkv053 | Nguyen2015 | Prevalence and risk factors for carriage of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli on household and small-scale chicken farms in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam | Viet Nam | None | 10206 | 10206 | Lincomycin Use | No AMU level provided. | Lincomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.74 | 1.18 | 18.97 | 0.028 | None | |
| 12388 | 12388 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 33.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12389 | 12389 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10327 | 10327 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 3 days. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 33.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12390 | 12390 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 33.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12391 | 12391 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 9 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12392 | 12392 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 8 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12393 | 12393 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12394 | 12394 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 8 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12395 | 12395 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12396 | 12396 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12397 | 12397 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12398 | 12398 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12399 | 12399 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12400 | 12400 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12401 | 12401 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10250 | 10250 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12402 | 12402 | 10092 | None | 12755 | 10.3168/jds.s0022-0302(06)72271-8 | Ray2006 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella from organic and conventional dairy farms | United States of America | Experimental | 10252 | 10252 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12403 | 12403 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12404 | 12404 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12405 | 12405 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12406 | 12406 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12407 | 12407 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12408 | 12408 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12409 | 12409 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12410 | 12410 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12411 | 12411 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12412 | 12412 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12413 | 12413 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12414 | 12414 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12415 | 12415 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12416 | 12416 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12417 | 12417 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11257 | 11257 | Production Type | Pre-packaged products, purchased from the supermarket. | Organic | Intensive (Conventional) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 120 | 125 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12418 | 12418 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11256 | 11256 | Packaging Type / Retail Location | Intensive Production (Conventional Rearing) Products | Unpackaged (Butcher) | Pre-packaged (Supermarket) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.40 | None | 100.00 | None | 150 | 125 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12419 | 12419 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 2 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12420 | 12420 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 2 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12421 | 12421 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 2 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12422 | 12422 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12423 | 12423 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12424 | 12424 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12425 | 12425 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12426 | 12426 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12490 | 12490 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10494 | 10494 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12427 | 12427 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12428 | 12428 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 32 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12429 | 12429 | 10327 | None | 13084 | 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2013.12.005 | Sapkota_2014_ScofthToEn | Lower prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Salmonella on large-scale U.S. conventional poultry farms that transitioned to organic practices | United States of America | None | 10982 | 10982 | Production Type | Data for Salmonella Kentucky | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12430 | 12430 | 10125 | None | 13911 | 10.2460/ajvr.67.10.1696 | Tragesser2006 | Association between ceftiofur use and isolation of Escherichia coli with reduced susceptibility to ceftriaxone from fecal samples of dairy cows | United States of America | None | 10352 | 10352 | Ceftiofur Use | Outcome was defined as reduced susceptibility, measured as a minimum inhibitory concentration of > 8 μg/mL. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.01 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 0.83 | None | |
| 12431 | 12431 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | levofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 28 | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12432 | 12432 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | grepafloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 28 | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12433 | 12433 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 28 | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12434 | 12434 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 66.70 | None | 28 | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12435 | 12435 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 60.00 | None | 28 | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12436 | 12436 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | None | 50.00 | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12437 | 12437 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11107 | 11107 | Chilling Method | None | Air Chilling | Immersion Chilling | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | None | 50.00 | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12438 | 12438 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.101 | None | |
| 12439 | 12439 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.118 | None | |
| 12440 | 12440 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.495 | None | |
| 12441 | 12441 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.101 | None | |
| 12442 | 12442 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.118 | None | |
| 12443 | 12443 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.495 | None | |
| 12444 | 12444 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.101 | None | |
| 12445 | 12445 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.118 | None | |
| 12446 | 12446 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.495 | None | |
| 12447 | 12447 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.101 | None | |
| 12448 | 12448 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.118 | None | |
| 12449 | 12449 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.495 | None | |
| 12450 | 12450 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.30 | None | 2.10 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.101 | None | |
| 12451 | 12451 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 2.10 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.118 | None | |
| 12452 | 12452 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 2.10 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.495 | None | |
| 12453 | 12453 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.90 | None | 2.10 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.101 | None | |
| 12454 | 12454 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 2.10 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.118 | None | |
| 12455 | 12455 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 2.10 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.495 | None | |
| 12456 | 12456 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10725 | 10725 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Bulk Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.101 | None | |
| 12457 | 12457 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10727 | 10727 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.118 | None | |
| 12458 | 12458 | 10244 | None | 7580 | 10.1111/jpn.12019 | Aust_2013_JoofAnPhanAnNu | Feeding untreated and pasteurized waste milk and bulk milk to calves: Effects on calf performance, health status and antibiotic resistance of faecal bacteria | Germany | None | 10726 | 10726 | Milk Intake | Caves were offered milk, twice daily, starting at 3 days of age, from one of three sources. The baseline measurement was taken at 2 days of age. | Pasteurized Waste Milk | Colostrum Only (measured day 2) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 47 | None | None | None | 0.495 | None | |
| 12459 | 12459 | 10357 | None | 7723 | 10.1128/AAC.03106-14 | Baron_2014_AntAgeandChe | Impact of third-generation-cephalosporin administration in hatcheries on fecal Escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance in broilers and layers | France | Experimental | 11055 | 11055 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur administration in-ovo (0.1 mg) at 18 days of incubation. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 116 | None | 39 | None | None | None | None | None | 330 | 349 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12460 | 12460 | 10357 | None | 7723 | 10.1128/AAC.03106-14 | Baron_2014_AntAgeandChe | Impact of third-generation-cephalosporin administration in hatcheries on fecal Escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance in broilers and layers | France | Experimental | 11056 | 11056 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur administration subcutaneously (0.1 mg) at 1 days. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 104 | None | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | 224 | 192 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12461 | 12461 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10753 | 10753 | Farm size | Farm size | 450-750 veal calves | <450 veal calves | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.80 | 0.50 | 6.20 | None | None | |
| 12462 | 12462 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10752 | 10752 | Farm size | Farm size | >750 veal calves | <450 veal calves | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.10 | 0.70 | 6.50 | None | None | |
| 12463 | 12463 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10756 | 10756 | Number of calves per pen | Number of calves per pen | > or equal to 20 calves per pen | <20 calves per pen | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | 0.20 | 1.50 | None | None | |
| 12464 | 12464 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10754 | 10754 | Feeding roughage | Feeding roughage | after first week of production cycle | from start production cycle | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | 0.60 | 1.90 | None | None | |
| 12465 | 12465 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10757 | 10757 | Pest control of flies | Pest control of flies | Active pest control of flies | No pest control of flies | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | 0.50 | 2.60 | None | None | |
| 12466 | 12466 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10755 | 10755 | Frequency of changing work clothes | Frequency of changing work clothes | Farmer changes work clothes 2−4 times per week | Farmer wears clean work clothes every day | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 38 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.70 | 0.80 | 3.70 | None | None | |
| 12467 | 12467 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10744 | 10744 | Administration of aminoglycosides (neomycin and gentamycin) | Administration of aminoglycosides (neomycin and gentamycin) | Administration | No Administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 27 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | 0.60 | 2.60 | None | None | |
| 12468 | 12468 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10745 | 10745 | Administration of cephalosporins (Cefquinome, ceftiofur) | Administration of cephalosporins (Cefquinome, ceftiofur) | Administration | No administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 31 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.30 | 0.10 | 0.60 | None | None | |
| 12469 | 12469 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10748 | 10748 | Administration of quinolones (Enrofloxacin, flumequine, danofloxacin, difloxacin, marbofloxacin) | Administration of quinolones (Enrofloxacin, flumequine, danofloxacin, difloxacin, marbofloxacin) | Administration of greater tha or equal to 0.3 ADD/pc | Administration of <0.3 ADD/pc (animal daily dosage per production cycle) | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | 0.60 | 1.50 | None | None | |
| 12470 | 12470 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10747 | 10747 | Administration of penicillins (Ampicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin-cloxacillin, benzylpenicillin) | Administration of penicillins (Ampicillin, amoxicillin, ampicillin-cloxacillin, benzylpenicillin) | Administration of >0.3 ADD/pc | Administration of <1.3 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | 0.40 | 1.90 | None | None | |
| 12471 | 12471 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10751 | 10751 | Administration of Trimethoprim-sulfonamide combinations (Trimethoprim-sulfadiazine, trimethoprim-sulfadoxine) | Administration of Trimethoprim-sulfonamide combinations (Trimethoprim-sulfadiazine, trimethoprim-sulfadoxine) | Administration of trimethoprim/sulfonamide combinations | No administration | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 30 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | 1.60 | 5.70 | None | None | |
| 12472 | 12472 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10750 | 10750 | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of 20−40 ADD/pc | Administration of <20 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | 0.70 | 2.30 | None | None | |
| 12473 | 12473 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10749 | 10749 | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of tetracyclines (Doxycycline, oxytetracycline) | Administration of >40 ADD/pc | Administration of <20 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.20 | 0.60 | 8.30 | None | None | |
| 12474 | 12474 | 10252 | None | 8015 | 10.1017/S0950268813002665 | Bosman_2014_EpiandInf | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in veal calves is associated with antimicrobial drug use | Netherlands | None | 10746 | 10746 | Administration of colistin | Administration of colistin | Administration of >9.1 ADD/pc | Administration of <9.1 ADD/pc | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | 0.30 | 1.20 | None | None | |
| 12475 | 12475 | 10267 | None | 8370 | Checkley_2010_CanaVeteJour | Associations between antimicrobial use and the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle in western Canada | Canada | None | 10805 | 10805 | Prophylactic Oxytetracycline Use (Terramycin-50 Premix fed at 110 g/kg, 14 day) | Prophylactic Oxytetracycline Use (Terramycin-50 Premix fed at 110 g/kg, 14 day) | Oxytetracycline Use | No Oxytetracycline Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 84 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12476 | 12476 | 10267 | None | 8370 | Checkley_2010_CanaVeteJour | Associations between antimicrobial use and the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from feedlot cattle in western Canada | Canada | None | 10804 | 10804 | Metaphylactic Oxytetracycline Use (20 mg/kg Liquamycin LA-200, subcut) | Metaphylactic Oxytetracycline Use (20 mg/kg Liquamycin LA-200, subcut) | Oxytetracycline Use | No Oxytetracycline Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 94 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12477 | 12477 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 58.00 | None | 46.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.405 | None | |
| 12478 | 12478 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12479 | 12479 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 11.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 1 | None | |
| 12480 | 12480 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.00 | None | 31.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.254 | None | |
| 12481 | 12481 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.00 | None | 35.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.397 | None | |
| 12482 | 12482 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.11 | None | |
| 12483 | 12483 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12484 | 12484 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.00 | None | 8.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12485 | 12485 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12486 | 12486 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10927 | 10927 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin administered, in water, as Baytril 10% at 50 mg/L, at days 1 - 3. Resistance measured at day 18. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12487 | 12487 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10495 | 10495 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12488 | 12488 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10494 | 10494 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12489 | 12489 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10495 | 10495 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12491 | 12491 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10495 | 10495 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12492 | 12492 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10494 | 10494 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12493 | 12493 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10495 | 10495 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Steam Flaked Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12494 | 12494 | 10172 | None | 9010 | 10.1089/fpd.2009.0417 | Edrington2010 | Influence of wet distiller's grains on prevalence of <i>Escherichia coli</i> O157:H7 and <i>Salmonella</> in feedlot cattle and antimicrobial susceptibility of generic <i>Escherichia coli<i> isolates | United States of America | None | 10494 | 10494 | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of Wet Distiller's Grains (WDG) in diet containing Dry Rolled Corn | Inclusion of WDG | No WDG | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12495 | 12495 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.30 | None | 29.90 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.01 | None | |
| 12496 | 12496 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.70 | None | 0.00 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.14 | None | |
| 12497 | 12497 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.30 | None | 7.80 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.34 | None | |
| 12498 | 12498 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.40 | None | 20.10 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.47 | None | |
| 12499 | 12499 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10082 | 10082 | Production Type | None | ABF (Natural) | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | None | 2.60 | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | 0.59 | None | |
| 12500 | 12500 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12501 | 12501 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | None | 1.50 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12502 | 12502 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.40 | None | 6.90 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12503 | 12503 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.30 | None | 2.50 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12504 | 12504 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | None | 1.20 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12505 | 12505 | 10395 | None | 60005 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2008.10.002 | Carson et al. (2008) | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli from 29 beef farms in Ontario | Canada | Observational | 11089 | 11089 | Production Stage | None | Feedlot Beef Operation | Cow-Calf Operation | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.10 | None | 6.80 | None | 993 | 807 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12506 | 12506 | 10268 | None | 8372 | Checkley_2008_CaJoofVeRe | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli obtained from beef cattle on arrival at the feedlot and prior to slaughter, and associations with volume of total individual cattle antimicrobial treatments in one western Canadian feedlot | Canada | None | 10806 | 10806 | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | No Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | Cattle | Backgrounders | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 42 | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12507 | 12507 | 10268 | None | 8372 | Checkley_2008_CaJoofVeRe | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli obtained from beef cattle on arrival at the feedlot and prior to slaughter, and associations with volume of total individual cattle antimicrobial treatments in one western Canadian feedlot | Canada | None | 10806 | 10806 | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | No Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | Cattle | Backgrounders | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 34 | None | 38 | None | None | None | None | None | 42 | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12508 | 12508 | 10268 | None | 8372 | Checkley_2008_CaJoofVeRe | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli obtained from beef cattle on arrival at the feedlot and prior to slaughter, and associations with volume of total individual cattle antimicrobial treatments in one western Canadian feedlot | Canada | None | 10806 | 10806 | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | No Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | Cattle | Backgrounders | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 42 | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12509 | 12509 | 10268 | None | 8372 | Checkley_2008_CaJoofVeRe | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli obtained from beef cattle on arrival at the feedlot and prior to slaughter, and associations with volume of total individual cattle antimicrobial treatments in one western Canadian feedlot | Canada | None | 10806 | 10806 | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | No Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | Cattle | Backgrounders | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 42 | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12510 | 12510 | 10268 | None | 8372 | Checkley_2008_CaJoofVeRe | Antimicrobial resistance in generic fecal Escherichia coli obtained from beef cattle on arrival at the feedlot and prior to slaughter, and associations with volume of total individual cattle antimicrobial treatments in one western Canadian feedlot | Canada | None | 10806 | 10806 | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobial Use for Disease | Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | No Antimicrobials used for Disease Treatment | Cattle | Backgrounders | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 42 | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12511 | 12511 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11290 | 11290 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 48 | 117 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12512 | 12512 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11141 | 11141 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12513 | 12513 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11141 | 11141 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 5 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12514 | 12514 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11141 | 11141 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12515 | 12515 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11141 | 11141 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 28 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12516 | 12516 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11141 | 11141 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 9 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12517 | 12517 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10188 | 10188 | Heat Stress | Exposure to temperatures of 34 degrees celcius, at 65% humidity, for 24 hours. Measured via fecal sample. | Stress | Pre-stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 75 | None | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12518 | 12518 | 10069 | None | 11884 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.01023.x | Moro2000 | Effects of heat stress on the antimicrobial drug resistance of Escherichia coli of the intestinal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10188 | 10188 | Heat Stress | Exposure to temperatures of 34 degrees celcius, at 65% humidity, for 24 hours. Measured via fecal sample. | Stress | Pre-stress | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 40 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12519 | 12519 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12520 | 12520 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12521 | 12521 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12522 | 12522 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 49.00 | None | 31.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12523 | 12523 | 10086 | None | 12445 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0115223 | Pereira2014b | In Vivo Selection of Resistant E. coli after Ingestion of Milk with Added Drug Residues | United States of America | None | 10234 | 10234 | Drug Residues in Milk | Drug residues included ceftiofur, penicillin, ampicillin, and oxytetracycline at concentrations of 0.1, 0.005, 0.01, and 0.3 mg/ml, respectively. | Milk fed with Drug Residues | Milk fed without Drug Residues | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 270 | 270 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12524 | 12524 | 10083 | None | 12442 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8521 | Pereira2014 | Effect of on-farm use of antimicrobial drugs on resistance in fecal Escherichia coli of preweaned dairy calves | United States of America | None | 10231 | 10231 | Enrofloxacin Use | Use defined as one at least one treatment with enrofloxacin from birth to sampling. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 152 | 1271 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12525 | 12525 | 10083 | None | 12442 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8521 | Pereira2014 | Effect of on-farm use of antimicrobial drugs on resistance in fecal Escherichia coli of preweaned dairy calves | United States of America | None | 10230 | 10230 | Ceftiofur Use | Use defined as one at least one treatment with enrofloxacin from birth to sampling. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 144 | 1279 | None | None | None | 0.05 | None | |
| 12526 | 12526 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.1 | None | |
| 12527 | 12527 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.7 | None | |
| 12528 | 12528 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.6 | None | |
| 12529 | 12529 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 0.20 | None | 429 | 429 | None | None | None | 0.06 | None | |
| 12530 | 12530 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11106 | 11106 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 0.50 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.3 | None | |
| 12531 | 12531 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11106 | 11106 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 0.20 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.007 | None | |
| 12532 | 12532 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11106 | 11106 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.01 | None | |
| 12533 | 12533 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11106 | 11106 | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Logistical Status at Heifer-raiser | Recent Arrival (< 2 mo.) to Heifer Raiser | Approaching Departure from Heifer Raiser (2 - 3 mo.) | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 428 | 430 | None | None | None | 0.8 | None | |
| 12534 | 12534 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.00 | None | 35.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | 0.8 | None | |
| 12535 | 12535 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | 0.03 | None | |
| 12536 | 12536 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | 0.6 | None | |
| 12537 | 12537 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 58.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12538 | 12538 | 10084 | None | 12443 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8588 | Pereira2014a | Effect of preweaned dairy calf housing system on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli | United States of America | None | 10232 | 10232 | Housing System | None | Individual Pens (Non-acidified Milk) | Group Pens (Acidified Milk) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 37.00 | None | 903 | 1057 | None | None | None | 0.1 | None | |
| 12539 | 12539 | 10091 | None | 12742 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-11-469 | Rasschaert2012 | Effect of farm type on within-herd Salmonella prevalence, serovar distribution, and antimicrobial resistance | Belgium | Observational | 10249 | 10249 | Farm Type | Farm Type | Open Farm (Grow-to-Finish) | Closed Farm (Farrow-to-Finish) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 7 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 125 | 83 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12540 | 12540 | 10091 | None | 12742 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-11-469 | Rasschaert2012 | Effect of farm type on within-herd Salmonella prevalence, serovar distribution, and antimicrobial resistance | Belgium | Observational | 10249 | 10249 | Farm Type | Farm Type | Open Farm (Grow-to-Finish) | Closed Farm (Farrow-to-Finish) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin, combinations | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 7 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 125 | 83 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12541 | 12541 | 10091 | None | 12742 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-11-469 | Rasschaert2012 | Effect of farm type on within-herd Salmonella prevalence, serovar distribution, and antimicrobial resistance | Belgium | Observational | 10249 | 10249 | Farm Type | Farm Type | Open Farm (Grow-to-Finish) | Closed Farm (Farrow-to-Finish) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 80 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | 125 | 83 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12542 | 12542 | 10091 | None | 12742 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-11-469 | Rasschaert2012 | Effect of farm type on within-herd Salmonella prevalence, serovar distribution, and antimicrobial resistance | Belgium | Observational | 10249 | 10249 | Farm Type | Farm Type | Open Farm (Grow-to-Finish) | Closed Farm (Farrow-to-Finish) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 78 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 125 | 83 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12543 | 12543 | 10091 | None | 12742 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-11-469 | Rasschaert2012 | Effect of farm type on within-herd Salmonella prevalence, serovar distribution, and antimicrobial resistance | Belgium | Observational | 10249 | 10249 | Farm Type | Farm Type | Open Farm (Grow-to-Finish) | Closed Farm (Farrow-to-Finish) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 71 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 125 | 83 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12544 | 12544 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11241 | 11241 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12554 | 12554 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | 0.003 | None | |
| 12555 | 12555 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | 0.201 | None | |
| 12556 | 12556 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 78 | None | 178 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | 0.174 | None | |
| 12557 | 12557 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 104 | None | 255 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | 0.018 | None | |
| 12558 | 12558 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 109 | None | 279 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | 0.008 | None | |
| 12559 | 12559 | 10256 | None | 8117 | 10.2460/javma.231.2.275 | Bunner_2007_JoofthAmVeMeAs | Prevalence and pattern of antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10776 | 10776 | Production Type | None | Antimicrobial Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 498 | 883 | None | None | None | 0.139 | None | |
| 12560 | 12560 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10782 | 10782 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use in Parent Sow | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.60 | None | 48.70 | None | 113 | 750 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 12561 | 12561 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10782 | 10782 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use in Parent Sow | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.50 | None | 7.50 | None | 113 | 750 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 40211 | 40211 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12562 | 12562 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10778 | 10778 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur Use in Piglet | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.90 | None | 18.60 | None | 298 | 565 | 31.08 | 4.78 | 202.27 | <0.01 | None | |
| 12563 | 12563 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10783 | 10783 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use in Parent Sow | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 62.10 | None | 60 | 234 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12564 | 12564 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10782 | 10782 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use in Parent Sow | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 79.60 | None | 49.70 | None | 113 | 750 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 12565 | 12565 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10783 | 10783 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use in Parent Sow | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadiazine and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 18.90 | None | 60 | 234 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12566 | 12566 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10778 | 10778 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur Use in Piglet | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadiazine and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.80 | None | 12.40 | None | 298 | 565 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12567 | 12567 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10781 | 10781 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin Use in Piglet | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadiazine and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.50 | None | 22.50 | None | 42 | 821 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 12568 | 12568 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10782 | 10782 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use in Parent Sow | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadiazine and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 29.20 | None | 22.50 | None | 113 | 750 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 12569 | 12569 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10517 | 10517 | Production Type | Production Type | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 30 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | <0.01 | None | |
| 12570 | 12570 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10517 | 10517 | Production Type | Production Type | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | N/A | None | |
| 12571 | 12571 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10517 | 10517 | Production Type | Production Type | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 12572 | 12572 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10517 | 10517 | Production Type | Production Type | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 102 | None | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12573 | 12573 | 10194 | None | 9441 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.4.743 | Gebreyes2006 | Comparison of prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and occurrence of multidrug-resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production | United States of America | Observational | 10517 | 10517 | Production Type | Production Type | Antibiotic Free | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 85 | None | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | 282 | 85 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12574 | 12574 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10258 | 10258 | Aminoglycoside Use (past 12 mo.) [Suckling Pigs] | Aminoglycoside Use (past 12 mo.) [Suckling Pigs] | Aminoglycoside Use | No Aminoglycoside Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.30 | 1.20 | 4.60 | 0.02 | None | |
| 12575 | 12575 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10268 | 10268 | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) | High Macrolide Use | No Macrolide Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | 2.20 | 16.00 | 0.04 | None | |
| 12576 | 12576 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10269 | 10269 | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) | Low Macrolide Use | No Macrolide Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 0.60 | 3.40 | NR | None | |
| 12577 | 12577 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10268 | 10268 | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) | High Macrolide Use | No Macrolide Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | 3.60 | 10.00 | NR | None | |
| 12578 | 12578 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10269 | 10269 | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) | Low Macrolide Use | No Macrolide Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.30 | 1.40 | 3.90 | NR | None | |
| 12579 | 12579 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10257 | 10257 | Aminoglycoside Use (past 12 mo.) [Nursery Pigs] | Aminoglycoside Use (past 12 mo.) [Nursery Pigs] | Aminoglycoside Use | No Aminoglycoside Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.60 | 1.40 | 4.70 | 0.002 | None | |
| 12580 | 12580 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10270 | 10270 | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) [Sows] | Macrolide Use (past 12 mo.) [Sows] | Macrolide Use | No Macrolide Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.90 | 1.60 | 9.60 | 0.003 | None | |
| 12581 | 12581 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10272 | 10272 | Sulfonamide Use (past 12 mo.) [Nursery Pigs] | Sulfonamide Use (past 12 mo.) [Nursery Pigs] | Sulfonamide Use | No Sulfonamide Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.60 | 2.00 | 10.50 | 0.0004 | None | |
| 12582 | 12582 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10260 | 10260 | Beta-Lactam Use | Beta-Lactam Use | Beta-Lactam Use | No Beta-Lactam Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.90 | 2.80 | 21.00 | <0.0001 | None | |
| 12583 | 12583 | 10098 | None | 12918 | 10.1089/mdr.2007.781 | Rosengren2007 | Associations between feed and water antimicrobial use in farrow-to-finish swine herds and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from grow-finish pigs | Canada | Observational | 10262 | 10262 | Herd Type | Herd Type | Commercial | Breeding Stock | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.60 | 1.58 | 4.90 | <0.004 | None | |
| 12584 | 12584 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10218 | 10218 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic (ABF) | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 157 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12585 | 12585 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10218 | 10218 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic (ABF) | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 157 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12586 | 12586 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10218 | 10218 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic (ABF) | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 157 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12587 | 12587 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10218 | 10218 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic (ABF) | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 157 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12588 | 12588 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10218 | 10218 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic (ABF) | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 157 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12589 | 12589 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10218 | 10218 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic (ABF) | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 39 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 157 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12590 | 12590 | 10077 | None | 12132 | 10.1080/00480169.2008.36801 | Nulsen2008 | Antibiotic resistance among indicator bacteria isolated from healthy pigs in New Zealand | New Zealand | Experimental | 10218 | 10218 | Production Type | Production Type | Organic (ABF) | Conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 157 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12591 | 12591 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10987 | 10987 | Production Type | Production Type [at Finishing] | Conventional | ABF | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 6 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 490 | 446 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12592 | 12592 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10986 | 10986 | Production Type | Production Type [at Finishing] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 21 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 490 | 446 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12593 | 12593 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10989 | 10989 | Production Type | Production Type [at Post-Chill] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12594 | 12594 | 10332 | None | 13707 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0665 | Tadesse_2011_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profile of Campylobacter Spp. Isolated from conventional and antimicrobial-free swine production systems from different U.S. regions | United States of America | Observational | 10989 | 10989 | Production Type | Production Type [at Post-Chill] | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12595 | 12595 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10347 | 10347 | Production Type | Combined observations at nursery and finishing [on farm]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 660 | 450 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12596 | 12596 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10347 | 10347 | Production Type | Combined observations at nursery and finishing [on farm]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 660 | 450 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12597 | 12597 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10347 | 10347 | Production Type | Combined observations at nursery and finishing [on farm]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 228 | None | 347 | None | None | None | None | None | 660 | 450 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12598 | 12598 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10347 | 10347 | Production Type | Combined observations at nursery and finishing [on farm]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 660 | 450 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12599 | 12599 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10347 | 10347 | Production Type | Combined observations at nursery and finishing [on farm]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 54 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 660 | 450 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12600 | 12600 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10347 | 10347 | Production Type | Combined observations at nursery and finishing [on farm]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 373 | None | 375 | None | None | None | None | None | 660 | 450 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12601 | 12601 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10348 | 10348 | Production Type | Combined observations at pre- and post-evisceration, and post-chill [at slaughter]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 166 | 183 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12602 | 12602 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10348 | 10348 | Production Type | Combined observations at pre- and post-evisceration, and post-chill [at slaughter]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 166 | 183 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12603 | 12603 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10348 | 10348 | Production Type | Combined observations at pre- and post-evisceration, and post-chill [at slaughter]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 67 | None | 149 | None | None | None | None | None | 166 | 183 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12604 | 12604 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10348 | 10348 | Production Type | Combined observations at pre- and post-evisceration, and post-chill [at slaughter]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 166 | 183 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12605 | 12605 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10348 | 10348 | Production Type | Combined observations at pre- and post-evisceration, and post-chill [at slaughter]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 166 | 183 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12606 | 12606 | 10123 | None | 13829 | 10.4315/0362-028x-68.11.2402 | Thakur2005 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter in antimicrobial-free and conventional pig production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10348 | 10348 | Production Type | Combined observations at pre- and post-evisceration, and post-chill [at slaughter]. | ABF | Conventional | Swine | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 61 | None | 147 | None | None | None | None | None | 166 | 183 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12607 | 12607 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12608 | 12608 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12609 | 12609 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12610 | 12610 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12611 | 12611 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12612 | 12612 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12613 | 12613 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12614 | 12614 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12615 | 12615 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12616 | 12616 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12617 | 12617 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12618 | 12618 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12619 | 12619 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12620 | 12620 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12621 | 12621 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12622 | 12622 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12623 | 12623 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12624 | 12624 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12625 | 12625 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12626 | 12626 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12627 | 12627 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12628 | 12628 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12629 | 12629 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12630 | 12630 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12631 | 12631 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12632 | 12632 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12633 | 12633 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.70 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12634 | 12634 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12635 | 12635 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12636 | 12636 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12637 | 12637 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12638 | 12638 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12639 | 12639 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 100.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12640 | 12640 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.90 | None | 100.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12641 | 12641 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.70 | None | 100.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12642 | 12642 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12643 | 12643 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 90.00 | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12644 | 12644 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10376 | 10376 | Continuous CTC Use | Period 2. Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.80 | None | 90.00 | None | 11 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12645 | 12645 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.70 | None | 90.00 | None | 14 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12646 | 12646 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 30 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12647 | 12647 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12648 | 12648 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12649 | 12649 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12650 | 12650 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12651 | 12651 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12652 | 12652 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12653 | 12653 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12654 | 12654 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12655 | 12655 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12656 | 12656 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12657 | 12657 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12658 | 12658 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12659 | 12659 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12660 | 12660 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12661 | 12661 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12662 | 12662 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12663 | 12663 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 10.20 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12664 | 12664 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.70 | None | 10.20 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12665 | 12665 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 10.20 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12666 | 12666 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.50 | None | 10.20 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12667 | 12667 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 6.20 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12668 | 12668 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.50 | None | 6.20 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12669 | 12669 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 6.20 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12670 | 12670 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.70 | None | 6.20 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12671 | 12671 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 20.30 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12672 | 12672 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.80 | None | 20.30 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12673 | 12673 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.30 | None | 20.30 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12674 | 12674 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 20.30 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12675 | 12675 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.30 | None | 17.20 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12676 | 12676 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.90 | None | 17.20 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12677 | 12677 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.70 | None | 17.20 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12678 | 12678 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 17.20 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12679 | 12679 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.00 | None | 18.80 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12680 | 12680 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.60 | None | 18.80 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12681 | 12681 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 18.80 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12682 | 12682 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.00 | None | 18.80 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12683 | 12683 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10377 | 10377 | Continuous Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 40 g/ton continuously, for the entire time the pigs were in the finishing barn (17 weeks). | Continuous Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.30 | None | 0.80 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12684 | 12684 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10375 | 10375 | Continuous CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 100 g/ton continuously throughout the finishing period, until 2 weeks prior to marketing. | Continuous CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | None | 0.80 | None | 126 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12685 | 12685 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10380 | 10380 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin was fed at 100 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed Tylosin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.70 | None | 0.80 | None | 150 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12686 | 12686 | 10130 | None | 14173 | 10.1128/aem.01132-07 | Wagner2008 | Effect of antimicrobial dosage regimen on Salmonella and Escherichia coli isolates from feeder swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10379 | 10379 | Pulsed CTC Use | Chlortetracycline was fed at 400 g/ton in a pulsed fashion: 1wk+, 3wk-, 1wk+, 12wk-. | Pulsed CTC Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | None | 0.80 | None | 146 | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12687 | 12687 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 12688 | 12688 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12689 | 12689 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12690 | 12690 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12691 | 12691 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12692 | 12692 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12693 | 12693 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12694 | 12694 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12695 | 12695 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12696 | 12696 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.50 | None | 40.60 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12697 | 12697 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.40 | None | 40.60 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12698 | 12698 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.50 | None | 40.60 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12699 | 12699 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 37.50 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12700 | 12700 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.50 | None | 37.50 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12701 | 12701 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.70 | None | 37.50 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12702 | 12702 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.70 | None | 34.40 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12703 | 12703 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.50 | None | 34.40 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12704 | 12704 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.80 | None | 34.40 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12705 | 12705 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.50 | None | 71.90 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12706 | 12706 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.90 | None | 71.90 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12707 | 12707 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 71.90 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12708 | 12708 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.40 | None | 89.60 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12709 | 12709 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.50 | None | 89.60 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12710 | 12710 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.40 | None | 89.60 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12711 | 12711 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10647 | 10647 | CTC Use | Chlortetracycline Use (550 mg/kg of feed) | CTC Use | No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.50 | None | 3.10 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12712 | 12712 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10650 | 10650 | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Elevated Copper Supplementation (125 mg/kg of feed) vs 16.5 ppm | Elevated Copper Supplementation | Standard Copper Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.10 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12713 | 12713 | 10225 | None | 7265 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.02.010 | Agga_2014_PrevVeteMedi | Effects of chlortetracycline and copper supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from weaned pigs | United States of America | Experimental | 10648 | 10648 | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Elevated Copper and Chlortetracycline Use (125 mg/kg of feed vs 16.5 ppm; 550 mg/kg of feed) | Elevated Copper and CTC Use | Standard Copper and No CTC Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.10 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12714 | 12714 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10654 | 10654 | Carbadox Use | Carbadox use at farm level | Carbadox Use | No Carbadox Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.48 | 1.60 | 26.23 | 0.009 | None | ||
| 12715 | 12715 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10656 | 10656 | Lincomycin Use | Lincomycin use at farm level | Lincomycin Use | No Lincomycin Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.69 | 0.0137 | None | ||
| 12716 | 12716 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10653 | 10653 | AMU by Injection | AMU by Injection | AMU | No AMU | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.72 | 1.57 | 20.83 | 0.008 | None | ||
| 12717 | 12717 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10663 | 10663 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline use at farm level | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.33 | 0.11 | 1.00 | 0.0493 | None | ||
| 12718 | 12718 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10666 | 10666 | Tylosin Use | Tylosin use at farm level in feed | Tylosin Use | No Tylosin Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.29 | 2.84 | 30.37 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 12719 | 12719 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10667 | 10667 | Tylosin Use | Tylosin use at farm level in feed and by injection | Tylosin Use | No Tylosin Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 19.90 | 3.63 | 109.10 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 12720 | 12720 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10658 | 10658 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin use at farm level by injection | Penicillin Use | No Penicillin Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.41 | 1.61 | 67.38 | 0.0141 | None | ||
| 12721 | 12721 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10657 | 10657 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin use at farm level by injection | Penicillin Use | No Penicillin Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.50 | 1.10 | 11.17 | 0.034 | None | ||
| 12722 | 12722 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10659 | 10659 | Spectinomycin Use | Spectinomycin use at farm level | Spectinomycin Use | No Spectinomycin Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.39 | -1.01 | 5.82 | 0.0539 | None | ||
| 12723 | 12723 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10660 | 10660 | Spectinomycin Use | Spectinomycin use at farm level | Spectinomycin Use | No Spectinomycin Use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.39 | -1.01 | 5.82 | 0.0539 | None | ||
| 12724 | 12724 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10661 | 10661 | Spectinomycin Use | Spectinomycin use at farm level | Spectinomycin Use | No Spectinomycin Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.29 | 1.15 | 4.16 | 0.0168 | None | ||
| 12725 | 12725 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10662 | 10662 | Sulfonamide Use | Sulfonamide use at farm level in feed | Sulfonamide Use | No Sulfonamide Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.95 | 1.08 | 7.11 | 0.0344 | None | ||
| 12726 | 12726 | 10229 | None | 7332 | Akwar_2008_CaJoofVeRe_1 | Associations of antimicrobial uses with antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli from pigs on 47 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario and British Columbia | Canada | None | 10664 | 10664 | Tiamulin Use | Tiamulin use at farm level | Tiamulin Use | No Tiamulin Use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.75 | 1.25 | 48.11 | 0.028 | None | ||
| 12727 | 12727 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12728 | 12728 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12729 | 12729 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12730 | 12730 | 10232 | None | 7342 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0566 | Alali_2010_FooPatandDis | Prevalence and distribution of Salmonella in organic and conventional broiler poultry farms | United States of America | None | 10679 | 10679 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12731 | 12731 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.40 | None | 22 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12732 | 12732 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.70 | None | 21 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12733 | 12733 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.80 | None | 74.10 | None | 23 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12734 | 12734 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.40 | None | 51.90 | None | 23 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12735 | 12735 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 21 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12736 | 12736 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 45.80 | None | 3.40 | None | 216 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12737 | 12737 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.70 | None | 3.70 | None | 214 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12738 | 12738 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.60 | None | 74.10 | None | 215 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12739 | 12739 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.50 | None | 51.90 | None | 216 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12740 | 12740 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 209 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12741 | 12741 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10818 | 10818 | Production Type | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96). Free-range is comparable to organic production. | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.70 | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12742 | 12742 | 10281 | None | 8789 | 10.1093/jac/dkh473 | Desmonts_2004_JoofAnCh | Antimacrobial resistance in Campylobacter strains isolated from French broilers before and after antimicrobial growth promoter bans | France | Observational | 10817 | 10817 | Growth Promotion Ban | Pre-GP ban ('92-'96) vs. Post-GP Ban ('01-'02) in conventional production. GPs banned included avoparcin, virginiamycin, tylosin, spiramycin, bactracin. | Growth Promoters Banned | Growth Promoters Allowed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.40 | None | 3.70 | None | 215 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12743 | 12743 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10716 | 10716 | Fluoroquinolone Use | Fluoroquinolone Use in the Past 6 Months | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 0 | 122 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12744 | 12744 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10723 | 10723 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use in the Past 6 Months | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12745 | 12745 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10719 | 10719 | Fluoroquinolone Use | Fluoroquinolone Use in the Past 6 Months | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 0 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12746 | 12746 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10720 | 10720 | Fluoroquinolone Use | Fluoroquinolone Use in the Past 6 Months | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 0 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12747 | 12747 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10719 | 10719 | Fluoroquinolone Use | Fluoroquinolone Use in the Past 6 Months | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 145 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12748 | 12748 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10717 | 10717 | Fluoroquinolone Use | Fluoroquinolone Use in the Past 6 Months | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 0 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12749 | 12749 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10718 | 10718 | Fluoroquinolone Use | Fluoroquinolone Use in the Past 6 Months | Fluoroquinolone Use | No Fluoroquinolone Use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12750 | 12750 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10724 | 10724 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use in the Past 6 Months | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12751 | 12751 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10723 | 10723 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use in the Past 6 Months | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 32 | None | 101 | None | None | None | None | None | 34 | 116 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12752 | 12752 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10721 | 10721 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use in the Past 6 Months | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12753 | 12753 | 10243 | None | 7541 | Asai_2007_JaJoofInDi | Association of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter isolated from food-producing animals with antimicrobial use on farms | Japan | Experimental | 10722 | 10722 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use in the Past 6 Months | Tetracycline Use | No Tetracycline Use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12754 | 12754 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11257 | 11257 | Production Type | Pre-packaged products, purchased from the supermarket. | Organic | Intensive (Conventional) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.70 | None | 24 | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12755 | 12755 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11257 | 11257 | Production Type | Pre-packaged products, purchased from the supermarket. | Organic | Intensive (Conventional) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 24 | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12756 | 12756 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11256 | 11256 | Packaging Type / Retail Location | Intensive Production (Conventional Rearing) Products | Unpackaged (Butcher) | Pre-packaged (Supermarket) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 8.70 | None | 30 | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12757 | 12757 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11256 | 11256 | Packaging Type / Retail Location | Intensive Production (Conventional Rearing) Products | Unpackaged (Butcher) | Pre-packaged (Supermarket) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12758 | 12758 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11257 | 11257 | Production Type | Pre-packaged products, purchased from the supermarket. | Organic | Intensive (Conventional) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 24 | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12759 | 12759 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11256 | 11256 | Packaging Type / Retail Location | Intensive Production (Conventional Rearing) Products | Unpackaged (Butcher) | Pre-packaged (Supermarket) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12760 | 12760 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10681 | 10681 | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use (44ppm fed as Aureo S-700) | Chlortetracycline and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 683 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12761 | 12761 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10682 | 10682 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline Use (11ppm fed as Aureomycin-100 G) | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 670 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12762 | 12762 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10683 | 10683 | Monensin Use | Monensin Use (25 ppm fed as Rumensin) | Monensin Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 457 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12763 | 12763 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10685 | 10685 | Tylosin Phosphate Use | Tylosin Phosphate Use (11ppm, fed as Tylan) | Tylosin Phosphate Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 552 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12764 | 12764 | 10234 | None | 7363 | 10.1128/AEM.00489-08 | Alexander_2008_AppandEnvMic | Effect of subtherapeutic administration of antibiotics on the prevalence of antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli bacteria in feedlot cattle | Canada | None | 10687 | 10687 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin Use (31 ppm fed as V-max) | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 455 | 695 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12765 | 12765 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12766 | 12766 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12767 | 12767 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12768 | 12768 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12769 | 12769 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.00 | None | 58.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12770 | 12770 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12771 | 12771 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12772 | 12772 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12773 | 12773 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 72.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12774 | 12774 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10329 | 10329 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 6.5 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured at week 7. No AMU level given. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12775 | 12775 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12776 | 12776 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12777 | 12777 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 84.00 | None | 84.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12778 | 12778 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12779 | 12779 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 74.00 | None | 67.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12780 | 12780 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 74.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12781 | 12781 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 84.00 | None | 94.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12782 | 12782 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12783 | 12783 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 67.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12784 | 12784 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10331 | 10331 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 6 weeks of age, in water, on a commercial farm. Measured day after treatment. No AMU level given. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 84.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12785 | 12785 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12786 | 12786 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 37.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12787 | 12787 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12788 | 12788 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12789 | 12789 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 73.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12790 | 12790 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10330 | 10330 | Sarafloxacin Use | Sarafloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 20 ppm over 5 days. | Sarafloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 47.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12791 | 12791 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10327 | 10327 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 3 days. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12792 | 12792 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10327 | 10327 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 3 days. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 37.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12793 | 12793 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10327 | 10327 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 3 days. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12794 | 12794 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10327 | 10327 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 3 days. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12795 | 12795 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10327 | 10327 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 3 days. | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 47.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12796 | 12796 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12797 | 12797 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 37.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12798 | 12798 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12799 | 12799 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12800 | 12800 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 73.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12801 | 12801 | 10116 | None | 13463 | 10.1128/aem.01193-06 | Smith2007 | Impact of antimicrobial usage on antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli strains colonizing broiler chickens | United States of America | Experimental | 10328 | 10328 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline, administered at 4 weeks of age, in water, at therapeutic levels of 25 ppm over 5 days. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 47.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12802 | 12802 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 85.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12803 | 12803 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12804 | 12804 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12805 | 12805 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 69.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12806 | 12806 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 58.00 | None | 35.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12807 | 12807 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 69.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12808 | 12808 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12809 | 12809 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12810 | 12810 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12811 | 12811 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12812 | 12812 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12813 | 12813 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10928 | 10928 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin administered, in water, as Gentamicina at 115 mg/L, at days 19 - 21. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin use. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 19.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12814 | 12814 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 31.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12815 | 12815 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12816 | 12816 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.00 | None | 11.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12817 | 12817 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 65.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12818 | 12818 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12819 | 12819 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12820 | 12820 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.00 | None | 11.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12821 | 12821 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12822 | 12822 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12823 | 12823 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12824 | 12824 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12825 | 12825 | 10311 | None | 11545 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2009.06.006 | da.Costa_2009_VeteMicr | Field trial evaluating changes in prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolated from growing broilers medicated with enrofloxacin, apramycin and amoxicillin | Portugal | Experimental | 10926 | 10926 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin administered, in water, as Paracilina at 140 mg/L, at days 26 - 28. Resistance measured at day 25. History of enrofloxacin and gentamicin use. | Amoxicillin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.00 | None | 8.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | 0.49 | None | |
| 12826 | 12826 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12827 | 12827 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12828 | 12828 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12829 | 12829 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 64 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12830 | 12830 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12831 | 12831 | 10122 | None | 13826 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2007.05.025 | Thakur2007 | Occurrence of multidrug resistant Salmonella in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 10341 | 10341 | ABF Rearing Practice | Here, ABF (antibiotic-free) is defined as no exposure post-weaning. Under the extensive ABF system, pigs have free access to the environment and are placed in barricaded fields - pigs in the intensive system are placed in confined barns with concrete slat | Extensive (Roamed) | Intensive (Confined) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 1 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12832 | 12832 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10688 | 10688 | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12833 | 12833 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10688 | 10688 | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12834 | 12834 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10482 | 10482 | Predominant Milking System | None | Milking Parlor | Tiestall Milking | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.01 | 1.46 | 6.21 | 0.003 | None | |
| 12835 | 12835 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10481 | 10481 | Predominant Milking System | None | Automatic Milking System | Tiestall Milking | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.46 | 0.77 | 2.79 | 0.25 | None | |
| 12836 | 12836 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10478 | 10478 | Herd Size | None | 63 to 98 Cows | 28 to 62 Cows | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.67 | 1.09 | 2.56 | 0.02 | None | |
| 12837 | 12837 | 10164 | None | 8978 | 10.3168/jds.2014-8432 | Duse2015 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli from preweaned dairy calves | Sweden | None | 10477 | 10477 | Herd Size | None | 100 to 1175 Cows | 28 to 62 Cows | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.57 | 1.02 | 2.27 | 0.04 | None | |
| 12838 | 12838 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 48 | None | 86 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12839 | 12839 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12840 | 12840 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12841 | 12841 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12842 | 12842 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 61 | None | 98 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12843 | 12843 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12844 | 12844 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 51 | None | 104 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12845 | 12845 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12846 | 12846 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12847 | 12847 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12848 | 12848 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12849 | 12849 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12850 | 12850 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12851 | 12851 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12852 | 12852 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12853 | 12853 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12854 | 12854 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10284 | 10284 | Production Type | Production Type (Calves) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 51 | None | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | 281 | 284 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12855 | 12855 | 10105 | None | 13113 | 10.2460/javma.2005.226.589 | Sato2005 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of Escherichia coli isolates from dairy farms using organic versus conventional production methods | United States of America | None | 10285 | 10285 | Production Type | Production Type (Cows) | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 270 | 286 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12856 | 12856 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pen | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12857 | 12857 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pen | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12858 | 12858 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11103 | 11103 | Heifer-raiser Type | None | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pen | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12859 | 12859 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11103 | 11103 | Heifer-raiser Type | None | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pen | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12860 | 12860 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pen | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12861 | 12861 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pen | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12862 | 12862 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pen | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12863 | 12863 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12864 | 12864 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12865 | 12865 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 3 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12866 | 12866 | 10434 | None | 60018 | 10.1017/S0950268815000357 | Pereira et al. (2015) | Effect of heifer-raising practices on E.coli antimicrobial resistance and Salmonella prevalence in heifer raisers | United States of America | Observational | 11104 | 11104 | Heifer-raiser Type | Heifer-raiser Type | Multi-source Heifer Raiser | Single (Home) Farm Heifer Raiser | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12867 | 12867 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12868 | 12868 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 67 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12869 | 12869 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 27 | None | 67 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12870 | 12870 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 63 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12871 | 12871 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 36 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12872 | 12872 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12873 | 12873 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12874 | 12874 | 10115 | None | 13358 | 10.1637/1933-5334(2007)2[e17:ciopaa]2.0.co;2 | Siemon2007 | Comparative Investigation of Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella between Pasture and Conventionally Reared Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 10325 | 10325 | Production Type | Pasture poultry farms rear broilers outside, in small, moveable pens. | Pastured | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12875 | 12875 | 10258 | None | 8181 | 10.1089/mdr.2014.0037 | Callens_2015_MicrDrugResi | Presence of antimicrobial resistance and antimicrobial use in sows are risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in their offspring | Belgium | None | 10780 | 10780 | Enrofloxacin Use | Enrofloxacin Use in Offspring Piglet | Enrofloxacin Use | No Use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 6.30 | None | 8 | 286 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 12876 | 12876 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12877 | 12877 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.74 | None | 7.40 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12878 | 12878 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.89 | None | 32.65 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12879 | 12879 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.89 | None | 42.39 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12880 | 12880 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.21 | None | 32.95 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12881 | 12881 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.16 | None | 51.79 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12882 | 12882 | 10146 | None | 8528 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-10-495 | Cook2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichiae coli isolated from retail milk-fed veal meat from Southern Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10397 | 10397 | Veal Type | None | Grain-fed Veal | Milk-fed Veal | Cattle | Veal Calves | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.76 | None | 17.34 | None | 1258 | 392 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12883 | 12883 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefepime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12884 | 12884 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12885 | 12885 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 33 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12886 | 12886 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12887 | 12887 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12888 | 12888 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12889 | 12889 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12890 | 12890 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12891 | 12891 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12892 | 12892 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12893 | 12893 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12894 | 12894 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12895 | 12895 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12896 | 12896 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12897 | 12897 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12898 | 12898 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12899 | 12899 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12900 | 12900 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12901 | 12901 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12902 | 12902 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 40 | None | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12903 | 12903 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 40 | None | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12904 | 12904 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10316 | 10316 | Chlortetracycline Use | Chlortetracycline, fed as Aureomycin-100G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12905 | 12905 | 10112 | None | 13283 | 10.1128/aem.00704-08 | Sharma2008 | Diversity and distribution of commensal fecal Escherichia coli bacteria in beef cattle administered selected subtherapeutic antimicrobials in a feedlot setting | Canada | None | 10317 | 10317 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine, fed as Aureo S-700G, at 350 mg per head, per day, for 197 days. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12906 | 12906 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10689 | 10689 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12907 | 12907 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10690 | 10690 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | CTC and Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12908 | 12908 | 10235 | None | 7365 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2009.11.008 | Alexander_2010_InJoofFoMi | Farm-to-fork characterization of Escherichia coli associated with feedlot cattle with a known history of antimicrobial use | Canada | None | 10689 | 10689 | CTC Sulfamethazine Use | Chlortetracycline sulfamethazine, administered in water, as Aureo S-700 (AS700), at 44 ppm. | Chlortetracycline Sulfamethazine Use | No Use | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12909 | 12909 | 10351 | None | 7585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2003.07.001 | Avrain_2003_VeteMicr | Antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter from broilers: Association with production type and antimicrobial use | France | Observational | 11035 | 11035 | Ionophore Use | Standard (conventional) production. | Ionophore Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Flock | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12910 | 12910 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11290 | 11290 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 41 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12911 | 12911 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11290 | 11290 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 41 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12912 | 12912 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11290 | 11290 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.90 | None | 31.90 | None | 41 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12913 | 12913 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11290 | 11290 | Production Type | None | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 5 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 41 | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12914 | 12914 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12915 | 12915 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12916 | 12916 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12917 | 12917 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12918 | 12918 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12919 | 12919 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12920 | 12920 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12921 | 12921 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12922 | 12922 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12923 | 12923 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12924 | 12924 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12925 | 12925 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12926 | 12926 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12927 | 12927 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12928 | 12928 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12929 | 12929 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12930 | 12930 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12931 | 12931 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12932 | 12932 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12933 | 12933 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12934 | 12934 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12935 | 12935 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12936 | 12936 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12937 | 12937 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12938 | 12938 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12939 | 12939 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12940 | 12940 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12941 | 12941 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12942 | 12942 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12943 | 12943 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12944 | 12944 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12945 | 12945 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12946 | 12946 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12947 | 12947 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12948 | 12948 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12949 | 12949 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12950 | 12950 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12951 | 12951 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12952 | 12952 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12953 | 12953 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12954 | 12954 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10418 | 10418 | Bambermycin Use | Bambermycin used as a growth promotor, at 2 mg/kg in feed. | Bambermycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12955 | 12955 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10421 | 10421 | Penicillin Use | Penicillin used as a growth promotor, at 2.2 mg/kg in feed. | Penicillin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12956 | 12956 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10425 | 10425 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin used as a growth promotor, at 60 mg/kg in feed. | Salinomycin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12957 | 12957 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10415 | 10415 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin used as a growth promotor, at 4.4 mg/kg in feed. | Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12958 | 12958 | 10157 | None | 8819 | 10.1128/aem.01086-07 | Diarra2007 | Impact of feed supplementation with antimicrobial agents on growth performance of broiler chickens, Clostridium perfringens and Enterococcus counts, and antibiotic resistance phenotypes and distribution of antimicrobial resistance determinants in Escheric | Canada | Experimental | 10422 | 10422 | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use | Salinomycin and bacitracin used as growth promotors, at 1.1 mg/kg and 3.3 mg/kg respectively. | Salinomycin and Bacitracin Use (GP) | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12959 | 12959 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10907 | 10907 | CCFA Treatment Strategy | A single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.63 | None | 16.18 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12960 | 12960 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10907 | 10907 | CCFA Treatment Strategy | A single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.59 | None | 1.59 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12961 | 12961 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10905 | 10905 | CCFA & CTC Treatment Strategy | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.89 | None | 36.33 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12962 | 12962 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10905 | 10905 | CCFA & CTC Treatment Strategy | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 16.73 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12963 | 12963 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10906 | 10906 | CCFA & CTC Use | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg). | CCFA + CTC | CCFA | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.33 | None | 16.18 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12964 | 12964 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10906 | 10906 | CCFA & CTC Use | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg). | CCFA + CTC | CCFA | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.73 | None | 1.59 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12965 | 12965 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10907 | 10907 | CCFA Treatment Strategy | A single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.80 | None | 37.20 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12966 | 12966 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10907 | 10907 | CCFA Treatment Strategy | A single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tet(A) Gene | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.97 | None | 6.05 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12967 | 12967 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10907 | 10907 | CCFA Treatment Strategy | A single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tet(B) Gene | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.98 | None | 7.98 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12968 | 12968 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10905 | 10905 | CCFA & CTC Treatment Strategy | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 92.35 | None | 86.35 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12969 | 12969 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10905 | 10905 | CCFA & CTC Treatment Strategy | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tet(A) Gene | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.38 | None | 39.05 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12970 | 12970 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10905 | 10905 | CCFA & CTC Treatment Strategy | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg) administered to either a single steer (1/11), or all steers (11/11) representing metaphylaxis. | Individual Treatment | Metaphylactic Treatment | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tet(B) Gene | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.12 | None | 21.43 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12971 | 12971 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10906 | 10906 | CCFA & CTC Use | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg). | CCFA + CTC | CCFA | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.35 | None | 37.20 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12972 | 12972 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10906 | 10906 | CCFA & CTC Use | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg). | CCFA + CTC | CCFA | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tet(A) Gene | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 39.05 | None | 6.05 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12973 | 12973 | 10302 | None | 10542 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0080575 | Kanwar_2013_PLoONE | Effects of ceftiofur and chlortetracycline treatment strategies on antimicrobial susceptibility and on tet(A), tet(B), and blaCMY-2 resistance genes among E. coli isolated from the feces of feedlot cattle | United States of America | None | 10906 | 10906 | CCFA & CTC Use | 3 x 5 days of CTC (22 mg/kg feed) and a single dose of CCFA (6.6 mg/kg). | CCFA + CTC | CCFA | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Pen | Tetracyclines | tet(B) Gene | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.43 | None | 7.98 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12974 | 12974 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12975 | 12975 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12976 | 12976 | 10085 | None | 12444 | 10.3168/jds.2011-4337 | Pereira2011 | Antimicrobial resistance and prevalence of virulence factor genes in fecal Escherichia coli of Holstein calves fed milk with and without antimicrobials | United States of America | None | 10233 | 10233 | Growth Promoter Use | Growth promoters added to milk as 1.56 ml/L sulfamethazine sodium, and 1.04 mg/L chlortetracycline. | Growth Promoter Use | No Growth Promoter Use | Cattle | Heifers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 159 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 12977 | 12977 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11094 | 11094 | Biosecurity Practiced/Zones | None | Biosecurity Practiced | Biosecurity Not Practiced | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.13 | 1.13 | 8.68 | 0.0102 | None | ||
| 12978 | 12978 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11096 | 11096 | Disinfection btw. Production | None | Disinfection btw. Production-Always | Disinfection btw. Production-Not Always | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.14 | 0.78 | 1.68 | 0.5036 | None | ||
| 12979 | 12979 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11096 | 11096 | Disinfection btw. Production | None | Disinfection btw. Production-Always | Disinfection btw. Production-Not Always | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.23 | 1.68 | 2.96 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 12980 | 12980 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11100 | 11100 | Penicillin Use (feed) | None | Penicillin-Use | Penicillin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 24 | 144 | 885 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12981 | 12981 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11100 | 11100 | Penicillin Use (feed) | None | Penicillin-Use | Penicillin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.09 | 1.63 | 5.89 | 0.0011 | None | ||
| 12982 | 12982 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11101 | 11101 | Salinomycin Use (feed) | None | Salinomycin-Use | Salinomycin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.02 | 0.70 | 1.49 | 0.9081 | None | ||
| 12983 | 12983 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11101 | 11101 | Salinomycin Use (feed) | None | Salinomycin-Use | Salinomycin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.68 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 12984 | 12984 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11099 | 11099 | Oxytetracycline Use (feed) | None | Oxytetracycline-Use | Oxytetracycline-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.85 | 0.91 | 16.27 | 0.0834 | None | ||
| 12985 | 12985 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11099 | 11099 | Oxytetracycline Use (feed) | None | Oxytetracycline-Use | Oxytetracycline-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.64 | 0.15 | 2.83 | 0.7512 | None | ||
| 12986 | 12986 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11093 | 11093 | Bambermycin (feed) | None | Bambermycin-Use | Bambermycin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.15 | 0.39 | 3.39 | 0.7719 | None | ||
| 12987 | 12987 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11093 | 11093 | Bambermycin (feed) | None | Bambermycin-Use | Bambermycin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | 0.37 | 2.18 | 0.8111 | None | ||
| 12988 | 12988 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11092 | 11092 | Bacitracin (feed) | None | Bacitracin-Use | Bacitracin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.85 | 0.60 | 1.21 | 0.3622 | None | ||
| 12989 | 12989 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11092 | 11092 | Bacitracin (feed) | None | Bacitracin-Use | Bacitracin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.87 | 0.69 | 1.09 | 0.219 | None | ||
| 12990 | 12990 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11091 | 11091 | Amoxicillin Use (Water) | None | Amoxicillin-Use | Amoxicillin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | 7 | 144 | 902 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12991 | 12991 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11091 | 11091 | Amoxicillin Use (Water) | None | Amoxicillin-Use | Amoxicillin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.51 | 0.64 | 3.58 | 0.3655 | None | ||
| 12992 | 12992 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11095 | 11095 | Ceftiofur Use (injectable) | None | Ceftiofur-Use | Ceftiofur-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.43 | 0.17 | 1.09 | 0.046 | None | ||
| 12993 | 12993 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11095 | 11095 | Ceftiofur Use (injectable) | None | Ceftiofur-Use | Ceftiofur-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.51 | 4.58 | 9.25 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 12994 | 12994 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11097 | 11097 | Enrofloxacin Use (water) | None | Enrofloxacin-Use | Enrofloxacin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Relative Risk | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12995 | 12995 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11097 | 11097 | Enrofloxacin Use (water) | None | Enrofloxacin-Use | Enrofloxacin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.60 | 1.81 | 31.93 | 0.0055 | None | ||
| 12996 | 12996 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11098 | 11098 | Gentamicin Use (injectable) | None | Gentamicin-Use | Gentamicin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.62 | 0.22 | 1.76 | 0.3409 | None | ||
| 12997 | 12997 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11098 | 11098 | Gentamicin Use (injectable) | None | Gentamicin-Use | Gentamicin-No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.85 | 1.19 | 2.87 | 0.0086 | None | ||
| 12998 | 12998 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11102 | 11102 | Tetracycline Use (water) | None | None | None | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Relative Risk | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 12999 | 12999 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11090 | 11090 | All in All Out Production System | None | AIAO System | Not AIAO | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.01 | 0.62 | 1.67 | 0.9603 | None | ||
| 13000 | 13000 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11090 | 11090 | All in All Out Production System | None | AIAO System | Not AIAO | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.76 | 0.0002 | None | ||
| 13001 | 13001 | 10398 | None | 60000 | CIPARS | CIPARS DATA | Canada | None | 11094 | 11094 | Biosecurity Practiced/Zones | None | Biosecurity Practiced | Biosecurity Not Practiced | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 144 | 887 | 0 | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13008 | 13008 | 10017 | None | 10604 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1987.tb02674.x | Kaukas1987 | The effect of ampicillin and tylosin on the faecal enterococci of healthy young chickens | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10055 | 10055 | Tylosin use | 550 mg/l tylosin in water for 5 days. Measurement used at day 23 | Tylosin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 78.00 | None | 53.00 | None | 5 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40212 | 40212 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13009 | 13009 | 10017 | None | 10604 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1987.tb02674.x | Kaukas1987 | The effect of ampicillin and tylosin on the faecal enterococci of healthy young chickens | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10054 | 10054 | Ampicillin use | 180 mg/l ampicillin in water for 5 days. Measurement used at day 23. | Ampicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 78.00 | None | 53.00 | None | 5 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13010 | 13010 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10400 | 10400 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13011 | 13011 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10400 | 10400 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13012 | 13012 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 4 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13013 | 13013 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13014 | 13014 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13015 | 13015 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13016 | 13016 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13017 | 13017 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13018 | 13018 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 2 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13019 | 13019 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 2 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13020 | 13020 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethizole | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 7 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13021 | 13021 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 28 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13022 | 13022 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ticarcillin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 4 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13023 | 13023 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ticarcillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13024 | 13024 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10399 | 10399 | Antimicorbial use | Any antimicrobial use | Any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13025 | 13025 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13026 | 13026 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13027 | 13027 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13028 | 13028 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13029 | 13029 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13030 | 13030 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13031 | 13031 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13032 | 13032 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13033 | 13033 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13034 | 13034 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13035 | 13035 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13036 | 13036 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 3 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13037 | 13037 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ticarcillin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13038 | 13038 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ticarcillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13039 | 13039 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13040 | 13040 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10402 | 10402 | Antimicorbial use | Tetracycline use Vs No use | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13041 | 13041 | 10149 | None | 8678 | 10.2460/javma.2002.221.268 | Dargatz2002 | Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of Salmonella isolates from cattle in feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10401 | 10401 | Antimicorbial use | any antimicrobial use Vs No use | any antimicrobial use | No use | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 132 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13043 | 13043 | 10310 | None | 11369 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0925 | Lutz_2011_FooPatandDis | Ceftiofur use in finishing swine barns and the recovery of fecal Escherichia coli or Salmonella spp. Resistant to ceftriaxone | United States of America | Observational | 10925 | 10925 | Ceftiofur use | Rare vs common, exact levels of ceftiofur use not recorded | Rare ceftiofur use | Common ceftiofur use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.32 | 0.74 | 2.70 | 0.31 | None | |
| 13044 | 13044 | 10310 | None | 11369 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0925 | Lutz_2011_FooPatandDis | Ceftiofur use in finishing swine barns and the recovery of fecal Escherichia coli or Salmonella spp. Resistant to ceftriaxone | United States of America | Observational | 10925 | 10925 | Ceftiofur use | Rare vs common, exact levels of ceftiofur use not recorded | Rare ceftiofur use | Common ceftiofur use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.68 | 0.22 | 2.20 | 0.51 | None | |
| 13045 | 13045 | 10310 | None | 11369 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0925 | Lutz_2011_FooPatandDis | Ceftiofur use in finishing swine barns and the recovery of fecal Escherichia coli or Salmonella spp. Resistant to ceftriaxone | United States of America | Observational | 10923 | 10923 | Ceftiofur use | Moderate vs common, exact levels of ceftiofur use not recorded (grow-finish pigs) | Rare ceftiofur use | Common ceftiofur use | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 0.74 | 2.70 | 0.31 | None | |
| 13046 | 13046 | 10310 | None | 11369 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0925 | Lutz_2011_FooPatandDis | Ceftiofur use in finishing swine barns and the recovery of fecal Escherichia coli or Salmonella spp. Resistant to ceftriaxone | United States of America | Observational | 10924 | 10924 | Ceftiofur use | Moderate vs common, exact levels of ceftiofur use not recorded (grow-finish pigs) | Rare ceftiofur use | Common ceftiofur use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.001 | None | |
| 13047 | 13047 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10934 | 10934 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. Week 4 is latest data presented for Salmonella. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 5 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13048 | 13048 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10934 | 10934 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. Week 4 is latest data presented for Salmonella. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 5 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13049 | 13049 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10934 | 10934 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. Week 4 is latest data presented for Salmonella. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 5 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13050 | 13050 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10934 | 10934 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. Week 4 is latest data presented for Salmonella. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 5 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13051 | 13051 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13052 | 13052 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 84.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13053 | 13053 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13054 | 13054 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13055 | 13055 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13056 | 13056 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13057 | 13057 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13058 | 13058 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 74.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13059 | 13059 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 68.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13060 | 13060 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13061 | 13061 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10933 | 10933 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 57.00 | None | 18 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13062 | 13062 | 10459 | None | None | TEST | The Test Reference | None | None | 11108 | 11108 | This is a test factor. | This is to test if the cascading dropdowns are working as intended! | None | None | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Abattoir | Retail | None | None | Monobactams | carumonam | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13065 | 13065 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10949 | 10949 | Enrofloxacin use | 50 mg, injected. Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 27 | None | 78 | None | None | None | None | None | 45 | 431 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13066 | 13066 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10949 | 10949 | Enrofloxacin use | 50 mg, injected. Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 27 | None | 74 | None | None | None | None | None | 45 | 431 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13067 | 13067 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10950 | 10950 | Enrofloxacin use | 50 mg, injected. Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 142 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13068 | 13068 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10950 | 10950 | Enrofloxacin use | 50 mg, injected. Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 142 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13069 | 13069 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10951 | 10951 | Lincomycin use | 32 mg, in water. Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Lincomycin use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 45 | 431 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13070 | 13070 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10952 | 10952 | Oxytetracycline use | 400g/ton, in feed. Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 348 | None | 88 | None | None | None | None | None | 386 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13072 | 13072 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10956 | 10956 | Tiamulin use | 35 g/ton, in feed. Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Tiamulin use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 76 | None | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | 386 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13073 | 13073 | 10322 | None | 12640 | 10.1128/AEM.07723-11 | Quintana.Hayashi_2012_AppandEnvMic | Longitudinal study of the persistence of antimicrobial-resistant Campylobacter strains in distinct swine production systems on farms, at slaughter, and in the environment | United States of America | Observational | 10956 | 10956 | Tiamulin use | 35 g/ton, in feed. Predominantly C. coli (98.3%). | Tiamulin use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 76 | None | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | 386 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13074 | 13074 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11044 | 11044 | Antimicrobial use | Regular ceftifur use on farm | ceftiofur use | no use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.83 | 2.29 | 6.39 | None | None | |
| 13075 | 13075 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11051 | 11051 | No. of calves/herd | Small (<23) or Large (>/=23) | Large | small | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.77 | None | None | 0.07 | None | |
| 13076 | 13076 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11052 | 11052 | No. of cows/herd | Small (<23) or Large (>/=23) | Large | Small | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 13077 | 13077 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11053 | 11053 | Pre weaned calve housing | Calf hutch vs. group | Group | hutch | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | None | None | 0.526 | None | |
| 13078 | 13078 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11050 | 11050 | Lactating cow housing | Freestall vs. tiestall | Tiestall | Freestall | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.10 | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 13079 | 13079 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11054 | 11054 | Sick cows housed separately from other cows | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.89 | None | None | 0.475 | None | |
| 13080 | 13080 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11048 | 11048 | Feeding of unpasteurized milk to calves | Yes vs. no | Yes | no | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.72 | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 13081 | 13081 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11049 | 11049 | Frequency of ceftiofur use | Occasionally vs. regularly | Regularly | Occasionally | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.89 | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 13082 | 13082 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11046 | 11046 | Antimicrobial use | Use of ceftiofur for lameness | Antimicorbial use | No use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.83 | None | None | 0.226 | None | |
| 13084 | 13084 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11042 | 11042 | Antimicorbial use | Use of ceftiofur for respiratory diseases | Antimicorbial use | no use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.66 | None | None | 0.004 | None | |
| 13085 | 13085 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11043 | 11043 | Antimicorbial use | Use of ceftiofur for scours | Antimicorbial use | no use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.45 | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 13086 | 13086 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11041 | 11041 | Antimicorbial use | Use of ceftiofur for metritis/retained placenta | Antimicorbial use | no use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.71 | None | None | 0.016 | None | |
| 13087 | 13087 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11040 | 11040 | Antimicorbial use | Use of ceftiofur for anorexia/general infection | Antimicorbial use | No use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.85 | None | None | 0.305 | None | |
| 13088 | 13088 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11045 | 11045 | Antimicrobial use | Use of ceftiofur for foot rot | Antimicorbial use | No use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.65 | None | None | 0.006 | None | |
| 13089 | 13089 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11037 | 11037 | Antimicorbial use | Florfenicol use | Antimicorbial use | No use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.43 | None | None | 0.016 | None | |
| 13090 | 13090 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11037 | 11037 | Antimicorbial use | Florfenicol use | Antimicorbial use | No use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.96 | None | None | 0.001 | None | |
| 13091 | 13091 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11047 | 11047 | Antimicrobial use | Use of ceftiofur for mastitis | Antimicoribal use | No use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | None | <0.001 | None | |
| 13092 | 13092 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11038 | 11038 | Antimicorbial use | Trimethoprim-sulfadoxine use | Antimicorbial use | No use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | None | 0.007 | None | |
| 13093 | 13093 | 10352 | None | 7595 | 10.3168/jds.2017-13277 | Awosile_2018_JoofDaSc | Salmonella enterica and extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from Holstein dairy calves from 8 farms in New Brunswick, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11039 | 11039 | Antimicorbial use | Tulathromycin use | Antimicrobial use | no use | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.56 | None | None | 0.009 | None | |
| 13094 | 13094 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11083 | 11083 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. E. coli (n=190) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each E.coli-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.70 | None | 44.10 | None | 97 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13095 | 13095 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11085 | 11085 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. Enterococcus spp. (n=113) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each Enterococcus spp.-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.60 | None | 44.40 | None | 68 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13096 | 13096 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11085 | 11085 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. Enterococcus spp. (n=113) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each Enterococcus spp.-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.40 | None | 24.40 | None | 68 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13097 | 13097 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11085 | 11085 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. Enterococcus spp. (n=113) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each Enterococcus spp.-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.10 | None | 35.60 | None | 68 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13098 | 13098 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11085 | 11085 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. Enterococcus spp. (n=113) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each Enterococcus spp.-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.80 | None | 2.20 | None | 68 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13099 | 13099 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11085 | 11085 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. Enterococcus spp. (n=113) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each Enterococcus spp.-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 11 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 68 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13100 | 13100 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11086 | 11086 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. Enterococcus spp. (n=113) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each Enterococcus spp.-positive sample). Resistance assayed for tylosin tartrate. | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 6 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 68 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13101 | 13101 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11084 | 11084 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. Enterococcus spp. (n=113) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each Enterococcus spp.-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 68 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13102 | 13102 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11083 | 11083 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. E. coli (n=190) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each E.coli-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 97 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13103 | 13103 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11083 | 11083 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. E. coli (n=190) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each E.coli-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 97 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13104 | 13104 | 10377 | None | 14738 | 10.1089/fpd.2011.0852 | Zhang_2011_FooPatandDis | Contamination Rates and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp., Escherichia coli , and Salmonella Isolated from No Antibiotics AddedLabeled Chicken Products | United States of America | Observational | 11083 | 11083 | Production Type | Conventional vs no antibiotics added production. E. coli (n=190) isolates from retail chicken samples were chosen at random (~2 isolates from each E.coli-positive sample). | Antibiotic-free Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 97 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13105 | 13105 | 10260 | None | 8188 | 10.1128/AEM.03916-14 | Cameron.Veas_2015_AppandEnvMic | Impact of the use of -lactam antimicrobials on the emergence of Escherichia coli isolates resistant to cephalosporins under standard pig-rearing conditions | Spain | Experimental | 10794 | 10794 | Ceftiofur use | 5 mg/kg of body weight parenterally during preweaning. Sampling day 14 (pigs age 20-22 days) | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13106 | 13106 | 10260 | None | 8188 | 10.1128/AEM.03916-14 | Cameron.Veas_2015_AppandEnvMic | Impact of the use of -lactam antimicrobials on the emergence of Escherichia coli isolates resistant to cephalosporins under standard pig-rearing conditions | Spain | Experimental | 10792 | 10792 | Ceftiofur use | 5 mg/kg of body weight parenterally during preweaning (pigs age 77 days) | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13107 | 13107 | 10260 | None | 8188 | 10.1128/AEM.03916-14 | Cameron.Veas_2015_AppandEnvMic | Impact of the use of -lactam antimicrobials on the emergence of Escherichia coli isolates resistant to cephalosporins under standard pig-rearing conditions | Spain | Experimental | 10788 | 10788 | Amoxicillin use | 10 mg/kg of body weight/day in feed for 14 days (pigs age 77 days) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13108 | 13108 | 10260 | None | 8188 | 10.1128/AEM.03916-14 | Cameron.Veas_2015_AppandEnvMic | Impact of the use of -lactam antimicrobials on the emergence of Escherichia coli isolates resistant to cephalosporins under standard pig-rearing conditions | Spain | Experimental | 10793 | 10793 | Ceftiofur use | 5 mg/kg of body weight parenterally during preweaning. Pigs age 155 days | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13109 | 13109 | 10260 | None | 8188 | 10.1128/AEM.03916-14 | Cameron.Veas_2015_AppandEnvMic | Impact of the use of -lactam antimicrobials on the emergence of Escherichia coli isolates resistant to cephalosporins under standard pig-rearing conditions | Spain | Experimental | 10789 | 10789 | Amoxicillin use | 10 mg/kg of body weight/day in feed for 14 days days (pigs age 155 days) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 26 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13110 | 13110 | 10260 | None | 8188 | 10.1128/AEM.03916-14 | Cameron.Veas_2015_AppandEnvMic | Impact of the use of -lactam antimicrobials on the emergence of Escherichia coli isolates resistant to cephalosporins under standard pig-rearing conditions | Spain | Experimental | 10791 | 10791 | Ceftiofur + Amoxicillin Use | 5 mg/kg ceftiofur of body weight parenterally during preweaning + 10 mg/kg of body weight/day amoxicillin in feed for 14 days. Pigs sampled at age 84 | Ceftiofur + Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13111 | 13111 | 10260 | None | 8188 | 10.1128/AEM.03916-14 | Cameron.Veas_2015_AppandEnvMic | Impact of the use of -lactam antimicrobials on the emergence of Escherichia coli isolates resistant to cephalosporins under standard pig-rearing conditions | Spain | Experimental | 10790 | 10790 | Ceftiofur + Amoxicillin Use | 5 mg/kg ceftiofur of body weight parenterally during preweaning + 10 mg/kg of body weight/day amoxicillin in feed for 14 days. Pigs sampled at age 155 | Ceftiofur + Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13113 | 13113 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10809 | 10809 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 42. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13114 | 13114 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10810 | 10810 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 59. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 98.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13115 | 13115 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10809 | 10809 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 42. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.00 | None | 37.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13116 | 13116 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10810 | 10810 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 59. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13117 | 13117 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10809 | 10809 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 42. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.00 | None | 25.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13118 | 13118 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10810 | 10810 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 59. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13119 | 13119 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10809 | 10809 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 42. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13120 | 13120 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10810 | 10810 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 59. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13121 | 13121 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10809 | 10809 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 42. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13122 | 13122 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10810 | 10810 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 59. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13123 | 13123 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10809 | 10809 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 42. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | furazolidone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13124 | 13124 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10810 | 10810 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 59. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | furazolidone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13125 | 13125 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10809 | 10809 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 42. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 63.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13126 | 13126 | 10271 | None | 8560 | 10.1111/j.1365-2885.1981.tb00708.x | Cosgrove_1981_JoofVePhanTh | A study of fluctuations in Escherichia coli sensitivity patterns from pigs fed a halquinol supplemented diet | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10810 | 10810 | Halquinol use | 120 g halquinol/tonne finished feed. Sampled at day 59. Basal feed contained copper at 180 p.p.m. After 42 days, pigs placed on grower feed containing 66 p.p.m. of both chlortetracycline hydrochloride + sulpha- dimidine, + 32.8 p.p,m. procaine penicillin | Halquinol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 90 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13128 | 13128 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | paromomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13129 | 13129 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13130 | 13130 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13131 | 13131 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | tobramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13132 | 13132 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | netilmicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13133 | 13133 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13134 | 13134 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13135 | 13135 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13136 | 13136 | 10278 | None | 8772 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2003.02088.x | Delsol_2003_JoofApMi | The effect of chlortetracycline treatment and its subsequent withdrawal on multi-resistant Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium DT104 and commensal Escherichia coli in the pig | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10815 | 10815 | Chlortetracycline use | Therapeutic dose 15 mg/kg in feed for 7 days. Sample 1-2 weeks after treatment | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13137 | 13137 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13138 | 13138 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13139 | 13139 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13140 | 13140 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13141 | 13141 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13142 | 13142 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13143 | 13143 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13144 | 13144 | 10278 | None | 8772 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2003.02088.x | Delsol_2003_JoofApMi | The effect of chlortetracycline treatment and its subsequent withdrawal on multi-resistant Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium DT104 and commensal Escherichia coli in the pig | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10815 | 10815 | Chlortetracycline use | Therapeutic dose 15 mg/kg in feed for 7 days. Sample 1-2 weeks after treatment | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13145 | 13145 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13146 | 13146 | 10278 | None | 8772 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2003.02088.x | Delsol_2003_JoofApMi | The effect of chlortetracycline treatment and its subsequent withdrawal on multi-resistant Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium DT104 and commensal Escherichia coli in the pig | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10816 | 10816 | Chlortetracycline use | Therapeutic dose 15 mg/kg in feed for 7 days. Sample 3-4 weeks after treatment | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13147 | 13147 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13148 | 13148 | 10278 | None | 8772 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2003.02088.x | Delsol_2003_JoofApMi | The effect of chlortetracycline treatment and its subsequent withdrawal on multi-resistant Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium DT104 and commensal Escherichia coli in the pig | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10816 | 10816 | Chlortetracycline use | Therapeutic dose 15 mg/kg in feed for 7 days. Sample 3-4 weeks after treatment | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13149 | 13149 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13150 | 13150 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 10 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13151 | 13151 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 4 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13152 | 13152 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13153 | 13153 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13154 | 13154 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | teicoplanin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13155 | 13155 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 6 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13156 | 13156 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 5 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13157 | 13157 | 10018 | None | 10642 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2013.05.030 | Kempf2013 | Effect of in-feed paromomycin supplementation on antimicrobial resistance of enteric bacteria in turkeys | France | Experimental | 10056 | 10056 | Paromomycin use in feed | Breeder turkeys were administered feed supplemented with 100 mg/kg (100 ppm) paromomycin sulfate from day 0 (hatching) to day 120. Results from day 180. | Paromomycin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Streptogramins | pristinamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13158 | 13158 | 10278 | None | 8772 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2003.02088.x | Delsol_2003_JoofApMi | The effect of chlortetracycline treatment and its subsequent withdrawal on multi-resistant Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium DT104 and commensal Escherichia coli in the pig | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10813 | 10813 | Chlortetracycline use | Subtherapeutic dose 1.5 mg/kg in feed for 7 days. Sample 1-2 weeks after treatment | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 24 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13159 | 13159 | 10278 | None | 8772 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2003.02088.x | Delsol_2003_JoofApMi | The effect of chlortetracycline treatment and its subsequent withdrawal on multi-resistant Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium DT104 and commensal Escherichia coli in the pig | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10813 | 10813 | Chlortetracycline use | Subtherapeutic dose 1.5 mg/kg in feed for 7 days. Sample 1-2 weeks after treatment | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13160 | 13160 | 10278 | None | 8772 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2003.02088.x | Delsol_2003_JoofApMi | The effect of chlortetracycline treatment and its subsequent withdrawal on multi-resistant Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium DT104 and commensal Escherichia coli in the pig | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10814 | 10814 | Chlortetracycline use | Subtherapeutic dose 1.5 mg/kg in feed for 7 days. Sample 3-4 weeks after treatment | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13161 | 13161 | 10278 | None | 8772 | 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2003.02088.x | Delsol_2003_JoofApMi | The effect of chlortetracycline treatment and its subsequent withdrawal on multi-resistant Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium DT104 and commensal Escherichia coli in the pig | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10814 | 10814 | Chlortetracycline use | Subtherapeutic dose 1.5 mg/kg in feed for 7 days. Sample 3-4 weeks after treatment | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13162 | 13162 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 103 | None | 203 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13163 | 13163 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 55 | None | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13165 | 13165 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 51 | None | 102 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13166 | 13166 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 122 | None | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13167 | 13167 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 24 | None | 46 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13168 | 13168 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 53 | None | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13169 | 13169 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 28 | None | 64 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13170 | 13170 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13171 | 13171 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 18 | None | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13172 | 13172 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13173 | 13173 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 2 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 182 | 263 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13174 | 13174 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10050 | 10050 | Medium Population Density | Effect of medium human population density (five–200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | Medium Population Density | Low Population Density | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 142 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13175 | 13175 | 10015 | None | 10585 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.022 | Kaspersen2018 | Occurrence of quinolone resistant E. coli originating from different animal species in Norway | Norway | Observational | 10045 | 10045 | High Population Density | Effect of high human population density (> 200 inhabitants per km2) compared to low human population density (< five inhabitants per km2) | High Population Density | Low Population Density | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | quinolones, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.50 | None | 0.00 | None | 22 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13176 | 13176 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10895 | 10895 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13177 | 13177 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10895 | 10895 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13178 | 13178 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10892 | 10892 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13179 | 13179 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10896 | 10896 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days. Prevalence of blaCMY2. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13180 | 13180 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10901 | 10901 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days. Prevalence of iucD. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13181 | 13181 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10894 | 10894 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days Prevalence of gene tsh. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13182 | 13182 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10893 | 10893 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days Prevalence of gene papC. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13183 | 13183 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10898 | 10898 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days. Prevalence of gene cnf. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13184 | 13184 | 10218 | None | 7174 | 10.1007/s00580-017-2402-x | Abdi.Hachesoo_2017_CompClinPath | Farm-level evaluation of enrofloxacin resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from broiler chickens during a rearing period | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Observational | 10636 | 10636 | Antimicorbial use | Use of antibiotics in the previous stocking period | Antibiotic use | no use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.90 | 11.10 | 78.20 | 21.80 | 90 | 110 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13185 | 13185 | 10218 | None | 7174 | 10.1007/s00580-017-2402-x | Abdi.Hachesoo_2017_CompClinPath | Farm-level evaluation of enrofloxacin resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from broiler chickens during a rearing period | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Observational | 10635 | 10635 | Antimicorbial use | Use of antibiotics in the current stocking period | Antibiotic use | no use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.50 | 8.50 | 67.10 | 32.90 | 130 | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13186 | 13186 | 10218 | None | 7174 | 10.1007/s00580-017-2402-x | Abdi.Hachesoo_2017_CompClinPath | Farm-level evaluation of enrofloxacin resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from broiler chickens during a rearing period | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Observational | 10638 | 10638 | Colibacillosis in the current rearing period | Colibacillosis in the current rearing period | Yes | no | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | 10.00 | 74.40 | 25.60 | 110 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13187 | 13187 | 10218 | None | 7174 | 10.1007/s00580-017-2402-x | Abdi.Hachesoo_2017_CompClinPath | Farm-level evaluation of enrofloxacin resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from broiler chickens during a rearing period | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Observational | 10641 | 10641 | Viral respiratory complex infections in the current rearing period | Viral respiratory complex infections in the current rearing period | Yes | no | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.90 | 13.10 | 75.70 | 24.30 | 130 | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13188 | 13188 | 10218 | None | 7174 | 10.1007/s00580-017-2402-x | Abdi.Hachesoo_2017_CompClinPath | Farm-level evaluation of enrofloxacin resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from broiler chickens during a rearing period | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Observational | 10637 | 10637 | Antmicorbial use | Use of antibiotic as a grow promoter in feed | Antibiotic use | no use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | 10.00 | 82.20 | 17.80 | 20 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13189 | 13189 | 10218 | None | 7174 | 10.1007/s00580-017-2402-x | Abdi.Hachesoo_2017_CompClinPath | Farm-level evaluation of enrofloxacin resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from broiler chickens during a rearing period | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Observational | 10640 | 10640 | Use of probiotic in feed | Use of probiotic in feed | Yes | no | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | 35.00 | 85.00 | 15.00 | 20 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13190 | 13190 | 10218 | None | 7174 | 10.1007/s00580-017-2402-x | Abdi.Hachesoo_2017_CompClinPath | Farm-level evaluation of enrofloxacin resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from broiler chickens during a rearing period | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Observational | 10639 | 10639 | Physical character of feed (pellet or mesh) | Physical character of feed (pellet or mesh) | Pellet | Mash | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | 20.00 | 86.00 | 14.00 | 90 | 110 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13191 | 13191 | 10218 | None | 7174 | 10.1007/s00580-017-2402-x | Abdi.Hachesoo_2017_CompClinPath | Farm-level evaluation of enrofloxacin resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from broiler chickens during a rearing period | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Observational | 10643 | 10643 | Water supply (well or piping system) | Water supply (well or piping system) | Well | piping system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | 20.00 | 86.70 | 13.30 | 110 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13192 | 13192 | 10218 | None | 7174 | 10.1007/s00580-017-2402-x | Abdi.Hachesoo_2017_CompClinPath | Farm-level evaluation of enrofloxacin resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from broiler chickens during a rearing period | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Observational | 10642 | 10642 | Water supply (piping system, or river) | Water supply (piping system, or river) | River | piping system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.70 | 13.30 | 86.70 | 13.30 | 30 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13193 | 13193 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10057 | 10057 | Organic farming (France) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 108 | None | 114 | None | None | None | None | None | 140 | 123 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13194 | 13194 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10057 | 10057 | Organic farming (France) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 62 | None | None | None | None | None | 140 | 123 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13195 | 13195 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10057 | 10057 | Organic farming (France) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 41 | None | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | 140 | 123 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13196 | 13196 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10057 | 10057 | Organic farming (France) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 39 | None | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | 140 | 123 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13197 | 13197 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10057 | 10057 | Organic farming (France) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 104 | None | 88 | None | None | None | None | None | 140 | 123 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13198 | 13198 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10057 | 10057 | Organic farming (France) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 140 | 123 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13199 | 13199 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10058 | 10058 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Colon contents) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13200 | 13200 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10058 | 10058 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Colon contents) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13201 | 13201 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10058 | 10058 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Colon contents) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13202 | 13202 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10058 | 10058 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Colon contents) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13203 | 13203 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10058 | 10058 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Colon contents) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13204 | 13204 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10058 | 10058 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Colon contents) | Colon contents from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled at slaughterhouse | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13205 | 13205 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10059 | 10059 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Feces) | Feces from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled on-farm, 1 week before slaughter | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13206 | 13206 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10059 | 10059 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Feces) | Feces from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled on-farm, 1 week before slaughter | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13207 | 13207 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10059 | 10059 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Feces) | Feces from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled on-farm, 1 week before slaughter | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13208 | 13208 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10059 | 10059 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Feces) | Feces from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled on-farm, 1 week before slaughter | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13209 | 13209 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10059 | 10059 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Feces) | Feces from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled on-farm, 1 week before slaughter | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13210 | 13210 | 10019 | None | 10645 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.00955 | Kempf2017 | Campylobacter coli in organic and conventional pig production in France and Sweden: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance | France | Observational | 10059 | 10059 | Organic Farming (Sweden, Feces) | Feces from conventional and organic farmed pigs were sampled on-farm, 1 week before slaughter | Organic Farming | Conventional farming | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13211 | 13211 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 41 | 11 | 35 | 17 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13212 | 13212 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 31 | 21 | 31 | 21 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13213 | 13213 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 38 | 14 | 34 | 18 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13214 | 13214 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 1 | 51 | 3 | 49 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13215 | 13215 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | 52 | 1 | 51 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13216 | 13216 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | teicoplanin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | 52 | 0 | 52 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13217 | 13217 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 8 | 44 | 10 | 42 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13218 | 13218 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 35 | 17 | 31 | 21 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13219 | 13219 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | 52 | 0 | 52 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13220 | 13220 | 10025 | None | 10748 | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | Kim2018 | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | Republic of Korea | Observational | 10067 | 10067 | Organic farming | Organic and conventional chicken carcass samples were collected from local retail markets | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | 46 | 15 | 37 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13222 | 13222 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11078 | 11078 | Growth Promoter Ban (France) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in France as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 44.00 | None | 58.00 | None | 312 | 268 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13223 | 13223 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.90 | None | 25.00 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13224 | 13224 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13225 | 13225 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13226 | 13226 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13227 | 13227 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.80 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13228 | 13228 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13229 | 13229 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.50 | None | 44.20 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13230 | 13230 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.60 | None | 24.60 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13231 | 13231 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.50 | None | 42.30 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13232 | 13232 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10943 | 10943 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Denmark | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.70 | None | 23.10 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13233 | 13233 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10944 | 10944 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in France | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 14.90 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13234 | 13234 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10944 | 10944 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in France | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13235 | 13235 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10944 | 10944 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in France | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13236 | 13236 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10944 | 10944 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in France | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 4.30 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13237 | 13237 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10944 | 10944 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in France | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 7.50 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13238 | 13238 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10944 | 10944 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in France | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.30 | None | 2.00 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13239 | 13239 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10944 | 10944 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in France | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.00 | None | 66.00 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13240 | 13240 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10944 | 10944 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in France | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.00 | None | 74.50 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13241 | 13241 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10944 | 10944 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in France | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 40.40 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13242 | 13242 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10945 | 10945 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.60 | None | 2.40 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13243 | 13243 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10945 | 10945 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | None | 30.40 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13244 | 13244 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10945 | 10945 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 12.00 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13245 | 13245 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10945 | 10945 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 6.40 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13246 | 13246 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10945 | 10945 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 10.40 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13247 | 13247 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10945 | 10945 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.60 | None | 61.60 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13248 | 13248 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10945 | 10945 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.20 | None | 61.60 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13249 | 13249 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10945 | 10945 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.40 | None | 74.40 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13250 | 13250 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10945 | 10945 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.60 | None | 50.40 | None | 100 | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13251 | 13251 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10936 | 10936 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 3 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 11 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13252 | 13252 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10936 | 10936 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 3 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 15 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13253 | 13253 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10936 | 10936 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 3 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 14 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13254 | 13254 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10936 | 10936 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 3 weeks. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 14 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13255 | 13255 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10897 | 10897 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days. Prevalence of gene blaCMY2. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 42 | None | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | 1001 | 627 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13256 | 13256 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10407 | 10407 | Oxytetracycline treatment | APEC-OTC - Oxytetracycline in water (20 mg/kg), days 21–23. Compared to APEC-NT (Challenged, no treatment). | Oxytetracycline treatment | Challenged, Non-treated (APEC-NT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 20 | 0 | 12 | 8 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13257 | 13257 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10409 | 10409 | Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim treatment | APEC-SXT - Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim in water (28 and 6mg/kg), days 21–25. Compared to APEC-NT (Challenged, no treatment). | Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim treatment | Challenged, Non-treated (APEC-NT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | 4 | 12 | 8 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13259 | 13259 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10899 | 10899 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days. Prevalence of gene iucD. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 51 | None | None | None | None | None | 1001 | 627 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13260 | 13260 | 10296 | None | 10264 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2015.07.014 | Jahanbakhsh_2015_ReinVeSc | Impact of medicated feed along with clay mineral supplementation on Escherichia coli resistance to antimicrobial agents in pigs after weaning in field conditions | Canada | Experimental | 10900 | 10900 | Clinoptilolite use | 2% clinoptilolite in feed for 28 days. Prevalence of gene tsh. Other antimicrobials included in basal feed for both control and supplemented groups | Clinoptilolite use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 1001 | 627 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13261 | 13261 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10405 | 10405 | Enrofloxacin treatment | APEC-ENR - Enrofloxacin (10 mg/kg), days 21–25. Compared to APEC-NT (Challenged, no treatment). | Enrofloxacin treatment | Challenged, Non-treated (APEC-NT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | 14 | 12 | 8 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13262 | 13262 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10410 | 10410 | Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim treatment | APEC-SXT - Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim in water (28 and 6mg/kg), days 21–25. Compared to NINT (unchallenged, no treatment). | Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim treatment | Unchallenged, Non-treated (NINT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13263 | 13263 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10409 | 10409 | Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim treatment | APEC-SXT - Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim in water (28 and 6mg/kg), days 21–25. Compared to APEC-NT (Challenged, no treatment). | Sulfadimethoxine-trimethoprim treatment | Challenged, Non-treated (APEC-NT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13264 | 13264 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10406 | 10406 | Enrofloxacin treatment | APEC-ENR - Enrofloxacin (10 mg/kg), days 21–25. Compared to NINT (unchallenged, no treatment). | Enrofloxacin treatment | Unchallenged, Non-treated (NINT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13265 | 13265 | 10156 | None | 8809 | 10.1128/aac.05617-11 | Dheilly2012 | Resistance gene transfer during treatments for experimental avian colibacillosis | France | Experimental | 10405 | 10405 | Enrofloxacin treatment | APEC-ENR - Enrofloxacin (10 mg/kg), days 21–25. Compared to APEC-NT (Challenged, no treatment). | Enrofloxacin treatment | Challenged, Non-treated (APEC-NT) | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13266 | 13266 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11078 | 11078 | Growth Promoter Ban (France) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in France as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 99.00 | None | 88.00 | None | 312 | 268 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13267 | 13267 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 28 | None | 39 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13268 | 13268 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13269 | 13269 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13270 | 13270 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | None | 62 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13271 | 13271 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 52 | None | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13272 | 13272 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13273 | 13273 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 27 | None | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13274 | 13274 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13275 | 13275 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 42 | None | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13276 | 13276 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 29 | None | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13277 | 13277 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 48 | None | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13278 | 13278 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13279 | 13279 | 10330 | None | 13609 | 10.1186/s13756-017-0233-9 | Strm_2017_AntResandInfCon | Antimicrobial use and antimicrobial susceptibility in Escherichia coli on small- and medium-scale pig farms in north-eastern Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 10983 | 10983 | Farm size | Small (max 20 sows) vs medium (100-500 sows) sized farms | Small size | Medium size | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13281 | 13281 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11077 | 11077 | Growth Promoter Ban (France) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in France as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | Avoparcin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 312 | 268 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13282 | 13282 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10668 | 10668 | Ceftiofur use | Ceftiofur used as one of several AMs | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 0 | 196 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13283 | 13283 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11077 | 11077 | Growth Promoter Ban (France) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in France as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.00 | None | 89.00 | None | 312 | 268 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13284 | 13284 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11077 | 11077 | Growth Promoter Ban (France) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in France as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | spiramycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 59.00 | None | 42.00 | None | 312 | 268 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13285 | 13285 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10669 | 10669 | Ceftiofur use | Ceftiofur used as one of several AMs | Ceftiofur use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 1033 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13286 | 13286 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11077 | 11077 | Growth Promoter Ban (France) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in France as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 59.00 | None | 42.00 | None | 312 | 268 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13287 | 13287 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10678 | 10678 | Oxytetracycline use | Oxytetracycline used as one of several antimicrobials | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 100 | None | 761 | None | None | None | None | None | 114 | 929 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13288 | 13288 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10677 | 10677 | Oxytetracycline use | Oxytetracycline used as one of several antimicrobials | Oxytetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 169 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 193 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13289 | 13289 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10670 | 10670 | Chlortetracycline use | Chlortetracycline used as one of several antimicrobials. >0 to < or = 0.04 g/swine kg-month | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 38 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | 42 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13290 | 13290 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11077 | 11077 | Growth Promoter Ban (France) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in France as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 312 | 268 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13291 | 13291 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10672 | 10672 | Chlortetracycline use | Chlortetracycline used as one of several antimicrobials. >0.04g/swine kg-month | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 109 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | 123 | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13292 | 13292 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11079 | 11079 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 64.00 | None | 318 | 315 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13293 | 13293 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10671 | 10671 | Chlortetracycline use | Chlortetracycline used as one of several antimicrobials. >0 to < or = 0.04 g/swine kg-month | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 271 | None | 387 | None | None | None | None | None | 339 | 475 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13294 | 13294 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10673 | 10673 | Chlortetracycline use | Chlortetracycline used as one of several antimicrobials. >0.04g/swine kg-month | Chlortetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 203 | None | 387 | None | None | None | None | None | 229 | 475 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13295 | 13295 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10675 | 10675 | Florfenicol use | Florfenicol used as one of several antimicrobials | Florfenicol use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 178 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13296 | 13296 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10676 | 10676 | Florfenicol use | Florfenicol used as one of several antimicrobials | Florfenicol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 0 | 1043 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13297 | 13297 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11079 | 11079 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | Avoparcin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 2.00 | None | 318 | 315 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13298 | 13298 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11079 | 11079 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.00 | None | 94.00 | None | 318 | 315 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13299 | 13299 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11079 | 11079 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.00 | None | 91.00 | None | 318 | 315 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13300 | 13300 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11079 | 11079 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | spiramycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.00 | None | 54.00 | None | 318 | 315 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13301 | 13301 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11079 | 11079 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.00 | None | 54.00 | None | 318 | 315 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13302 | 13302 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11079 | 11079 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.00 | None | 36.00 | None | 318 | 315 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13303 | 13303 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11082 | 11082 | Growth Promoter Ban (United Kingdom) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in the UK as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 64.00 | None | 83.00 | None | 359 | 353 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13304 | 13304 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11082 | 11082 | Growth Promoter Ban (United Kingdom) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in the UK as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | Avoparcin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 11.00 | None | 359 | 353 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13305 | 13305 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11082 | 11082 | Growth Promoter Ban (United Kingdom) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in the UK as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 359 | 353 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13306 | 13306 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11082 | 11082 | Growth Promoter Ban (United Kingdom) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in the UK as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 359 | 353 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13307 | 13307 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11082 | 11082 | Growth Promoter Ban (United Kingdom) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in the UK as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | spiramycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 69.00 | None | 47.00 | None | 359 | 353 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13308 | 13308 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11082 | 11082 | Growth Promoter Ban (United Kingdom) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in the UK as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 69.00 | None | 47.00 | None | 359 | 353 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13309 | 13309 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11082 | 11082 | Growth Promoter Ban (United Kingdom) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in the UK as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 37.00 | None | 359 | 353 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13310 | 13310 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11080 | 11080 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.40 | None | 311 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13311 | 13311 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11080 | 11080 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | Avoparcin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 311 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13312 | 13312 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11080 | 11080 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 66.00 | None | 311 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13313 | 13313 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11080 | 11080 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.00 | None | 98.00 | None | 311 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13314 | 13314 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11080 | 11080 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | spiramycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 83.00 | None | 56.00 | None | 311 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13315 | 13315 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11080 | 11080 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 83.00 | None | 56.00 | None | 311 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13316 | 13316 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11080 | 11080 | Growth Promoter Ban (Holland) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Holland as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 311 | 245 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13317 | 13317 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11081 | 11081 | Growth Promoter Ban (Spain) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Spain as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 85 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13318 | 13318 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11081 | 11081 | Growth Promoter Ban (Spain) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Spain as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | Avoparcin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 85 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13319 | 13319 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11081 | 11081 | Growth Promoter Ban (Spain) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Spain as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 85 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13320 | 13320 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11081 | 11081 | Growth Promoter Ban (Spain) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Spain as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 99.00 | None | 99.00 | None | 85 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13321 | 13321 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11081 | 11081 | Growth Promoter Ban (Spain) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Spain as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | spiramycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 89.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 85 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13322 | 13322 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11081 | 11081 | Growth Promoter Ban (Spain) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Spain as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 89.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 85 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13323 | 13323 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11081 | 11081 | Growth Promoter Ban (Spain) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin, virginiamycin were available in Spain as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 14.00 | None | 85 | 168 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13326 | 13326 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11076 | 11076 | Growth Promoter Ban (Denmark) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin were available in Denmark as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | None | 0.40 | None | 305 | 249 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13327 | 13327 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11076 | 11076 | Growth Promoter Ban (Denmark) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin were available in Denmark as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | Avoparcin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 305 | 249 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13328 | 13328 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11076 | 11076 | Growth Promoter Ban (Denmark) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin were available in Denmark as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 305 | 249 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13329 | 13329 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11076 | 11076 | Growth Promoter Ban (Denmark) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin were available in Denmark as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 99.00 | None | 96.00 | None | 305 | 249 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13330 | 13330 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11076 | 11076 | Growth Promoter Ban (Denmark) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin were available in Denmark as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | spiramycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 40.00 | None | 305 | 249 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13331 | 13331 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11076 | 11076 | Growth Promoter Ban (Denmark) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin were available in Denmark as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 41.00 | None | 305 | 249 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13332 | 13332 | 10371 | None | 8154 | 10.1093/jac/dki273 | Bywater_2005_JoofAnCh | The susceptibility to growth-promoting antibiotics of Enterococcus faecium isolates from pigs and chickens in Europe | Denmark | Observational | 11076 | 11076 | Growth Promoter Ban (Denmark) | Avilamycin, bacitracin, flavophospholipol/bambermycin, spiramycin, tylosin were available in Denmark as growth promoters during year 1 (pre-ban), while only avilamycin and flavophospholipol were authorized for such use in year 2 (post-ban). | Pre-Ban (Year 1) | Post-Ban (Year 2) | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 305 | 249 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13333 | 13333 | 10163 | None | 8977 | 10.3168/jds.2015-9453 | Duse2015a | Risk factors for quinolone-resistant Escherichia coli in feces from preweaned dairy calves and postpartum dairy cows | Sweden | Observational | 10467 | 10467 | Housing at calving | Single pen or tiestalls Vs. Group pens or freestall cubicles | Group pens or freestall cubicles | Single pen or tiestalls | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.90 | 2.20 | 28.70 | 0.002 | None | |
| 13334 | 13334 | 10163 | None | 8977 | 10.3168/jds.2015-9453 | Duse2015a | Risk factors for quinolone-resistant Escherichia coli in feces from preweaned dairy calves and postpartum dairy cows | Sweden | Observational | 10468 | 10468 | Overall farm hygiene | Better than average Vs. Less than average | Less than average | Better than average | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.60 | 1.20 | 10.50 | 0.021 | None | |
| 13335 | 13335 | 10163 | None | 8977 | 10.3168/jds.2015-9453 | Duse2015a | Risk factors for quinolone-resistant Escherichia coli in feces from preweaned dairy calves and postpartum dairy cows | Sweden | Observational | 10469 | 10469 | Purchase of new cattle | Purchase of new cattle | yes | no | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.90 | 2.10 | 22.90 | 0.002 | None | |
| 13336 | 13336 | 10163 | None | 8977 | 10.3168/jds.2015-9453 | Duse2015a | Risk factors for quinolone-resistant Escherichia coli in feces from preweaned dairy calves and postpartum dairy cows | Sweden | Observational | 10470 | 10470 | Sharing animal transport with other livestock farmers | Sharing animal transport with other livestock farmers | yes | no | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | 1.90 | 18.80 | 0.002 | None | |
| 13338 | 13338 | 10066 | None | 11826 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.08.006 | Mollenkopf2017 | Genotypic and epidemiologic characterization of extended-spectrum cephalosporin resistant Salmonella enterica from US beef feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10185 | 10185 | Tylosin fed in diet | Tylosin fed in diet | Antimicrobial use | no use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 20.07 | 3.80 | 106.03 | 0.0004 | None | |
| 13339 | 13339 | 10066 | None | 11826 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2017.08.006 | Mollenkopf2017 | Genotypic and epidemiologic characterization of extended-spectrum cephalosporin resistant Salmonella enterica from US beef feedlots | United States of America | Observational | 10184 | 10184 | Chlortetracycline fed in diet | Chlortetracycline fed in diet | antimicrobial use | no use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | None | See gene column | CMY-2 | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.91 | 0.0045 | None | |
| 13340 | 13340 | 10142 | None | 8454 | 10.1016/0378-1135(89)90032-1 | Chulasiri1989 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia Coli Isolated from Chickens | Thailand | Observational | 10395 | 10395 | Production Type (domestic) | In general, farm chickens were fed with commercially available compounded animal feeds to which antimicrobial agents, especially tetracyclines, had been added, while domestic chickens were fed with household meals, e.g. rice and vegetables. | Healthy domestic chickens | Healthy farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 20.80 | None | 180 | 365 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13341 | 13341 | 10142 | None | 8454 | 10.1016/0378-1135(89)90032-1 | Chulasiri1989 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia Coli Isolated from Chickens | Thailand | Observational | 10395 | 10395 | Production Type (domestic) | In general, farm chickens were fed with commercially available compounded animal feeds to which antimicrobial agents, especially tetracyclines, had been added, while domestic chickens were fed with household meals, e.g. rice and vegetables. | Healthy domestic chickens | Healthy farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.80 | None | 32.00 | None | 180 | 365 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13342 | 13342 | 10142 | None | 8454 | 10.1016/0378-1135(89)90032-1 | Chulasiri1989 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia Coli Isolated from Chickens | Thailand | Observational | 10395 | 10395 | Production Type (domestic) | In general, farm chickens were fed with commercially available compounded animal feeds to which antimicrobial agents, especially tetracyclines, had been added, while domestic chickens were fed with household meals, e.g. rice and vegetables. | Healthy domestic chickens | Healthy farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.80 | None | 30.40 | None | 180 | 365 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13343 | 13343 | 10142 | None | 8454 | 10.1016/0378-1135(89)90032-1 | Chulasiri1989 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia Coli Isolated from Chickens | Thailand | Observational | 10395 | 10395 | Production Type (domestic) | In general, farm chickens were fed with commercially available compounded animal feeds to which antimicrobial agents, especially tetracyclines, had been added, while domestic chickens were fed with household meals, e.g. rice and vegetables. | Healthy domestic chickens | Healthy farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.80 | None | 90.40 | None | 180 | 365 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13344 | 13344 | 10142 | None | 8454 | 10.1016/0378-1135(89)90032-1 | Chulasiri1989 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia Coli Isolated from Chickens | Thailand | Observational | 10395 | 10395 | Production Type (domestic) | In general, farm chickens were fed with commercially available compounded animal feeds to which antimicrobial agents, especially tetracyclines, had been added, while domestic chickens were fed with household meals, e.g. rice and vegetables. | Healthy domestic chickens | Healthy farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 74.80 | None | 180 | 365 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13345 | 13345 | 10142 | None | 8454 | 10.1016/0378-1135(89)90032-1 | Chulasiri1989 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia Coli Isolated from Chickens | Thailand | Observational | 10395 | 10395 | Production Type (domestic) | In general, farm chickens were fed with commercially available compounded animal feeds to which antimicrobial agents, especially tetracyclines, had been added, while domestic chickens were fed with household meals, e.g. rice and vegetables. | Healthy domestic chickens | Healthy farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 42.50 | None | 180 | 365 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13346 | 13346 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.00 | None | 42.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13347 | 13347 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Combinations of pencillins and/or beta-lactamase inhibitors | amoxicillin and enzyme inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13348 | 13348 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13349 | 13349 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.00 | None | 73.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13350 | 13350 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13351 | 13351 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13352 | 13352 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13353 | 13353 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13354 | 13354 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13355 | 13355 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13356 | 13356 | 10147 | None | 8569 | 10.1089/mdr.2008.0859 | DaCosta2008 | Effects of antimicrobial treatment on selection of resistant Escherichia coli in broiler fecal flora | Portugal | Experimental | 10398 | 10398 | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin fed as Linco-Spectin 100 at 82.8 mg/L on days 1-3. Measured on day 4. | Lincomycin-Spectinomycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 26 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13359 | 13359 | 10001 | None | 10051 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1976.tb00658.x | Howe1976 | The Effect of Tetracycline on the Coliform Gut Flora of Broiler Chickens with Special Reference to Antibiotic Resistance and O-Serotypes of Escherichia coli | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10001 | 10001 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline as Terramycin was added to drinking water (6 g/10 galls/1000 chicks/day) for 24 h on day 1. Measured day 28. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13360 | 13360 | 10001 | None | 10051 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1976.tb00658.x | Howe1976 | The Effect of Tetracycline on the Coliform Gut Flora of Broiler Chickens with Special Reference to Antibiotic Resistance and O-Serotypes of Escherichia coli | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10001 | 10001 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline as Terramycin was added to drinking water (6 g/10 galls/1000 chicks/day) for 24 h on day 1. Measured day 28. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13361 | 13361 | 10001 | None | 10051 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1976.tb00658.x | Howe1976 | The Effect of Tetracycline on the Coliform Gut Flora of Broiler Chickens with Special Reference to Antibiotic Resistance and O-Serotypes of Escherichia coli | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 10001 | 10001 | Oxytetracycline Use | Oxytetracycline as Terramycin was added to drinking water (6 g/10 galls/1000 chicks/day) for 24 h on day 1. Measured day 28. | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13363 | 13363 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 299 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13364 | 13364 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.00 | None | 64.00 | None | 299 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13365 | 13365 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 51.00 | None | 28.00 | None | 299 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13366 | 13366 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 299 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13367 | 13367 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10071 | 10071 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. **Gentamicin listed as high level | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 299 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13368 | 13368 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 299 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13369 | 13369 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 299 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13370 | 13370 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 300 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13371 | 13371 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 300 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13372 | 13372 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 68.00 | None | 37.00 | None | 300 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13373 | 13373 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 300 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13374 | 13374 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10074 | 10074 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. **Gentamicin listed as high-level** | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 11.00 | None | 300 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13375 | 13375 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 82.00 | None | 61.00 | None | 300 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13376 | 13376 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 99.00 | None | 99.00 | None | 300 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13377 | 13377 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 278 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13378 | 13378 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.00 | None | 64.00 | None | 278 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13379 | 13379 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.00 | None | 28.00 | None | 278 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13380 | 13380 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 278 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13381 | 13381 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10073 | 10073 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. **Gentamicin listed as high-level** | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 278 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13382 | 13382 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 278 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13383 | 13383 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 278 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13384 | 13384 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 280 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13385 | 13385 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 280 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13386 | 13386 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 37.00 | None | 280 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13387 | 13387 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 280 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13388 | 13388 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 11.00 | None | 280 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13389 | 13389 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 64.00 | None | 61.00 | None | 280 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13390 | 13390 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.00 | None | 99.00 | None | 280 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13391 | 13391 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 283 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13392 | 13392 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 64.00 | None | 283 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13393 | 13393 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 28.00 | None | 283 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13394 | 13394 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 283 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13395 | 13395 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10072 | 10072 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. **Gentamicin listed as high-level** | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 283 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13396 | 13396 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 283 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13397 | 13397 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 283 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13398 | 13398 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 268 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13399 | 13399 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 268 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13400 | 13400 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 49.00 | None | 37.00 | None | 268 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13401 | 13401 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 268 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13402 | 13402 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10072 | 10072 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. **Gentamicin listed as high-level** | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 11.00 | None | 268 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13403 | 13403 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 69.00 | None | 61.00 | None | 268 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13404 | 13404 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.00 | None | 99.00 | None | 268 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13405 | 13405 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 11 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 299 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13406 | 13406 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10070 | 10070 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 3 years post avoparcin ban (2003) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 300 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13407 | 13407 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 22 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 278 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13408 | 13408 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10069 | 10069 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 2 years post avoparcin ban (2002) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 2 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 280 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13409 | 13409 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 21 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 283 | 161 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13410 | 13410 | 10029 | None | 11027 | 10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01189.x | Lauderdale2007 | Effect of banning vancomycin analogue avoparcin on vancomycin-resistant enterococci in chicken farms in Taiwan: Brief report | China | Observational | 10068 | 10068 | Avoparcin Ban | Avoparcin was banned from use as an animal feed additive in 2000. Prior to ban, 63% of feed-mills used avoparcin. | 1 year post avoparcin ban (2001) | Year of avoparcin ban (2000) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 268 | 119 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13411 | 13411 | 10331 | None | 13645 | 10.1089/mdr.1998.4.289 | Sunde_1998_MicrDrugResi | Antibiotic resistance in escherichia coli of the normal intestinal flora of swine | Norway | Observational | 10984 | 10984 | AMU | Low vs High level of exposure | High | Low | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 30 | None | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13412 | 13412 | 10331 | None | 13645 | 10.1089/mdr.1998.4.289 | Sunde_1998_MicrDrugResi | Antibiotic resistance in escherichia coli of the normal intestinal flora of swine | Norway | Observational | 10984 | 10984 | AMU | Low vs High level of exposure | High | Low | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 28 | None | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13413 | 13413 | 10331 | None | 13645 | 10.1089/mdr.1998.4.289 | Sunde_1998_MicrDrugResi | Antibiotic resistance in escherichia coli of the normal intestinal flora of swine | Norway | Observational | 10984 | 10984 | AMU | Low vs High level of exposure | High | Low | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 29 | None | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13414 | 13414 | 10331 | None | 13645 | 10.1089/mdr.1998.4.289 | Sunde_1998_MicrDrugResi | Antibiotic resistance in escherichia coli of the normal intestinal flora of swine | Norway | Observational | 10984 | 10984 | AMU | Low vs High level of exposure | High | Low | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 32 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13415 | 13415 | 10331 | None | 13645 | 10.1089/mdr.1998.4.289 | Sunde_1998_MicrDrugResi | Antibiotic resistance in escherichia coli of the normal intestinal flora of swine | Norway | Observational | 10985 | 10985 | AMU | Low vs Medium level of exposure | Medium | Low | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13416 | 13416 | 10331 | None | 13645 | 10.1089/mdr.1998.4.289 | Sunde_1998_MicrDrugResi | Antibiotic resistance in escherichia coli of the normal intestinal flora of swine | Norway | Observational | 10985 | 10985 | AMU | Low vs Medium level of exposure | Medium | Low | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13417 | 13417 | 10331 | None | 13645 | 10.1089/mdr.1998.4.289 | Sunde_1998_MicrDrugResi | Antibiotic resistance in escherichia coli of the normal intestinal flora of swine | Norway | Observational | 10985 | 10985 | AMU | Low vs Medium level of exposure | Medium | Low | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13418 | 13418 | 10331 | None | 13645 | 10.1089/mdr.1998.4.289 | Sunde_1998_MicrDrugResi | Antibiotic resistance in escherichia coli of the normal intestinal flora of swine | Norway | Observational | 10985 | 10985 | AMU | Low vs Medium level of exposure | Medium | Low | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13419 | 13419 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13420 | 13420 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13421 | 13421 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 78.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13422 | 13422 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13423 | 13423 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13424 | 13424 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13425 | 13425 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13426 | 13426 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13427 | 13427 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13428 | 13428 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13429 | 13429 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 78.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13430 | 13430 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13431 | 13431 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13432 | 13432 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13433 | 13433 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13434 | 13434 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13435 | 13435 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13436 | 13436 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13437 | 13437 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13438 | 13438 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10991 | 10991 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed. AMR = flavosphospholipol | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13439 | 13439 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10990 | 10990 | Avoparcin use | 15 mg/kg in feed | Avoparcin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.00 | None | 44.00 | None | 53 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13441 | 13441 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13442 | 13442 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13443 | 13443 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13444 | 13444 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10992 | 10992 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/ kg in feed | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.00 | None | 44.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13445 | 13445 | 10334 | None | 14026 | 10.1128/AAC.46.1.110-118.2002 | van.den.Bogaard_2002_AntAgeandChe | Effects of Flavophospholipol on Resistance in Fecal Escherichia coli and Enterococci of Fattening Pigs | Netherlands | None | 10993 | 10993 | Flavophospholipol use | 9 mg of flavophospholipol/kg in feed. AMR = flavophospholipol. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 54 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13447 | 13447 | 10058 | None | 11623 | 10.1128/aem.71.9.4986-4991.2005 | McDermott2005 | Changes in Antimicrobial Susceptibility of Native Enterococcus faecium in Chickens Fed Virginiamycin | United States of America | Experimental | 10153 | 10153 | Virginiamycin use | The treatment group received 20g/ton of virginiamycin in the feed, and the control group received nonmedicated feed. | Virginiamycin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 24 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 25 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13448 | 13448 | 10075 | None | 12063 | 10.1186/1751-0147-55-46 | Nilsson2013 | Proof of concept for eradication of vancomycin resistant Enterococcus faecium from broiler farms. | Sweden | Experimental | 10211 | 10211 | Farm disinfection with combination of steam and formaldehyde | 2 batches after disinfection. Disinfection included 90g of Formalin (23% per cubic meter) in addition to normal cleaning. Control (Farm A) normal cleaning routine included pressure wash and disinfection with a glutaraldehyde. | Disinfection with steam and formaldehyde | Normal cleaning routine (Farm A) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13449 | 13449 | 10075 | None | 12063 | 10.1186/1751-0147-55-46 | Nilsson2013 | Proof of concept for eradication of vancomycin resistant Enterococcus faecium from broiler farms. | Sweden | Experimental | 10212 | 10212 | Farm disinfection with combination of steam and formaldehyde | 2 batches after disinfection. Disinfection included 90g of Formalin (23% per cubic meter) in addition to normal cleaning. Control (Farm B) normal cleaning routine included pressure wash and disinfection with chloride compound. | Disinfection with steam and formaldehyde | Normal cleaning routine (Farm B) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13450 | 13450 | 10093 | None | 12773 | 10.1136/vr.152.3.80 | Regula2003 | Reduced antibiotic resistance to fluoroquinolones and streptomycin in 'animalfriendly' pig fattening farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10253 | 10253 | Farm system type | Animal-friendly systems had pens with several separate areas, straw bedding, and an outdoor yard with a concrete floor to allow the pigs to exercise. Traditional farms were complete confinement operations, with completely or partially slatted floor pens. | Animal-friendly farm | Traditional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.00 | None | 20.70 | None | 142 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13451 | 13451 | 10093 | None | 12773 | 10.1136/vr.152.3.80 | Regula2003 | Reduced antibiotic resistance to fluoroquinolones and streptomycin in 'animalfriendly' pig fattening farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10253 | 10253 | Farm system type | Animal-friendly systems had pens with several separate areas, straw bedding, and an outdoor yard with a concrete floor to allow the pigs to exercise. Traditional farms were complete confinement operations, with completely or partially slatted floor pens. | Animal-friendly farm | Traditional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.40 | None | 31.40 | None | 142 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13452 | 13452 | 10093 | None | 12773 | 10.1136/vr.152.3.80 | Regula2003 | Reduced antibiotic resistance to fluoroquinolones and streptomycin in 'animalfriendly' pig fattening farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10253 | 10253 | Farm system type | Animal-friendly systems had pens with several separate areas, straw bedding, and an outdoor yard with a concrete floor to allow the pigs to exercise. Traditional farms were complete confinement operations, with completely or partially slatted floor pens. | Animal-friendly farm | Traditional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.70 | None | 31.40 | None | 142 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13453 | 13453 | 10093 | None | 12773 | 10.1136/vr.152.3.80 | Regula2003 | Reduced antibiotic resistance to fluoroquinolones and streptomycin in 'animalfriendly' pig fattening farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10253 | 10253 | Farm system type | Animal-friendly systems had pens with several separate areas, straw bedding, and an outdoor yard with a concrete floor to allow the pigs to exercise. Traditional farms were complete confinement operations, with completely or partially slatted floor pens. | Animal-friendly farm | Traditional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.30 | None | 12.40 | None | 142 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13454 | 13454 | 10093 | None | 12773 | 10.1136/vr.152.3.80 | Regula2003 | Reduced antibiotic resistance to fluoroquinolones and streptomycin in 'animalfriendly' pig fattening farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10253 | 10253 | Farm system type | Animal-friendly systems had pens with several separate areas, straw bedding, and an outdoor yard with a concrete floor to allow the pigs to exercise. Traditional farms were complete confinement operations, with completely or partially slatted floor pens. | Animal-friendly farm | Traditional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 2.50 | None | 142 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13455 | 13455 | 10093 | None | 12773 | 10.1136/vr.152.3.80 | Regula2003 | Reduced antibiotic resistance to fluoroquinolones and streptomycin in 'animalfriendly' pig fattening farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10253 | 10253 | Farm system type | Animal-friendly systems had pens with several separate areas, straw bedding, and an outdoor yard with a concrete floor to allow the pigs to exercise. Traditional farms were complete confinement operations, with completely or partially slatted floor pens. | Animal-friendly farm | Traditional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | polymyxins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.10 | None | 1.70 | None | 142 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13456 | 13456 | 10093 | None | 12773 | 10.1136/vr.152.3.80 | Regula2003 | Reduced antibiotic resistance to fluoroquinolones and streptomycin in 'animalfriendly' pig fattening farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10253 | 10253 | Farm system type | Animal-friendly systems had pens with several separate areas, straw bedding, and an outdoor yard with a concrete floor to allow the pigs to exercise. Traditional farms were complete confinement operations, with completely or partially slatted floor pens. | Animal-friendly farm | Traditional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 142 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13457 | 13457 | 10093 | None | 12773 | 10.1136/vr.152.3.80 | Regula2003 | Reduced antibiotic resistance to fluoroquinolones and streptomycin in 'animalfriendly' pig fattening farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10253 | 10253 | Farm system type | Animal-friendly systems had pens with several separate areas, straw bedding, and an outdoor yard with a concrete floor to allow the pigs to exercise. Traditional farms were complete confinement operations, with completely or partially slatted floor pens. | Animal-friendly farm | Traditional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 142 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13458 | 13458 | 10093 | None | 12773 | 10.1136/vr.152.3.80 | Regula2003 | Reduced antibiotic resistance to fluoroquinolones and streptomycin in 'animalfriendly' pig fattening farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10253 | 10253 | Farm system type | Animal-friendly systems had pens with several separate areas, straw bedding, and an outdoor yard with a concrete floor to allow the pigs to exercise. Traditional farms were complete confinement operations, with completely or partially slatted floor pens. | Animal-friendly farm | Traditional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.90 | None | 85.10 | None | 142 | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13459 | 13459 | 10365 | None | 7853 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-237 | Bester_2012_JoofFoPr | Observational study of the prevalence and antibiotic resistance of campylobacter spp. from different poultry production systems in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa | South Africa | Observational | 11070 | 11070 | Production Type | Commercial free-range broilers were sampled from a single in-house abattoir (5-8 weeks old). Samples from industrialized chickens (5-8 weeks old) were collected from 4 abattoirs. Antibiotics are utilized therapeutically and prophylactically in both groups | Commercial Free-Range | Industrial | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.40 | None | 15.90 | None | 66 | 63 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13460 | 13460 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13461 | 13461 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 3 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40213 | 40213 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13463 | 13463 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 11 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13464 | 13464 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13465 | 13465 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13466 | 13466 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 5 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13467 | 13467 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 63 | None | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13469 | 13469 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 3 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13470 | 13470 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13471 | 13471 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 7 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13472 | 13472 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 38 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13473 | 13473 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 63 | None | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13475 | 13475 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 13 | None | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | 63 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13477 | 13477 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13478 | 13478 | 10362 | None | 7794 | 10.3382/ps.0591405 | Benazet_1980_Poulscie | Effect of nosiheptide as a feed additive in chicks on the quantity, duration, prevalence of excretion, and resistance to antibacterial agents of Salmonella typhimurium; on the proportion of Escherichia coli and other coliforms resistant to antibacterial a | France | Experimental | 11064 | 11064 | Nosiheptide Use | From Experiment 2. At 16 days old, one group of chicks began receiving nosiheptide-supplemented feed at 20 g/t, while the other group was fed a diet without nosiheptide. 33 days later, feces samples were taken. | Nosiheptide Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 34 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13479 | 13479 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 9 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13480 | 13480 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13481 | 13481 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 14 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13482 | 13482 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13483 | 13483 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13484 | 13484 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 9 | None | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13485 | 13485 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 7 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13486 | 13486 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13487 | 13487 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13488 | 13488 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13489 | 13489 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 4 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13490 | 13490 | 10102 | None | 13083 | 10.1289/ehp.1003350 | Sapkota2011 | Lower Prevalence of Antibiotic-Resistant Enterococci on U.S. Conventional Poultry Farms that Transitioned to Organic Practices | United States of America | Observational | 10273 | 10273 | Newly organic farming | Litter samples from farms. Organic farms were previously large-scale conventional farms and were producing their first flock of certified organic broilers. Conventional farms were large-scale, maintaining conventional practices and using antibiotics. | Organic farming | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13491 | 13491 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10303 | 10303 | Type of farm | farrow-to-finish or finishing pigs only | Finishing pigs only | Farrow-to-finish | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 31 | 28 | 3 | 2 | None | None | None | None | 59 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13492 | 13492 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10296 | 10296 | Housing system | indoor production with slatted floors or ‘animal-friendly’ system with straw bedding and outdoor access | Straw bedding and outdoor access | Indoor production | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 17 | 19 | 17 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 36 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13493 | 13493 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10297 | 10297 | Number of finishing buildings | Number of finishing buildings | >1 finishing building | 1 finishing building | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 10 | 8 | 24 | 22 | None | None | None | None | 18 | 46 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13494 | 13494 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10286 | 10286 | Age of building | Age of finishing buildings | Age of building > 5 years | Age of building < or = 5 years | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 18 | 13 | 16 | 17 | None | None | None | None | 31 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13495 | 13495 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10295 | 10295 | Finishing-pig spaces | Number of finishing-pig spaces on the farm | 101-200 | >200 | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 11 | 12 | 13 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 23 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13496 | 13496 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10294 | 10294 | Finishing-pig spaces | Number of finishing-pig spaces on the farm | < or = 100 | >200 | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 10 | 8 | 13 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 18 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13497 | 13497 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10302 | 10302 | Suppliers for finishing pigs | Number of suppliers for finishing pigs | 03-Feb | >3 | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 13 | 11 | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | 24 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13498 | 13498 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10301 | 10301 | Suppliers for finishing pigs | Number of suppliers for finishing pigs | < or = 1 | >3 | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 11 | 12 | 10 | 7 | None | None | None | None | 23 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13499 | 13499 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10288 | 10288 | Animal flow | Animal flow | Partially all-in-all-out animal flow | Continuous animal flow | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 4 | 2 | 15 | 15 | None | None | None | None | 6 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13500 | 13500 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10289 | 10289 | Animal flow | Animal flow | Strict all-in-all-out animal flow | Continuous animal flow | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 15 | 13 | 15 | 15 | None | None | None | None | 28 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13501 | 13501 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10291 | 10291 | Disinfection of pens | Disinfection of pens between batches | Yes disinfection of pens | No disinfection of pens | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 8 | 7 | 26 | 23 | None | None | None | None | 15 | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13502 | 13502 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10299 | 10299 | Rodent control | Rodent control | Yes rodent control | No rodent control | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 9 | 11 | 25 | 19 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13503 | 13503 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10300 | 10300 | Routine worming | Routine worming of feeder pigs | Yes routine worming | No routine worming | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 25 | 19 | 9 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 44 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13504 | 13504 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10293 | 10293 | Feeding strategy | Feeding strategy | Ad libitum feeding strategy | Restricted feeding strategy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 4 | 7 | 30 | 23 | None | None | None | None | 11 | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13505 | 13505 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10304 | 10304 | Whey feeding | Did the feeding ration include whey? | Yes whey feeding | No whey feeding | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 16 | 20 | 18 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 36 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13506 | 13506 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10290 | 10290 | Antimicrobial treatment | Assessed by asking farmers about the use of medicated feed, and the treatment of individual animals or groups of animals | Yes antimicrobial treatment | No antimicrobial treatment | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 11 | 9 | 23 | 21 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13507 | 13507 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10305 | 10305 | Worming | Worming | Yes worming | No worming | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.70 | 0.008 | None | |
| 13508 | 13508 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10298 | 10298 | Number of pig houses | Number of pig houses | >1 pig houses | 1 house | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.50 | 1.50 | 8.10 | 0.005 | None | |
| 13509 | 13509 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10287 | 10287 | Age of finishing building | Age of finishing building | < or = 5 years | >5 years | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | 0.20 | 1.00 | 0.04 | None | |
| 13510 | 13510 | 10109 | None | 13175 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.02.004 | Schuppers2005 | Clinical herd health, farm management and antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli on finishing pig farms in Switzerland | Switzerland | Observational | 10292 | 10292 | Feeding strategy | Feeding strategy | Ad libitum | Restricted | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | 2.50 | 13.40 | <0.001 | None | |
| 13511 | 13511 | 10362 | None | 7794 | 10.3382/ps.0591405 | Benazet_1980_Poulscie | Effect of nosiheptide as a feed additive in chicks on the quantity, duration, prevalence of excretion, and resistance to antibacterial agents of Salmonella typhimurium; on the proportion of Escherichia coli and other coliforms resistant to antibacterial a | France | Experimental | 11064 | 11064 | Nosiheptide Use | From Experiment 2. At 16 days old, one group of chicks began receiving nosiheptide-supplemented feed at 20 g/t, while the other group was fed a diet without nosiheptide. 33 days later, feces samples were taken. | Nosiheptide Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | furazolidone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 34 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13512 | 13512 | 10365 | None | 7853 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-237 | Bester_2012_JoofFoPr | Observational study of the prevalence and antibiotic resistance of campylobacter spp. from different poultry production systems in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa | South Africa | Observational | 11070 | 11070 | Production Type | Commercial free-range broilers were sampled from a single in-house abattoir (5-8 weeks old). Samples from industrialized chickens (5-8 weeks old) were collected from 4 abattoirs. Antibiotics are utilized therapeutically and prophylactically in both groups | Commercial Free-Range | Industrial | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 98.90 | None | 66 | 63 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13513 | 13513 | 10365 | None | 7853 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-237 | Bester_2012_JoofFoPr | Observational study of the prevalence and antibiotic resistance of campylobacter spp. from different poultry production systems in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa | South Africa | Observational | 11070 | 11070 | Production Type | Commercial free-range broilers were sampled from a single in-house abattoir (5-8 weeks old). Samples from industrialized chickens (5-8 weeks old) were collected from 4 abattoirs. Antibiotics are utilized therapeutically and prophylactically in both groups | Commercial Free-Range | Industrial | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 87.90 | None | 47.60 | None | 66 | 63 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13514 | 13514 | 10365 | None | 7853 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-237 | Bester_2012_JoofFoPr | Observational study of the prevalence and antibiotic resistance of campylobacter spp. from different poultry production systems in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa | South Africa | Observational | 11070 | 11070 | Production Type | Commercial free-range broilers were sampled from a single in-house abattoir (5-8 weeks old). Samples from industrialized chickens (5-8 weeks old) were collected from 4 abattoirs. Antibiotics are utilized therapeutically and prophylactically in both groups | Commercial Free-Range | Industrial | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | None | 1.70 | None | 61 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13515 | 13515 | 10365 | None | 7853 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-237 | Bester_2012_JoofFoPr | Observational study of the prevalence and antibiotic resistance of campylobacter spp. from different poultry production systems in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa | South Africa | Observational | 11070 | 11070 | Production Type | Commercial free-range broilers were sampled from a single in-house abattoir (5-8 weeks old). Samples from industrialized chickens (5-8 weeks old) were collected from 4 abattoirs. Antibiotics are utilized therapeutically and prophylactically in both groups | Commercial Free-Range | Industrial | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.50 | None | 16.40 | None | 61 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13516 | 13516 | 10363 | None | 7796 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0143995 | Benedict_2015_PLoONE | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli recovered from feedlot cattle and associations with antimicrobial use | Canada | Observational | 11067 | 11067 | Tetracycline Use | Population-averaged odds ratio describes the odds of recovering tetracycline-resistant isolates given administration of 3 ADD (animal defined daily dose) individual parenteral tetracycline, compared to unexposed cattle. | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.32 | 1.01 | 1.73 | 0.04 | None | |
| 13517 | 13517 | 10363 | None | 7796 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0143995 | Benedict_2015_PLoONE | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli recovered from feedlot cattle and associations with antimicrobial use | Canada | Observational | 11068 | 11068 | Tetracycline Use | Population-averaged odds ratio describes the odds of recovering tetracycline-resistant isolates given administration of 7 ADD (animal defined daily dose) individual in-feed tetracycline, compared to unexposed cattle. | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.18 | 1.03 | 1.35 | 0.01 | None | |
| 13518 | 13518 | 10363 | None | 7796 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0143995 | Benedict_2015_PLoONE | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli recovered from feedlot cattle and associations with antimicrobial use | Canada | Observational | 11069 | 11069 | Tetracycline Use | Population-averaged odds ratio describes the odds of recovering trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole-resistant isolates given administration of 3 ADD (animal defined daily dose) individual parenteral tetracycline, compared to unexposed cattle. | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.59 | 1.72 | 3.89 | 0.001 | None | |
| 13519 | 13519 | 10363 | None | 7796 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0143995 | Benedict_2015_PLoONE | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli recovered from feedlot cattle and associations with antimicrobial use | Canada | Observational | 11066 | 11066 | Beta lactam Use | Population-averaged odds ratio describes the odds of recovering streptomycin-resistant isolates given administration of 3 ADD (animal defined daily dose) individual parenteral beta lactam, compared to unexposed cattle. | Beta lactam Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.32 | 0.08 | 1.25 | 0.01 | None | |
| 13522 | 13522 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13523 | 13523 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 3 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13524 | 13524 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13525 | 13525 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13526 | 13526 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 7 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13527 | 13527 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 7 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13528 | 13528 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13529 | 13529 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13530 | 13530 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 7 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13532 | 13532 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13534 | 13534 | 10360 | None | 7770 | 10.1016/j.ijmm.2013.06.004 | Bednorz_2013_InJoofMeMi | The broader context of antibiotic resistance: Zinc feed supplementation of piglets increases the proportion of multi-resistant Escherichia coli in vivo | Germany | Experimental | 11061 | 11061 | Zinc Use | Feed was supplemented with zinc at 50 mg/kg (referent), and 2500 mg/kg (exposed). The zinc level was adjusted by supplementation of corn starch with analytical grade zinc oxide. E. coli was isolated from ileum and colon digesta post-euthanasia. | High Dose Zinc Supplementation | Background Dose Zinc Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13535 | 13535 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13536 | 13536 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 4 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13537 | 13537 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13538 | 13538 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 4 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13539 | 13539 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13540 | 13540 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 4 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13541 | 13541 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 4 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13542 | 13542 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 4 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13543 | 13543 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13544 | 13544 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 4 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13545 | 13545 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 7 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13546 | 13546 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13547 | 13547 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 7 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13548 | 13548 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | benzylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 5 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13549 | 13549 | 10360 | None | 7770 | 10.1016/j.ijmm.2013.06.004 | Bednorz_2013_InJoofMeMi | The broader context of antibiotic resistance: Zinc feed supplementation of piglets increases the proportion of multi-resistant Escherichia coli in vivo | Germany | Experimental | 11061 | 11061 | Zinc Use | Feed was supplemented with zinc at 50 mg/kg (referent), and 2500 mg/kg (exposed). The zinc level was adjusted by supplementation of corn starch with analytical grade zinc oxide. E. coli was isolated from ileum and colon digesta post-euthanasia. | High Dose Zinc Supplementation | Background Dose Zinc Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13550 | 13550 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 4 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13551 | 13551 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 7 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13552 | 13552 | 10360 | None | 7770 | 10.1016/j.ijmm.2013.06.004 | Bednorz_2013_InJoofMeMi | The broader context of antibiotic resistance: Zinc feed supplementation of piglets increases the proportion of multi-resistant Escherichia coli in vivo | Germany | Experimental | 11062 | 11062 | Zinc Use | Feed was supplemented with zinc at 50 mg/kg (referent), and 2500 mg/kg (exposed). The zinc level was adjusted by supplementing corn starch with analytical grade zinc oxide. E. coli isolated from ileum/colon digesta. Recorded as sulfonamide/trimethoprim. | High Dose Zinc Supplementation | Background Dose Zinc Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13553 | 13553 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 7 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13554 | 13554 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 7 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13555 | 13555 | 10167 | None | 9001 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0686 | Edrington2011 | Influence of weaning on fecal shedding of pathogenic bacteria in dairy calves | United States of America | Observational | 10491 | 10491 | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Pre- Vs.postweaned dairy calves | Postweaning | Preweaning | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | benzylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13556 | 13556 | 10360 | None | 7770 | 10.1016/j.ijmm.2013.06.004 | Bednorz_2013_InJoofMeMi | The broader context of antibiotic resistance: Zinc feed supplementation of piglets increases the proportion of multi-resistant Escherichia coli in vivo | Germany | Experimental | 11061 | 11061 | Zinc Use | Feed was supplemented with zinc at 50 mg/kg (referent), and 2500 mg/kg (exposed). The zinc level was adjusted by supplementation of corn starch with analytical grade zinc oxide. E. coli was isolated from ileum and colon digesta post-euthanasia. | High Dose Zinc Supplementation | Background Dose Zinc Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13557 | 13557 | 10360 | None | 7770 | 10.1016/j.ijmm.2013.06.004 | Bednorz_2013_InJoofMeMi | The broader context of antibiotic resistance: Zinc feed supplementation of piglets increases the proportion of multi-resistant Escherichia coli in vivo | Germany | Experimental | 11061 | 11061 | Zinc Use | Feed was supplemented with zinc at 50 mg/kg (referent), and 2500 mg/kg (exposed). The zinc level was adjusted by supplementation of corn starch with analytical grade zinc oxide. E. coli was isolated from ileum and colon digesta post-euthanasia. | High Dose Zinc Supplementation | Background Dose Zinc Supplementation | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13558 | 13558 | 10362 | None | 7794 | 10.3382/ps.0591405 | Benazet_1980_Poulscie | Effect of nosiheptide as a feed additive in chicks on the quantity, duration, prevalence of excretion, and resistance to antibacterial agents of Salmonella typhimurium; on the proportion of Escherichia coli and other coliforms resistant to antibacterial a | France | Experimental | 11063 | 11063 | Nosiheptide Use | From Experiment 1. At 16 days old, one group began receiving nosiheptide-supplemented feed at 20 g/t. 5 days later, both groups were orally inoculated with Salmonella typhimurium (6.4 x 10^5 organisms/mL). Day 28 post-inoculation data was extracted. | Nosiheptide Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13559 | 13559 | 10362 | None | 7794 | 10.3382/ps.0591405 | Benazet_1980_Poulscie | Effect of nosiheptide as a feed additive in chicks on the quantity, duration, prevalence of excretion, and resistance to antibacterial agents of Salmonella typhimurium; on the proportion of Escherichia coli and other coliforms resistant to antibacterial a | France | Experimental | 11063 | 11063 | Nosiheptide Use | From Experiment 1. At 16 days old, one group began receiving nosiheptide-supplemented feed at 20 g/t. 5 days later, both groups were orally inoculated with Salmonella typhimurium (6.4 x 10^5 organisms/mL). Day 28 post-inoculation data was extracted. | Nosiheptide Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13561 | 13561 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | 99.40 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13562 | 13562 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13563 | 13563 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13564 | 13564 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.60 | 96.40 | 14.60 | 85.30 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13565 | 13565 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.90 | 45.10 | 81.70 | 18.30 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13566 | 13566 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.80 | 98.20 | 9.10 | 91.40 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13567 | 13567 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 78.70 | 21.40 | 78.00 | 21.90 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13568 | 13568 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13569 | 13569 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.20 | 95.70 | 5.50 | 94.50 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13570 | 13570 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10313 | 10313 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Gentamicin listed as high-level). | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 1.80 | 98.20 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13571 | 13571 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.40 | 86.70 | 6.10 | 93.80 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13572 | 13572 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | 98.80 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13573 | 13573 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | mezlocillin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | 98.10 | 0.60 | 99.40 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13574 | 13574 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | moxifloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | 99.30 | 1.80 | 98.10 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13575 | 13575 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | 99.40 | 0.60 | 99.40 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13576 | 13576 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.20 | 26.80 | 34.80 | 65.30 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13577 | 13577 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10314 | 10314 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Streptomycin listed as high-level). | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.40 | 89.60 | 25.60 | 74.40 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13579 | 13579 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | teicoplanin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13580 | 13580 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.00 | 86.00 | 38.40 | 61.60 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13581 | 13581 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.60 | 99.40 | 164 | 164 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13582 | 13582 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13583 | 13583 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.80 | 96.10 | 6.90 | 93.00 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13584 | 13584 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13585 | 13585 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.30 | 57.60 | 55.10 | 44.80 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13586 | 13586 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.10 | 80.70 | 65.40 | 34.30 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13587 | 13587 | 10363 | None | 7796 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0143995 | Benedict_2015_PLoONE | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli recovered from feedlot cattle and associations with antimicrobial use | Canada | Observational | 11065 | 11065 | Antimicrobial Use | See Table S1 for AMU info (dosage, etc.) Pen-level and individual AMU exposure prevalence over time is in Tables 3-4. Referent: first sample, taken at placement (pre-exposure). Exposed: second sample taken anywhere from 33-120+ days post-exposure | Antimicrobial Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2031 | None | 428 | None | None | None | None | None | 2725 | 2379 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13588 | 13588 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.30 | 84.60 | 41.40 | 58.60 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13589 | 13589 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.20 | 53.80 | 58.60 | 41.30 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13590 | 13590 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 76.90 | 23.10 | 65.50 | 34.30 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13591 | 13591 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13592 | 13592 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.60 | 65.40 | 24.10 | 75.80 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13593 | 13593 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10312 | 10312 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Gentamicin listed as high-level) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13594 | 13594 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 73.00 | 26.90 | 31.00 | 68.90 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13595 | 13595 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.80 | 96.10 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13596 | 13596 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | mezlocillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.90 | 73.00 | 27.60 | 72.40 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13597 | 13597 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | moxifloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.80 | 69.30 | 48.20 | 51.60 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13598 | 13598 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.80 | 96.20 | 6.90 | 93.10 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13599 | 13599 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10307 | 10307 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.60 | 92.30 | 17.20 | 82.70 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13600 | 13600 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.10 | 53.90 | 41.30 | 58.60 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13601 | 13601 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10314 | 10314 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Streptomycin listed as high-level). | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 6.90 | 93.10 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13602 | 13602 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | teicoplanin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13603 | 13603 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.80 | 96.10 | 3.40 | 96.50 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13604 | 13604 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10306 | 10306 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 55 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13605 | 13605 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13606 | 13606 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | 99.50 | 0.40 | 99.60 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13607 | 13607 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | 99.10 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13608 | 13608 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.70 | 75.30 | 47.30 | 52.70 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13609 | 13609 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.30 | 44.70 | 72.20 | 27.90 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13610 | 13610 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.90 | 83.10 | 11.50 | 88.50 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40214 | 40214 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13611 | 13611 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 74.50 | 25.60 | 78.30 | 21.70 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13612 | 13612 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13613 | 13613 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.20 | 85.80 | 25.70 | 74.30 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13614 | 13614 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10309 | 10309 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus), (Gentamicin listed as high-level). | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 98.60 | 1.30 | 98.70 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13615 | 13615 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | 90.90 | 11.50 | 88.50 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13616 | 13616 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 98.60 | 0.40 | 99.60 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13617 | 13617 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | mezlocillin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.10 | 85.80 | 10.60 | 89.40 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13618 | 13618 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | moxifloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.80 | 98.20 | 0.90 | 99.10 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13619 | 13619 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.30 | 92.70 | 1.80 | 98.20 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13620 | 13620 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.20 | 44.70 | 69.50 | 30.50 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13621 | 13621 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10308 | 10308 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus) | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.30 | 44.70 | 77.90 | 22.10 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13622 | 13622 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10310 | 10310 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus), (Streptomycin listed as high-level). | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.80 | 98.20 | 2.70 | 97.30 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13623 | 13623 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10311 | 10311 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus). | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | teicoplanin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13624 | 13624 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10311 | 10311 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus). | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.30 | 97.70 | 11.50 | 88.50 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | <0.05 | None | |
| 13625 | 13625 | 10110 | None | 13177 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01229.x | Schwaiger2010 | Comparative analysis on antibiotic resistance characteristics of listeria spp. and enterococcus spp. isolated from laying hens and eggs in conventional and organic keeping systems in Bavaria, Germany | Germany | Observational | 10311 | 10311 | Organic keeping system | Organic keeping systems compared to conventional keeping systems. (Enterococcus raffinosus). | Organic keeping system | Conventional keeping system | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.50 | 99.50 | 1.80 | 98.20 | 213 | 226 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13626 | 13626 | 10363 | None | 7796 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0143995 | Benedict_2015_PLoONE | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli recovered from feedlot cattle and associations with antimicrobial use | Canada | Observational | 11065 | 11065 | Antimicrobial Use | See Table S1 for AMU info (dosage, etc.) Pen-level and individual AMU exposure prevalence over time is in Tables 3-4. Referent: first sample, taken at placement (pre-exposure). Exposed: second sample taken anywhere from 33-120+ days post-exposure | Antimicrobial Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 628 | None | 120 | None | None | None | None | None | 2725 | 2379 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13627 | 13627 | 10363 | None | 7796 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0143995 | Benedict_2015_PLoONE | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli recovered from feedlot cattle and associations with antimicrobial use | Canada | Observational | 11065 | 11065 | Antimicrobial Use | See Table S1 for AMU info (dosage, etc.) Pen-level and individual AMU exposure prevalence over time is in Tables 3-4. Referent: first sample, taken at placement (pre-exposure). Exposed: second sample taken anywhere from 33-120+ days post-exposure | Antimicrobial Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 552 | None | 115 | None | None | None | None | None | 2725 | 2379 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13628 | 13628 | 10363 | None | 7796 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0143995 | Benedict_2015_PLoONE | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli recovered from feedlot cattle and associations with antimicrobial use | Canada | Observational | 11065 | 11065 | Antimicrobial Use | See Table S1 for AMU info (dosage, etc.) Pen-level and individual AMU exposure prevalence over time is in Tables 3-4. Referent: first sample, taken at placement (pre-exposure). Exposed: second sample taken anywhere from 33-120+ days post-exposure | Antimicrobial Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 151 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 2725 | 2379 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13629 | 13629 | 10363 | None | 7796 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0143995 | Benedict_2015_PLoONE | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli recovered from feedlot cattle and associations with antimicrobial use | Canada | Observational | 11065 | 11065 | Antimicrobial Use | See Table S1 for AMU info (dosage, etc.) Pen-level and individual AMU exposure prevalence over time is in Tables 3-4. Referent: first sample, taken at placement (pre-exposure). Exposed: second sample taken anywhere from 33-120+ days post-exposure | Antimicrobial Use | No Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 117 | None | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | 2725 | 2379 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13630 | 13630 | 10359 | None | 7758 | 10.4315/0362-028X-65.11.1694 | Beach_2002_JoofFoPr | Serotyping and antibiotic resistance profiling of Salmonella in feedlot and nonfeedlot beef cattle | United States of America | Observational | 11060 | 11060 | Production Type | 100 feedlot and 96 non-feedlot adult beef cattle were sampled. Each group was slaughtered at a separate, single facility. Only AMR data provided from carcass samples (sponge sample area = 100 cm^2) is included here. | Non-Feedlot | Feedlot | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13631 | 13631 | 10359 | None | 7758 | 10.4315/0362-028X-65.11.1694 | Beach_2002_JoofFoPr | Serotyping and antibiotic resistance profiling of Salmonella in feedlot and nonfeedlot beef cattle | United States of America | Observational | 11060 | 11060 | Production Type | 100 feedlot and 96 non-feedlot adult beef cattle were sampled. Each group was slaughtered at a separate, single facility. Only AMR data provided from carcass samples (sponge sample area = 100 cm^2) is included here. | Non-Feedlot | Feedlot | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13632 | 13632 | 10359 | None | 7758 | 10.4315/0362-028X-65.11.1694 | Beach_2002_JoofFoPr | Serotyping and antibiotic resistance profiling of Salmonella in feedlot and nonfeedlot beef cattle | United States of America | Observational | 11060 | 11060 | Production Type | 100 feedlot and 96 non-feedlot adult beef cattle were sampled. Each group was slaughtered at a separate, single facility. Only AMR data provided from carcass samples (sponge sample area = 100 cm^2) is included here. | Non-Feedlot | Feedlot | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13633 | 13633 | 10359 | None | 7758 | 10.4315/0362-028X-65.11.1694 | Beach_2002_JoofFoPr | Serotyping and antibiotic resistance profiling of Salmonella in feedlot and nonfeedlot beef cattle | United States of America | Observational | 11060 | 11060 | Production Type | 100 feedlot and 96 non-feedlot adult beef cattle were sampled. Each group was slaughtered at a separate, single facility. Only AMR data provided from carcass samples (sponge sample area = 100 cm^2) is included here. | Non-Feedlot | Feedlot | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13634 | 13634 | 10359 | None | 7758 | 10.4315/0362-028X-65.11.1694 | Beach_2002_JoofFoPr | Serotyping and antibiotic resistance profiling of Salmonella in feedlot and nonfeedlot beef cattle | United States of America | Observational | 11060 | 11060 | Production Type | 100 feedlot and 96 non-feedlot adult beef cattle were sampled. Each group was slaughtered at a separate, single facility. Only AMR data provided from carcass samples (sponge sample area = 100 cm^2) is included here. | Non-Feedlot | Feedlot | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13635 | 13635 | 10359 | None | 7758 | 10.4315/0362-028X-65.11.1694 | Beach_2002_JoofFoPr | Serotyping and antibiotic resistance profiling of Salmonella in feedlot and nonfeedlot beef cattle | United States of America | Observational | 11060 | 11060 | Production Type | 100 feedlot and 96 non-feedlot adult beef cattle were sampled. Each group was slaughtered at a separate, single facility. Only AMR data provided from carcass samples (sponge sample area = 100 cm^2) is included here. | Non-Feedlot | Feedlot | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 3 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13636 | 13636 | 10359 | None | 7758 | 10.4315/0362-028X-65.11.1694 | Beach_2002_JoofFoPr | Serotyping and antibiotic resistance profiling of Salmonella in feedlot and nonfeedlot beef cattle | United States of America | Observational | 11060 | 11060 | Production Type | 100 feedlot and 96 non-feedlot adult beef cattle were sampled. Each group was slaughtered at a separate, single facility. Only AMR data provided from carcass samples (sponge sample area = 100 cm^2) is included here. | Non-Feedlot | Feedlot | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13637 | 13637 | 10136 | None | 14656 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0172150 | Yun2017 | The effects of amoxicillin treatment of newborn piglets on the prevalence of hernias and abscesses, growth and ampicillin resistance of intestinal coliform bacteria in weaned pigs | Finland | Experimental | 10386 | 10386 | Amoxicillin Use | Treatment group (ANT) was injected with 75 mg of amoxicillin on first day of life. Control group (CON) was not. Isolates cultured on non-selective agar plates. | Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.60 | None | 33.30 | None | 26 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13638 | 13638 | 10136 | None | 14656 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0172150 | Yun2017 | The effects of amoxicillin treatment of newborn piglets on the prevalence of hernias and abscesses, growth and ampicillin resistance of intestinal coliform bacteria in weaned pigs | Finland | Experimental | 10386 | 10386 | Amoxicillin Use | Treatment group (ANT) was injected with 75 mg of amoxicillin on first day of life. Control group (CON) was not. Isolates cultured on non-selective agar plates. | Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.80 | None | 6.10 | None | 26 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13639 | 13639 | 10136 | None | 14656 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0172150 | Yun2017 | The effects of amoxicillin treatment of newborn piglets on the prevalence of hernias and abscesses, growth and ampicillin resistance of intestinal coliform bacteria in weaned pigs | Finland | Experimental | 10386 | 10386 | Amoxicillin Use | Treatment group (ANT) was injected with 75 mg of amoxicillin on first day of life. Control group (CON) was not. Isolates cultured on non-selective agar plates. | Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.20 | None | 51.50 | None | 26 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13640 | 13640 | 10136 | None | 14656 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0172150 | Yun2017 | The effects of amoxicillin treatment of newborn piglets on the prevalence of hernias and abscesses, growth and ampicillin resistance of intestinal coliform bacteria in weaned pigs | Finland | Experimental | 10386 | 10386 | Amoxicillin Use | Treatment group (ANT) was injected with 75 mg of amoxicillin on first day of life. Control group (CON) was not. Isolates cultured on non-selective agar plates. | Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.80 | None | 51.50 | None | 26 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13641 | 13641 | 10136 | None | 14656 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0172150 | Yun2017 | The effects of amoxicillin treatment of newborn piglets on the prevalence of hernias and abscesses, growth and ampicillin resistance of intestinal coliform bacteria in weaned pigs | Finland | Experimental | 10386 | 10386 | Amoxicillin Use | Treatment group (ANT) was injected with 75 mg of amoxicillin on first day of life. Control group (CON) was not. Isolates cultured on non-selective agar plates. | Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.20 | None | 45.50 | None | 26 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13642 | 13642 | 10136 | None | 14656 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0172150 | Yun2017 | The effects of amoxicillin treatment of newborn piglets on the prevalence of hernias and abscesses, growth and ampicillin resistance of intestinal coliform bacteria in weaned pigs | Finland | Experimental | 10386 | 10386 | Amoxicillin Use | Treatment group (ANT) was injected with 75 mg of amoxicillin on first day of life. Control group (CON) was not. Isolates cultured on non-selective agar plates. | Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.20 | None | 45.50 | None | 26 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13643 | 13643 | 10136 | None | 14656 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0172150 | Yun2017 | The effects of amoxicillin treatment of newborn piglets on the prevalence of hernias and abscesses, growth and ampicillin resistance of intestinal coliform bacteria in weaned pigs | Finland | Experimental | 10386 | 10386 | Amoxicillin Use | Treatment group (ANT) was injected with 75 mg of amoxicillin on first day of life. Control group (CON) was not. Isolates cultured on non-selective agar plates. | Amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.70 | None | 6.10 | None | 26 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13644 | 13644 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10995 | 10995 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 2 organic and 2 conventional brands, and 33 organic and 43 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 33 | 25.20 | 6.80 | 111.40 | <0.01 | None | ||
| 13645 | 13645 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10997 | 10997 | Organic production (2004) | USA Study comparing 3 organic and 2 conventional brands, and 188 organic and 141 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Relative Risk | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 141 | 188 | 7.80 | 2.40 | 25.50 | <0.001 | None | ||
| 13646 | 13646 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10998 | 10998 | Organic production (2006) | USA Study comparing 3 organic and 2 conventional brands, and 188 organic and 141 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Relative Risk | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 141 | 188 | 5.00 | 2.50 | 10.30 | <0.001 | None | ||
| 13647 | 13647 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10996 | 10996 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 35 organic and 60 conventional farms, and 498 organic and 883 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 883 | 498 | 2.02 | 1.29 | 3.18 | 0.002 | None | ||
| 13648 | 13648 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10996 | 10996 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 35 organic and 60 conventional farms, and 498 organic and 883 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 883 | 498 | 2.71 | 1.39 | 5.30 | 0.003 | None | ||
| 13649 | 13649 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10996 | 10996 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 35 organic and 60 conventional farms, and 498 organic and 883 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 883 | 498 | 1.52 | 1.07 | 2.15 | 0.018 | None | ||
| 13650 | 13650 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10996 | 10996 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 35 organic and 60 conventional farms, and 498 organic and 883 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 883 | 498 | 1.63 | 1.14 | 2.34 | 0.008 | None | ||
| 13651 | 13651 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10996 | 10996 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 35 organic and 60 conventional farms, and 498 organic and 883 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 883 | 498 | 2.38 | 1.29 | 4.42 | 0.006 | None | ||
| 13652 | 13652 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 3.95 | 1.90 | 8.20 | <0.001 | None | ||
| 13653 | 13653 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 16.10 | 2.10 | 125.00 | <0.001 | None | ||
| 13654 | 13654 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 2.84 | 1.32 | 6.14 | <0.01 | None | ||
| 13655 | 13655 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 23.22 | 3.00 | 177.20 | <0.001 | None | ||
| 13656 | 13656 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 10.92 | 5.40 | 21.90 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 13657 | 13657 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 4.30 | 2.39 | 7.84 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 13658 | 13658 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 9.66 | 2.79 | 33.37 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 13659 | 13659 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 56.10 | 3.40 | 940.50 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 13660 | 13660 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 40.80 | 2.41 | 688.90 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 13661 | 13661 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 2.85 | 1.59 | 5.10 | <0.001 | None | ||
| 13662 | 13662 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 3.00 | 1.65 | 5.46 | <0.001 | None | ||
| 13663 | 13663 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10994 | 10994 | Organic production | USA Study comparing 10 organic and 10 conventional farms, and 503 organic and 200 conventional isolates | Conventional producion | Organic production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 503 | 25.40 | 7.54 | 85.60 | <0.0001 | None | ||
| 13666 | 13666 | 10317 | None | 12147 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | Obeng_2012_VeteMicr | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | Australia | Observational | 10941 | 10941 | Free range production | Phenotypic resistance in free range meat chickens compared to indoor commercial meat chickens. | Free range production | Indoor commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 48 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13667 | 13667 | 10317 | None | 12147 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | Obeng_2012_VeteMicr | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | Australia | Observational | 10941 | 10941 | Free range production | Phenotypic resistance in free range meat chickens compared to indoor commercial meat chickens. | Free range production | Indoor commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13668 | 13668 | 10317 | None | 12147 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | Obeng_2012_VeteMicr | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | Australia | Observational | 10941 | 10941 | Free range production | Phenotypic resistance in free range meat chickens compared to indoor commercial meat chickens. | Free range production | Indoor commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13669 | 13669 | 10317 | None | 12147 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | Obeng_2012_VeteMicr | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | Australia | Observational | 10941 | 10941 | Free range production | Phenotypic resistance in free range meat chickens compared to indoor commercial meat chickens. | Free range production | Indoor commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13670 | 13670 | 10317 | None | 12147 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | Obeng_2012_VeteMicr | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | Australia | Observational | 10941 | 10941 | Free range production | Phenotypic resistance in free range meat chickens compared to indoor commercial meat chickens. | Free range production | Indoor commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13671 | 13671 | 10317 | None | 12147 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | Obeng_2012_VeteMicr | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | Australia | Observational | 10941 | 10941 | Free range production | Phenotypic resistance in free range meat chickens compared to indoor commercial meat chickens. | Free range production | Indoor commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13672 | 13672 | 10317 | None | 12147 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | Obeng_2012_VeteMicr | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | Australia | Observational | 10941 | 10941 | Free range production | Phenotypic resistance in free range meat chickens compared to indoor commercial meat chickens. | Free range production | Indoor commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 53 | None | 39 | None | None | None | None | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13673 | 13673 | 10317 | None | 12147 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | Obeng_2012_VeteMicr | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | Australia | Observational | 10941 | 10941 | Free range production | Phenotypic resistance in free range meat chickens compared to indoor commercial meat chickens. | Free range production | Indoor commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13674 | 13674 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13675 | 13675 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13676 | 13676 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13677 | 13677 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13678 | 13678 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13679 | 13679 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13680 | 13680 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13681 | 13681 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13682 | 13682 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13683 | 13683 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13684 | 13684 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13685 | 13685 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11059 | 11059 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with sensitive strain 8382s (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is from inoculated chicks only (caecal samples from dead chicks). | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 3 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13686 | 13686 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11059 | 11059 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with sensitive strain 8382s (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is from inoculated chicks only (caecal samples from dead chicks). | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13687 | 13687 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11059 | 11059 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with sensitive strain 8382s (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is from inoculated chicks only (caecal samples from dead chicks). | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13688 | 13688 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11059 | 11059 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with sensitive strain 8382s (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is from inoculated chicks only (caecal samples from dead chicks). | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 3 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13689 | 13689 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11059 | 11059 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with sensitive strain 8382s (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is from inoculated chicks only (caecal samples from dead chicks). | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13690 | 13690 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11057 | 11057 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with MDR strain 8381r (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8381r positive uninoculated chicks, and caecal samples were obtained from dead chicks. | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13691 | 13691 | 10342 | None | 7233 | 10.2478/jvetres-2018-0071 | Adiguzel_2018_JoofVeRe.P | Phenotypic and genotypic examination of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter species isolated from poultry in Turkey | Turkey | Observational | 10999 | 10999 | Production Type | Organic vs Conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 79 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13692 | 13692 | 10342 | None | 7233 | 10.2478/jvetres-2018-0071 | Adiguzel_2018_JoofVeRe.P | Phenotypic and genotypic examination of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter species isolated from poultry in Turkey | Turkey | Observational | 10999 | 10999 | Production Type | Organic vs Conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 79 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 79 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13693 | 13693 | 10342 | None | 7233 | 10.2478/jvetres-2018-0071 | Adiguzel_2018_JoofVeRe.P | Phenotypic and genotypic examination of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter species isolated from poultry in Turkey | Turkey | Observational | 10999 | 10999 | Production Type | Organic vs Conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 51 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 79 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13694 | 13694 | 10342 | None | 7233 | 10.2478/jvetres-2018-0071 | Adiguzel_2018_JoofVeRe.P | Phenotypic and genotypic examination of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter species isolated from poultry in Turkey | Turkey | Observational | 10999 | 10999 | Production Type | Organic vs Conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 79 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13695 | 13695 | 10342 | None | 7233 | 10.2478/jvetres-2018-0071 | Adiguzel_2018_JoofVeRe.P | Phenotypic and genotypic examination of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter species isolated from poultry in Turkey | Turkey | Observational | 10999 | 10999 | Production Type | Organic vs Conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 79 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13696 | 13696 | 10342 | None | 7233 | 10.2478/jvetres-2018-0071 | Adiguzel_2018_JoofVeRe.P | Phenotypic and genotypic examination of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter species isolated from poultry in Turkey | Turkey | Observational | 10999 | 10999 | Production Type | Organic vs Conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 79 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13697 | 13697 | 10343 | None | 7235 | 10.1128/JCM.01915-15 | Adler_2015_JoofClMi | Prevalence, Risk Factors, and Transmission Dynamics of Extended-Spectrum--Lactamase-Producing Enterobacteriaceae: a National Survey of Cattle Farms in Israel in 2013 | None | None | 11000 | 11000 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13698 | 13698 | 10245 | None | 7652 | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | Bailey_2019_PoulScie | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | United States of America | Observational | 10728 | 10728 | Organic processing | Both organic and conventional processing were antibiotic-free | Organic processing | Conventional processing | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | None | 3.40 | None | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13699 | 13699 | 10358 | None | 7754 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2006.03036.x | Bauer.Garland_2006_JoofApMi | Transmission of Salmonella enterica serotype Typhimurium in poultry with and without antimicrobial selective pressure | United States of America | Experimental | 11058 | 11058 | Chlortetracycline Use | 2/12 chicks in each of 4 pens were inoculated with sensitive strain 8382s (10^9 CFU/mL per os). 2 pens received chlortetracycline at 120 ug/mL of water. Extracted info is # 8382s positive uninoculated chicks (caecal samples obtained from dead chicks). | Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 38 | None | 36 | None | None | None | None | None | 40 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13700 | 13700 | 10245 | None | 7652 | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | Bailey_2019_PoulScie | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | United States of America | Observational | 10728 | 10728 | Organic processing | Both organic and conventional processing were antibiotic-free | Organic processing | Conventional processing | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.70 | None | 8.00 | None | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13701 | 13701 | 10245 | None | 7652 | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | Bailey_2019_PoulScie | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | United States of America | Observational | 10728 | 10728 | Organic processing | Both organic and conventional processing were antibiotic-free | Organic processing | Conventional processing | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | None | 7.40 | None | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13702 | 13702 | 10245 | None | 7652 | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | Bailey_2019_PoulScie | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | United States of America | Observational | 10728 | 10728 | Organic processing | Both organic and conventional processing were antibiotic-free | Organic processing | Conventional processing | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | None | 2.80 | None | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13703 | 13703 | 10245 | None | 7652 | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | Bailey_2019_PoulScie | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | United States of America | Observational | 10728 | 10728 | Organic processing | Both organic and conventional processing were antibiotic-free | Organic processing | Conventional processing | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | None | 1.70 | None | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13704 | 13704 | 10245 | None | 7652 | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | Bailey_2019_PoulScie | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | United States of America | Observational | 10728 | 10728 | Organic processing | Both organic and conventional processing were antibiotic-free | Organic processing | Conventional processing | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | None | 0.00 | None | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13705 | 13705 | 10245 | None | 7652 | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | Bailey_2019_PoulScie | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | United States of America | Observational | 10728 | 10728 | Organic processing | Both organic and conventional processing were antibiotic-free | Organic processing | Conventional processing | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | None | 8.50 | None | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13706 | 13706 | 10245 | None | 7652 | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | Bailey_2019_PoulScie | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | United States of America | Observational | 10728 | 10728 | Organic processing | Both organic and conventional processing were antibiotic-free | Organic processing | Conventional processing | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | telithromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 2.30 | None | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13707 | 13707 | 10245 | None | 7652 | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | Bailey_2019_PoulScie | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | United States of America | Observational | 10728 | 10728 | Organic processing | Both organic and conventional processing were antibiotic-free | Organic processing | Conventional processing | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 81.60 | None | 65.30 | None | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13708 | 13708 | 10219 | None | 7185 | 10.3382/ps.0620030 | Abou.Youssef_1983_Poulscie | The influence of a feed additive level of virginiamycin on the course of an experimentally induced Salmonella typhimurium infection in broilers | United States of America | Experimental | 10644 | 10644 | Virginiamycin use | Test group received virginiamycin medicated feed at 25 g/ton. Measurements taken 56 post-infection with Salmonella typhimurium. | Virginiamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13709 | 13709 | 10219 | None | 7185 | 10.3382/ps.0620030 | Abou.Youssef_1983_Poulscie | The influence of a feed additive level of virginiamycin on the course of an experimentally induced Salmonella typhimurium infection in broilers | United States of America | Experimental | 10644 | 10644 | Virginiamycin use | Test group received virginiamycin medicated feed at 25 g/ton. Measurements taken 56 post-infection with Salmonella typhimurium. | Virginiamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13710 | 13710 | 10219 | None | 7185 | 10.3382/ps.0620030 | Abou.Youssef_1983_Poulscie | The influence of a feed additive level of virginiamycin on the course of an experimentally induced Salmonella typhimurium infection in broilers | United States of America | Experimental | 10644 | 10644 | Virginiamycin use | Test group received virginiamycin medicated feed at 25 g/ton. Measurements taken 56 post-infection with Salmonella typhimurium. | Virginiamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13711 | 13711 | 10219 | None | 7185 | 10.3382/ps.0620030 | Abou.Youssef_1983_Poulscie | The influence of a feed additive level of virginiamycin on the course of an experimentally induced Salmonella typhimurium infection in broilers | United States of America | Experimental | 10644 | 10644 | Virginiamycin use | Test group received virginiamycin medicated feed at 25 g/ton. Measurements taken 56 post-infection with Salmonella typhimurium. | Virginiamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13712 | 13712 | 10219 | None | 7185 | 10.3382/ps.0620030 | Abou.Youssef_1983_Poulscie | The influence of a feed additive level of virginiamycin on the course of an experimentally induced Salmonella typhimurium infection in broilers | United States of America | Experimental | 10644 | 10644 | Virginiamycin use | Test group received virginiamycin medicated feed at 25 g/ton. Measurements taken 56 post-infection with Salmonella typhimurium. | Virginiamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Polymyxins | polymyxin B | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13713 | 13713 | 10219 | None | 7185 | 10.3382/ps.0620030 | Abou.Youssef_1983_Poulscie | The influence of a feed additive level of virginiamycin on the course of an experimentally induced Salmonella typhimurium infection in broilers | United States of America | Experimental | 10644 | 10644 | Virginiamycin use | Test group received virginiamycin medicated feed at 25 g/ton. Measurements taken 56 post-infection with Salmonella typhimurium. | Virginiamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13714 | 13714 | 10219 | None | 7185 | 10.3382/ps.0620030 | Abou.Youssef_1983_Poulscie | The influence of a feed additive level of virginiamycin on the course of an experimentally induced Salmonella typhimurium infection in broilers | United States of America | Experimental | 10644 | 10644 | Virginiamycin use | Test group received virginiamycin medicated feed at 25 g/ton. Measurements taken 56 post-infection with Salmonella typhimurium. | Virginiamycin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13716 | 13716 | 10345 | None | 7405 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1993.tb02754.x | AlSam_1993_JoofApBa | Effects of low concentrations of ampicillin in feed on the intestinal Escherichia coli of chicks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11003 | 11003 | Ampicillin use | 1.7 g/ton in feed vs 0 | Ampicillin use | No use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 28 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13717 | 13717 | 10345 | None | 7405 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1993.tb02754.x | AlSam_1993_JoofApBa | Effects of low concentrations of ampicillin in feed on the intestinal Escherichia coli of chicks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11004 | 11004 | Ampicillin use | 5 g/ton in feed vs 0 | Ampicillin use | No use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 77 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13718 | 13718 | 10345 | None | 7405 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.1993.tb02754.x | AlSam_1993_JoofApBa | Effects of low concentrations of ampicillin in feed on the intestinal Escherichia coli of chicks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11005 | 11005 | Ampicillin use | 5 g/ton in feed vs 1.7 g/ton | Ampicillin use | No use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 77 | None | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13719 | 13719 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11018 | 11018 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13720 | 13720 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11020 | 11020 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages; ampicillin + sulbactam | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13721 | 13721 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11019 | 11019 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages; ampicillin + clavulanic acid | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13722 | 13722 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11021 | 11021 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages; piperacillin + tazobactam | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | piperacillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13723 | 13723 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11018 | 11018 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13726 | 13726 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11018 | 11018 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13727 | 13727 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11018 | 11018 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13728 | 13728 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11018 | 11018 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13729 | 13729 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11018 | 11018 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13730 | 13730 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11018 | 11018 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13731 | 13731 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11018 | 11018 | Production type | Organic vs conventional battery cages | Organic | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13732 | 13732 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13733 | 13733 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13734 | 13734 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13735 | 13735 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13736 | 13736 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13737 | 13737 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13738 | 13738 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13739 | 13739 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13740 | 13740 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13741 | 13741 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13742 | 13742 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13743 | 13743 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13744 | 13744 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13745 | 13745 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13746 | 13746 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11033 | 11033 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (99.7% purity) was included at 0.3% on a dry matter basis in a basal diet, fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg of monensin and 90 mg of tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30 (the final day). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13747 | 13747 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11032 | 11032 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (0.3% dry matter) in a basal diet was fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg monensin, 90 mg tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30, and the total # of isolates represents the total # resistant to tetracycline (Table 1). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tet(A) Gene | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13748 | 13748 | 10349 | None | 7501 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0168983 | Aperce_2016_PLoONE | Effects of menthol supplementation in feedlot cattle diets on the fecal prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant Escherichia coli | United States of America | Experimental | 11032 | 11032 | Menthol Diet Supplementation | Crushed menthol (0.3% dry matter) in a basal diet was fed ad libitum. Steers received 300 mg monensin, 90 mg tylosin per animal daily. Data extracted is from Day 30, and the total # of isolates represents the total # resistant to tetracycline (Table 1). | Menthol (0.3%) | No Menthol | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tet(B) Gene | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13749 | 13749 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10773 | 10773 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use as growth promoters | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.78 | 0.49 | 1.26 | <0.05 | None | |
| 13750 | 13750 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10772 | 10772 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.72 | 1.36 | 6.04 | <0.05 | None | |
| 13751 | 13751 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10772 | 10772 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.26 | 1.17 | 4.19 | <0.05 | None | |
| 13752 | 13752 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10772 | 10772 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.67 | 1.04 | 2.69 | <0.05 | None | |
| 13753 | 13753 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10772 | 10772 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.28 | 0.53 | 3.77 | >0.05 | None | |
| 13754 | 13754 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10772 | 10772 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefuroxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.89 | 0.79 | 5.48 | >0.05 | None | |
| 13755 | 13755 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10772 | 10772 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.15 | 0.69 | 1.95 | >0.05 | None | |
| 13756 | 13756 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10772 | 10772 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.94 | 1.67 | 5.46 | <0.001 | None | |
| 13757 | 13757 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10772 | 10772 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | 0.56 | 2.04 | >0.05 | None | |
| 13758 | 13758 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.46 | 1.03 | 2.08 | <0.05 | None | |
| 13759 | 13759 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.92 | 0.56 | 1.51 | >0.05 | None | |
| 13760 | 13760 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.30 | 2.90 | 6.47 | <0.001 | None | |
| 13761 | 13761 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.64 | 4.22 | 10.76 | <0.001 | None | |
| 13762 | 13762 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.06 | 0.36 | 3.49 | >0.05 | None | |
| 13763 | 13763 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefuroxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.99 | 0.39 | 2.75 | >0.05 | None | |
| 13764 | 13764 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.28 | 1.50 | 8.19 | <0.05 | None | |
| 13765 | 13765 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.98 | 2.59 | 6.16 | <0.001 | None | |
| 13766 | 13766 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.88 | 0.62 | 1.24 | >0.05 | None | |
| 13767 | 13767 | 10254 | None | 8091 | 10.1289/EHP292 | Brower_2017_EnviHealPers | The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli in poultry chickens and variation according to farming practices in Punjab, India | India | Observational | 10774 | 10774 | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | Self-reported through survey | Use of antimicrobials as growth promoters | No use | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.63 | 1.16 | 2.30 | <0.05 | None | |
| 13768 | 13768 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13769 | 13769 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tilmicosin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13770 | 13770 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13771 | 13771 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13772 | 13772 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13773 | 13773 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.00 | None | 33.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13774 | 13774 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.00 | None | 47.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13775 | 13775 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13776 | 13776 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13777 | 13777 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Pleuromutilins | tiamulin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13778 | 13778 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13779 | 13779 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimethoxine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13780 | 13780 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfathiazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13781 | 13781 | 10263 | None | 8326 | 10.1002/jsfa.3141 | Chander_2008_JoofthScofFoanAg | Antibiotic use and the prevalence of antibiotic resistant bacteria on turkey farms | United States of America | Observational | 10802 | 10802 | Subtherapeutic antibiotic use | Self-reported use of antibiotics as feed additives | Antibiotic use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 7 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13782 | 13782 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11031 | 11031 | Copper use | 10 mg/kg vs 100 mg/kg; prevalence of tcrB, no tylosin | Copper 100 mg/kg | Copper 10 mg/kg | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 7 | 48 | 4 | 53 | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13784 | 13784 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11006 | 11006 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13785 | 13785 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11008 | 11008 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages; ampicillin + sulbactam | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13786 | 13786 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11007 | 11007 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages; ampicillin + clavulanic acid | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13787 | 13787 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11009 | 11009 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages; piperacillin-tazobactam | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | piperacillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13788 | 13788 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11006 | 11006 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13789 | 13789 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11006 | 11006 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13790 | 13790 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11006 | 11006 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13791 | 13791 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11006 | 11006 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13792 | 13792 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11006 | 11006 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13793 | 13793 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11006 | 11006 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13794 | 13794 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11006 | 11006 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13795 | 13795 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11006 | 11006 | Production type | Barn vs conventional battery cages | Barn | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13796 | 13796 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11014 | 11014 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13797 | 13797 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11016 | 11016 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages; ampicillin + sulbactam | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13798 | 13798 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11015 | 11015 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages; ampicillin + clavulanic acid | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13799 | 13799 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11017 | 11017 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages; piperacillin + tazobactam | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | piperacillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13800 | 13800 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11014 | 11014 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13801 | 13801 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11014 | 11014 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13802 | 13802 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11014 | 11014 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13803 | 13803 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11014 | 11014 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13804 | 13804 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11014 | 11014 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13805 | 13805 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11014 | 11014 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13806 | 13806 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11014 | 11014 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13807 | 13807 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11014 | 11014 | Production type | Free-range vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13808 | 13808 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11010 | 11010 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13809 | 13809 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11012 | 11012 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages; ampicillin + sulbactam | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13810 | 13810 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11011 | 11011 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages; ampicillin + clavulanic acid | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13811 | 13811 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11013 | 11013 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages; piperacillin + tazobactam | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | piperacillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13812 | 13812 | 10316 | None | 12123 | 10.1089/fpd.2017.2404 | Novoa.Rama_2018_FooPatandDis | Prevalence, Persistence, and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. from Eggs and Laying Hens Housed in Five Commercial Housing Systems | United States of America | Observational | 10938 | 10938 | Housing system | Housing system | Enrichable cage | Conventional cage | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 5 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 6 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13813 | 13813 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11010 | 11010 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13814 | 13814 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11010 | 11010 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13815 | 13815 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11010 | 11010 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13816 | 13816 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11010 | 11010 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13817 | 13817 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11010 | 11010 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13818 | 13818 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11010 | 11010 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13819 | 13819 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11010 | 11010 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13820 | 13820 | 10316 | None | 12123 | 10.1089/fpd.2017.2404 | Novoa.Rama_2018_FooPatandDis | Prevalence, Persistence, and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. from Eggs and Laying Hens Housed in Five Commercial Housing Systems | United States of America | Observational | 10939 | 10939 | Housing system | Housing system | Enriched colony cage | Conventional cage | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 14 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13821 | 13821 | 10316 | None | 12123 | 10.1089/fpd.2017.2404 | Novoa.Rama_2018_FooPatandDis | Prevalence, Persistence, and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. from Eggs and Laying Hens Housed in Five Commercial Housing Systems | United States of America | Observational | 10937 | 10937 | Housing system | Housing system | Cage free | Conventional cage | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 9 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13822 | 13822 | 10346 | None | 7418 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-11-182 | lvarez.Fernndez_2012_JoofFoPr | Influence of housing systems on microbial load and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Escherichia coli isolates from eggs produced for human consumption | Spain | Observational | 11010 | 11010 | Production type | Domestic production vs conventional battery cages | Free-range | Conventional Battery Cages | Chicken | Eggs | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13823 | 13823 | 10316 | None | 12123 | 10.1089/fpd.2017.2404 | Novoa.Rama_2018_FooPatandDis | Prevalence, Persistence, and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. from Eggs and Laying Hens Housed in Five Commercial Housing Systems | United States of America | Observational | 10940 | 10940 | Housing system | Housing system | Free range | Conventional cage | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 6 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13825 | 13825 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.70 | 74.30 | 66.10 | 33.90 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 13826 | 13826 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.70 | 92.40 | 53.10 | 47.00 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 14498 | 14498 | 10080 | None | 12311 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.12.020 | Ozaki2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolated from growing chickens on commercial broiler farms | Japan | Observational | 10220 | 10220 | Sulfadimethoxine Use | Referent = Farms 1 & 2 (no AMU), Exposed = Farm 4 (500 ppm SDMX given starting at 20 days old, for 3 days, additional AMU for disease treatment). Days old at sampling: Farm 1 = 50 days, Farms 2 and 4 = 48 days. | Sulfadimethoxine Use (Farm 4) | No Use (Farms 1 & 2) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 72 | None | 121 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14499 | 14499 | 10080 | None | 12311 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.12.020 | Ozaki2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolated from growing chickens on commercial broiler farms | Japan | Observational | 10220 | 10220 | Sulfadimethoxine Use | Referent = Farms 1 & 2 (no AMU), Exposed = Farm 4 (500 ppm SDMX given starting at 20 days old, for 3 days, additional AMU for disease treatment). Days old at sampling: Farm 1 = 50 days, Farms 2 and 4 = 48 days. | Sulfadimethoxine Use (Farm 4) | No Use (Farms 1 & 2) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 2 | None | 74 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14500 | 14500 | 10080 | None | 12311 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.12.020 | Ozaki2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolated from growing chickens on commercial broiler farms | Japan | Observational | 10220 | 10220 | Sulfadimethoxine Use | Referent = Farms 1 & 2 (no AMU), Exposed = Farm 4 (500 ppm SDMX given starting at 20 days old, for 3 days, additional AMU for disease treatment). Days old at sampling: Farm 1 = 50 days, Farms 2 and 4 = 48 days. | Sulfadimethoxine Use (Farm 4) | No Use (Farms 1 & 2) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 2 | None | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14501 | 14501 | 10080 | None | 12311 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.12.020 | Ozaki2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolated from growing chickens on commercial broiler farms | Japan | Observational | 10220 | 10220 | Sulfadimethoxine Use | Referent = Farms 1 & 2 (no AMU), Exposed = Farm 4 (500 ppm SDMX given starting at 20 days old, for 3 days, additional AMU for disease treatment). Days old at sampling: Farm 1 = 50 days, Farms 2 and 4 = 48 days. | Sulfadimethoxine Use (Farm 4) | No Use (Farms 1 & 2) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 60 | None | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14502 | 14502 | 10080 | None | 12311 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.12.020 | Ozaki2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolated from growing chickens on commercial broiler farms | Japan | Observational | 10220 | 10220 | Sulfadimethoxine Use | Referent = Farms 1 & 2 (no AMU), Exposed = Farm 4 (500 ppm SDMX given starting at 20 days old, for 3 days, additional AMU for disease treatment). Days old at sampling: Farm 1 = 50 days, Farms 2 and 4 = 48 days. | Sulfadimethoxine Use (Farm 4) | No Use (Farms 1 & 2) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 20 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14503 | 14503 | 10080 | None | 12311 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.12.020 | Ozaki2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolated from growing chickens on commercial broiler farms | Japan | Observational | 10220 | 10220 | Sulfadimethoxine Use | Referent = Farms 1 & 2 (no AMU), Exposed = Farm 4 (500 ppm SDMX given starting at 20 days old, for 3 days, additional AMU for disease treatment). Days old at sampling: Farm 1 = 50 days, Farms 2 and 4 = 48 days. | Sulfadimethoxine Use (Farm 4) | No Use (Farms 1 & 2) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14504 | 14504 | 10080 | None | 12311 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.12.020 | Ozaki2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolated from growing chickens on commercial broiler farms | Japan | Observational | 10220 | 10220 | Sulfadimethoxine Use | Referent = Farms 1 & 2 (no AMU), Exposed = Farm 4 (500 ppm SDMX given starting at 20 days old, for 3 days, additional AMU for disease treatment). Days old at sampling: Farm 1 = 50 days, Farms 2 and 4 = 48 days. | Sulfadimethoxine Use (Farm 4) | No Use (Farms 1 & 2) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 70 | None | 123 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14505 | 14505 | 10080 | None | 12311 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.12.020 | Ozaki2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolated from growing chickens on commercial broiler farms | Japan | Observational | 10220 | 10220 | Sulfadimethoxine Use | Referent = Farms 1 & 2 (no AMU), Exposed = Farm 4 (500 ppm SDMX given starting at 20 days old, for 3 days, additional AMU for disease treatment). Days old at sampling: Farm 1 = 50 days, Farms 2 and 4 = 48 days. | Sulfadimethoxine Use (Farm 4) | No Use (Farms 1 & 2) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 34 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14506 | 14506 | 10080 | None | 12311 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2010.12.020 | Ozaki2011 | Antimicrobial resistance in fecal Escherichia coli isolated from growing chickens on commercial broiler farms | Japan | Observational | 10220 | 10220 | Sulfadimethoxine Use | Referent = Farms 1 & 2 (no AMU), Exposed = Farm 4 (500 ppm SDMX given starting at 20 days old, for 3 days, additional AMU for disease treatment). Days old at sampling: Farm 1 = 50 days, Farms 2 and 4 = 48 days. | Sulfadimethoxine Use (Farm 4) | No Use (Farms 1 & 2) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 12 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 100 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14507 | 14507 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10758 | 10758 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin use (feed additive). No AMU level provided. | Bacitracin Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 19 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14508 | 14508 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10762 | 10762 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin use (hatchery). No AMU level provided. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 32.00 | None | 1 | 50 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14509 | 14509 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10770 | 10770 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin use (feed additive). No AMU level provided. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 23 | 21 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14510 | 14510 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10768 | 10768 | Tylosin Use | Tylosin use (feed additive). No AMU level provided. | Tylosin Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 11 | 40 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14511 | 14511 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10760 | 10760 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur use (hatchery). No AMU level provided. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 34.00 | None | 4 | 35 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14512 | 14512 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10765 | 10765 | Growth on used litter | Growth on litter previously used by chickens. | Grown on Used Litter | Not Grown on Used Litter | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 67.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 9 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14513 | 14513 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10763 | 10763 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin Use (hatchery). No AMU level provided. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.00 | None | 65.00 | None | 13 | 26 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14514 | 14514 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10765 | 10765 | Growth on used litter | Growth on litter previously used by chickens. | Grown on Used Litter | Not Grown on Used Litter | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 89.00 | None | 53.00 | None | 9 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14515 | 14515 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10767 | 10767 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline use (feed additive or treatment). No AMU level provided. | Tetracycline Use | No Use | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 5 | 34 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14516 | 14516 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10759 | 10759 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin use (feed additive). No AMU level provided. | Bacitracin Use | No Use | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 92.00 | None | 13 | 26 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14517 | 14517 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10763 | 10763 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin Use (hatchery). No AMU level provided. | Gentamicin Use | No Use | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 13 | 26 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14518 | 14518 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10771 | 10771 | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin use (feed additive). No AMU level provided. | Virginiamycin Use | No Use | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 18 | 16 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14519 | 14519 | 10253 | None | 8030 | Boulianne_2016_CaJoofVeRe | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among escherichia coli and enterococcus spp. Isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10769 | 10769 | Tylosin Use | Tylosin use (feed additive). No AMU level provided. | Tylosin Use | No Use | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Flock | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 95.00 | None | 2 | 37 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 14520 | 14520 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10605 | 10605 | Use of fluoroquinolones (enrofloxacin) | Farmers reported usual use of antibiotics through questionnaire (amount not specified) | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 31 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14521 | 14521 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11145 | 11145 | Production Type | Routine AMU at almost every single conventional farm, but no AMU (current or past) on any of the organic farms. | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 10 | None | 63 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14522 | 14522 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11145 | 11145 | Production Type | Routine AMU at almost every single conventional farm, but no AMU (current or past) on any of the organic farms. | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 81 | None | 186 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14523 | 14523 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11144 | 11144 | Production Type | Routine AMU at almost every single conventional farm, but no AMU (current or past) on any of the organic farms. | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14524 | 14524 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11144 | 11144 | Production Type | Routine AMU at almost every single conventional farm, but no AMU (current or past) on any of the organic farms. | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 50 | None | 153 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14525 | 14525 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11144 | 11144 | Production Type | Routine AMU at almost every single conventional farm, but no AMU (current or past) on any of the organic farms. | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 5 | None | 129 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14526 | 14526 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11144 | 11144 | Production Type | Routine AMU at almost every single conventional farm, but no AMU (current or past) on any of the organic farms. | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 5 | None | 160 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14527 | 14527 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11144 | 11144 | Production Type | Routine AMU at almost every single conventional farm, but no AMU (current or past) on any of the organic farms. | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 3 | None | 136 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14528 | 14528 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11144 | 11144 | Production Type | Routine AMU at almost every single conventional farm, but no AMU (current or past) on any of the organic farms. | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 3 | None | 134 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14529 | 14529 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11144 | 11144 | Production Type | Routine AMU at almost every single conventional farm, but no AMU (current or past) on any of the organic farms. | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | None | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 3 | None | 135 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14531 | 14531 | 10269 | None | 8463 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.018 | Chuppava_2018_VeteMicr | Effects of different types of flooring design on the development of antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in fattening turkeys | Germany | Experimental | 10807 | 10807 | Before and After Enrofloxacin Use (cloacal swab) (BT vs ET) | Before AMU vs 21 days after treatment with Baytril 10% (10 mg enrofloxacin/kg body weight per day), via drinking water for 5 days to birds aged 10-14. T1 & T2 data aggregated. | End of Treatment (ET) | Before Treatment (BT) | Turkey | Poults | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 103 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 192 | 48 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14532 | 14532 | 10269 | None | 8463 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.018 | Chuppava_2018_VeteMicr | Effects of different types of flooring design on the development of antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in fattening turkeys | Germany | Experimental | 10807 | 10807 | Before and After Enrofloxacin Use (cloacal swab) (BT vs ET) | Before AMU vs 21 days after treatment with Baytril 10% (10 mg enrofloxacin/kg body weight per day), via drinking water for 5 days to birds aged 10-14. T1 & T2 data aggregated. | End of Treatment (ET) | Before Treatment (BT) | Turkey | Poults | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 36 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 192 | 48 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14533 | 14533 | 10269 | None | 8463 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.018 | Chuppava_2018_VeteMicr | Effects of different types of flooring design on the development of antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in fattening turkeys | Germany | Experimental | 10808 | 10808 | Before and After Enrofloxacin Use (poultry manure) (BT vs ET) | Before AMU vs 21 days after treatment with Baytril 10% (10 mg enrofloxacin/kg body weight per day), via drinking water for 5 days to birds aged 10-14. T1 & T2 data aggregated. | End of Treatment (ET) | Before Treatment (BT) | Turkey | Poults | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 33 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 48 | 48 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14534 | 14534 | 10269 | None | 8463 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.018 | Chuppava_2018_VeteMicr | Effects of different types of flooring design on the development of antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in fattening turkeys | Germany | Experimental | 10808 | 10808 | Before and After Enrofloxacin Use (poultry manure) (BT vs ET) | Before AMU vs 21 days after treatment with Baytril 10% (10 mg enrofloxacin/kg body weight per day), via drinking water for 5 days to birds aged 10-14. T1 & T2 data aggregated. | End of Treatment (ET) | Before Treatment (BT) | Turkey | Poults | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 48 | 48 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14535 | 14535 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10434 | 10434 | Antimicrobial use: antimicrobials added to starter (weanling) feeds only | No additional detail available | Antimicrobials added to starter (weanling) feeds only | No antimicrobials added | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.76 | 1.60 | 14.16 | 0.02 | 95.000 | |
| 14536 | 14536 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10464 | 10464 | Tetracycline (class) use: tetracyclines added to grower-finisher feeds | No additional detail available | Tetracyclines added to grower-finisher feeds | No antimicrobials added to post-weaning rations | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.05 | 1.16 | 3.65 | 0.04 | 95.000 | |
| 14537 | 14537 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10463 | 10463 | Penicillin (class) use: penicillins added to nursing sow feeds | No additional detail available | Penicillins added to nursing sow feeds | Penicillins not added to nursing sow feeds | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.77 | 1.24 | 6.19 | 0.04 | 95.000 | |
| 14538 | 14538 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10446 | 10446 | Carbadox use: carbadox added to starter (weanling) feeds | No additional detail available | Carbadox added to starter (weanling) feeds | Carbadox not added to starter (weanling) feeds | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Quinolones | carbadox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.85 | 2.26 | 10.40 | 0.001 | 95.000 | |
| 14539 | 14539 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10447 | 10447 | Gentamicin use: individual treatments with gentamicin | No additional detail available | Individual treatments with gentamicin | Gentamicin not used on farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.77 | 2.21 | 62.74 | 0.02 | 95.000 | |
| 14540 | 14540 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10433 | 10433 | Antimicrobial use: antimicrobials added to starter (weanling) feeds | No additional detail available | Antimicrobials added to starter (weanling) feeds | No antimicrobials added to starter (weanling) feeds | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.56 | 1.64 | 7.75 | 0.004 | 95.000 | |
| 14541 | 14541 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10432 | 10432 | Antimicrobial use: antimicrobials added to grower-finisher rations | No additional detail available | Antimicrobials added to grower-finisher rations | No antimicrobials added to grower-finisher rations | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.18 | 1.35 | 3.53 | 0.01 | 95.000 | |
| 14542 | 14542 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10464 | 10464 | Tetracycline (class) use: tetracyclines added to grower-finisher feeds | No additional detail available | Tetracyclines added to grower-finisher feeds | No antimicrobials added to post-weaning rations | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.69 | 1.65 | 4.40 | 0.001 | 95.000 | |
| 14543 | 14543 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10464 | 10464 | Tetracycline (class) use: tetracyclines added to grower-finisher feeds | No additional detail available | Tetracyclines added to grower-finisher feeds | No antimicrobials added to post-weaning rations | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.80 | 1.32 | 5.97 | 0.03 | 95.000 | |
| 14544 | 14544 | 10162 | None | 8962 | 10.1016/s0167-5877(97)00095-0 | Dunlop1998 | Associations among antimicrobial drug treatments and antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli of swine on 34 farrow-to-finish farms in Ontario, Canada | Canada | Observational | 10433 | 10433 | Antimicrobial use: antimicrobials added to starter (weanling) feeds | No additional detail available | Antimicrobials added to starter (weanling) feeds | No antimicrobials added to starter (weanling) feeds | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.84 | 1.52 | 5.29 | 0.01 | 95.000 | |
| 14546 | 14546 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14547 | 14547 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14548 | 14548 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14549 | 14549 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14550 | 14550 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14551 | 14551 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14552 | 14552 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 14 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14553 | 14553 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14554 | 14554 | 10190 | None | 9370 | 10.1089/mdr.2006.12.210 | Funk2006 | The effect of subtherapeutic chlortetracycline on antimicrobial resistance in the fecal flora of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10511 | 10511 | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | Treatment group received 50 g of chlortetracycline per ton (U.S.) of feed for the entire finisher period(~10 weeks of age until ~24 weeks of age). Control group did not. Other AMU administered to both groups (see text). | Subtherapeutic Chlortetracycline Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 1 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14555 | 14555 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10149 | 10149 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P2 (7-wk-old cohort, sampled after 2 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Two Weeks (P2) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul3 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 59 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14556 | 14556 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10151 | 10151 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P3 (8-wk-old cohort, sampled after 3 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Three Weeks (P3) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 49 | None | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | 82 | 59 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14557 | 14557 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10151 | 10151 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P3 (8-wk-old cohort, sampled after 3 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Three Weeks (P3) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA5 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 82 | 59 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14558 | 14558 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10151 | 10151 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P3 (8-wk-old cohort, sampled after 3 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Three Weeks (P3) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA7 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 82 | 59 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14559 | 14559 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10151 | 10151 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P3 (8-wk-old cohort, sampled after 3 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Three Weeks (P3) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA12 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 82 | 59 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14560 | 14560 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10151 | 10151 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P3 (8-wk-old cohort, sampled after 3 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Three Weeks (P3) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 48 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 82 | 59 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14561 | 14561 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10151 | 10151 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P3 (8-wk-old cohort, sampled after 3 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Three Weeks (P3) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 82 | 59 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14562 | 14562 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10151 | 10151 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | P3 (8-wk-old cohort, sampled after 3 wks of AMU) P1 (6-wk-old cohort, sampled after 1 wk of AMU). Metaphylactic treatment: trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole as medicated fodder, 15–30 mg active substance/1 kg bw/day, to post-weaning piglets. | Three Weeks (P3) | One Week (P1) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul3 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 82 | 59 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14563 | 14563 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10583 | 10583 | Frequency of disinfection of livestock trail (never vs after housing out) | Disinfection of livestock trail | Never | After housing out | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.17 | None | None | 0.005 | 95.000 | |
| 14564 | 14564 | 10208 | None | 9896 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.06.014 | Hering2014 | Prevalence and potential risk factors for the occurrence of cefotaxime resistant Escherichia coli in German fattening pig farms-A cross-sectional study | Germany | Observational | 10582 | 10582 | Frequency of disinfection of livestock trail (infrequently vs after housing out) | Disinfection of livestock trail | Infrequently | After housing out | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.63 | None | None | 0.456 | 95.000 | |
| 14565 | 14565 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10523 | 10523 | Duration of antimicrobial use | Classified based on farm prescribing data from the 6 months prior to sampling. Long-term use farms: AMU in-feed for >10 days post-weaning. Short-term use farms: AMU in-feed only up to 10 days post-weaning. AMR from Piglet stage: 0-3 wks old; 1.5-7 kg. | Long-term AMU | Short-term AMU | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.27 | 1.98 | 9.17 | 0.005 | 95.000 | |
| 14566 | 14566 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10521 | 10521 | Duration of antimicrobial use | Classified based on farm prescribing data from the 6 months prior to sampling. Long-term use farms: AMU in-feed for >10 days post-weaning. Short-term use farms: AMU in-feed only up to 10 days post-weaning. AMR from Weaner 1 stage: 3-7 wks old; 7-20 kg. | Long-term AMU | Short-term AMU | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.07 | 2.09 | 12.30 | 0.008 | 95.000 | |
| 14567 | 14567 | 10196 | None | 9486 | 10.1111/zph.12225 | Gibbons2016 | Antimicrobial Resistance of Faecal Escherichia coli Isolates from Pig Farms with Different Durations of In-feed Antimicrobial Use | Ireland | Observational | 10522 | 10522 | Duration of antimicrobial use | Classified based on farm prescribing data from the 6 months prior to sampling. Long-term use farms: AMU in-feed for >10 days post-weaning. Short-term use farms: AMU in-feed only up to 10 days post-weaning. AMR from Finisher stage: 11-20 wks old; 32-85 kg. | Long-term AMU | Short-term AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pooled Sample | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.47 | 1.94 | 10.28 | 0.013 | 95.000 | |
| 14568 | 14568 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14569 | 14569 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10104 | 10104 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. Resistance outcome = ESBL. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14570 | 14570 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10106 | 10106 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. Resistance outcome = imipenem. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14571 | 14571 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14572 | 14572 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14573 | 14573 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10105 | 10105 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. Resistance outcome = imipenem. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14574 | 14574 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10103 | 10103 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. Resistance outcome = ESBL. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 16.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14575 | 14575 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14576 | 14576 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | TEM (family) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 87.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14577 | 14577 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10101 | 10101 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. Resistance outcome = blaPSE-1 gene. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14578 | 14578 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.50 | None | 10.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14579 | 14579 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10098 | 10098 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. Resistance outcome = blaCTX-M-2 group gene. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14580 | 14580 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-8 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14581 | 14581 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-9 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14582 | 14582 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10099 | 10099 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. Resistance outcome = blaCTX-M-25/26 group gene. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14583 | 14583 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | aadA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 67.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14584 | 14584 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | aadA2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14585 | 14585 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | ANT(2)-Ia | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.00 | None | 17.50 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14586 | 14586 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 96.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14587 | 14587 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 32.50 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14588 | 14588 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14589 | 14589 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 20.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14590 | 14590 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul3 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14591 | 14591 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14592 | 14592 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA10 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14593 | 14593 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA12 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.50 | None | 22.50 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14594 | 14594 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | catA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14595 | 14595 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | catB | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.00 | None | 20.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14596 | 14596 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10096 | 10096 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | mdfA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14597 | 14597 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | mdfA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 12.50 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14598 | 14598 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | catB | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14599 | 14599 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | catA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14600 | 14600 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA12 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14601 | 14601 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA10 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14602 | 14602 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | dfrA1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14603 | 14603 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul3 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14604 | 14604 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14605 | 14605 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | sul1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.50 | None | 30.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14606 | 14606 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.50 | None | 32.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14607 | 14607 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 82.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14608 | 14608 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | ANT(2)-Ia | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.00 | None | 22.50 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14609 | 14609 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | aadA2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14610 | 14610 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | aadA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.50 | None | 22.50 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14611 | 14611 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10100 | 10100 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. Resistance outcome = blaCTX-M-25/26 group gene. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14612 | 14612 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-9 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14613 | 14613 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-8 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14614 | 14614 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14615 | 14615 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | CTX-M-1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14616 | 14616 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10102 | 10102 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. Resistance outcome = blaPSE-1 gene. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14617 | 14617 | 10044 | None | 11355 | 10.1089/mdr.2018.0154 | Lugsomya2018a | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli isolated from pigs and pork derived from farms either routinely using or not using in-feed antimicrobials | Thailand | Experimental | 10097 | 10097 | Combination of tiamulin and amoxicillin use | Tiamulin at 100 ppm, amoxicillin at 250 ppm in feed. | Tiamulin and amoxicillin use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | TEM (family) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 87.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 14618 | 14618 | 20007 | None | 11304 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2010.04765.x | Logue2010 | Repeated therapeutic dosing selects macrolide-resistant Campylobacter spp. in a turkey facility | United States of America | Experimental | 11138 | 11138 | Pulsed Tylosin Use | Tylosin administered in water as Tylan Soluble in 3 separate dosing periods lasting 3 days each (0.53 g/L: therapeutic dose): between weeks 5 and 6, 12 and 13; 16 and 17, to simulate treatment of a recurring infection. Samples from Week 18. | Tylosin use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.61 | None | 0.00 | None | 25 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20001 | 20001 | 20034 | None | 9730 | 10.4315/0362-028x-69.3.482 | Halbert2006 | Genetic mechanisms contributing to reduced tetracycline susceptibility of Campylobacter isolated from organic and conventional dairy farms in the Midwestern and Northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11288 | 11288 | Production type | None | None | None | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | None | None | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20003 | 20003 | 20000 | None | 10109 | 10.1128/aac.49.2.690-698.2005 | Humphrey2005 | Prevalence and Subtypes of Ciprofloxacin-Resistant Campylobacter spp. in Commercial Poultry Flocks before, during, and after Treatment with Fluoroquinolones | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11109 | 11109 | Difloxacin Use | Flock 1 500 broilers, barn-reared treated with difloxacin (After=two weeks post treatment) | After | Before | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Quinolones | difloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 11 | 2 | 2 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 13 | 14 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20004 | 20004 | 20000 | None | 10109 | 10.1128/aac.49.2.690-698.2005 | Humphrey2005 | Prevalence and Subtypes of Ciprofloxacin-Resistant Campylobacter spp. in Commercial Poultry Flocks before, during, and after Treatment with Fluoroquinolones | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11110 | 11110 | Difloxacin Use | Flock 3 300 broilers, free-range, treated with difloxacin (After=two weeks post treatment) | After | Before | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Quinolones | difloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 10 | 2 | 1 | 13 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 14 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20005 | 20005 | 20000 | None | 10109 | 10.1128/aac.49.2.690-698.2005 | Humphrey2005 | Prevalence and Subtypes of Ciprofloxacin-Resistant Campylobacter spp. in Commercial Poultry Flocks before, during, and after Treatment with Fluoroquinolones | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11112 | 11112 | Difloxacin Use | Flock4 20,000 broilers treated with difloxacin (After=two weeks post treatment) | After | Before | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Quinolones | difloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 10 | 4 | 0 | 13 | None | None | None | None | 14 | 13 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20006 | 20006 | 20000 | None | 10109 | 10.1128/aac.49.2.690-698.2005 | Humphrey2005 | Prevalence and Subtypes of Ciprofloxacin-Resistant Campylobacter spp. in Commercial Poultry Flocks before, during, and after Treatment with Fluoroquinolones | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11111 | 11111 | Difloxacin Use | Flock 5, 1250 free-range birds (After=two weeks post treatment) | After | Before | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Quinolones | difloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 13 | 0 | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 13 | 14 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20009 | 20009 | 20000 | None | 10109 | 10.1128/aac.49.2.690-698.2005 | Humphrey2005 | Prevalence and Subtypes of Ciprofloxacin-Resistant Campylobacter spp. in Commercial Poultry Flocks before, during, and after Treatment with Fluoroquinolones | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11113 | 11113 | Enrofloxacin Use | Flock 6, 5000 free-range birds (After=two weeks post treatment) | After | Before | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 8 | 6 | 4 | 7 | None | None | None | None | 14 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20017 | 20017 | 20002 | None | 10452 | 10.4315/0362-028x-66.4.660 | Jung2003 | Reduction of Salmonella Typhimurium in experimentally challenged broilers by nitrate adaptation and chlorate supplementation in drinking water | United States of America | Experimental | 11116 | 11116 | Treatment | TRIAL 1: A novobicin- and nalidixic acid-resistant strain of Salmonella Typhimurium were used as inoclua for challenging broilers. Trial 1 was challenged with 10^7 CFU of Salmonella Typhimurium per ml. Each Trial was divided in 4 treatment groups. | SN Treatment | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 20 | 0 | 18 | 2 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20018 | 20018 | 20002 | None | 10452 | 10.4315/0362-028x-66.4.660 | Jung2003 | Reduction of Salmonella Typhimurium in experimentally challenged broilers by nitrate adaptation and chlorate supplementation in drinking water | United States of America | Experimental | 11115 | 11115 | Treatment | TRIAL 1: A novobicin- and nalidixic acid-resistant strain of Salmonella Typhimurium were used as inoclua for challenging broilers. Trial 1 was challenged with 10^7 CFU of Salmonella Typhimurium per ml. Each Trial was divided in 4 treatment groups | ECP treatment | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 14 | 4 | 18 | 2 | None | None | None | None | 18 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20019 | 20019 | 20002 | None | 10452 | 10.4315/0362-028x-66.4.660 | Jung2003 | Reduction of Salmonella Typhimurium in experimentally challenged broilers by nitrate adaptation and chlorate supplementation in drinking water | United States of America | Experimental | 11117 | 11117 | Treatment | TRIAL 1:A novobicin- and nalidixic acid-resistant strain of Salmonella Typhimurium were used as inoclua for challenging broilers. Trial 1 was challenged with 10^7 CFU of Salmonella Typhimurium per ml. Each Trial was divided in 4 treatment groups | SN + ECP Treatment | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 10 | 10 | 18 | 2 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20020 | 20020 | 20002 | None | 10452 | 10.4315/0362-028x-66.4.660 | Jung2003 | Reduction of Salmonella Typhimurium in experimentally challenged broilers by nitrate adaptation and chlorate supplementation in drinking water | United States of America | Experimental | 11119 | 11119 | Treatment | TRIAL 2: A novobicin- and nalidixic acid-resistant strain of Salmonella Typhimurium were used as inoclua for challenging broilers. Trial 2 was challenged with 10^9 CFU of Salmonella Typhimurium per ml. Each Trial was divided in 4 treatment groups | SN Treatment | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 20 | 0 | 20 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20021 | 20021 | 20002 | None | 10452 | 10.4315/0362-028x-66.4.660 | Jung2003 | Reduction of Salmonella Typhimurium in experimentally challenged broilers by nitrate adaptation and chlorate supplementation in drinking water | United States of America | Experimental | 11118 | 11118 | Treatment | TRIAL 2: A novobicin- and nalidixic acid-resistant strain of Salmonella Typhimurium were used as inoclua for challenging broilers. Trial 2 was challenged with 10^9 CFU of Salmonella Typhimurium per ml. Each Trial was divided in 4 treatment groups | ECP Treatment | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 19 | 1 | 20 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20022 | 20022 | 20002 | None | 10452 | 10.4315/0362-028x-66.4.660 | Jung2003 | Reduction of Salmonella Typhimurium in experimentally challenged broilers by nitrate adaptation and chlorate supplementation in drinking water | United States of America | Experimental | 11114 | 11114 | AMU | TRIAL 2: A novobicin- and nalidixic acid-resistant strain of Salmonella Typhimurium were used as inoclua for challenging broilers. Trial 2 was challenged with 10^9 CFU of Salmonella Typhimurium per ml. Each Trial was divided in 4 treatment groups | SN+ECP | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 16 | 4 | 20 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20024 | 20024 | 20004 | None | 10722 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.317 | Kim2005a | Effect of porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion culture on antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli from growing piglets | United States of America | Experimental | 11130 | 11130 | Treatment | Treatment group was the use of Porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion vs. control. Tetracycline use 16 micrograms/mL | Treatment | Control | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 177 | None | 159 | None | 70.90 | None | 63.70 | None | 249 | 250 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20025 | 20025 | 20005 | None | 10972 | 10.4315/0362-028x-70.8.1945 | Ladely2007 | Development of macrolide-resistant Campylobacter in broilers administered subtherapeutic or therapeutic concentrations of tylosin | United States of America | Experimental | 11131 | 11131 | Tylosin Use | Distribution of erythromycin resistance for C. jejuni and C. coli recovered from ceca receiving either subtherapeutic (22 ppm of tylosin phosphate) or therapeutic (529 ppm of tylosin tartrate) concentrations of tylosin. Using week 6 age. | Subtherapeutic | Therapeutic | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20026 | 20026 | 20003 | None | 10587 | 10.1089/fpd.2016.2161 | Kassem2017 | Antimicrobial-Resistant Campylobacter in Organically and Conventionally Raised Layer Chickens | United States of America | Observational | 11120 | 11120 | Production Type | % Phenotypically resistant Campylobacter broken down by antimicrobial and compared across organic and conventional *EXTRACTED WITH PLOTDIGITIZER* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 79 | None | 69 | None | 64.00 | None | 56.00 | None | 124 | 124 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20040 | 20040 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11133 | 11133 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs *Note: referred to as Mequindox in text | Not healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfaquinoxaline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20041 | 20041 | 20007 | None | 11304 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2010.04765.x | Logue2010 | Repeated therapeutic dosing selects macrolide-resistant Campylobacter spp. in a turkey facility | United States of America | Experimental | 11139 | 11139 | Tylosin use | 30,000 turkey poults divided into halves with a control and the experimental receiving tylosin at three separate periods. Extracted week 18 *Results are estimated by % through plot digitizer* | Treatment | Control | Turkey | Poults | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 22 | None | 0 | None | 88.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 25 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20043 | 20043 | 20007 | None | 11304 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2010.04765.x | Logue2010 | Repeated therapeutic dosing selects macrolide-resistant Campylobacter spp. in a turkey facility | United States of America | Experimental | 11140 | 11140 | Tylosin Use | Comparing control vs treatment group of turkey poults at the plant stage | Treatment | Control | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | 4.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 48 | 15 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20052 | 20052 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11184 | 11184 | Therapeutic amikacin use | Amikacin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20053 | 20053 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11146 | 11146 | Prophylactic amikacin use | Amikacin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20054 | 20054 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11147 | 11147 | Prophylactic amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20055 | 20055 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11185 | 11185 | Therapeutic amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.60 | None | 97.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20056 | 20056 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11186 | 11186 | Therapeutic Amoxicillin/clavulanic acid use | Amoxicillin/clavulanic acid use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20057 | 20057 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11148 | 11148 | Prophylactic Amoxicillin/clavulanic acid use | Amoxicillin/clavulanic acid use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20058 | 20058 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11149 | 11149 | Prophylactic ampicillin use | Ampicillin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20059 | 20059 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11187 | 11187 | Therapeutic ampicillin use | Ampicillin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 98.60 | None | 97.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20060 | 20060 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11205 | 11205 | Therapeutic cefalexin use | Cefalexin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalexin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20061 | 20061 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11169 | 11169 | Prophylactic cefalexin use | Cefalexin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalexin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 62.70 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20062 | 20062 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11170 | 11170 | Prophylactic cefpirome use | Cefpirome use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefpirome | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20063 | 20063 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11206 | 11206 | Therapeutic cefpirome use | Cefpirome use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefpirome | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20064 | 20064 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11207 | 11207 | Therapeutic cefpodoxime use | Cefpodoxime use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20065 | 20065 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11171 | 11171 | Prophylactic cefpodoxime use | Cefpodoxime use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20066 | 20066 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11172 | 11172 | Prophylactic ceftiofur use | Ceftiofur use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20067 | 20067 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11208 | 11208 | Therapeutic ceftiofur use | Ceftiofur use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20068 | 20068 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11209 | 11209 | Therapeutic chloramphenicol use | Chloramphenicol use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.70 | None | 29.90 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20069 | 20069 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11173 | 11173 | Prophylactic chloramphenicol use | Chloramphenicol use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 29.90 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20070 | 20070 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11174 | 11174 | Prophylactic enrofloxacin use | Enrofloxacin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.10 | None | 34.30 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20071 | 20071 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11210 | 11210 | Therapeutic enrofloxacin use | Enrofloxacin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.40 | None | 34.30 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20072 | 20072 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11211 | 11211 | Therapeutic gentamicin use | Gentamicin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.30 | None | 19.40 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20073 | 20073 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11175 | 11175 | Prophylactic gentamicin use | Gentamicin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 78.40 | None | 19.40 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20074 | 20074 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11176 | 11176 | Prophylactic imipenem use | Imipenem use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20075 | 20075 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11212 | 11212 | Therapeutic imipenem use | Imipenem use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20076 | 20076 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11213 | 11213 | Therapeutic marbofloxacin use | Marbofloxacin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Quinolones | marbofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.40 | None | 35.80 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20077 | 20077 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11177 | 11177 | Prophylactic marbofloxacin use | Marbofloxacin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Quinolones | marbofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 76.50 | None | 35.80 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20078 | 20078 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11178 | 11178 | Prophylactic nitrofurantoin use | Nitrofurantoin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.30 | None | 26.90 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20079 | 20079 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11214 | 11214 | Therapeutic nitrofurantoin use | Nitrofurantoin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.70 | None | 26.90 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20080 | 20080 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11215 | 11215 | Therapeutic piperacillin use | Piperacillin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 94.30 | None | 94.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20081 | 20081 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11179 | 11179 | Prophylactic piperacillin use | Piperacillin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 95.10 | None | 94.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20082 | 20082 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11180 | 11180 | Prophylactic tetracycline use | Tetracylcine use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 83.60 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20083 | 20083 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11216 | 11216 | Therapeutic tetracycline use | Tetracylcine use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.60 | None | 83.60 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20084 | 20084 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11217 | 11217 | Therapeutic tiamulin use | Tiamulin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Pleuromutilins | tiamulin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.30 | None | 37.30 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20085 | 20085 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11181 | 11181 | Prophylactic tiamulin use | Tiamulin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Pleuromutilins | tiamulin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.10 | None | 37.30 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20086 | 20086 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11182 | 11182 | Prophylactic tobramycin use | Tobramycin use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | tobramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 69.60 | None | 20.90 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20087 | 20087 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11218 | 11218 | Therapeutic tobramycin use | Tobramycin use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | tobramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.10 | None | 20.90 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20088 | 20088 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11219 | 11219 | Therapeutic Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole use | Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole use broken up by treatment group | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.60 | None | 23.90 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20089 | 20089 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11183 | 11183 | Prophylactic Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole use | Trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole use broken up by treatment group | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.20 | None | 23.90 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20091 | 20091 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11188 | 11188 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is aadA1 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | aadA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.10 | None | 25.40 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20092 | 20092 | 20010 | None | 11622 | 10.1086/339195 | McDermott2002 | Ciprofloxacin Resistance in Campylobacter jejuni Evolves Rapidly in Chickens Treated with Fluoroquinolones | United States of America | Experimental | 11223 | 11223 | Sarafloxacin Use | Experimental groups of sarafloxacin and ciprofloxacin compared to non-medicated controls. *figure extraction using plotdigitizer* | Sarafloxacin Day 26 | Control Day 26 | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Placement | Placement | Prevalence Table | Animal | Quinolones | sarafloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 74.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20093 | 20093 | 20010 | None | 11622 | 10.1086/339195 | McDermott2002 | Ciprofloxacin Resistance in Campylobacter jejuni Evolves Rapidly in Chickens Treated with Fluoroquinolones | United States of America | Experimental | 11222 | 11222 | Ciprofloxacin Use | Experimental groups of sarafloxacin and ciprofloxacin compared to non-medicated controls. *figure extraction using plotdigitizer* | Ciprofloxacin Day 26 | Control Day 26 | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Placement | Placement | Prevalence Table | Animal | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.00 | None | 0.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20159 | 20159 | 20003 | None | 10587 | 10.1089/fpd.2016.2161 | Kassem2017 | Antimicrobial-Resistant Campylobacter in Organically and Conventionally Raised Layer Chickens | United States of America | Observational | 11121 | 11121 | Production Type | % Phenotypically resistant Campylobacter broken down by antimicrobial and compared across organic and conventional *EXTRACTED WITH PLOTDIGITIZER* Total Sample N pulled from page 31 Results and Discussion paragraph 1 | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | None | 15 | None | 5.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 124 | 124 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20160 | 20160 | 20003 | None | 10587 | 10.1089/fpd.2016.2161 | Kassem2017 | Antimicrobial-Resistant Campylobacter in Organically and Conventionally Raised Layer Chickens | United States of America | Observational | 11121 | 11121 | Production Type | % Phenotypically resistant Campylobacter broken down by antimicrobial and compared across organic and conventional *EXTRACTED WITH PLOTDIGITIZER* Total Sample N pulled from page 31 Results and Discussion paragraph 1 | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 21 | None | 31 | None | 17.00 | None | 25.00 | None | 124 | 124 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20161 | 20161 | 20003 | None | 10587 | 10.1089/fpd.2016.2161 | Kassem2017 | Antimicrobial-Resistant Campylobacter in Organically and Conventionally Raised Layer Chickens | United States of America | Observational | 11122 | 11122 | Production Type | % Phenotypically resistant Campylobacter broken down by antimicrobial and compared across organic and conventional *EXTRACTED WITH PLOTDIGITIZER*Total Sample N pulled from page 31 Results and Discussion paragraph 1 | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | 10.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 124 | 124 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20162 | 20162 | 20003 | None | 10587 | 10.1089/fpd.2016.2161 | Kassem2017 | Antimicrobial-Resistant Campylobacter in Organically and Conventionally Raised Layer Chickens | United States of America | Observational | 11121 | 11121 | Production Type | % Phenotypically resistant Campylobacter broken down by antimicrobial and compared across organic and conventional *EXTRACTED WITH PLOTDIGITIZER* Total Sample N pulled from page 31 Results and Discussion paragraph 1 | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 21 | None | 45 | None | 17.00 | None | 36.00 | None | 124 | 124 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20163 | 20163 | 20004 | None | 10722 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.317 | Kim2005a | Effect of porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion culture on antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli from growing piglets | United States of America | Experimental | 11129 | 11129 | Treatment | Treatment group was the use of Porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion vs. control. Tetracycline use 16 micrograms/mL | Treatment | Control | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2336 | None | 2150 | None | 93.00 | None | 77.80 | None | 2512 | 2764 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20164 | 20164 | 20004 | None | 10722 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.317 | Kim2005a | Effect of porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion culture on antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli from growing piglets | United States of America | Experimental | 11127 | 11127 | Treatment | Treatment group was the use of Porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion vs. control. Streptomycin use was 64 micrograms/mL | Treatment | Control | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 995 | None | 567 | None | 39.60 | None | 20.50 | None | 2512 | 2764 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20165 | 20165 | 20004 | None | 10722 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.317 | Kim2005a | Effect of porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion culture on antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli from growing piglets | United States of America | Experimental | 11128 | 11128 | Treatment | Treatment group was the use of Porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion vs. control. Streptomycin use was 64 micrograms/mL | Treatment | Control | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 92 | None | 64 | None | 36.90 | None | 25.40 | None | 249 | 250 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20166 | 20166 | 20004 | None | 10722 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.317 | Kim2005a | Effect of porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion culture on antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli from growing piglets | United States of America | Experimental | 11124 | 11124 | Treatment | Treatment group was the use of Porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion vs. control. Ampicillin use was 32 micrograms/mL | Treatment | Control | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 46 | None | 18 | None | 18.30 | None | 7.30 | None | 249 | 250 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20167 | 20167 | 20004 | None | 10722 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.317 | Kim2005a | Effect of porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion culture on antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli from growing piglets | United States of America | Experimental | 11123 | 11123 | Treatment | Treatment group was the use of Porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion vs. control. Ampicillin use was 32 micrograms/mL | Treatment | Control | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 93 | None | 91 | None | 3.70 | None | 3.30 | None | 2512 | 2764 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20168 | 20168 | 20004 | None | 10722 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.317 | Kim2005a | Effect of porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion culture on antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli from growing piglets | United States of America | Experimental | 11125 | 11125 | Treatment | Treatment group was the use of Porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion vs. control. Apramycin use was 32 micrograms/mL | Treatment | Control | Swine | Piglets | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 0 | None | 0.20 | None | 0.00 | None | 2512 | 2764 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20169 | 20169 | 20004 | None | 10722 | 10.1089/fpd.2005.2.317 | Kim2005a | Effect of porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion culture on antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli from growing piglets | United States of America | Experimental | 11126 | 11126 | Treatment | Treatment group was the use of Porcine-derived mucosal competitive exclusion vs. control. Apramycin use was 32 micrograms/mL | Treatment | Control | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | apramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | 0.00 | None | 0.50 | None | 249 | 250 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20171 | 20171 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | olaquindox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 28 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20172 | 20172 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 69 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20173 | 20173 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 101 | None | 193 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20174 | 20174 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 84 | None | 135 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20175 | 20175 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 77 | None | 113 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20176 | 20176 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11134 | 11134 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs *reffered to as oxycycline in the text* | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 102 | None | 196 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20177 | 20177 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20178 | 20178 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 66 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20179 | 20179 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefquinome | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 60 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20180 | 20180 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 63 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20181 | 20181 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 102 | None | 204 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20182 | 20182 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11132 | 11132 | Animal Health | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not Healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 46 | None | 35 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20183 | 20183 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 78 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20184 | 20184 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 78 | None | 228 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20185 | 20185 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 41 | None | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20186 | 20186 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefquinome | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 39 | None | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20187 | 20187 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 38 | None | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20188 | 20188 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20189 | 20189 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 78 | None | 220 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20190 | 20190 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 56 | None | 134 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20191 | 20191 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 72 | None | 147 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20192 | 20192 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 75 | None | 219 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20193 | 20193 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 45 | None | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20194 | 20194 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11136 | 11136 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | olaquindox | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 26 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20195 | 20195 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11137 | 11137 | mcr-1 gene | Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for mcr-1 positive vs negative pigs (combined across healthy and not healthy pigs) *referred to as mequindox in the text* | mcr-1 positive | mcr-1 negative | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Placement | Placement | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfaquinoxaline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 78 | 228 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20196 | 20196 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11143 | 11143 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 10 | None | 63 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20199 | 20199 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11142 | 11142 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 5 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20200 | 20200 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11142 | 11142 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 99 | None | 141 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20201 | 20201 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11142 | 11142 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20202 | 20202 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11142 | 11142 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 28 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20203 | 20203 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11142 | 11142 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 9 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20204 | 20204 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11142 | 11142 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 15 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20205 | 20205 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11142 | 11142 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 76 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20206 | 20206 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11142 | 11142 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20207 | 20207 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11142 | 11142 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | 165 | 167 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20208 | 20208 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11143 | 11143 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 81 | None | 186 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20209 | 20209 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11143 | 11143 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20210 | 20210 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11143 | 11143 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 50 | None | 153 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20211 | 20211 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11143 | 11143 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 5 | None | 129 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20212 | 20212 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11143 | 11143 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 5 | None | 160 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20213 | 20213 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11143 | 11143 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 3 | None | 136 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20214 | 20214 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11143 | 11143 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 3 | None | 134 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20215 | 20215 | 20008 | None | 11342 | 10.1128/aem.72.5.3600-3607.2006 | Luangtongkum2006 | Effect of Conventional and Organic Production Practices on the Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. in Poultry | United States of America | Observational | 11143 | 11143 | Production type | Resistance rates of campylobacter strains isolated from conventional vs organic farms broken down by antimicrobial agent. The whole intestinal tract was removed for testing at the abattoir and the origin of the animals was traced | organic farm | conventional farm | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 3 | None | 135 | None | None | None | None | None | 161 | 201 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20216 | 20216 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11150 | 11150 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is aadA1 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | aadA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.70 | None | 25.40 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20217 | 20217 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11151 | 11151 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is aadA2 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | aadA2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.90 | None | 22.40 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20218 | 20218 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11189 | 11189 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is aadA2 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | aadA2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.30 | None | 22.40 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20219 | 20219 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11190 | 11190 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is aadB gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | ANT(2)-Ia | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.70 | None | 35.80 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20220 | 20220 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11152 | 11152 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is aadB gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | ANT(2)-Ia | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 67.60 | None | 35.80 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20221 | 20221 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11191 | 11191 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is blaCTX-M-1 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | CTX-M-1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.70 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20222 | 20222 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11153 | 11153 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is blaCTX-M-1 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | CTX-M-1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20223 | 20223 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11154 | 11154 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is blaCTX-M9 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | CTX-M-9 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20224 | 20224 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11220 | 11220 | Therpeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is blaCTX-M9 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | CTX-M-9 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20225 | 20225 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11221 | 11221 | Therpeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is blaTEM gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | TEM (family) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.60 | None | 86.60 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20226 | 20226 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11155 | 11155 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is blaTEM gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | TEM (family) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.20 | None | 86.60 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20227 | 20227 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11192 | 11192 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is catA gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | catA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.90 | None | 28.40 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20228 | 20228 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11156 | 11156 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is catA gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | catA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.00 | None | 28.40 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20229 | 20229 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11193 | 11193 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is catB gene | Therpeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | catB | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.60 | None | 30.40 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20230 | 20230 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11157 | 11157 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is catB gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | catB | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.70 | None | 28.60 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20231 | 20231 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11194 | 11194 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is cmlA gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | mdfA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | None | 1.50 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20232 | 20232 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11158 | 11158 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is cmlA gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | mdfA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.60 | None | 1.50 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20233 | 20233 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11195 | 11195 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is dfrA1 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | dfrA1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.10 | None | 16.40 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20234 | 20234 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11159 | 11159 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is dfrA1 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | dfrA1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.60 | None | 16.40 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20235 | 20235 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11196 | 11196 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is dfrA10 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | dfrA10 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.60 | None | 9.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20236 | 20236 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11160 | 11160 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is dfrA10 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | dfrA10 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.60 | None | 9.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20237 | 20237 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11197 | 11197 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is dfrA12 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | dfrA12 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.60 | None | 14.90 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20238 | 20238 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11161 | 11161 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is dfrA12 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | dfrA12 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.10 | None | 14.90 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20239 | 20239 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11200 | 11200 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is sul1 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | sul1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.30 | None | 6.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20240 | 20240 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11164 | 11164 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is sul1 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | sul1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.60 | None | 6.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20241 | 20241 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11201 | 11201 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is sul2 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | sul2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.30 | None | 10.40 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20242 | 20242 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11165 | 11165 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is sul2 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | sul2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.40 | None | 10.40 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20243 | 20243 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11202 | 11202 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is sul3 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | sul3 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.70 | None | 29.90 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20244 | 20244 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11166 | 11166 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is sul3 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | sul3 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.90 | None | 29.90 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20245 | 20245 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11203 | 11203 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is tetA gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 82.90 | None | 91.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20246 | 20246 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11167 | 11167 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is tetA gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.20 | None | 91.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20247 | 20247 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11204 | 11204 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is tetB gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.10 | None | 19.40 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20248 | 20248 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11168 | 11168 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is tetB gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | See gene column | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.10 | None | 19.40 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20249 | 20249 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11199 | 11199 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is Int1 gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 29.90 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20250 | 20250 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11163 | 11163 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is Int1 gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 29.90 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20251 | 20251 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11198 | 11198 | Therapeutic AMU | Resistance outcome is ESBP E. coli gene | Therapeutic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 70 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20252 | 20252 | 20009 | None | 11354 | 10.1089/mdr.2017.0042 | Lugsomya2018 | Routine Prophylactic Antimicrobial Use Is Associated with Increased Phenotypic and Genotypic Resistance in Commensal Escherichia coli Isolates Recovered from Healthy Fattening Pigs on Farms in Thailand | Thailand | Observational | 11162 | 11162 | Prophylactic AMU | Resistance outcome is ESBP E. coli gene | Prophylactic AMU | No AMU | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 102 | 67 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20254 | 20254 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11224 | 11224 | Aminoglycoside use | None | Aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 5 | 0 | 54 | 96 | None | None | None | None | 5 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20255 | 20255 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11224 | 11224 | Aminoglycoside use | None | Aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 4 | 1 | 72 | 78 | None | None | None | None | 5 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20256 | 20256 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11224 | 11224 | Aminoglycoside use | None | Aminoglycoside use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | 4 | 50 | 100 | None | None | None | None | 5 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20257 | 20257 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11225 | 11225 | Beta-lactam use | None | Beta-lactam use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 8 | 5 | 51 | 91 | None | None | None | None | 13 | 142 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20258 | 20258 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11225 | 11225 | Beta-lactam use | None | Beta-lactam use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 9 | 4 | 67 | 75 | None | None | None | None | 13 | 142 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20259 | 20259 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11225 | 11225 | Beta-lactam use | None | Beta-lactam use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 3 | 10 | 48 | 94 | None | None | None | None | 13 | 142 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20260 | 20260 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11226 | 11226 | Fluoroquinolone use | None | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | 7 | 51 | 97 | None | None | None | None | 7 | 148 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20261 | 20261 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11226 | 11226 | Fluoroquinolone use | None | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 4 | 3 | 72 | 76 | None | None | None | None | 7 | 148 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20262 | 20262 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11226 | 11226 | Fluoroquinolone use | None | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 4 | 3 | 55 | 93 | None | None | None | None | 7 | 148 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20263 | 20263 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11227 | 11227 | Macrolide use | None | Macrolide use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 13 | 9 | 46 | 87 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 133 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20264 | 20264 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11227 | 11227 | Macrolide use | None | Macrolide use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 19 | 3 | 57 | 76 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 133 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20265 | 20265 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11227 | 11227 | Macrolide use | None | Macrolide use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 12 | 10 | 39 | 94 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 133 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20266 | 20266 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11228 | 11228 | Phenicol use | None | Phenicol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 6 | 1 | 45 | 103 | None | None | None | None | 7 | 148 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20267 | 20267 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11228 | 11228 | Phenicol use | None | Phenicol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 3 | 4 | 73 | 75 | None | None | None | None | 7 | 148 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20268 | 20268 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11228 | 11228 | Phenicol use | None | Phenicol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 2 | 5 | 57 | 91 | None | None | None | None | 7 | 148 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20269 | 20269 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11229 | 11229 | Sulfonamide use | None | Sulfonamide use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 10 | 12 | 49 | 84 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 133 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20270 | 20270 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11229 | 11229 | Sulfonamide use | None | Sulfonamide use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 15 | 7 | 61 | 72 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 133 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20271 | 20271 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11229 | 11229 | Sulfonamide use | None | Sulfonamide use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 9 | 13 | 42 | 91 | None | None | None | None | 22 | 133 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20272 | 20272 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11230 | 11230 | Tetracycline use | None | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 14 | 13 | 37 | 91 | None | None | None | None | 27 | 128 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20273 | 20273 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11230 | 11230 | Tetracycline use | None | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 17 | 10 | 59 | 69 | None | None | None | None | 27 | 128 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20274 | 20274 | 20014 | None | 12313 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2012.03.013 | Ozawa2012 | Associations of antimicrobial use with antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter coli from grow-finish pigs in Japan | Japan | Observational | 11230 | 11230 | Tetracycline use | None | Tetracycline use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 12 | 15 | 47 | 81 | None | None | None | None | 27 | 128 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20275 | 20275 | 20015 | None | 12591 | 10.1289/ehp.7647 | Price2005 | Fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter isolates from conventional and antibiotic-free chicken products | United States of America | Observational | 11231 | 11231 | Production Type | Antibiotic-free (aggregated Brand A+B) vs conventional (aggregated Brand C+D), nonselective medium extracted. AMR is fluoroquinolone-resistant | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | 3 | 42 | 12 | 33 | None | None | None | None | 45 | 45 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20276 | 20276 | 20016 | None | 12593 | 10.1289/ehp.10050 | Price2007 | The persistence of fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter in poultry production | United States of America | Observational | 11236 | 11236 | Production Type | 2004 or Pre-Ban: Antibiotic-free (Aggregated producers A+B+C) vs Conventional (Aggregated producers D+E), Fluoroquinolone resistant campylobacter | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 3 | 115 | 17 | 63 | None | None | None | None | 118 | 80 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20277 | 20277 | 20016 | None | 12593 | 10.1289/ehp.10050 | Price2007 | The persistence of fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter in poultry production | United States of America | Observational | 11237 | 11237 | Production Type | 2006 or Post-Ban: Antibiotic-free (Aggregated producers A+B+C) vs Conventional (Aggregated producers D+E), Fluoroquinolone resistant campylobacter | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | 114 | 31 | 59 | None | None | None | None | 120 | 90 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20278 | 20278 | 20016 | None | 12593 | 10.1289/ehp.10050 | Price2007 | The persistence of fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter in poultry production | United States of America | Observational | 11234 | 11234 | Fluoroquinolone Usage Ban | Antibiotic free (ABF) farms 2004 vs ABF farms 2006, fluoroquinlone resistance | ABF 2006 | ABF 2004 | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | 114 | 3 | 115 | None | None | None | None | 120 | 118 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20279 | 20279 | 20016 | None | 12593 | 10.1289/ehp.10050 | Price2007 | The persistence of fluoroquinolone-resistant Campylobacter in poultry production | United States of America | Observational | 11235 | 11235 | Fluoroquinolone Usage Ban | Conventional (Conv) farms 2004 vsConventional farms 2006, fluoroquinlone resistance | Conv 2006 | Conv 2004 | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 21 | None | 17 | 63 | None | None | None | None | 90 | 80 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20280 | 20280 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11242 | 11242 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (herd unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 14 | 16 | 52 | 3 | None | None | None | None | 30 | 55 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20281 | 20281 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11242 | 11242 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (herd unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 15 | 15 | 52 | 3 | None | None | None | None | 30 | 55 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20282 | 20282 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11242 | 11242 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (herd unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 4 | 26 | 1 | 54 | None | None | None | None | 30 | 55 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20283 | 20283 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11242 | 11242 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (herd unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 4 | 26 | 3 | 52 | None | None | None | None | 30 | 55 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20284 | 20284 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11242 | 11242 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (herd unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | 30 | 0 | 55 | None | None | None | None | 30 | 55 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20285 | 20285 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11242 | 11242 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (herd unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 25 | 5 | 50 | 5 | None | None | None | None | 30 | 55 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20286 | 20286 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11243 | 11243 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 35 | 139 | 200 | 90 | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20287 | 20287 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11243 | 11243 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 37 | None | 198 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20288 | 20288 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11243 | 11243 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20289 | 20289 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11243 | 11243 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20290 | 20290 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11243 | 11243 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20291 | 20291 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11243 | 11243 | Production type | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit) | Antimicrobial free farm | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 85 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 174 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20292 | 20292 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11245 | 11245 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 1-2yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 11 | None | 200 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20293 | 20293 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11246 | 11246 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 3 yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 12 | None | 200 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20294 | 20294 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11247 | 11247 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 4-5 yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 7 | None | 200 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20295 | 20295 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11248 | 11248 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 6+ yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 5 | None | 200 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20296 | 20296 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11244 | 11244 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 1-2 yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 11 | None | 198 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20297 | 20297 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11246 | 11246 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 3 yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 12 | None | 198 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20298 | 20298 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11247 | 11247 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 4-5 yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 8 | None | 198 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20299 | 20299 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11248 | 11248 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 6+ yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 6 | None | 198 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20300 | 20300 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11244 | 11244 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 1-2 yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 17 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20301 | 20301 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11246 | 11246 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 3 yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 34 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20302 | 20302 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11247 | 11247 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 4-5 yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 15 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20303 | 20303 | 20017 | None | 12888 | 10.2460/javma.236.2.201 | Rollo2010 | Prevalence and patterns of antimicrobial resistance in Campylobacter spp isolated from pigs reared under antimicrobial-free and conventional production methods in eight states in the Midwestern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11248 | 11248 | Production type (duration) | 30 antimicrobial free (AMF) swine farms vs 55 conventional swine farms (isolate unit), for different durations of antimicrobial free | Antimicrobial free 6+ yr | Conventional farm | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 19 | None | 216 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 290 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20304 | 20304 | 20018 | None | 12919 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.3.482 | Rosengren2009 | Associations between antimicrobial exposure and resistance in fecal Campylobacter spp. from grow-finish pigs on-farrn in alberta and saskatchewan, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11250 | 11250 | Macrolide use | Macrolide use and resistance: odds of resistance to a macrolide for every 100,000 pig days macrolides were administered to nursery pigs | For every 100,000 days macrolides were administered to nursery pigs | None | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | None | None | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.30 | 1.00 | 1.60 | 0.049 | 95.000 | |
| 20305 | 20305 | 20018 | None | 12919 | 10.4315/0362-028x-72.3.482 | Rosengren2009 | Associations between antimicrobial exposure and resistance in fecal Campylobacter spp. from grow-finish pigs on-farrn in alberta and saskatchewan, Canada | Canada | Observational | 11251 | 11251 | Quinolone use | Quinolone use and resistance: Odds of resistance to a quinolone in herds with no use compared to herds with exposure | No beta-lactam use | Beta-lactam use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Pen | None | None | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.90 | 1.30 | 61.90 | 0.03 | 95.000 | |
| 20306 | 20306 | 20019 | None | 13009 | 10.1111/zph.12279 | Salaheen2016 | Ecological Dynamics of Campylobacter in Integrated Mixed Crop-Livestock Farms and Its Prevalence and Survival Ability in Post-Harvest Products | United States of America | Observational | 11252 | 11252 | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat vs conventional retail poultry meat | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 20 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 22 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20307 | 20307 | 20019 | None | 13009 | 10.1111/zph.12279 | Salaheen2016 | Ecological Dynamics of Campylobacter in Integrated Mixed Crop-Livestock Farms and Its Prevalence and Survival Ability in Post-Harvest Products | United States of America | Observational | 11252 | 11252 | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat vs conventional retail poultry meat | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Carcass | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 19 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 22 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20308 | 20308 | 20019 | None | 13009 | 10.1111/zph.12279 | Salaheen2016 | Ecological Dynamics of Campylobacter in Integrated Mixed Crop-Livestock Farms and Its Prevalence and Survival Ability in Post-Harvest Products | United States of America | Observational | 11252 | 11252 | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat vs conventional retail poultry meat | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 22 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20309 | 20309 | 20019 | None | 13009 | 10.1111/zph.12279 | Salaheen2016 | Ecological Dynamics of Campylobacter in Integrated Mixed Crop-Livestock Farms and Its Prevalence and Survival Ability in Post-Harvest Products | United States of America | Observational | 11252 | 11252 | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat vs conventional retail poultry meat | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Carcass | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 22 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20310 | 20310 | 20019 | None | 13009 | 10.1111/zph.12279 | Salaheen2016 | Ecological Dynamics of Campylobacter in Integrated Mixed Crop-Livestock Farms and Its Prevalence and Survival Ability in Post-Harvest Products | United States of America | Observational | 11252 | 11252 | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat vs conventional retail poultry meat | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Carcass | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 26 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 22 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20311 | 20311 | 20019 | None | 13009 | 10.1111/zph.12279 | Salaheen2016 | Ecological Dynamics of Campylobacter in Integrated Mixed Crop-Livestock Farms and Its Prevalence and Survival Ability in Post-Harvest Products | United States of America | Observational | 11252 | 11252 | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat vs conventional retail poultry meat | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Carcass | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 22 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20312 | 20312 | 20019 | None | 13009 | 10.1111/zph.12279 | Salaheen2016 | Ecological Dynamics of Campylobacter in Integrated Mixed Crop-Livestock Farms and Its Prevalence and Survival Ability in Post-Harvest Products | United States of America | Observational | 11252 | 11252 | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat vs conventional retail poultry meat | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Carcass | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 22 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20313 | 20313 | 20019 | None | 13009 | 10.1111/zph.12279 | Salaheen2016 | Ecological Dynamics of Campylobacter in Integrated Mixed Crop-Livestock Farms and Its Prevalence and Survival Ability in Post-Harvest Products | United States of America | Observational | 11252 | 11252 | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat vs conventional retail poultry meat | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Carcass | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 2 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 60 | 22 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20314 | 20314 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11253 | 11253 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 60.00 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20315 | 20315 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 66.70 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20316 | 20316 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 66.70 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20317 | 20317 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20318 | 20318 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 86.70 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20319 | 20319 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | None | 50.00 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20320 | 20320 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.20 | None | 58.30 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20321 | 20321 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.30 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20322 | 20322 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | grepafloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | None | 41.70 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20323 | 20323 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | levofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.20 | None | 41.70 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20324 | 20324 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | None | 50.00 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20325 | 20325 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.20 | None | 41.70 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20326 | 20326 | 20020 | None | 13051 | 10.4315/0362-028x-65.6.948 | Sanchez2002 | Microbial profile and antibiotic susceptibility of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella spp. in broilers processed in air-chilled and immersion-chilled environments | United States of America | Observational | 11254 | 11254 | Meat chilling type | Whole-carcass broilers processed in immersion-chilling vs air-chilling (*cephalothin is the spelling used in the paper) | air-chilling | immersion-chilling | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.90 | None | 16.70 | None | 150 | 150 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20327 | 20327 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11258 | 11258 | Production type | Pre-packaged supermarket organically-reared chicken vs pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken (chicken carcass) | organically-reared | intensively-reared | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20329 | 20329 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11258 | 11258 | Production type | Pre-packaged supermarket organically-reared chicken vs pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken (chicken carcass) | organically-reared | intensively-reared | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20330 | 20330 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11258 | 11258 | Production type | Pre-packaged supermarket organically-reared chicken vs pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken (chicken carcass) | organically-reared | intensively-reared | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20331 | 20331 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11255 | 11255 | Packaging type | Unpackaged butcher intensively-reared chicken vs pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken (chicken carcass) | Unpackaged butcher | pre-packaged supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20332 | 20332 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11255 | 11255 | Packaging type | Unpackaged butcher intensively-reared chicken vs pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken (chicken carcass) | Unpackaged butcher | pre-packaged supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20333 | 20333 | 20023 | None | 13525 | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | Soonthornchaikul2006 | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 11255 | 11255 | Packaging type | Unpackaged butcher intensively-reared chicken vs pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken (chicken carcass) | Unpackaged butcher | pre-packaged supermarket | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 8.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20341 | 20341 | 20026 | None | 13726 | 10.1111/j.1439-0450.2005.00890.x | Takahashi2005 | Emergence of fluoroquinolone resistance in Campylobacter jejuni in chickens exposed to enrofloxacin treatment at the inherent dosage licensed in Japan | Japan | Experimental | 11265 | 11265 | Enrofloxacin use | (study 2) 10^7 and 10&8 cfu/ml dose of C. jejuni ATCC 33560T at 18 and 23 days old and then 50 ppm enrofloxacin on day 32 vs control (between groups) | 50ppm enrofloxacin day 28 | no enrofloxacin day 28 | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20342 | 20342 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11276 | 11276 | Production type | Organic vs conventional chickens *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 68 | 28 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20343 | 20343 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11276 | 11276 | Production type | Organic vs conventional chickens *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 71 | 18 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20344 | 20344 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11276 | 11276 | Production type | Organic vs conventional chickens *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 71 | 18 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20345 | 20345 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11276 | 11276 | Production type | Organic vs conventional chickens *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 29.00 | None | 68 | 28 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20346 | 20346 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11276 | 11276 | Production type | Organic vs conventional chickens *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 33.00 | None | 68 | 28 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20347 | 20347 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11276 | 11276 | Production type | Organic vs conventional chickens *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 74.00 | None | 54.00 | None | 68 | 28 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20349 | 20349 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11276 | 11276 | Production type | Organic vs conventional chickens *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 72.00 | None | 71 | 18 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20350 | 20350 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11276 | 11276 | Production type | Organic vs conventional chickens *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 44.00 | None | 71 | 18 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20353 | 20353 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11291 | 11291 | Production type | Conventional brand chicken vs organic brand chicken *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.00 | None | 53 | 141 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20354 | 20354 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11291 | 11291 | Production type | Conventional brand chicken vs organic brand chicken *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 24.00 | None | 53 | 141 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20355 | 20355 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11291 | 11291 | Production type | Conventional brand chicken vs organic brand chicken *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 53 | 141 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20356 | 20356 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11291 | 11291 | Production type | Conventional brand chicken vs organic brand chicken *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 29.00 | None | 53 | 141 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20357 | 20357 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11291 | 11291 | Production type | Conventional brand chicken vs organic brand chicken *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 41 | 69 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20358 | 20358 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11291 | 11291 | Production type | Conventional brand chicken vs organic brand chicken *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 29.00 | None | 41 | 69 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20359 | 20359 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11291 | 11291 | Production type | Conventional brand chicken vs organic brand chicken *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 41 | 69 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20360 | 20360 | 20035 | None | 9756 | 10.1089/fpd.2008.0171 | Han2009 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. in Louisiana retail chickens after the enrofloxacin ban | United States of America | Observational | 11291 | 11291 | Production type | Conventional brand chicken vs organic brand chicken *extracted using plot digitizer* | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Carcass | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 44.00 | None | 31.00 | None | 41 | 69 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20361 | 20361 | 20026 | None | 13726 | 10.1111/j.1439-0450.2005.00890.x | Takahashi2005 | Emergence of fluoroquinolone resistance in Campylobacter jejuni in chickens exposed to enrofloxacin treatment at the inherent dosage licensed in Japan | Japan | Experimental | 11266 | 11266 | Enrofloxacin use | (study 2) 10^7 and 10^8 cfu/ml dose of C. jejuni ATCC 33560T at 18 and 23 days old and then after 50 ppm enrofloxacin on day 32 (within groups) | 50ppm enrofloxacin day 28 | before 50ppm enrofloxacin | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20362 | 20362 | 20026 | None | 13726 | 10.1111/j.1439-0450.2005.00890.x | Takahashi2005 | Emergence of fluoroquinolone resistance in Campylobacter jejuni in chickens exposed to enrofloxacin treatment at the inherent dosage licensed in Japan | Japan | Experimental | 11263 | 11263 | Enrofloxacin use | (study 1) 10^6 cfu/ml dose of C. jejuni ATCC 33560T at 17 daysold and then 50 ppm enrofloxacin on day 24 vs control (between groups) | 50ppm enrofloxacin day 28 | no enrofloxacin day 28 | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20363 | 20363 | 20026 | None | 13726 | 10.1111/j.1439-0450.2005.00890.x | Takahashi2005 | Emergence of fluoroquinolone resistance in Campylobacter jejuni in chickens exposed to enrofloxacin treatment at the inherent dosage licensed in Japan | Japan | Experimental | 11264 | 11264 | Enrofloxacin use | (study 1) 10^6 cfu/ml dose of C. jejuni ATCC 33560T at 17 daysold and then 50 ppm enrofloxacin on day 24, pre and post enrofloxacin (within groups) | 50ppm enrofloxacin day 28 | before 50ppm enrofloxacin | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20364 | 20364 | 20024 | None | 13575 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2010.04734.x | Stapleton2010 | Selecting for development of fluoroquinolone resistance in a Campylobacter jejuni strain 81116 in chickens using various enrofloxacin treatment protocols | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11260 | 11260 | Enrofloxacin use | Comparison of ciprofloxacin resistance based on amount of enrofloxacin use groups after 48 hours of use (experiment 1) | 250 ppm enrofloxacin | 50 ppm enrofloxacin | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 68 | None | 147 | None | None | None | None | None | 96 | 216 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20367 | 20367 | 20030 | None | 9079 | 10.1093/jac/dkp277 | Elviss2009 | Amoxicillin therapy of poultry flocks: Effect upon the selection of amoxicillin-resistant commensal Campylobacter spp | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11280 | 11280 | Amoxicillin Use | Flock 1: 5100 free-range broilers sampled at 50 days old, given amoxicillin therapy (15 mg/kg/day) for three days, samples collected 1 week post treatment (birds sent to slaughter) compared to before treatment | During Treatment | Pre Treatment | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 2 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20368 | 20368 | 20030 | None | 9079 | 10.1093/jac/dkp277 | Elviss2009 | Amoxicillin therapy of poultry flocks: Effect upon the selection of amoxicillin-resistant commensal Campylobacter spp | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11282 | 11282 | Amoxicillin Use | Flock 3: Barn-reared layer flock of 5600 birds sampled at 119 days old given amoxicillin therapy (15 mg/kg/day) for three days, samples collected 4 weeks post treatment compared to before treatment | After Treatment | Pre Treatment | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 12 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 17 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20369 | 20369 | 20030 | None | 9079 | 10.1093/jac/dkp277 | Elviss2009 | Amoxicillin therapy of poultry flocks: Effect upon the selection of amoxicillin-resistant commensal Campylobacter spp | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11281 | 11281 | Amoxicillin Use | Flock 2: 50 birds in an experimental condition brought onsite at 21 days from a commercial free-range organic broiler flock, received 15 mg/kg/day for 3 days of amoxicillin samples collected 4 weeks post treatment compared to before treatment | After Treatment | Pre Treatment | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 0 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20370 | 20370 | 20030 | None | 9079 | 10.1093/jac/dkp277 | Elviss2009 | Amoxicillin therapy of poultry flocks: Effect upon the selection of amoxicillin-resistant commensal Campylobacter spp | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11283 | 11283 | Amoxicillin Use | Flock 4: 28 birds in an experimental condition brought onsite at 22 days of age from a commerical free-range broiler flock, 14 birds received 15 mg/kg/day the other 14 were housed independently and were untreated. Data from week 4 used for both | Amoxicillin Use | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | Combination | False | None | False | 12 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20371 | 20371 | 20024 | None | 13575 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2010.04734.x | Stapleton2010 | Selecting for development of fluoroquinolone resistance in a Campylobacter jejuni strain 81116 in chickens using various enrofloxacin treatment protocols | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11259 | 11259 | Enrofloxacin use | Comparison of ciprofloxacin resistance based on amount of enrofloxacin use groups after 48 hours of use (experiment 1) | 125 ppm enrofloxacin | 50 ppm enrofloxacin | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 222 | None | 147 | None | None | None | None | None | 292 | 216 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20373 | 20373 | 20024 | None | 13575 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2010.04734.x | Stapleton2010 | Selecting for development of fluoroquinolone resistance in a Campylobacter jejuni strain 81116 in chickens using various enrofloxacin treatment protocols | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11261 | 11261 | Enrofloxacin use | Comparison of ciprofloxacin resistance based on amount of enrofloxacin use groups after 48 hours of use (experiment 2) | (125 ppm and 250 ppm) enrofloxacin | 12 ppm enrofloxacin | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 99.00 | None | 34.00 | None | 146 | 210 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20374 | 20374 | 20024 | None | 13575 | 10.1111/j.1365-2672.2010.04734.x | Stapleton2010 | Selecting for development of fluoroquinolone resistance in a Campylobacter jejuni strain 81116 in chickens using various enrofloxacin treatment protocols | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Experimental | 11262 | 11262 | Enrofloxacin use | Comparison of ciprofloxacin resistance based on amount of enrofloxacin use groups after 48 hours of use (experiment 2) | (25 ppm and 50 ppm) enrofloxacin | 12 ppm enrofloxacin | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 34.00 | None | 317 | 210 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20375 | 20375 | 20006 | None | 11171 | 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2017.12.014 | Li2018 | The prevalence of mcr-1 and resistance characteristics of Escherichia coli isolates from diseased and healthy pigs | China | Observational | 11135 | 11135 | Animal Health | Resistance outcome = mcr-1 gene. Resistance of AMU of different antimicrobials for healthy vs E. coli diseased pigs | Not healthy | Healthy | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | See gene column | MCR-1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 46 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 102 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20376 | 20376 | 10259 | None | 8187 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2016.02.017 | Cameron.Veas_2016_VeteJour | Shedding of cephalosporin resistant Escherichia coli in pigs from conventional farms after early treatment with antimicrobials | Spain | None | 10787 | 10787 | Tulathromycin Use | Tulathromycin, administered via single IM injection, at 2.5 mg/kg of bw at 7 days of age, as Draxxin. Sampled just before departure to abattoir (~180 days of age), aggregated across all 4 farms. | Tulathromycin Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 135 | 87 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20377 | 20377 | 10259 | None | 8187 | 10.1016/j.tvjl.2016.02.017 | Cameron.Veas_2016_VeteJour | Shedding of cephalosporin resistant Escherichia coli in pigs from conventional farms after early treatment with antimicrobials | Spain | None | 10785 | 10785 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur, administered via single IM injection, at 5 mg/kg bw at 7 days of age, as Naxcel. Sampled just before departure to abattoir (~180 days of age), aggregated across all 4 farms. | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 119 | 55 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 20378 | 20378 | 10315 | None | 11965 | Nair_2018_CanaVeteJour | A clinical trial investigating the impact of in-feed flavophospholipol on Salmonella shedding and antimicrobial resistance in pigs | Canada | Experimental | 10935 | 10935 | Flavophospholipol use | 4 ppm in feed (grow-finish pigs) for 10 weeks. Week 4 is latest data presented for Salmonella. Pigs obtained from farm w/history of salmonellosis. Referent group AMR+ = 0.98. | Flavophospholipol use | No use | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 7 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30000 | 30000 | 10238 | None | 7425 | 10.1128/AEM.00503-13 | Amachawadi_2013_AppandEnvMic | Occurrence of the transferable copper resistance gene tcrB among fecal Enterococci of U.S. feedlot cattle fed copper-supplemented diets | United States of America | Experimental | 10704 | 10704 | Copper supplementation | Enterococcal isolates from cattle fed 100 mg/kg dietary copper in the diet (10X normal). Data are prevalence for copper resistance gene tcrB. Day 116 Only | Copper (100 mg/kg) | Control (10 mg/kg dietary copper) | Cattle | None | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 14 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 192 | 192 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30001 | 30001 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11027 | 11027 | Copper supplementation | Prevalence of tcrB. Control: copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin. Case: Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 7 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30002 | 30002 | 10366 | None | 7859 | 10.3389/fmicb.2015.00483 | Beukers_2015_FrinMi | Effect of in-feed administration and withdrawal of tylosin phosphate on antibiotic resistance in enterococci isolated from feedlot steers | Canada | Experimental | 11071 | 11071 | Tylosin use | Control cattle (No antibiotics) and cattle fed Tylosin Phosphate (11ppm) fed contunuously for 197 days, withdrawn 28 days prior to slaughter (T11). Data are prevalence from erythromycin resistant media. | T11 (11 ppm tylosin) | CON (no tylosin fed) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30003 | 30003 | 10004 | None | 10250 | 10.2527/jas.2007-0091 | Jacob2008 | Effects of feeding wet corn distillers grains with solubles with or without monensin and tylosin on the prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal foodborne pathogenic and commensal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10008 | 10008 | Monensin use | Cattle fed feed additive monensin (Rumensin 300mg/animal/day) | Fed monensin | Fed no antibiotics | Cattle | Beef Heifers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 36.80 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30004 | 30004 | 10004 | None | 10250 | 10.2527/jas.2007-0091 | Jacob2008 | Effects of feeding wet corn distillers grains with solubles with or without monensin and tylosin on the prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal foodborne pathogenic and commensal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10007 | 10007 | Monensin & Tylosin use | Cattle fed feed additives monensin (Rumensin 300mg/animal/day) + tylosin (Tylan 90mg/animal/day) | Fed monensin + tylosin | Fed no antibiotics | Cattle | Beef Heifers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 36.80 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30005 | 30005 | 10004 | None | 10250 | 10.2527/jas.2007-0091 | Jacob2008 | Effects of feeding wet corn distillers grains with solubles with or without monensin and tylosin on the prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal foodborne pathogenic and commensal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10008 | 10008 | Monensin use | Cattle fed feed additive monensin (Rumensin 300mg/animal/day) | Fed monensin | Fed no antibiotics | Cattle | Beef Heifers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 36.80 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30006 | 30006 | 10004 | None | 10250 | 10.2527/jas.2007-0091 | Jacob2008 | Effects of feeding wet corn distillers grains with solubles with or without monensin and tylosin on the prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibilities of fecal foodborne pathogenic and commensal bacteria in feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10007 | 10007 | Monensin & Tylosin use | Cattle fed feed additives monensin (Rumensin 300mg/animal/day) + tylosin (Tylan 90mg/animal/day) | Fed monensin + tylosin | Fed no antibiotics | Cattle | Beef Heifers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 36.80 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30008 | 30008 | 10238 | None | 7425 | 10.1128/AEM.00503-13 | Amachawadi_2013_AppandEnvMic | Occurrence of the transferable copper resistance gene tcrB among fecal Enterococci of U.S. feedlot cattle fed copper-supplemented diets | United States of America | Experimental | 10705 | 10705 | Copper supplementation | Enterococcal isolates from cattle fed 100 mg/kg dietary copper in the diet (10X normal). Data are prevalence for erythromycin resistance gene erm(B). Day 116 Only | Copper (100 mg/kg) | Control (10 mg/kg dietary copper) | Cattle | Beef Heifers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 82 | None | 116 | None | None | None | None | None | 192 | 192 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30009 | 30009 | 10238 | None | 7425 | 10.1128/AEM.00503-13 | Amachawadi_2013_AppandEnvMic | Occurrence of the transferable copper resistance gene tcrB among fecal Enterococci of U.S. feedlot cattle fed copper-supplemented diets | United States of America | Experimental | 10706 | 10706 | Copper supplementation | Enterococcal isolates from cattle fed 100 mg/kg dietary copper in the diet (10X normal). Data are prevalence for tetracycline resistance gene tet(M). Day 116 Only | Copper (100 mg/kg) | Control (10 mg/kg dietary copper) | Cattle | Beef Heifers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 106 | None | 134 | None | None | None | None | None | 192 | 192 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30010 | 30010 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11293 | 11293 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the first 125 days of the 161-days feeding period (FIRST-78%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: First 78% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30011 | 30011 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11293 | 11293 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the first 125 days of the 161-days feeding period (FIRST-78%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: First 78% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 17 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30012 | 30012 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11293 | 11293 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the first 125 days of the 161-days feeding period (FIRST-78%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: First 78% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 17 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30013 | 30013 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11293 | 11293 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the first 125 days of the 161-days feeding period (FIRST-78%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: First 78% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30014 | 30014 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11293 | 11293 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the first 125 days of the 161-days feeding period (FIRST-78%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: First 78% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30015 | 30015 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11293 | 11293 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the first 125 days of the 161-days feeding period (FIRST-78%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: First 78% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30016 | 30016 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11293 | 11293 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the first 125 days of the 161-days feeding period (FIRST-78%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: First 78% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30017 | 30017 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11293 | 11293 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the first 125 days of the 161-days feeding period (FIRST-78%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: First 78% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30018 | 30018 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11294 | 11294 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the last 120 days of the 161-days feeding period (LAST-75%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: Last 75% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30019 | 30019 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11294 | 11294 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the last 120 days of the 161-days feeding period (LAST-75%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: Last 75% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 18 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30020 | 30020 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11294 | 11294 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the last 120 days of the 161-days feeding period (LAST-75%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: Last 75% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 18 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30021 | 30021 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11294 | 11294 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the last 120 days of the 161-days feeding period (LAST-75%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: Last 75% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30022 | 30022 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11294 | 11294 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the last 120 days of the 161-days feeding period (LAST-75%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: Last 75% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30023 | 30023 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11294 | 11294 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the last 120 days of the 161-days feeding period (LAST-75%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: Last 75% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30024 | 30024 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11294 | 11294 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the last 120 days of the 161-days feeding period (LAST-75%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: Last 75% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30025 | 30025 | 30001 | None | 30001 | 10.3389/fvets.2020.00090 | Davedow2020 | Investigation of a Reduction in Tylosin on the Prevalence of Liver Abscesses and Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococci in Feedlot Cattle | Canada | Experimental | 11294 | 11294 | In-feed Tylosin | Cattle were fed 11ppm tylosin phosphate in feed for the last 120 days of the 161-days feeding period (LAST-75%). Samples were cultured on a combination of both non-selective and erythromycin selective media. | Tylosin Phosphate: Last 75% Days | Tylosin Phosphate: continuously | Cattle | Beef Heifers and Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30026 | 30026 | 30003 | None | 30003 | 10.1093/jas/sky166 | Mueller2018 | Effects of intermittent feeding of tylosin phosphate during the finishing period on feedlot performance, carcass characteristics, antimicrobial resistance, and incidence and severity of liver abscesses in steers | United States of America | Experimental | 11298 | 11298 | In-feed Tylosin | Received intermittent in-feed tylosin phosphate in a 1 week on, 2 week off pattern, throughout the feeding period, 118 days. Erythromycin-selective media was used. | Tylosin phosphate feeding (Intermittent) | No tylosin given | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.00 | None | 42.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30027 | 30027 | 30003 | None | 30003 | 10.1093/jas/sky166 | Mueller2018 | Effects of intermittent feeding of tylosin phosphate during the finishing period on feedlot performance, carcass characteristics, antimicrobial resistance, and incidence and severity of liver abscesses in steers | United States of America | Experimental | 11296 | 11296 | In-feed Tylosin | Received continuous in-feed tylosin phosphate, 118 days. Erythromycin-selective media was used. | Tylosin phosphate feeding (Continuous) | No tylosin given | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.00 | None | 42.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30028 | 30028 | 30003 | None | 30003 | 10.1093/jas/sky166 | Mueller2018 | Effects of intermittent feeding of tylosin phosphate during the finishing period on feedlot performance, carcass characteristics, antimicrobial resistance, and incidence and severity of liver abscesses in steers | United States of America | Experimental | 11297 | 11297 | In-feed Tylosin | Received intermittent in-feed tylosin phosphate in a 1 week on, 2 week off pattern (118 days). Tetracycline-selective media was used. | Tylosin phosphate feeding (Intermittent) | No tylosin given | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 64.00 | None | 33.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30029 | 30029 | 30003 | None | 30003 | 10.1093/jas/sky166 | Mueller2018 | Effects of intermittent feeding of tylosin phosphate during the finishing period on feedlot performance, carcass characteristics, antimicrobial resistance, and incidence and severity of liver abscesses in steers | United States of America | Experimental | 11295 | 11295 | In-feed Tylosin | Received continuous (118 day) in-feed tylosin phosphate. Tetracycline-selective media was used. | Tylosin phosphate feeding (Continuous) | No tylosin given | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.00 | None | 33.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30030 | 30030 | 10223 | None | 7263 | 10.1089/mdr.2015.0259 | Agga_2016_MicrDrugResi | Antimicrobial-Resistant Fecal Bacteria from Ceftiofur-Treated and Nonantimicrobial-Treated Comingled Beef Cows at a Cow-Calf Operation | United States of America | Experimental | 10646 | 10646 | Ceftiofur Use | Cows treated with ceftiofur. Samples were cultured on erythromycin-selective media. (Averaged across Birth Cohorts) | Ceftiofur treated cows (birth cohorts pooled) | Non-antimicrobial treated | Cattle | Beef Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Pooled Sample | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 58 | None | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | 93 | 131 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30034 | 30034 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11026 | 11026 | Copper supplementation | Control: copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin). Case: Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin. Data are prevalence of tylosin resistance gene erm(B). | Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 98 | None | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30035 | 30035 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11025 | 11025 | Copper supplementation | Control: copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin). Case: Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin. Data are prevalence of tetracycline resistance gene tet(M). | Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 118 | None | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30036 | 30036 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11030 | 11030 | Copper supplementation with Tylosin use | Control: copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin). Case: Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter. Data are prevalence of copper sulfate resistance gene tcrB. | Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 17 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30037 | 30037 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11029 | 11029 | Copper supplementation with Tylosin use | Control: copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin). Case: Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter. Data are prevalence of tylosin resistance gene erm(B). | opper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 103 | None | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30038 | 30038 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11028 | 11028 | Copper supplementation with Tylosin use | Control: copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin). Case: Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter. Data are prevalence of tetracycline resistance gene tet(M). | Copper at 100 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 110 | None | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30039 | 30039 | 10366 | None | 7859 | 10.3389/fmicb.2015.00483 | Beukers_2015_FrinMi | Effect of in-feed administration and withdrawal of tylosin phosphate on antibiotic resistance in enterococci isolated from feedlot steers | Canada | Experimental | 11072 | 11072 | Tylosin use | Control cattle (No antibiotics) and cattle fed Tylosin Phosphate (11ppm) fed contunuously for 197 days, withdrawn 28 days prior to slaughter (T11). Data are prevalence from tylosin resistant media. | T11 (11 ppm tylosin) | CON (no tylosin fed) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 20.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30040 | 30040 | 30004 | None | 30004 | Chan2008 | Investigation of multi-drug resistant microbes in retail meats | United States of America | Observational | 11299 | 11299 | Beef raising method | Beef raised all natural vs conventional. Data were obtained using a VRE screen agar plate for vancomycin resistance. | All natural | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 9 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30041 | 30041 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10823 | 10823 | Distiller's grain containing virginiamycin | Day 49 Prevalence (%) of ermB detected in Enterococcus isolates cultured from cattle feddiets containing dried distiller’s grains containing 0 (Neg-Control) and 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin | VM 0.7 mg/kg | No VM (negative control) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 92.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 288 | 288 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30042 | 30042 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10824 | 10824 | Distiller's grain containing virginiamycin | Day 49 Prevalence (%) of ermB detected in Enterococcus isolates cultured from cattle feddiets containing dried distiller’s grains containing 0 (Neg-Control) and 8.9 mg/kg VM virginiamycin | VM 8.9 mg/kg | No VM (negative control) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 288 | 288 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30043 | 30043 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10822 | 10822 | Distiller's grain containing virginiamycin | Day 49 Prevalence (%) of ermB detected in Enterococcus isolates cultured from cattle fed diets containing dried distiller’s grains containing 0 (Neg-Control) and 8% of the control DG + 0.06 mg/kg V-Max50 (VM; positive control virginiamycin) | VM 0.06 mg/kg (positive control) | No VM (negative control) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 288 | 288 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30044 | 30044 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10829 | 10829 | Distiller's grain containing virginiamycin | Day 49 Prevalence (%) of vatE detected in Enterococcus isolates cultured from cattle feddiets containing dried distiller’s grains containing 0 (Neg-Control) and 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin | VM 0.7 mg/kg | No VM (negative control) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 76.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 288 | 288 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30045 | 30045 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10828 | 10828 | Distiller's grain containing virginiamycin | Day 49 Prevalence (%) of vatE detected in Enterococcus isolates cultured from cattle fed diets containing dried distiller’s grains containing 0 (Neg-Control) and 8.9 mg/kg virginiamycin | VM 8.9 mg/kg | No VM (negative control) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 288 | 288 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30046 | 30046 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10830 | 10830 | Distiller's grain containing virginiamycin | Day 49 Prevalence (%) of vatE detected in Enterococcus isolates cultured from cattle feddiets containing dried distiller’s grains containing 0 (Neg-Control) and 8% of the control DG + 0.06 mg/kg V-Max50 (VM; positive control virginiamycin) | VM 0.06 mg/kg (positive control) | No VM (negative control) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 67.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 288 | 288 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30047 | 30047 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10825 | 10825 | Distiller's grain containing virginiamycin | Day 49 Prevalence (%) of msrC detected in Enterococcus isolates cultured from cattle feddiets containing dried distiller’s grains containing 0 (Neg-Control) and 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin | VM 0.7 mg/kg | Neg-Control | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 288 | 288 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30048 | 30048 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10826 | 10826 | Distiller's grain containing virginiamycin | Day 49 Prevalence (%) of msrC detected in Enterococcus isolates cultured from cattle feddiets containing dried distiller’s grains containing 0 (Neg-Control) and 8.9 mg/kg VM virginiamycin | VM 0.7 mg/kg | Neg-Control | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 288 | 288 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30049 | 30049 | 10137 | None | 14665 | 10.3389/fmicb.2013.00133 | Zaheer2013 | Effect of subtherapeutic vs. therapeutic administration of macrolides on antimicrobial resistance in Mannheimia haemolytica and enterococci isolated from beef cattle | Canada | Experimental | 10389 | 10389 | Macrolide use | Use of macrolides in cattle; single SQ injection o (Tilmicosin, Tulathromycin) or in-feed (Tylosin). Erythromycin-resistance determined by presence of genes erm(A), erm(B), erm©, erm(F), erm(T), erm(X), mef(A). | Tilmicosin | Control- no antibiotics | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30050 | 30050 | 10137 | None | 14665 | 10.3389/fmicb.2013.00133 | Zaheer2013 | Effect of subtherapeutic vs. therapeutic administration of macrolides on antimicrobial resistance in Mannheimia haemolytica and enterococci isolated from beef cattle | Canada | Experimental | 10388 | 10388 | Macrolide use | Use of macrolides in cattle; single SQ injection (Tilmicosin, Tulathromycin) or in-feed (Tylosin). Erythromycin-resistance determined by presence of genes erm(A), erm(B), erm©, erm(F), erm(T), erm(X), mef(A). Control: No Antibiotics | Tulathromycin | Control- no antibiotics | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 1.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30051 | 30051 | 10137 | None | 14665 | 10.3389/fmicb.2013.00133 | Zaheer2013 | Effect of subtherapeutic vs. therapeutic administration of macrolides on antimicrobial resistance in Mannheimia haemolytica and enterococci isolated from beef cattle | Canada | Experimental | 10387 | 10387 | Macrolide use | Use of macrolides in cattle; single SQ injection (Tilmicosin, Tulathromycin) or in-feed (Tylosin). Erythromycin-resistance determined by presence of genes erm(A), erm(B), erm©, erm(F), erm(T), erm(X), mef(A). | Tylosin | Control- no antibiotics | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.00 | None | 1.00 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30052 | 30052 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10390 | 10390 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30053 | 30053 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10391 | 10391 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.00 | None | 99.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30054 | 30054 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10391 | 10391 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 69.00 | None | 77.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30055 | 30055 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10391 | 10391 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30056 | 30056 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10392 | 10392 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). AMR = penicillin | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30057 | 30057 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10391 | 10391 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 25.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30058 | 30058 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10391 | 10391 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30059 | 30059 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10391 | 10391 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30060 | 30060 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10391 | 10391 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.00 | None | 19.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30061 | 30061 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10391 | 10391 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 91.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30062 | 30062 | 10138 | None | 14715 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0562 | Zhang2010 | Contamination rates and antimicrobial resistance in bacteria isolated from grass-fed labeled beef products | United States of America | Observational | 10391 | 10391 | Beef raising method | Grass-fed beef products (vs. raised using conventional methods). | Grass-fed | Conventional | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 22 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30064 | 30064 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10599 | 10599 | Antibiotic use | Farms not using antibiotics in livestock (compared to conventional industry standard where antibiotics are used). | Farms not using respective antibiotic class | Farms using respective antibiotic class | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 72 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 134 | 3 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30065 | 30065 | 10209 | None | 9908 | 10.1093/jac/dkh508 | Hershberger2005 | Epidemiology of antimicrobial resistance in enterococci of animal origin | United States of America | Observational | 10599 | 10599 | Antibiotic use | Farms not using antibiotics in livestock (compared to conventional industry standard where antibiotics are used). | Farms not using respective antibiotic class | Farms using respective antibiotic class | Cattle | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | 1 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 114 | 15 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30066 | 30066 | 10036 | None | 11115 | 10.4315/0362-028x-67.7.1433 | LeJeune2004 | Microbiological quality of ground beef from conventionally-reared cattle and raised without antibiotics label claims | United States of America | Experimental | 10083 | 10083 | Raised without Antibiotics | Beef products labeled with words (organic) to the effect that the cattle from which the beef was derived had not received any antimicrobial agents, compared to conventionally raised cattle with the use of antibiotics. | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 73 | 77 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30067 | 30067 | 10088 | None | 12507 | 10.2460/ajvr.69.8.988 | Platt2008 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria recovered from feedlot cattle administered chlortetracycline in feed | United States of America | Experimental | 10243 | 10243 | Chlortetracycline use | Cattle fed cottonseed meal with or without chlortetracycline (22 mg/kg) added. (Data from days 8-12) | Chlortetracycline in cottonseed meal | Cottonseed meal only | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30068 | 30068 | 10088 | None | 12507 | 10.2460/ajvr.69.8.988 | Platt2008 | Antimicrobial susceptibility of enteric bacteria recovered from feedlot cattle administered chlortetracycline in feed | United States of America | Experimental | 10242 | 10242 | Chlortetracycline use | Cattle fed cottonseed meal with or without chlortetracycline (22 mg/kg) added. (Data from days 14-19) | Chlortetracycline in cottonseed meal | Cottonseed meal only | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 44.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 100 | 100 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30069 | 30069 | 10128 | None | 14118 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-299 | Vikram2018 | Similar levels of antimicrobial resistance in u.S. food service ground beef products with and without a Raised without Antibiotics claim | United States of America | Observational | 10372 | 10372 | Beef raising method | Beef products with organic or raised without antibiotics (RWA) label claims compared to conventionally (CONV) raised beef using antibiotics. Data from tetracycline-resistance selective media. | Beef raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.10 | None | 94.80 | None | 179 | 191 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30070 | 30070 | 10128 | None | 14118 | 10.4315/0362-028x.jfp-18-299 | Vikram2018 | Similar levels of antimicrobial resistance in u.S. food service ground beef products with and without a Raised without Antibiotics claim | United States of America | Observational | 10371 | 10371 | Beef raising method | Beef products with organic or raised without antibiotics (RWA) label claims compared to conventionally (CONV) raised beef using antibiotics. Data from erythromycin-resistance selective media. | Beef raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Cattle | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Retail Meat | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.50 | None | 27.80 | None | 179 | 191 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30071 | 30071 | 29999 | None | 29999 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-19-342 | Schmidt2020 | In-feed tylosin phosphate administration to feedlot cattle minimally affects antimicrobial resistance | United States of America | Experimental | 11292 | 11292 | In-feed Tylosin use | Addition of tylosin phosphate in cattle feed. Data from erythromycin-resistance selective media. | Tylosin | Control (no tylosin) | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Pooled Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Not Specified | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 97.60 | None | 57.10 | None | 41 | 42 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30072 | 30072 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11023 | 11023 | Tylosin Supplementation | Prevalence of tcrB. Control: copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin). Case: Copper at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 9 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30073 | 30073 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11024 | 11024 | Tylosin Supplementation | Prevalence of tet(M). Control: copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin). Case: Copper at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 108 | None | 124 | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30074 | 30074 | 10348 | None | 7431 | 10.1111/jam.12790 | Amachawadi_2015_JoofApMi | Effects of in-feed copper and tylosin supplementations on copper and antimicrobial resistance in faecal enterococci of feedlot cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 11022 | 11022 | Tylosin Supplementation | Prevalence of ermB. Control: copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin). Case: Copper at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and tylosin at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter | copper sulphate at 10 mg kg^-1 of feed dry matter and no tylosin | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 105 | None | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | 200 | 200 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30075 | 30075 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10827 | 10827 | Distiller's grain containing virginiamycin | Day 49 Prevalence (%) of msrC detected in Enterococcus isolates cultured from cattle feddiets containing dried distiller’s grains containing 0 (Neg-Control) and 8% of the control DG + 0.06 mg/kg V-Max50 (VM; positive control virginiamycin) | VM 0.06 mg/kg (positive control) | Neg-Control | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Feedlot | Feedlot | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 288 | 288 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30076 | 30076 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 686 | 186 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30077 | 30077 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.60 | None | 7.10 | None | 686 | 168 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30078 | 30078 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.30 | None | 1.10 | None | 1525 | 450 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30079 | 30079 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | None | 2.30 | None | 686 | 168 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30080 | 30080 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 1525 | 450 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30081 | 30081 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.10 | None | 0.90 | None | 1525 | 450 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30082 | 30082 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.30 | None | 1.00 | None | 840 | 282 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30083 | 30083 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | None | 1.10 | None | 1525 | 450 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30084 | 30084 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 686 | 168 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30085 | 30085 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 686 | 168 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30086 | 30086 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.40 | None | 30.00 | None | 686 | 168 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30087 | 30087 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.90 | None | 1.30 | None | 1525 | 450 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30088 | 30088 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | None | 0.60 | None | 686 | 168 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30089 | 30089 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.20 | None | 38.70 | None | 686 | 168 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30090 | 30090 | 20033 | None | 9729 | 10.2460/javma.228.7.1074 | Halbert2006a | Evaluation of antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Campylobacter spp isolated from dairy cattle and farms managed organically and conventionally in the midwestern and northeastern United States | United States of America | Observational | 11287 | 11287 | Production Type | Production Type | Conventional | Organic | Dairy Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 58.30 | None | 49.30 | None | 1525 | 450 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30091 | 30091 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11284 | 11284 | Production stage | Finishing farm | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30092 | 30092 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11284 | 11284 | Production stage | Finishing farm | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30093 | 30093 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11284 | 11284 | Production stage | Finishing farm | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 32 | None | 113 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30094 | 30094 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11284 | 11284 | Production stage | Finishing farm | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30095 | 30095 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11284 | 11284 | Production stage | Finishing farm | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 5 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30096 | 30096 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11284 | 11284 | Production stage | Finishing farm | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 62 | None | 120 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 204 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30097 | 30097 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11286 | 11286 | Production stage | Slaughter. Pre-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 6 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30098 | 30098 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11286 | 11286 | Production stage | Slaughter. Pre-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 6 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30099 | 30099 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11286 | 11286 | Production stage | Slaughter. Pre-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 11 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 6 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30100 | 30100 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11286 | 11286 | Production stage | Slaughter. Pre-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 6 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30101 | 30101 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11286 | 11286 | Production stage | Slaughter. Pre-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 6 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30102 | 30102 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11286 | 11286 | Production stage | Slaughter. Pre-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 15 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 6 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30103 | 30103 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11285 | 11285 | Production stage | Slaughter. Post-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 43 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30104 | 30104 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11285 | 11285 | Production stage | Slaughter. Post-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 43 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30105 | 30105 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11285 | 11285 | Production stage | Slaughter. Post-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 22 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 43 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30106 | 30106 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11285 | 11285 | Production stage | Slaughter. Post-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 43 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30107 | 30107 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11285 | 11285 | Production stage | Slaughter. Post-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 43 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30108 | 30108 | 20032 | None | 9439 | 10.1093/jac/dki305 | Gebreyes2005 | Campylobacter coli: Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance in antimicrobial-free (ABF) swine production systems | United States of America | Observational | 11285 | 11285 | Production stage | Slaughter. Post-evisceration | extensive | intensive | Swine | None | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | 15 | None | 38 | None | None | None | None | None | 52 | 43 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30111 | 30111 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11267 | 11267 | Amoxacillin-Clavulanic Acid Use | Amoxacillin-Clavulanic Acid Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30112 | 30112 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11268 | 11268 | Ampicillin Use | Ampicillin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30113 | 30113 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11271 | 11271 | Cephalothin Use | Cephalothin Use | conventional | organic | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 2 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 10 | 72 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30114 | 30114 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11269 | 11269 | Cefoxitin Use | Cefoxitin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30115 | 30115 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11277 | 11277 | Streptomycin Use | Streptomycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 48 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30116 | 30116 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11279 | 11279 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 49 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30117 | 30117 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11270 | 11270 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30118 | 30118 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11273 | 11273 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 5 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30119 | 30119 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11278 | 11278 | Sulfamethoxazole Use | Sulfamethoxazole Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 5 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30120 | 30120 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11274 | 11274 | Kanamycin Use | Kanamycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30121 | 30121 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11275 | 11275 | Nalidixic Acid Use | Nalidixic Acid Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | Kentucky | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 10 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30122 | 30122 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11267 | 11267 | Amoxacillin-Clavulanic Acid Use | Amoxacillin-Clavulanic Acid Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30123 | 30123 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11268 | 11268 | Ampicillin Use | Ampicillin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30124 | 30124 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11272 | 11272 | Cephalothin Use | Cephalothin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30125 | 30125 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11269 | 11269 | Cefoxitin Use | Cefoxitin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30126 | 30126 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11277 | 11277 | Streptomycin Use | Streptomycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30127 | 30127 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11279 | 11279 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 2 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30128 | 30128 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11270 | 11270 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30129 | 30129 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11273 | 11273 | Gentamicin Use | Gentamicin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30130 | 30130 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11278 | 11278 | Sulfamethoxazole Use | Sulfamethoxazole Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30131 | 30131 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11274 | 11274 | Kanamycin Use | Kanamycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30132 | 30132 | 20029 | None | 8606 | 10.1128/aem.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | Cui2005 | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | United States of America | Observational | 11275 | 11275 | Nalidixic Acid Use | Nalidixic Acid Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | Typhimurium | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 12 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30134 | 30134 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10841 | 10841 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.06 | None | 25.44 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30135 | 30135 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10845 | 10845 | Cefotaxim Use | Cefotaxim Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.45 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30136 | 30136 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10847 | 10847 | Chloramphenicol Use | Chloramphenicol Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.79 | None | 12.25 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30137 | 30137 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10849 | 10849 | Ciprofloxacin Use | Ciprofloxacin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30138 | 30138 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10858 | 10858 | Florfenicol Use | Florfenicol Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | None | 1.29 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30139 | 30139 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10860 | 10860 | Gentamycin Use | Gentamycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.62 | None | 0.30 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30140 | 30140 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10866 | 10866 | Nalidixic Acid Use | Nalidixic Acid Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.65 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30141 | 30141 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10868 | 10868 | Neomycin Use | Neomycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.65 | None | 2.05 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30142 | 30142 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10876 | 10876 | Sulfamethoxazole Use | Sulfamethoxazole Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.25 | None | 52.95 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30143 | 30143 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10880 | 10880 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 38.21 | None | 64.12 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30144 | 30144 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10882 | 10882 | Trimethoprim Use | Trimethoprim Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.73 | None | 42.66 | None | 155 | 296 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30145 | 30145 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10841 | 10841 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30146 | 30146 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10843 | 10843 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.43 | None | 46.95 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30147 | 30147 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10847 | 10847 | Chloramphenicol Use | Chloramphenicol Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30148 | 30148 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10849 | 10849 | Ciprofloxacin Use | Ciprofloxacin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.81 | None | 0.00 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30149 | 30149 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10851 | 10851 | Doxycycline Use | Doxycycline Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 65.97 | None | 74.51 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30150 | 30150 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10854 | 10854 | Erythromycin Use | Erythromycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.55 | None | 32.43 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30151 | 30151 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10855 | 10855 | Falvomycin Use | Flavomycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 99.12 | None | 100.00 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30152 | 30152 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10860 | 10860 | Gentamycin Use | Gentamycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30153 | 30153 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10862 | 10862 | Linezolid Use | Linezolid Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30154 | 30154 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10870 | 10870 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Pyranes and hydropyranes | salinomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.74 | None | 43.80 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30155 | 30155 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10872 | 10872 | Streptomycin Use | Streptomycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.46 | None | 8.17 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30156 | 30156 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10878 | 10878 | Synercid Use | Synercid Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.56 | None | 53.21 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30157 | 30157 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10884 | 10884 | Vancomycin Use | Vancomycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 105 | 110 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30158 | 30158 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10841 | 10841 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.16 | None | 22.64 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30159 | 30159 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10847 | 10847 | Chloramphenicol Use | Chloramphenicol Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30160 | 30160 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10849 | 10849 | Ciprofloxacin Use | Ciprofloxacin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.17 | None | 7.23 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30161 | 30161 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10851 | 10851 | Doxycycline Use | Doxycycline Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.72 | None | 75.43 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30162 | 30162 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10854 | 10854 | Erythromycin Use | Erythromycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.01 | None | 18.50 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30163 | 30163 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10860 | 10860 | Gentamycin Use | Gentamycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30164 | 30164 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10864 | 10864 | Metronidazole Use | Metronidazole Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Nitroimidazole derivatives | metronidazole | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.83 | None | 41.04 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30165 | 30165 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10866 | 10866 | Nalidixic Acid Use | Nalidixic Acid Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.03 | None | 7.78 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30166 | 30166 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10868 | 10868 | Neomycin Use | Neomycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30167 | 30167 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10872 | 10872 | Streptomycin Use | Streptomycin Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 76.50 | None | 83.47 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30168 | 30168 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10876 | 10876 | Sulfamethoxazole Use | Sulfamethoxazole Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.01 | None | 48.24 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30169 | 30169 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10874 | 10874 | Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim Use | Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim Use | organic | conventional | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.96 | None | 61.99 | None | 84 | 198 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30170 | 30170 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10840 | 10840 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.73 | None | 64.15 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40215 | 40215 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 30171 | 30171 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10844 | 10844 | Cefotaxim Use | Cefotaxim Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 9.71 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30172 | 30172 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10846 | 10846 | Chloramphenicol Use | Chloramphenicol Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.18 | None | 22.85 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30173 | 30173 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10848 | 10848 | Ciprofloxacin Use | Ciprofloxacin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.46 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30174 | 30174 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10857 | 10857 | Florfenicol Use | Florfenicol Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 2.16 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30175 | 30175 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10859 | 10859 | Gentamycin Use | Gentamycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.11 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30176 | 30176 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10865 | 10865 | Nalidixic Acid Use | Nalidixic Acid Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.58 | None | 46.41 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30177 | 30177 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10867 | 10867 | Neomycin Use | Neomycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 12.64 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30178 | 30178 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10875 | 10875 | Sulfamethoxazole Use | Sulfamethoxazole Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.37 | None | 72.94 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30179 | 30179 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10879 | 10879 | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 44.48 | None | 66.63 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30180 | 30180 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10881 | 10881 | Trimethoprim Use | Trimethoprim Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.16 | None | 62.74 | None | 45 | 300 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30181 | 30181 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10840 | 10840 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.75 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30182 | 30182 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10842 | 10842 | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 77.99 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30183 | 30183 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10846 | 10846 | Chloramphenicol Use | Chloramphenicol Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30184 | 30184 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10848 | 10848 | Ciprofloxacin Use | Ciprofloxacin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30185 | 30185 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10850 | 10850 | Doxycycline Use | Doxycycline Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 52.56 | None | 73.46 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30186 | 30186 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10852 | 10852 | Erthyromycin Use | Erythromycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.56 | None | 69.54 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30187 | 30187 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10856 | 10856 | Flavomycin Use | Flavomycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30188 | 30188 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10859 | 10859 | Gentamycin Use | Gentamycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 2.25 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30189 | 30189 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10861 | 10861 | Linezolid Use | Linezolid Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30190 | 30190 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10869 | 10869 | Salinomycin Use | Salinomycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Pyranes and hydropyranes | salinomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.26 | None | 81.97 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30191 | 30191 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10871 | 10871 | Streptomycin Use | Streptomycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.56 | None | 32.49 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30192 | 30192 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10877 | 10877 | Synercid Use | Synercid Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 30.41 | None | 21.66 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30193 | 30193 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10883 | 10883 | Vancomycin Use | Vancomycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.35 | None | 45 | 180 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30195 | 30195 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10840 | 10840 | Amoxicillin Use | Amoxicillin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.90 | None | 50.17 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30196 | 30196 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10846 | 10846 | Chloramphenicol Use | Chloramphenicol Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.87 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30197 | 30197 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10848 | 10848 | Ciprofloxacin Use | Ciprofloxacin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.30 | None | 40.56 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30198 | 30198 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10850 | 10850 | Doxycycline Use | Doxycycline Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.70 | None | 45.70 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 13827 | 13827 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.80 | 95.20 | 9.60 | 90.40 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | 0.3841 | None | |
| 13828 | 13828 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 24.70 | 75.20 | 40.00 | 60.00 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | 0.0026 | None | |
| 13829 | 13829 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.80 | 57.10 | 95.60 | 4.30 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 13830 | 13830 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.90 | 96.20 | 1.70 | 98.30 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | 0.1687 | None | |
| 13831 | 13831 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | 98.10 | 22.60 | 77.40 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 13832 | 13832 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.70 | 93.30 | 15.70 | 84.30 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | 0.1059 | None | |
| 13833 | 13833 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 55.20 | 44.80 | 93.10 | 7.00 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | <0.0001 | None | |
| 13834 | 13834 | 10314 | None | 11772 | 10.4315/0362-028X-71.12.2537 | Miranda_2008_JoofFoPr | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes strains isolated from organic and conventional poultry meat | Spain | Observational | 10932 | 10932 | Production type | Fresh, prepackaged, skin-on drumstick products certified by an official agency compared to conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 22.90 | 77.10 | 43.50 | 56.60 | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | 0.0021 | None | |
| 13835 | 13835 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10930 | 10930 | Production type | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat | Conventional retail poultry meat | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13836 | 13836 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10930 | 10930 | Production type | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat | Conventional retail poultry meat | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 3 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13837 | 13837 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10930 | 10930 | Production type | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat | Conventional retail poultry meat | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 24 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13838 | 13838 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10930 | 10930 | Production type | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat | Conventional retail poultry meat | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13839 | 13839 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10930 | 10930 | Production type | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat | Conventional retail poultry meat | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 42 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13840 | 13840 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10930 | 10930 | Production type | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat | Conventional retail poultry meat | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13841 | 13841 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10930 | 10930 | Production type | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat | Conventional retail poultry meat | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13842 | 13842 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10930 | 10930 | Production type | Production type | Organic retail poultry meat | Conventional retail poultry meat | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 18 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13844 | 13844 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10929 | 10929 | Production type | Environmental, fecal, feed, water and egg samples from MCL and conventional poultry farms | Mixed crop-livestock farms | Conventional farms | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13845 | 13845 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10929 | 10929 | Production type | Environmental, fecal, feed, water and egg samples from MCL and conventional poultry farms | Mixed crop-livestock farms | Conventional farms | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13846 | 13846 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10929 | 10929 | Production type | Environmental, fecal, feed, water and egg samples from MCL and conventional poultry farms | Mixed crop-livestock farms | Conventional farms | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 33 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13847 | 13847 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10929 | 10929 | Production type | Environmental, fecal, feed, water and egg samples from MCL and conventional poultry farms | Mixed crop-livestock farms | Conventional farms | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13848 | 13848 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10929 | 10929 | Production type | Environmental, fecal, feed, water and egg samples from MCL and conventional poultry farms | Mixed crop-livestock farms | Conventional farms | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13849 | 13849 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10929 | 10929 | Production type | Environmental, fecal, feed, water and egg samples from MCL and conventional poultry farms | Mixed crop-livestock farms | Conventional farms | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13850 | 13850 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10929 | 10929 | Production type | Environmental, fecal, feed, water and egg samples from MCL and conventional poultry farms | Mixed crop-livestock farms | Conventional farms | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13851 | 13851 | 10312 | None | 11682 | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | Peng_2016_EnviMicr | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | United States of America | Observational | 10929 | 10929 | Production type | Environmental, fecal, feed, water and egg samples from MCL and conventional poultry farms | Mixed crop-livestock farms | Conventional farms | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 7 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13852 | 13852 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 97 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13853 | 13853 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 217 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13854 | 13854 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 156 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13855 | 13855 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 39 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13856 | 13856 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 36 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13857 | 13857 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 35 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13858 | 13858 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 33 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13859 | 13859 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 162 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13860 | 13860 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 52 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13861 | 13861 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13862 | 13862 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13863 | 13863 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13864 | 13864 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13865 | 13865 | 10308 | None | 11054 | 10.1111/zph.12381 | Lebert_2018_ZooandPubHea | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | Canada | Observational | 10922 | 10922 | Production type | Smallholder flocks compared to commercial (CIPARS) flocks | Smallholder flocks | Commercial flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 379 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13866 | 13866 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10904 | 10904 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified). Measurement taken after 3rd treatment. | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | 0.00 | 87.50 | 12.50 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13867 | 13867 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.20 | 11.80 | 37.50 | 62.50 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13868 | 13868 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13869 | 13869 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 79.40 | 20.60 | 37.50 | 62.50 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13870 | 13870 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13871 | 13871 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 11.80 | 88.20 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13872 | 13872 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 100.00 | 8.80 | 91.20 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13873 | 13873 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | 75.00 | 26.50 | 73.50 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13874 | 13874 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10902 | 10902 | 41 | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.60 | 79.40 | 21.20 | 78.80 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13875 | 13875 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 58.80 | 41.20 | 87.50 | 12.50 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13876 | 13876 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.80 | 91.20 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13877 | 13877 | 10299 | None | 10352 | 10.1080/03079457.2016.1168515 | Jimnez.Belenguer_2016_AviaPath | Antimicrobial resistance of Escherichia coli isolated in newly-hatched chickens and effect of amoxicillin treatment during their growth | Spain | Experimental | 10903 | 10903 | Amoxicillin use | Amoxicillin administered with an oral syringe. 24, 12 or 8 mg amoxicillin/kg body weight (treatment groups not stratified) | Amoxicillin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Sample | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 67.60 | 32.40 | 25.00 | 75.00 | 18 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13878 | 13878 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13879 | 13879 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 15 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13880 | 13880 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13881 | 13881 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13882 | 13882 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13883 | 13883 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | benzylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13884 | 13884 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13885 | 13885 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13886 | 13886 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13887 | 13887 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13888 | 13888 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13889 | 13889 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13890 | 13890 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13891 | 13891 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13892 | 13892 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13893 | 13893 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | benzylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13894 | 13894 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13895 | 13895 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13896 | 13896 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 2 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13897 | 13897 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13898 | 13898 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13899 | 13899 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13900 | 13900 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13901 | 13901 | 10168 | None | 9002 | 10.1111/j.1472-765x.2009.02603.x | Edrington2009 | Influence of sprinklers, used to alleviate heat stress, on faecal shedding of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella and antimicrobial susceptibility of Salmonella and Enterococcus in lactating dairy cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10492 | 10492 | Sprinkler use | feedbunk or holding pen sprinklers Vs. no use | Sprinkler use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13902 | 13902 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10890 | 10890 | Flumequine Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 15ppm flumequine on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Flumequine use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 12 | 0 | 11 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13903 | 13903 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10890 | 10890 | Flumequine Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 15ppm flumequine on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Flumequine use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13904 | 13904 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10890 | 10890 | Flumequine Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 15ppm flumequine on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Flumequine use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | flumequine | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13905 | 13905 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10890 | 10890 | Flumequine Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 15ppm flumequine on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Flumequine use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13906 | 13906 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10891 | 10891 | Flumequine Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm flumequine on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Flumequine use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 12 | 0 | 11 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13907 | 13907 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10891 | 10891 | Flumequine Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm flumequine on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Flumequine use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13908 | 13908 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10891 | 10891 | Flumequine Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm flumequine on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Flumequine use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | flumequine | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13909 | 13909 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10891 | 10891 | Flumequine Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm flumequine on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Flumequine use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13910 | 13910 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10887 | 10887 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 15ppm enrofloxacin on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 12 | 0 | 11 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13911 | 13911 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10887 | 10887 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 15ppm enrofloxacin on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 12 | 0 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13912 | 13912 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10887 | 10887 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 15ppm enrofloxacin on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | flumequine | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 12 | 0 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13913 | 13913 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10887 | 10887 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 15ppm enrofloxacin on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 12 | 0 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13914 | 13914 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10889 | 10889 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm enrofloxacin on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 10 | 0 | 11 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 10 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13915 | 13915 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10889 | 10889 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm enrofloxacin on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 10 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13916 | 13916 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10889 | 10889 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm enrofloxacin on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | flumequine | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 10 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13917 | 13917 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10889 | 10889 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm enrofloxacin on days 26-29. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 10 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13918 | 13918 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10888 | 10888 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm enrofloxacin on days 1-4. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 12 | 0 | 11 | 0 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13919 | 13919 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10694 | 10694 | Stall sanitation | Fair vs good; ESBL prevalence | Fair stall sanitation | Good stall sanitation | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.35 | 1.15 | 4.77 | 0.0499 | None | |
| 13920 | 13920 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10888 | 10888 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm enrofloxacin on days 1-4. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13921 | 13921 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10888 | 10888 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm enrofloxacin on days 1-4. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | flumequine | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13922 | 13922 | 10295 | None | 10254 | 10.1111/j.1472-765X.1994.tb00950.x | Jacobs.Reitsma_1994_LeinApMi | The induction of quinolone resistance in Campylobacter bacteria in broilers by quinolone treatment | Netherlands | Experimental | 10888 | 10888 | Enrofloxacin Use | Tx group challenged with Camp. Jejuni on day 19. Tx with 50ppm enrofloxacin on days 1-4. Sampling on day 43. Control group also challenged on day 19 but received no tx. | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | 12 | 0 | 11 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13923 | 13923 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10886 | 10886 | Production type | Comparison of meat samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | >0.05 | None | |
| 13924 | 13924 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10886 | 10886 | Production type | Comparison of meat samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | 0 | None | |
| 13925 | 13925 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10886 | 10886 | Production type | Comparison of meat samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | 0.001 | None | |
| 13926 | 13926 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10886 | 10886 | Production type | Comparison of meat samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | 0.018 | None | |
| 13927 | 13927 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10886 | 10886 | Production type | Comparison of meat samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | >0.05 | None | |
| 13928 | 13928 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10886 | 10886 | Production type | Comparison of meat samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | >0.05 | None | |
| 13929 | 13929 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10885 | 10885 | Production type | Comparison of ceca samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 46 | 55 | None | None | None | 0 | None | |
| 13930 | 13930 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10885 | 10885 | Production type | Comparison of ceca samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | 46 | 55 | None | None | None | 0.033 | None | |
| 13931 | 13931 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10885 | 10885 | Production type | Comparison of ceca samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 46 | 55 | None | None | None | >0.05 | None | |
| 13932 | 13932 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10885 | 10885 | Production type | Comparison of ceca samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 46 | 55 | None | None | None | 0.041 | None | |
| 13933 | 13933 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10885 | 10885 | Production type | Comparison of ceca samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 46 | 55 | None | None | None | 0.007 | None | |
| 13934 | 13934 | 10294 | None | 10131 | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | Hussain_2017_FrinMi | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | India | Observational | 10885 | 10885 | Production type | Comparison of ceca samples: broiler vs. free-range | Free-range production | Commercial production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 46 | 55 | None | None | None | >0.05 | None | |
| 13936 | 13936 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13937 | 13937 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13938 | 13938 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13939 | 13939 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40216 | 40216 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13940 | 13940 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13941 | 13941 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 24 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13942 | 13942 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 24 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13943 | 13943 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 24 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13944 | 13944 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 24 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13945 | 13945 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 24 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13946 | 13946 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 24 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13947 | 13947 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13948 | 13948 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13949 | 13949 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13950 | 13950 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13951 | 13951 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13952 | 13952 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10839 | 10839 | Production type | Production type | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13953 | 13953 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13954 | 13954 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13955 | 13955 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13956 | 13956 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13957 | 13957 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13958 | 13958 | 10290 | None | 9912 | 10.1046/j.1472-765X.2001.00994.x | Heuer_2001_LeinApMi | Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of thermophilic campylobacter in organic and conventional broiler flocks | Denmark | Observational | 10838 | 10838 | Production type | Production type | Extensive indoor production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13959 | 13959 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10695 | 10695 | Stall sanitation | Poor vs good; ESBL prevalence | Poor stall sanitation | Good stall sanitation | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.04 | 3.01 | 12.15 | 0.001 | None | |
| 13960 | 13960 | 10246 | None | 7720 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2016.01.020 | Baron_2016_VeteMicr | Impact of the administration of a third-generation cephalosporin (3GC) to one-day-old chicks on the persistence of 3GC-resistant Escherichia coli in intestinal flora: An in vivo experiment | France | Experimental | 10730 | 10730 | Ceftiofur use | Inoculated with E. coli 369; day 34 data | Ceftiofur use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 9 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13961 | 13961 | 10246 | None | 7720 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2016.01.020 | Baron_2016_VeteMicr | Impact of the administration of a third-generation cephalosporin (3GC) to one-day-old chicks on the persistence of 3GC-resistant Escherichia coli in intestinal flora: An in vivo experiment | France | Experimental | 10729 | 10729 | Ceftiofur use | In contact with birds inoculated with E. coli 369; day 34 data | Ceftiofur use | No use | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13962 | 13962 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10833 | 10833 | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 4 months (Group C) Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13963 | 13963 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10833 | 10833 | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 4 months (Group C) Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13964 | 13964 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10833 | 10833 | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 4 months (Group C) Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13965 | 13965 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10833 | 10833 | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 4 months (Group C) Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 21 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13966 | 13966 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10833 | 10833 | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 4 months (Group C) Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13967 | 13967 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10833 | 10833 | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 4 months (Group C) Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline, Erythromycin and Streptomycin use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13968 | 13968 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10831 | 10831 | Sulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 11 months (Group D). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Sulfamethoxazole / Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13969 | 13969 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10831 | 10831 | Sulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 11 months (Group D). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Sulfamethoxazole / Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13970 | 13970 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10831 | 10831 | Sulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 11 months (Group D). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Sulfamethoxazole / Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13971 | 13971 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10831 | 10831 | Sulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 11 months (Group D). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Sulfamethoxazole / Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13972 | 13972 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10831 | 10831 | Sulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 11 months (Group D). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Sulfamethoxazole / Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13973 | 13973 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10831 | 10831 | Sulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | Growth promoter birds age 11 months (Group D). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Sulfamethoxazole / Trimethoprim use as growth promoters | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13974 | 13974 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10832 | 10832 | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | Growth promoter birds age 20 months (Group A). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13975 | 13975 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10832 | 10832 | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | Growth promoter birds age 20 months (Group A). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13976 | 13976 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10832 | 10832 | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | Growth promoter birds age 20 months (Group A). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13977 | 13977 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10832 | 10832 | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | Growth promoter birds age 20 months (Group A). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13978 | 13978 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10832 | 10832 | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | Growth promoter birds age 20 months (Group A). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13979 | 13979 | 10286 | None | 9069 | El.Rami_2012_PoJoofMi | Identification and antibacterial resistance of bacteria isolated from poultry | Lebanon | Observational | 10832 | 10832 | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | Growth promoter birds age 20 months (Group A). Control birds age 18 months, no antimicrobial growth promoter use (Group F). | Tetracycline use as growth promoter | No use of growth promoters | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 13980 | 13980 | 10287 | None | 9246 | 10.3382/ps/pew254 | Feye_2016_PoulScie | Inhibition of the virulence, antibiotic resistance, and fecal shedding of multiple antibiotic-resistant Salmonella Typhimurium in broilers fed Original XPCTM | United States of America | Experimental | 10834 | 10834 | Feed Type | Chicks were 1 day old at start of study. Both groups were inoculated with Salmonella Typhimurium (days 2, 9, and 16). Exposed group received a finisher diet with 1.25 kg/MT XPC, starting on Day 21. Data here are from Day 35 (fecal sample). | Original XPC (Fermentation Metabolites) in Feed | Conventional Feed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 81.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13981 | 13981 | 10287 | None | 9246 | 10.3382/ps/pew254 | Feye_2016_PoulScie | Inhibition of the virulence, antibiotic resistance, and fecal shedding of multiple antibiotic-resistant Salmonella Typhimurium in broilers fed Original XPCTM | United States of America | Experimental | 10836 | 10836 | Feed Type | Chicks were 1 day old at start of study. Both groups were inoculated with Salmonella Typhimurium (days 2, 9, and 16). Exposed group received a finisher diet with 1.25 kg/MT XPC, starting on Day 21. Data here are from Day 49 (intestinal sample). | Original XPC (Fermentation Metabolites) in Feed | Conventional Feed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 75.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13982 | 13982 | 10287 | None | 9246 | 10.3382/ps/pew254 | Feye_2016_PoulScie | Inhibition of the virulence, antibiotic resistance, and fecal shedding of multiple antibiotic-resistant Salmonella Typhimurium in broilers fed Original XPCTM | United States of America | Experimental | 10835 | 10835 | Feed Type | Chicks were 1 day old at start of study. Both groups were inoculated with Salmonella Typhimurium (days 2, 9, and 16). Exposed group received a finisher diet with 1.25 kg/MT XPC, starting on Day 21. Data here are from Day 42 (fecal sample). | Original XPC (Fermentation Metabolites) in Feed | Conventional Feed | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 78.00 | None | 96 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13984 | 13984 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 35 | None | 129 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 307 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13986 | 13986 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 53 | None | 146 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 307 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13987 | 13987 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 47 | None | 71 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 307 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13988 | 13988 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 113 | None | 252 | None | None | None | None | None | 183 | 307 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13989 | 13989 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 140 | None | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 307 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13990 | 13990 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 44 | None | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 307 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13991 | 13991 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 68 | None | 174 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13992 | 13992 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 67 | None | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13993 | 13993 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 52 | None | 133 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 307 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13994 | 13994 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 133 | None | 238 | None | None | None | None | None | 169 | 273 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13995 | 13995 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides, plain and in combinations | sulfadimidine | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 128 | None | 208 | None | None | None | None | None | 169 | 262 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13996 | 13996 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 151 | None | 277 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 307 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13997 | 13997 | 10139 | None | 14808 | 10.2134/jeq2015.05.0245 | Zwonitzer2016 | Quantifying attachment and antibiotic resistance of Escherichia coli from conventional and organic swine manure | United States of America | Observational | 10393 | 10393 | Production type | Organic vs. conventional production. Organic used no antibiotics. Conventional used NT-80 in feed or Tylan | Organic production | Conventional production | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 162 | None | 292 | None | None | None | None | None | 184 | 307 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13998 | 13998 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10971 | 10971 | Tetracycline use | Systemic tetracycline use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.43 | 0.17 | 1.11 | 0.08 | None | |
| 13999 | 13999 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10967 | 10967 | Penicillin use | Systemic penicillin use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Penicillin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.58 | 2.28 | 13.65 | <0.01 | None | |
| 14000 | 14000 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10963 | 10963 | Erythromycin use | Systemic erythromycin use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Erythromycin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.10 | 0.01 | 1.01 | 0.05 | None | |
| 14001 | 14001 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10958 | 10958 | Barn type | N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tie-stall | Freestall | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.13 | 0.31 | 14.48 | 0.43 | None | |
| 14002 | 14002 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10698 | 10698 | Type of counter top | Wooden vs stainless steel; ESBL prevalence | Wooden counter | Stainless steel counter | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.13 | 2.51 | 26.31 | 0.001 | None | |
| 14003 | 14003 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10697 | 10697 | Type of counter top | Tile vs stainless steel; ESBL prevalence | Tile counter | Stainless steel counter | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.21 | 2.13 | 8.31 | 0.001 | None | |
| 14004 | 14004 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10696 | 10696 | Type of counter top | Plastic vs stainless steel; ESBL prevalence | Plastic counter | Stainless steel counter | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.69 | 1.66 | 8.22 | 0.001 | None | |
| 14005 | 14005 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10693 | 10693 | Source of cleaning water | Container vs tap; ESBL prevalence | Container water | Tap water | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.17 | 1.21 | 8.30 | 0.0499 | None | |
| 14006 | 14006 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10700 | 10700 | Type of cutting board/instrument | Wooden vs stainless steel cutter; ESBL prevalence | Wooden | Stainless steel cutter | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.50 | 2.05 | 14.76 | 0.0499 | None | |
| 14007 | 14007 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10699 | 10699 | Type of cutting board/instrument | Plastic vs stainless steel cutter; ESBL prevalence | Plastic | Stainless steel cutter | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.42 | 1.02 | 5.76 | 0.0499 | None | |
| 14008 | 14008 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10703 | 10703 | Wearing working attire | ESBL prevalence | No work attire | Yes work attire | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.35 | 0.42 | 4.38 | None | None | |
| 14009 | 14009 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10692 | 10692 | Butcher's sanitation | Poor vs good; ESBL prevalence | Poor butcher's sanitation | Good butcher's sanitation | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.35 | 0.42 | 4.38 | None | None | |
| 14010 | 14010 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10691 | 10691 | Butcher's sanitation | Fair vs good; ESBL prevalence | Fair butcher's sanitation | Good butcher's sanitation | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.85 | 0.32 | 10.55 | None | None | |
| 14011 | 14011 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10702 | 10702 | Use of PPE | Poor vs good; ESBL prevalence | Poor PPE | Good PPE | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | 0.40 | 4.86 | None | None | |
| 14012 | 14012 | 10237 | None | 7377 | 10.1186/s12889-016-3377-2 | Aliyu_2016_BMCPubHea | Risk factors and spatial distribution of extended spectrum -lactamase-producing- Escherichia coli at retail poultry meat markets in Malaysia: A cross-sectional study | Malaysia | Observational | 10701 | 10701 | Use of PPE | Fair vs good; ESBL prevalence | Fair PPE | Good PPE | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Odds Ratio | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.33 | 0.41 | 4.37 | None | None | |
| 14013 | 14013 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10965 | 10965 | Penicillin combination use | Combination penicillin use for lactating cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Penicillin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.84 | 0.94 | 3.61 | 0.07 | None | |
| 14014 | 14014 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10959 | 10959 | Ceftiofur use | Ceftiofur use for lactating cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Ceftiofur use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 162.43 | 2.20 | 11958.00 | 0.02 | None | |
| 14015 | 14015 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10968 | 10968 | Penicillin-novobiocin use | Penicillin-novobiocin use for dry cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Penicillin-novobiocin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 32.13 | 2.23 | 461.09 | 0.01 | None | |
| 14016 | 14016 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10962 | 10962 | Cloxacillin use | Cloxacillin use for dry cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Cloxacillin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 25.76 | 1.54 | 428.63 | 0.02 | None | |
| 14017 | 14017 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10961 | 10961 | Cephapirin use | Cephapirin use for dry cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Cephapirin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 188.74 | 3.90 | 9133.00 | 0.008 | None | |
| 14018 | 14018 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10967 | 10967 | Penicillin use | Systemic penicillin use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Penicillin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.72 | 1.14 | 6.48 | 0.02 | None | |
| 14019 | 14019 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10963 | 10963 | Erythromycin use | Systemic erythromycin use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Erythromycin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.82 | 0.04 | None | |
| 14020 | 14020 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10958 | 10958 | Barn type | N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tie-stall | Freestall | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 15.29 | 0.61 | 379.47 | 0.09 | None | |
| 14021 | 14021 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10965 | 10965 | Penicillin combination use | Combination penicillin use for lactating cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Penicillin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.18 | 0.93 | 1.49 | 0.16 | None | |
| 14022 | 14022 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10971 | 10971 | Tetracycline use | Systemic tetracycline use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.25 | 0.08 | 0.78 | 0.01 | None | |
| 14023 | 14023 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10967 | 10967 | Penicillin use | Systemic penicillin use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Penicillin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.75 | 1.38 | 5.47 | <0.01 | None | |
| 14024 | 14024 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10958 | 10958 | Barn type | N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tie-stall | Freestall | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.14 | 0.19 | 6.60 | 0.88 | None | |
| 14025 | 14025 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10968 | 10968 | Penicillin-novobiocin use | Penicillin-novobiocin use for dry cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Penicillin-novobiocin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.28 | 0.93 | 30.07 | 0.06 | None | |
| 14026 | 14026 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10961 | 10961 | Cephapirin use | Cephapirin use for dry cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Cephapirin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.72 | 1.08 | 70.19 | 0.04 | None | |
| 14027 | 14027 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10962 | 10962 | Cloxacillin use | Cloxacillin use for dry cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Cloxacillin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.31 | 1.23 | 70.37 | 0.03 | None | |
| 14028 | 14028 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10958 | 10958 | Barn type | N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tie-stall | Freestall | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.79 | 0.50 | 28.77 | 0.19 | None | |
| 14029 | 14029 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10970 | 10970 | Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim use | Systemic sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.01 | 0.93 | 4.35 | 0.07 | None | |
| 14030 | 14030 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10959 | 10959 | Ceftiofur use | Ceftiofur use for lactating cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Ceftiofur use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 56.65 | 1.90 | 1688.00 | 0.02 | None | |
| 14031 | 14031 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10966 | 10966 | Penicillin combination use | Penicillin combination use for lactating cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Penicillin combination use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.15 | 1.38 | 12.48 | 0.01 | None | |
| 14032 | 14032 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10969 | 10969 | Pirlimycin use | Pirlimycin use for lactating cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Pirlimycin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.37 | 0.12 | 1.18 | 0.09 | None | |
| 14033 | 14033 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10958 | 10958 | Barn type | N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tie-stall | Freestall | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.67 | 0.19 | 36.46 | 0.46 | None | |
| 14034 | 14034 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10970 | 10970 | Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim use | Systemic sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.66 | 1.75 | 12.39 | <0.01 | None | |
| 14035 | 14035 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10958 | 10958 | Barn type | N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tie-stall | Freestall | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.62 | 0.29 | 9.11 | 0.58 | None | |
| 14036 | 14036 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10959 | 10959 | Ceftiofur use | Ceftiofur use for lactating cow therapy. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Ceftiofur use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.26 | 0.00 | 17.65 | 0.53 | None | |
| 14038 | 14038 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10971 | 10971 | Tetracycline use | Systemic tetracycline use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.97 | 0.04 | None | |
| 14039 | 14039 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10960 | 10960 | Ceftiofur use | Systemic ceftiofur use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Ceftiofur use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.16 | 0.02 | 0.96 | 0.04 | None | |
| 14040 | 14040 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10958 | 10958 | Barn type | N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tie-stall | Freestall | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.56 | 0.36 | 85.89 | 0.21 | None | |
| 14041 | 14041 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10964 | 10964 | Florfenicol use | Systemic florfenicol use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Florfenicol use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.08 | 0.01 | 1.16 | 0.06 | None | |
| 14042 | 14042 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10967 | 10967 | Penicillin use | Systemic penicillin use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Penicillin use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.04 | 0.87 | 10.61 | 0.08 | None | |
| 14043 | 14043 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10971 | 10971 | Tetracycline use | Systemic tetracycline use. N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tetracycline use | No use | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.86 | 0.04 | None | |
| 14044 | 14044 | 10324 | None | 12997 | 10.3168/jds.2012-5713 | Saini_2013_JoofDaSc | Herd-level relationship between antimicrobial use and presence or absence of antimicrobial resistance in gram-negative bovine mastitis pathogens on Canadian dairy farms | Canada | Observational | 10958 | 10958 | Barn type | N = 394 isolates from bovine IMI and (sub)clinical mastitis cases on 76 dairy farms | Tie-stall | Freestall | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Odds Ratio | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.16 | 0.09 | 14.69 | 0.9 | None | |
| 14051 | 14051 | 10275 | None | 8747 | 10.2527/jas1977.4561239x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc | Effect of bambermycins on Escherichia coli and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10811 | 10811 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram in feed. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.90 | None | 8.40 | None | 280 | 280 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14052 | 14052 | 10275 | None | 8747 | 10.2527/jas1977.4561239x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc | Effect of bambermycins on Escherichia coli and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10811 | 10811 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram in feed. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.40 | None | 3.70 | None | 280 | 280 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14053 | 14053 | 10275 | None | 8747 | 10.2527/jas1977.4561239x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc | Effect of bambermycins on Escherichia coli and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10811 | 10811 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram in feed. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | bambermycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.70 | None | 2.50 | None | 280 | 280 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14054 | 14054 | 10275 | None | 8747 | 10.2527/jas1977.4561239x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc | Effect of bambermycins on Escherichia coli and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10811 | 10811 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram in feed. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.40 | None | 13.60 | None | 280 | 280 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14055 | 14055 | 10275 | None | 8747 | 10.2527/jas1977.4561239x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc | Effect of bambermycins on Escherichia coli and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10811 | 10811 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram in feed. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 37.10 | None | 46.40 | None | 280 | 280 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14056 | 14056 | 10275 | None | 8747 | 10.2527/jas1977.4561239x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc | Effect of bambermycins on Escherichia coli and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10811 | 10811 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram in feed. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 41.00 | None | 66.50 | None | 280 | 280 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14057 | 14057 | 10275 | None | 8747 | 10.2527/jas1977.4561239x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc | Effect of bambermycins on Escherichia coli and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10811 | 10811 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram in feed. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfadiazine and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 35.40 | None | 38.00 | None | 280 | 280 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14060 | 14060 | 10276 | None | 8748 | 10.2527/jas1977.445734x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc_1 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10812 | 10812 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram feed in tx group. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.90 | 19.10 | 94.80 | 5.20 | 39 | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14061 | 14061 | 10276 | None | 8748 | 10.2527/jas1977.445734x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc_1 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10812 | 10812 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram feed in tx group. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 82.20 | 17.80 | 96.20 | 3.80 | 39 | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14062 | 14062 | 10276 | None | 8748 | 10.2527/jas1977.445734x | Dealy_1977_Joofansc_1 | Influence of bambermycins on Salmonella infection and antibiotic resistance in calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10812 | 10812 | Bambermycin use | 44.0 mg bambermycins per kilogram feed in tx group. | Bambermycin use | No use | Cattle | Beef Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | 60.00 | 81.80 | 18.20 | 39 | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14063 | 14063 | 10129 | None | 14119 | 10.1128/aem.01682-17 | Vikram2017 | Impact of raised without antibiotics beef cattle production practices on occurrences of antimicrobial resistance | United States of America | Observational | 10374 | 10374 | Conventional Vs. raised without antibiotics | Conventional Vs. raised without antibiotics | conventional | raised without antibiotics | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.40 | None | 60.60 | None | 720 | 718 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14064 | 14064 | 10129 | None | 14119 | 10.1128/aem.01682-17 | Vikram2017 | Impact of raised without antibiotics beef cattle production practices on occurrences of antimicrobial resistance | United States of America | Observational | 10374 | 10374 | Conventional Vs. raised without antibiotics | Conventional Vs. raised without antibiotics | conventional | raised without antibiotics | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 47.50 | None | 34.80 | None | 720 | 718 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14065 | 14065 | 10255 | None | 8104 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2014.08.005 | Brunton_2014_PrevVeteMedi | A longitudinal field trial assesing the impact of feeding waste milk containing antibiotic residues on the prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli in calves | None | None | 10775 | 10775 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14066 | 14066 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10981 | 10981 | Presence of Horses | Presence of horses on the farm. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds, and AMR+ counts pertain to ESBL-AmpC-positive herds. | Horses Present | No Horses Present | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | 29 | 11 | 49 | None | None | None | None | 30 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14067 | 14067 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10732 | 10732 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific AMs available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. AMR is for amoxicillin-clavulanic acid. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14068 | 14068 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10734 | 10734 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. AMR is for amoxicillin-clavulanic acid. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14069 | 14069 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 44 | None | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14070 | 14070 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 29 | None | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14071 | 14071 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14072 | 14072 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14073 | 14073 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14074 | 14074 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14075 | 14075 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14076 | 14076 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14077 | 14077 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14078 | 14078 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14079 | 14079 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 50 | None | 64 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14080 | 14080 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 34 | None | 35 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14081 | 14081 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 48 | None | 61 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14082 | 14082 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 31 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14083 | 14083 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 27 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14084 | 14084 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14085 | 14085 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 53 | None | 78 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14086 | 14086 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 34 | None | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14087 | 14087 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14088 | 14088 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14089 | 14089 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10731 | 10731 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14091 | 14091 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10733 | 10733 | Antimicrobial Therapy | Group 2 vs Group 3 (see Table 1 for criteria for clinical diagnosis and specific Ams available). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available) | Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 59 | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14092 | 14092 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10738 | 10738 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 83 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14093 | 14093 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10020 | 10020 | Feed sourced from national (GB) compounder | In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.80 | None | 44.20 | None | 97 | 138 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14094 | 14094 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10016 | 10016 | Antimicrobial treatment given during life of flock | In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.80 | None | 48.20 | None | 88 | 141 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14095 | 14095 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10021 | 10021 | Flock divided by house partitions | In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.80 | None | 52.80 | None | 64 | 159 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14096 | 14096 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10019 | 10019 | Disinfection | Floors and walls disinfected at depopulation; In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 49.50 | None | 73.30 | None | 218 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14097 | 14097 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10014 | 10014 | Age of youngest birds in flock | In fattening turkeys | > or = 105 days | < 105 days | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 45.50 | None | 72.90 | None | 187 | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14098 | 14098 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10017 | 10017 | Any evidence of mice | In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.90 | None | 47.80 | None | 76 | 157 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14099 | 14099 | 10060 | None | 11765 | 10.3382/ps.2007-00485 | Miranda2008a | Evolution of resistance in poultry intestinal Escherichia coli during three commonly used antimicrobial therapeutic treatments in poultry | Spain | Experimental | 10157 | 10157 | Enrofloxacin use | Therapeutic dose of enrofloxacin in water (0.05 g/L) for 5 days; samples taken on day 17 | Enrofloxacin use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 16 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14100 | 14100 | 10060 | None | 11765 | 10.3382/ps.2007-00485 | Miranda2008a | Evolution of resistance in poultry intestinal Escherichia coli during three commonly used antimicrobial therapeutic treatments in poultry | Spain | Experimental | 10156 | 10156 | Doxycycline use | Therapeutic dose of doxycycline in water (1 g/L) for 5 days; samples taken on day 12 | Doxycycline use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14101 | 14101 | 10060 | None | 11765 | 10.3382/ps.2007-00485 | Miranda2008a | Evolution of resistance in poultry intestinal Escherichia coli during three commonly used antimicrobial therapeutic treatments in poultry | Spain | Experimental | 10158 | 10158 | Sulphonamides use | Therapeutic dose of a sulfonamides mixture (1.33 g of Sulfaquinoxaline + 1.66 g of Sulfamethazine + 1.66 g of Sulfameracine + 3.33 g of Sulfisoxazole/100 mL) in water (15 mL/L) for 4 days; samples taken on day 24 | Sulphonamides use | No use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 18 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14103 | 14103 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10740 | 10740 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 70 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14104 | 14104 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10738 | 10738 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 90 | None | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14105 | 14105 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10740 | 10740 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 78 | None | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14106 | 14106 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10737 | 10737 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 83 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14107 | 14107 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10739 | 10739 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 70 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14108 | 14108 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10737 | 10737 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 83 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14109 | 14109 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10739 | 10739 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 70 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14110 | 14110 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10737 | 10737 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 50 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14111 | 14111 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10739 | 10739 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 48 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14112 | 14112 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10737 | 10737 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 78 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14113 | 14113 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10739 | 10739 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 63 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14114 | 14114 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10737 | 10737 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 90 | None | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14115 | 14115 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10739 | 10739 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 81 | None | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14116 | 14116 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10737 | 10737 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 90 | None | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14117 | 14117 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10739 | 10739 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | 81 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14118 | 14118 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10738 | 10738 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 85 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14119 | 14119 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 30 | None | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14120 | 14120 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14121 | 14121 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14122 | 14122 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14123 | 14123 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14124 | 14124 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14125 | 14125 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14126 | 14126 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14127 | 14127 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14128 | 14128 | 10318 | None | 12153 | O.Connor_2002_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in the prevalence of resistant Escherichia coli in cattle receiving subcutaneously injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline compared with cattle receiving only in-feed chlortetracycline | Canada | Observational | 10942 | 10942 | in-feed chlortetracycline vs. injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | prescribed in-feed chlortetracycline (daily dose of 8 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d and then 3 mg/lb BW for approximately 8 d) Vs. injectable oxytetracycline (9 mg/lb BW) in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | injectable oxytetracycline in addition to in-feed chlortetracycline | in-feed chlortetracycline | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 32 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 39 | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 14132 | 14132 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10740 | 10740 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 75 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14133 | 14133 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10738 | 10738 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 90 | None | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14134 | 14134 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10740 | 10740 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 81 | None | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14135 | 14135 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10738 | 10738 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 85 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14136 | 14136 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10740 | 10740 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 69 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14137 | 14137 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10738 | 10738 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 14. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 90 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14138 | 14138 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10740 | 10740 | Antimicrobial Use | Group 2 vs Group 4 (see Table 1 for therapeutic indications, milk replacer contains tetracycline hydrochloride (22 mg/kg body weight/day) and neomycin sulfate (22 mg/kg/day)). Both groups were housed on a calf ranch. Data is from Day 28. | Group 4 (antimicrobial therapy available and medicated milk replacer) | Group 2 (no antimicrobial therapy available, non-medicated milk replacer) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 81 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14139 | 14139 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14140 | 14140 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14141 | 14141 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 31 | None | 44 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14142 | 14142 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 29 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14143 | 14143 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14144 | 14144 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14145 | 14145 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 18 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14146 | 14146 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10029 | 10029 | Number of birds on farm | In breeding turkeys | > 10,000 | < 10,000 | Turkey | Breeding Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 58.90 | None | 4.35 | None | 46 | 71 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14147 | 14147 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14148 | 14148 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14149 | 14149 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14150 | 14150 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14151 | 14151 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10024 | 10024 | Foot dip replenishment | In breeding turkeys | Replenished more than once a week | Not replenished more than once a week | Turkey | Breeding Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.70 | None | 41.10 | None | 60 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14152 | 14152 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14153 | 14153 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10023 | 10023 | Fluoroquinolone use | Fluoroquinolone treatments used within last year; In breeding turkeys | Fluoroquinolone use | No use | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 19.80 | None | 21 | 80 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14154 | 14154 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 44 | None | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14155 | 14155 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14156 | 14156 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 42 | None | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14157 | 14157 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 34 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14158 | 14158 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14159 | 14159 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14160 | 14160 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 43 | None | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14161 | 14161 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 36 | None | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14162 | 14162 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 12 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14163 | 14163 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14164 | 14164 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10741 | 10741 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 14. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 66 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14165 | 14165 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10742 | 10742 | Housing Type | Group 1 (housed in isolated hutches outside of the calf ranch which had never before housed calves) vs Group 2 (housed within the calf ranch). Neither group received antimicrobial therapy or medicated milk replacer. Data is from Day 28. | Group 1 (isolated housing) | Group 2 (housed within calf ranch) | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14166 | 14166 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 34 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14167 | 14167 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10027 | 10027 | Neighbouring farms with horses | In breeding turkeys | Neighbouring farms with horses | No neighbouring farms with horses | Turkey | Breeding Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.20 | None | 11.10 | None | 39 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14168 | 14168 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10026 | 10026 | Independent farm | In fattening turkeys | Independent farm | Not independent farm | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.10 | None | 28.80 | None | 176 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14169 | 14169 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10031 | 10031 | Staff work with other livestock | In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.70 | None | 15.70 | None | 101 | 134 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14170 | 14170 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10028 | 10028 | Neighbouring farms with pigs | In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.90 | None | 25.90 | None | 196 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14171 | 14171 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10033 | 10033 | Watercourse runs close to poultry houses | In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.50 | None | 22.30 | None | 40 | 193 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14172 | 14172 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10022 | 10022 | Flocks divided by partitions | In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 12.50 | None | 23.30 | None | 64 | 159 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14173 | 14173 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10018 | 10018 | Dedicated gloves provided for farm staff | In fattening turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Fattening Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.10 | None | 22.90 | None | 117 | 118 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14174 | 14174 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10015 | 10015 | All in, all out | Birds reared in same house from day-old to depopulation; in breeding turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.80 | None | 6.30 | None | 16 | 95 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14175 | 14175 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10025 | 10025 | Independent farm | In breeding turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Breeding Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.40 | None | 2.40 | None | 28 | 83 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14176 | 14176 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10032 | 10032 | Water used from mains | In breeding turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Breeding Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.30 | None | 31.60 | None | 97 | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14177 | 14177 | 10008 | None | 10404 | 10.1136/vr.101759 | Jones2013 | Risk factors for antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli found in GB turkey flocks | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10030 | 10030 | Other domestic animals on farm | In breeding turkeys | Yes | No | Turkey | Breeding Turkeys | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Flock | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 14.30 | None | 10.80 | None | 28 | 83 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14178 | 14178 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 34 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14179 | 14179 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 34 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14180 | 14180 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 34 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14181 | 14181 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14182 | 14182 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14183 | 14183 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 35 | None | 64 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14184 | 14184 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 35 | None | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14185 | 14185 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 25 | None | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14186 | 14186 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 47 | None | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14187 | 14187 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 23 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14188 | 14188 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10735 | 10735 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belongd to Group 3 (antimicrobial therapy available, only un-medicated milk replacer administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 103 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14189 | 14189 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 139 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14190 | 14190 | 10071 | None | 11892 | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | Moser2018 | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | Ecuador | Observational | 10199 | 10199 | Village production type | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14191 | 14191 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 153 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14192 | 14192 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 139 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14193 | 14193 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 14 | None | 139 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14194 | 14194 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 94 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14195 | 14195 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 128 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14196 | 14196 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14197 | 14197 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14198 | 14198 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 147 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14199 | 14199 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14200 | 14200 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 139 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14201 | 14201 | 10249 | None | 7823 | 10.1128/AEM.02239-05 | Berge_2006_AppandEnvMic | Field trial evaluating the influence of prophylactic and therapeutic antimicrobial administration on antimicrobial resistance of fecal Escherichia coli in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10736 | 10736 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Compares calves treated with ceftiofur within 5 days of sampling with untreated calves. All calves belonged to Group 4 (AM therapy available, milk replacer with tetracycline HCl and neomycin sulfate administered). Data are from Day-14 and Day-28 samples. | Ceftiofur Treatment | No Treatment | Cattle | Pre-weaned Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 156 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14202 | 14202 | 10313 | None | 11768 | 10.4315/0362-028X-70.4.1021 | Miranda_2007_JoofFoPr | Antimicrobial resistance in Enterococcus spp. strains isolated from organic chicken, conventional chicken, and turkey meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10931 | 10931 | Production Type | 30 each of organically reared vs conventionally reared chicken meat drumstick samples were compared. Two enterococci strains were isolated from each sample. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 18.33 | None | 33.33 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14203 | 14203 | 10313 | None | 11768 | 10.4315/0362-028X-70.4.1021 | Miranda_2007_JoofFoPr | Antimicrobial resistance in Enterococcus spp. strains isolated from organic chicken, conventional chicken, and turkey meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10931 | 10931 | Production Type | 30 each of organically reared vs conventionally reared chicken meat drumstick samples were compared. Two enterococci strains were isolated from each sample. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.34 | None | 20.00 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14204 | 14204 | 10313 | None | 11768 | 10.4315/0362-028X-70.4.1021 | Miranda_2007_JoofFoPr | Antimicrobial resistance in Enterococcus spp. strains isolated from organic chicken, conventional chicken, and turkey meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10931 | 10931 | Production Type | 30 each of organically reared vs conventionally reared chicken meat drumstick samples were compared. Two enterococci strains were isolated from each sample. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 31.66 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14205 | 14205 | 10313 | None | 11768 | 10.4315/0362-028X-70.4.1021 | Miranda_2007_JoofFoPr | Antimicrobial resistance in Enterococcus spp. strains isolated from organic chicken, conventional chicken, and turkey meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10931 | 10931 | Production Type | 30 each of organically reared vs conventionally reared chicken meat drumstick samples were compared. Two enterococci strains were isolated from each sample. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 45.00 | None | 41.66 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14206 | 14206 | 10313 | None | 11768 | 10.4315/0362-028X-70.4.1021 | Miranda_2007_JoofFoPr | Antimicrobial resistance in Enterococcus spp. strains isolated from organic chicken, conventional chicken, and turkey meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10931 | 10931 | Production Type | 30 each of organically reared vs conventionally reared chicken meat drumstick samples were compared. Two enterococci strains were isolated from each sample. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 68.34 | None | 55.00 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14207 | 14207 | 10313 | None | 11768 | 10.4315/0362-028X-70.4.1021 | Miranda_2007_JoofFoPr | Antimicrobial resistance in Enterococcus spp. strains isolated from organic chicken, conventional chicken, and turkey meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10931 | 10931 | Production Type | 30 each of organically reared vs conventionally reared chicken meat drumstick samples were compared. Two enterococci strains were isolated from each sample. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14208 | 14208 | 10313 | None | 11768 | 10.4315/0362-028X-70.4.1021 | Miranda_2007_JoofFoPr | Antimicrobial resistance in Enterococcus spp. strains isolated from organic chicken, conventional chicken, and turkey meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10931 | 10931 | Production Type | 30 each of organically reared vs conventionally reared chicken meat drumstick samples were compared. Two enterococci strains were isolated from each sample. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 16.67 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14209 | 14209 | 10313 | None | 11768 | 10.4315/0362-028X-70.4.1021 | Miranda_2007_JoofFoPr | Antimicrobial resistance in Enterococcus spp. strains isolated from organic chicken, conventional chicken, and turkey meat: A comparative survey | Spain | Observational | 10931 | 10931 | Production Type | 30 each of organically reared vs conventionally reared chicken meat drumstick samples were compared. Two enterococci strains were isolated from each sample. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.33 | None | 15.00 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14210 | 14210 | 10266 | None | 8367 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.03.004 | Chauvin_2005_PrevVeteMedi | Use of avilamycin for growth promotion and avilamycin-resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers in a matched case-control study in France | France | Other | 10803 | 10803 | Antimicrobial Use | Previous avilamycin consumption was first tested as a putative explanatory variable in a univariable model for inclusion in the case-control model. Broilers were matched according to the slaughterhouse, slaughter month, and production type. | Antimicrobial Use | No Use | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | Carcass | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.30 | 1.20 | 4.30 | <0.05 | None | |
| 14211 | 14211 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10797 | 10797 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14212 | 14212 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10797 | 10797 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 67.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14213 | 14213 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10797 | 10797 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14214 | 14214 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10797 | 10797 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14215 | 14215 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10797 | 10797 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | None | 3.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14216 | 14216 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10797 | 10797 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 23.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14217 | 14217 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10797 | 10797 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14218 | 14218 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10797 | 10797 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14219 | 14219 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10796 | 10796 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 56.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14220 | 14220 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10796 | 10796 | Diet Supplementation | Group 2 (diet supplemented with ionophore-coccidiostatics (monensin) at 90g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 2 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.60 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14221 | 14221 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14222 | 14222 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 56.70 | None | 67.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14223 | 14223 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14224 | 14224 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14225 | 14225 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 16.60 | None | 3.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14226 | 14226 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 23.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14227 | 14227 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14228 | 14228 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14229 | 14229 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 56.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14230 | 14230 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10798 | 10798 | Diet Supplementation | Group 3 (diet supplemented with probiotic E. faecium 3.5x10^10 UFC/g at 35g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented diet). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina, respectively. | Group 3 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.30 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14231 | 14231 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14232 | 14232 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 67.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14233 | 14233 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14234 | 14234 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14235 | 14235 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 46.70 | None | 3.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14236 | 14236 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 23.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14237 | 14237 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14238 | 14238 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14239 | 14239 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 56.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14240 | 14240 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10799 | 10799 | Diet Supplementation | Group 4 (diet supplemented with both monensin and probiotic--see previous factors for detailed dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 4 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14241 | 14241 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14242 | 14242 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 67.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14243 | 14243 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14244 | 14244 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14245 | 14245 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 43.30 | None | 3.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14246 | 14246 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 23.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14247 | 14247 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14248 | 14248 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14249 | 14249 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 56.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14250 | 14250 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10800 | 10800 | Diet Supplementation | Group 5 (diet supplemented with essential oil (extracted of thyme and clove) at 100g/ton) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 5 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.30 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14251 | 14251 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14252 | 14252 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 67.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14253 | 14253 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14254 | 14254 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14255 | 14255 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.30 | None | 3.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14256 | 14256 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 23.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14257 | 14257 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14258 | 14258 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14259 | 14259 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 87.00 | None | 56.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14260 | 14260 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10801 | 10801 | Diet Supplementation | Group 6 (diet supplemented with both monensin and essential oil--see previous factors for dose info) vs Group 1 (un-supplemented). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Group 6 (supplement) | Group 1 (no supplement) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14261 | 14261 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14262 | 14262 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 67.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14263 | 14263 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14264 | 14264 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14265 | 14265 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.30 | None | 3.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14266 | 14266 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.30 | None | 23.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14267 | 14267 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14268 | 14268 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14269 | 14269 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.00 | None | 56.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14270 | 14270 | 10262 | None | 8259 | 10.1590/S1517-83822011000200012 | Cassenego_2011_BrJoofMi | Species distribution and antimicrobial susceptibility of enterococci isolated from broilers infected experimentally with Eimeria spp and fed with diets containing different supplements | Brazil | Experimental | 10795 | 10795 | Bacitracin Use | Group 7 (in-feed bacitracin methylene disalicylate 11% at 200g/ton) vs Group 1 (regular feed). Both groups were inoculated at 14 days old with 5x10^4 and 1x10^4 oocysts/chicken of Eimeria maxima and Eimeria acervulina. | Bacitracin Use (Group 7) | No Use (Group 1) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.30 | None | 50.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14272 | 14272 | 10241 | None | 7428 | 10.1128/AEM.00364-11 | Amachawadi_2011_AppandEnvMic | Selection of fecal enterococci exhibiting tcrB-mediated copper resistance in pigs fed diets supplemented with copper | United States of America | Experimental | 10715 | 10715 | Diet Supplementation | Control group: 16.5 ppm in-feed copper, Treatment group: 125 ppm in-feed copper sulfate. AMR data is reported as the # of isolates positive for the tcrB gene (determined from PCR). Data are representative of sampling day 42. | Elevated In-Feed Copper | Basal In-Feed Copper | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 11 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 45 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14273 | 14273 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14274 | 14274 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14275 | 14275 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14276 | 14276 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14277 | 14277 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14278 | 14278 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14279 | 14279 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14280 | 14280 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14283 | 14283 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10713 | 10713 | Diet Supplementation | Control diet: 16.5 ppm copper, 165 ppm zinc. Elevated copper diet: 125 ppm copper through copper sulfate. AMR+ isolates are those that were positive for the tcrB gene (PCR). Data represents sampling week 5. | Elevated Copper | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14284 | 14284 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10714 | 10714 | Diet Supplementation | Control diet: 16.5 ppm copper, 165 ppm zinc. Elevated zinc diet: 3000 ppm zinc provided by zinc oxide (reduced to 2000 ppm after 14 days). AMR+ isolates are those that were positive for the tcrB gene (PCR). Data represent sampling week 5. | Elevated Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14285 | 14285 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10712 | 10712 | Diet Supplementation | Control diet: 16.5 ppm copper, 165 ppm zinc. Copper and zinc diet: 125 ppm copper and 3000 ppm zinc (2000 ppm after 14 days). AMR+ isolates are those that were positive for the tcrB gene (PCR). Data represent sampling week 5. | Elevated Copper and Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14286 | 14286 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10711 | 10711 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet: 16.5 ppm copper, 165 ppm zinc. Neomycin sulfate and oxytetracycline diet: Neo/Oxy 10/10 at 55 mg/kg of feed (1:1). AMR+ isolates are those that were positive for the tcrB gene (PCR). Data represent sampling week 5. | Neomycin sulfate and Oxytetracycline Use | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antidotes | copper sulfate | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 13 | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14287 | 14287 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10710 | 10710 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Neomycin sulfate and oxytetracycline diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Neomycin sulfate and Oxytetracycline Use | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14288 | 14288 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10710 | 10710 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Neomycin sulfate and oxytetracycline diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Neomycin sulfate and Oxytetracycline Use | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14289 | 14289 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10710 | 10710 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Neomycin sulfate and oxytetracycline diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Neomycin sulfate and Oxytetracycline Use | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14290 | 14290 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10710 | 10710 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Neomycin sulfate and oxytetracycline diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Neomycin sulfate and Oxytetracycline Use | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14291 | 14291 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10710 | 10710 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Neomycin sulfate and oxytetracycline diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Neomycin sulfate and Oxytetracycline Use | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14292 | 14292 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10707 | 10707 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper and zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper and Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14293 | 14293 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10707 | 10707 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper and zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper and Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14294 | 14294 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10707 | 10707 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper and zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper and Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14295 | 14295 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10707 | 10707 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper and zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper and Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14296 | 14296 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10707 | 10707 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper and zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper and Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14297 | 14297 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10709 | 10709 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14298 | 14298 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10709 | 10709 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14299 | 14299 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10709 | 10709 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14300 | 14300 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10709 | 10709 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 5 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14301 | 14301 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10709 | 10709 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated zinc diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Zinc | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 5 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14302 | 14302 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10708 | 10708 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14303 | 14303 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10708 | 10708 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | chlortetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14304 | 14304 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10708 | 10708 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14305 | 14305 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10708 | 10708 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 2 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14306 | 14306 | 10240 | None | 7427 | 10.1089/fpd.2010.0540 | Amachawadi_2010_FooPatandDis | Occurrence of tcrB, a transferable copper resistance gene, in fecal enterococci of swine | United States of America | Experimental | 10708 | 10708 | Antimicrobial Use | Control diet vs Elevated copper diet. AST method was micro-broth dilution, performed on all 15 tcrB positive isolates and 15 tcrB negative isolates from the control group. Data are totals across all 5 sampling weeks. | Elevated Copper | Control | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 2 | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14307 | 14307 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14308 | 14308 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14309 | 14309 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14310 | 14310 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14311 | 14311 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 10 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14312 | 14312 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14313 | 14313 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14314 | 14314 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14315 | 14315 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14316 | 14316 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14317 | 14317 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14318 | 14318 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14319 | 14319 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14320 | 14320 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14321 | 14321 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14322 | 14322 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14323 | 14323 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 5 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14324 | 14324 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14325 | 14325 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 11 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14326 | 14326 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14327 | 14327 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14328 | 14328 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14329 | 14329 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14330 | 14330 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14331 | 14331 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14332 | 14332 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14333 | 14333 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14335 | 14335 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 29 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14336 | 14336 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10913 | 10913 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction. AMR is for amoxicillin-clavulanic acid. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 15 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14337 | 14337 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14338 | 14338 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 11 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14339 | 14339 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefaclor | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 18 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14340 | 14340 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 16 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14341 | 14341 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 4 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14342 | 14342 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 96 | None | 67 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14343 | 14343 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 52 | None | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14344 | 14344 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 55 | None | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14345 | 14345 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 131 | None | 84 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14346 | 14346 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10912 | 10912 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ The Total columns from Tables 2 and 3 were aggregated for extraction (includes breast, ground breast, drumstick, and wing samples). | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | False | None | False | 60 | None | 42 | None | None | None | None | None | 176 | 89 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14347 | 14347 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10908 | 10908 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 20 | None | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14348 | 14348 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10908 | 10908 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 21 | None | 61 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14349 | 14349 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10908 | 10908 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 25 | None | 66 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14350 | 14350 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10908 | 10908 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 18 | None | 53 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14351 | 14351 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10908 | 10908 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 5 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14352 | 14352 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10908 | 10908 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 3 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14353 | 14353 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10908 | 10908 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefaclor | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 3 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14354 | 14354 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10908 | 10908 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14355 | 14355 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10908 | 10908 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 6 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14356 | 14356 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10911 | 10911 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus gallinarum. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 9 | None | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14357 | 14357 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10911 | 10911 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus gallinarum. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 7 | None | 16 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14358 | 14358 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10911 | 10911 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus gallinarum. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 2 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14359 | 14359 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10911 | 10911 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus gallinarum. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 5 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14360 | 14360 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10911 | 10911 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus gallinarum. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 2 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14361 | 14361 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10909 | 10909 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus casseliflavus. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14362 | 14362 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10909 | 10909 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus casseliflavus. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14363 | 14363 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10909 | 10909 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus casseliflavus. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14364 | 14364 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10909 | 10909 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus casseliflavus. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14365 | 14365 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10910 | 10910 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus durans. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14366 | 14366 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10910 | 10910 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus durans. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14367 | 14367 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10910 | 10910 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus durans. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14368 | 14368 | 10303 | None | 10710 | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | Kilonzo.Nthenge_2015_JoofFoPr | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | United States of America | Observational | 10910 | 10910 | Production Type | All chicken labeled ‘‘antibiotics free’’ or ‘‘no antibiotics’’ or that had organic symbols was termed ‘‘organic.’’ Microbe is Enterococcus durans. | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 77 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14369 | 14369 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10632 | 10632 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14370 | 14370 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10632 | 10632 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | Avoparcin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 12 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14371 | 14371 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10632 | 10632 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 19 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14372 | 14372 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10632 | 10632 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pyranes and hydropyranes | monensin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14373 | 14373 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10632 | 10632 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pyranes and hydropyranes | salinomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14374 | 14374 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10632 | 10632 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 45 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14375 | 14375 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10632 | 10632 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 27 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14376 | 14376 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10630 | 10630 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Finland (1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Finland | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14377 | 14377 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10630 | 10630 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Finland (1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Finland | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | Avoparcin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 12 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14378 | 14378 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10630 | 10630 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Finland (1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Finland | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 19 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14379 | 14379 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10630 | 10630 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Finland (1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Finland | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pyranes and hydropyranes | monensin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14380 | 14380 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10630 | 10630 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Finland (1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Finland | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pyranes and hydropyranes | salinomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14381 | 14381 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10631 | 10631 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Finland (1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). # AMR+ for Finland was shown as 0, but Table 3 also shows 14% AMR+. | Denmark | Finland | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 45 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14382 | 14382 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10630 | 10630 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Denmark (1997) vs Finland (1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Denmark | Finland | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 27 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14383 | 14383 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10634 | 10634 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Finland (1996) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Finland | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14384 | 14384 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10634 | 10634 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Finland (1996) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Finland | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | Avoparcin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14385 | 14385 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10634 | 10634 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Finland (1996) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Finland | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 4 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14386 | 14386 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10634 | 10634 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Finland (1996) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Finland | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pyranes and hydropyranes | monensin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14387 | 14387 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10634 | 10634 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Finland (1996) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Finland | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pyranes and hydropyranes | salinomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14388 | 14388 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10633 | 10633 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Finland (1996) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Pig stage of life unknown. # AMR+ for Finland is reported as 0, but Table 3 also reports 14% AMR+. | Finland | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14389 | 14389 | 10217 | None | 7150 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.63 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi_1 | Associations between the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers and pigs in Denmark, Finland, and Norway | Denmark | Observational | 10634 | 10634 | Antimicrobial Use | Comparison of Finland (1996) vs Norway (1995-1996). Please see Table 1 for specific AMU information by country from 1989-1997. Sampling was conducted at pig farms (stage of life unknown). | Finland | Norway | Swine | None | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 43 | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14391 | 14391 | 10216 | None | 7145 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.71 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi | Association between the use of avilamycin for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers: Epidemiological study and changes over time | Canada | Other | 10629 | 10629 | Previous Avilamycin Use | Exposed group = 10 farms which did not use avilamycin in either 1996 or 1997. Referent group = 8 farms which did use avilamycin in 1997. Please see Tables 1 and 2 for more specific AMU consumption info (from 1990-1998). Sampling performed in 1998. | Previous Avilamycin Use | No Previous Avilamycin Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | 64 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 88 | 104 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14392 | 14392 | 10216 | None | 7145 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.71 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi | Association between the use of avilamycin for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers: Epidemiological study and changes over time | Canada | Other | 10627 | 10627 | Avilamycin Consumption | A decrease in consumption of avilamycin occurred in the second half of 1996 (see Tables 1 and 2 for more specific AMU info (from 1990-1998)). So, exposed group = first half 1996, referent group = second half 1998. | More Avilamycin Consumption (1996 (1)) | Less Avilamycin Consumption (1998 (2)) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.40 | None | 23.30 | None | 21 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14393 | 14393 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10247 | 10247 | Production type | Conventional Vs raised without antibiotics (RWA) | RWA | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14394 | 14394 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10245 | 10245 | Production type | Conventional Vs Kosher | Kosher | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 21 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14395 | 14395 | 10089 | None | 12592 | 10.12688/f1000research.2-155.v2 | Price2013 | Prevalence of antibiotic-resistant E. coli in retail chicken: Comparing conventional, organic, kosher, and raised without antibiotics | United States of America | Observational | 10246 | 10246 | Production type | Conventional Vs organic | organic | Conventional | Chicken | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Retail Meat | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14396 | 14396 | 10216 | None | 7145 | 10.1089/mdr.2000.6.71 | Aarestrup_2000_MicrDrugResi | Association between the use of avilamycin for growth promotion and the occurrence of resistance among Enterococcus faecium from broilers: Epidemiological study and changes over time | Canada | Other | 10628 | 10628 | Avilamycin Consumption | A decrease in consumption of avilamycin occurred in the second half of 1996 (see Tables 1 and 2 for more specific AMU info (from 1990-1998)). So, exposed group = second half 1996, referent group = second half 1998. | More Avilamycin Consumption (1996 (2)) | Less Avilamycin Consumption (1998 (2)) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.70 | None | 23.30 | None | 83 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14401 | 14401 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10626 | 10626 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 182 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14402 | 14402 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10626 | 10626 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 46.70 | None | 10 | 182 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14403 | 14403 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10626 | 10626 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 10 | 182 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14404 | 14404 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10626 | 10626 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 22.50 | None | 10 | 182 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14405 | 14405 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10626 | 10626 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.50 | None | 49 | 196 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14406 | 14406 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10626 | 10626 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.90 | None | 28.10 | None | 49 | 196 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14407 | 14407 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10626 | 10626 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecalis | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 49 | 196 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14408 | 14408 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14409 | 14409 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 92.31 | None | 73.33 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14410 | 14410 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10324 | 10324 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. AMR is for colistin sulphate. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.62 | None | 36.67 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14411 | 14411 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 84.62 | None | 73.33 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14412 | 14412 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.31 | None | 30.00 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14413 | 14413 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 92.31 | None | 73.33 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14414 | 14414 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 88.46 | None | 70.00 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14415 | 14415 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 92.31 | None | 96.67 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14416 | 14416 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | lincomycin, combinations | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 96.15 | None | 66.67 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14417 | 14417 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14418 | 14418 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 93.33 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14419 | 14419 | 10114 | None | 13340 | 10.4081/ijas.2009.771 | Shtylla2009 | Multiple antimicrobial resistance among Avian Escherichia coli strains in Albania | United States of America | Observational | 10323 | 10323 | Production Type | 12 intensive farms and 25 rural farms were sampled. Samples were taken post-mortem from laying hens that had died from colibacillosis. | Rural farms | Intensive farms | Chicken | Layers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | marbofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 80.77 | None | 70.00 | None | 26 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14420 | 14420 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.00 | None | 46.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14421 | 14421 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 31.00 | None | 21.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14422 | 14422 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10278 | 10278 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens from less intensive farms, slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. AMR for amoxicillin-clavulanic acid. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14423 | 14423 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14424 | 14424 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14425 | 14425 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 66.00 | None | 67.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14426 | 14426 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14427 | 14427 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 34.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14428 | 14428 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14429 | 14429 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 61.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14430 | 14430 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 67.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14431 | 14431 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 77.00 | None | 76.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14432 | 14432 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14433 | 14433 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 49.00 | None | 39.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14434 | 14434 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10277 | 10277 | Market Type | Traditional market fresh meat samples vs supermarket fresh meat samples. Traditional markets: chickens are from less intensive farms and are slaughtered on-site. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 91.00 | None | 88.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14435 | 14435 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 64.00 | None | 46.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14436 | 14436 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 36.00 | None | 21.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14437 | 14437 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10280 | 10280 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. AMR is for amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14438 | 14438 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14439 | 14439 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14440 | 14440 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.00 | None | 67.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14441 | 14441 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40217 | 40217 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11324 | 11324 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14442 | 14442 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14443 | 14443 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14444 | 14444 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 57.00 | None | 61.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14445 | 14445 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 86.00 | None | 67.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14446 | 14446 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 93.00 | None | 76.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14447 | 14447 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14448 | 14448 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 71.00 | None | 39.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14449 | 14449 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10279 | 10279 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. Supermarkets: mechanically slaughtered birds from intensive farms. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 88.00 | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14450 | 14450 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10282 | 10282 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential AmpC B-lactamase producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L and a cefoxitin MIC of >= 32 mg/L but are ESBL negative. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14451 | 14451 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10282 | 10282 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential AmpC B-lactamase producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L and a cefoxitin MIC of >= 32 mg/L but are ESBL negative. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14452 | 14452 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10282 | 10282 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential AmpC B-lactamase producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L and a cefoxitin MIC of >= 32 mg/L but are ESBL negative. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14453 | 14453 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10283 | 10283 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential ESBL producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14454 | 14454 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10283 | 10283 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential ESBL producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14455 | 14455 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10281 | 10281 | Meat Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent only those isolates belonging to the Other antimicrobial resistance profile category. | Supermarket (frozen) | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 14 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14456 | 14456 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10275 | 10275 | Market Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential AmpC B-lactamase producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L and a cefoxitin MIC of >= 32 mg/L but are ESBL negative. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14457 | 14457 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10275 | 10275 | Market Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential AmpC B-lactamase producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L and a cefoxitin MIC of >= 32 mg/L but are ESBL negative. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14458 | 14458 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10275 | 10275 | Market Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential AmpC B-lactamase producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L and a cefoxitin MIC of >= 32 mg/L but are ESBL negative. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14459 | 14459 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10276 | 10276 | Market Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential ESBL producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14460 | 14460 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10276 | 10276 | Market Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent potential ESBL producers only, which means that isolates have a ceftriaxone MIC of >= 1 mg/L. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14461 | 14461 | 10104 | None | 13096 | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | Sary2019 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | Viet Nam | Observational | 10274 | 10274 | Market Type | Supermarket fresh meat samples vs supermarket frozen meat samples. These numbers represent only those isolates belonging to the Other antimicrobial resistance profile category. | Traditional Market | Supermarket (fresh) | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | None | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14462 | 14462 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 32.00 | 96 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14463 | 14463 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | spiramycin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 59.00 | 96 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14464 | 14464 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 34.00 | 96 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14465 | 14465 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 98.00 | None | 97.00 | 96 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14466 | 14466 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 84.00 | None | 90.00 | 96 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14467 | 14467 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 55.00 | 96 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14468 | 14468 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 88.00 | None | 88.00 | 96 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14469 | 14469 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 76.00 | None | 92.00 | 96 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14470 | 14470 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Combination | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | 96 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14471 | 14471 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.00 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14472 | 14472 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | spiramycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 67.00 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14473 | 14473 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 41.00 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14474 | 14474 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 96.00 | None | 93.00 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14475 | 14475 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 69.00 | None | 82.00 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14476 | 14476 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 36.00 | None | 70.00 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14477 | 14477 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 87.00 | None | 100.00 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14478 | 14478 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 73.00 | None | 92.00 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14479 | 14479 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | 45 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14480 | 14480 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | 39 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14481 | 14481 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 71.00 | 39 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14482 | 14482 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | spiramycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 63.00 | 39 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14483 | 14483 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 33.00 | 39 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14484 | 14484 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | 39 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14485 | 14485 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | phenoxymethylpenicillin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | 39 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14486 | 14486 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 33.00 | 39 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14487 | 14487 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 87.00 | None | 79.00 | 39 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14488 | 14488 | 10251 | None | 7936 | 10.1128/JCM.39.11.4193-4195.2001 | Boerlin_2001_JoofClMi | Antimicrobial growth promoter ban and resistance to macrolides and vancomycin in enterococci from pigs | Switzerland | Observational | 10743 | 10743 | Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter | Comparing samples from farms using Tylosin as an antimcorbial growth promoter before and after ban on antimicorbial growth promoters | Antimicrobial use | no use | Swine | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | Other | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | 82.00 | None | 92.00 | 39 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14489 | 14489 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10980 | 10980 | Presence of Cats | Presence of horses on the farm. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds, and AMR+ counts pertain to ESBL-AmpC-positive herds. | Cats Present | No Cats Present | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | 70 | 5 | 8 | None | None | None | None | 77 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14490 | 14490 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10976 | 10976 | Milk Type | Type of milk that is fed to the female calves after colostrum intake. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds, and AMR+ counts pertain to ESBL-AmpC-positive herds. | Milk Replacer | Whole Milk | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | 6 | 8 | 72 | None | None | None | None | 10 | 80 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14491 | 14491 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10977 | 10977 | Milk Type | Type of milk that is fed to the male calves after colostrum intake. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds, and AMR+ counts pertain to ESBL-AmpC-positive herds. | Milk Replacer | Whole Milk | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | 5 | 9 | 73 | None | None | None | None | 8 | 82 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14492 | 14492 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10973 | 10973 | Housing Type | The type of housing used for the milking cows. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds, and AMR+ counts pertain to ESBL-AmpC-positive herds. | Cubicles + Slatted Floor | Cubicles + Solid Floor | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | 46 | 3 | 9 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14493 | 14493 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10974 | 10974 | Housing Type | The type of housing used for the milking cows. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds, and AMR+ counts pertain to ESBL-AmpC-positive herds. | Cubicles + Slatted Floor | Other | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | 46 | 3 | 23 | None | None | None | None | 52 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14494 | 14494 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10975 | 10975 | Housing Type | The type of housing used for the milking cows. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds, and AMR+ counts pertain to ESBL-AmpC-positive herds. | Cubicles + Solid Floor | Other | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | 9 | 3 | 23 | None | None | None | None | 12 | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14495 | 14495 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10972 | 10972 | Antimicrobial Treatment | Whether or not antimicrobials are used to treat calves (<1 yr old) for diseases other than respiratory syndromes/diarrhea (i.e. lameness). AMU info in Fig. 1. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds (AMR+ = ESBL-AmpC-positive herds). | Antimicrobial Treatment (less limited) | Antimicrobial Treatment (more limited) | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 9 | 38 | 3 | 40 | None | None | None | None | 47 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14496 | 14496 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10979 | 10979 | Parenteral Treatment | Whether or not parenteral treatment is sometimes applied for clinical mastitis. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds, and AMR+ counts pertain to ESBL-AmpC-positive herds. | Parenteral Treatment for Clinical Mastitis | No Parenteral Treatment for Clinical Mastitis | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 8 | 27 | 4 | 51 | None | None | None | None | 35 | 55 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14497 | 14497 | 10326 | None | 13074 | 10.3168/jds.2016-11839 | Santman.Berends_2017_JoofDaSc | Prevalence and risk factors for extended-spectrum -lactamase or AmpC-producing Escherichia coli in organic dairy herds in the Netherlands | Netherlands | Other | 10978 | 10978 | Milking System | Type of milking system used. AMR- counts pertain to ESBL/AmpC-unsuspected herds, and AMR+ counts pertain to ESBL-AmpC-positive herds. | Automatic | Conventional | Cattle | Dairy Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Herd | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 4 | 12 | 8 | 66 | None | None | None | None | 16 | 74 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 30199 | 30199 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10853 | 10853 | Erythromycin Use | Erythromycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30200 | 30200 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10859 | 10859 | Gentamycin Use | Gentamycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30201 | 30201 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10863 | 10863 | Metronidazole Use | Metronidazole Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Nitroimidazole derivatives | metronidazole | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.17 | None | 57.89 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30202 | 30202 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10865 | 10865 | Nalidixic Acid Use | Nalidixic Acid Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 53.30 | None | 40.54 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30203 | 30203 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10867 | 10867 | Neomycin Use | Neomycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.47 | None | 3.51 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30204 | 30204 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10871 | 10871 | Streptomycin Use | Streptomycin Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.47 | None | 0.00 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30205 | 30205 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10875 | 10875 | Sulfamethoxazole Use | Sulfamethoxazole Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.14 | None | 5.39 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30206 | 30206 | 10292 | None | 10012 | 10.1080/02652030802014930 | Hoogenboom_2008_FAaC.PACACEaRA | Contaminants and microorganisms in Dutch organic food products: A comparison with conventional products | Netherlands | Observational | 10873 | 10873 | Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim Use | Sulfamethoxazole and Trimethoprim Use | organic | conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Campylobacter | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 6.20 | None | 7.30 | None | 32 | 57 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 30207 | 30207 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 16.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30208 | 30208 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30209 | 30209 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30210 | 30210 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30211 | 30211 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.00 | None | 27.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30212 | 30212 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30213 | 30213 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30214 | 30214 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30215 | 30215 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30216 | 30216 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30217 | 30217 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30218 | 30218 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30219 | 30219 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30220 | 30220 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 19.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 150 | 542 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30221 | 30221 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 24.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30222 | 30222 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30223 | 30223 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30224 | 30224 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30225 | 30225 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 32.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30226 | 30226 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30227 | 30227 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30228 | 30228 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30229 | 30229 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30230 | 30230 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 33.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30231 | 30231 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30232 | 30232 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30233 | 30233 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | spp. | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30234 | 30234 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10652 | 10652 | Production Stage | Production Stage | chick placement | pre-harvest | Chicken | None | None | None | None | None | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 42.00 | None | 53.00 | None | 118 | 153 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 30235 | 30235 | 10227 | None | 7271 | Agunos_2018_CaJoofVeRe | Changes in antimicrobial resistance levels among escherichia coli, salmonella, and campylobacter in Ontario broiler chickens between 2003 and 2015 | Canada | Observational | 10651 | 10651 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40000 | 40000 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11301 | 11301 | AMU Policy Change: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials | Before (2014) vs after (2016) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered resistant. Caecal sample @ abattoir (host su | 2016: AMU reduction incentive tools in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 49.99 | None | 48.20 | None | 164 | 174 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40001 | 40001 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11301 | 11301 | AMU Policy Change: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials | Before (2014) vs after (2016) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered resistant. Caecal sample @ abattoir (host su | 2016: AMU reduction incentive tools in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | None | None | None | None | 58.00 | None | 56.00 | None | 164 | 174 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40002 | 40002 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11303 | 11303 | AMU Policy Changes: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials (CIAs) & Ban of Preventive Use of CIAs | Before (2014) vs after (2018) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015) & ban of preventive CIA use (in effect 2016). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered | 2018: AMU reduction incentive tools and preventive CIA use ban in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 55.68 | None | 48.20 | None | 183 | 174 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40003 | 40003 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11303 | 11303 | AMU Policy Changes: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials (CIAs) & Ban of Preventive Use of CIAs | Before (2014) vs after (2018) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015) & ban of preventive CIA use (in effect 2016). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered | 2018: AMU reduction incentive tools and preventive CIA use ban in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 56.00 | None | 183 | 174 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40004 | 40004 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11301 | 11301 | AMU Policy Change: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials | Before (2014) vs after (2016) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered resistant. Caecal sample @ abattoir (host su | 2016: AMU reduction incentive tools in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 24.40 | None | 21.30 | None | 182 | 239 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40005 | 40005 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11303 | 11303 | AMU Policy Changes: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials (CIAs) & Ban of Preventive Use of CIAs | Before (2014) vs after (2018) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015) & ban of preventive CIA use (in effect 2016). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered | 2018: AMU reduction incentive tools and preventive CIA use ban in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | None | None | None | None | 15.90 | None | 21.30 | None | 214 | 239 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40006 | 40006 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11300 | 11300 | AMU Policy Change: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials | Before (2014) vs after (2016) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015). High level resistance (> 1 ug/mL: clinical breakpoint). Caecal sample @ abatt | 2016: AMU reduction incentive tools in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 8.29 | None | 9.20 | None | 182 | 239 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40007 | 40007 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11302 | 11302 | AMU Policy Changes: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials (CIAs) & Ban of Preventive Use of CIAs | Before (2014) vs after (2018) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015) & ban of preventive CIA use (in effect 2016). High level resistance (> 1 ug/mL | 2018: AMU reduction incentive tools and preventive CIA use ban in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | None | None | None | None | 3.70 | None | 9.20 | None | 214 | 239 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40008 | 40008 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11301 | 11301 | AMU Policy Change: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials | Before (2014) vs after (2016) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered resistant. Caecal sample @ abattoir (host su | 2016: AMU reduction incentive tools in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | None | None | None | None | 21.40 | None | 20.10 | None | 182 | 239 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40009 | 40009 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11303 | 11303 | AMU Policy Changes: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials (CIAs) & Ban of Preventive Use of CIAs | Before (2014) vs after (2018) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015) & ban of preventive CIA use (in effect 2016). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered | 2018: AMU reduction incentive tools and preventive CIA use ban in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | None | None | None | None | 12.60 | None | 20.10 | None | 214 | 239 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40010 | 40010 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11301 | 11301 | AMU Policy Change: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials | Before (2014) vs after (2016) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered resistant. Caecal sample @ abattoir (host su | 2016: AMU reduction incentive tools in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 164 | 174 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | ||
| 40011 | 40011 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11303 | 11303 | AMU Policy Changes: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials (CIAs) & Ban of Preventive Use of CIAs | Before (2014) vs after (2018) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015) & ban of preventive CIA use (in effect 2016). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered | 2018: AMU reduction incentive tools and preventive CIA use ban in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 183 | 174 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40012 | 40012 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11301 | 11301 | AMU Policy Change: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials | Before (2014) vs after (2016) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered resistant. Caecal sample @ abattoir (host su | 2016: AMU reduction incentive tools in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 164 | 174 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40013 | 40013 | 40000 | None | 40000 | Perrin.Guyomard2020 | Decrease in fluoroquinolone use in French poultry and pig production and changes in resistance among E. coli and Campylobacter | France | Observational | 11303 | 11303 | AMU Policy Changes: Incentive Tools to Reduce AMU of Critically Important Antimicrobials (CIAs) & Ban of Preventive Use of CIAs | Before (2014) vs after (2018) incentive tools for reducing AMU of critically important antimicrobials, i.e. prohibition on discounts, rebates, reductions (in effect Jan 1 2015) & ban of preventive CIA use (in effect 2016). Non-wild-type (ECOFF) considered | 2018: AMU reduction incentive tools and preventive CIA use ban in place | 2014: No AMU reduction incentive tools | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 183 | 174 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40014 | 40014 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 19 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40015 | 40015 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 1 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40016 | 40016 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40017 | 40017 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 19 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40018 | 40018 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40019 | 40019 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | False | 15 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40020 | 40020 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | False | 24 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40021 | 40021 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40022 | 40022 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40023 | 40023 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | False | 23 | None | 48 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40024 | 40024 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40025 | 40025 | 40001 | None | 40001 | Tenhagen2020 | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance of thermophilic Campylobacter isolates from conventional and organic turkey meat in Germany | Germany | Observational | 11304 | 11304 | Production type | Conventional vs organic, sampled in 2018 across Germany (# of samples in each region distributed according to the human population distribution). European organic production (Council Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007): AMU restricted to necessary cases, strict | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 9 | None | 38 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 70 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40026 | 40026 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 92.90 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40027 | 40027 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Manual extraction | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40028 | 40028 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Manual extraction | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40029 | 40029 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Manual extraction | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40030 | 40030 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 64.30 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40031 | 40031 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 14.30 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40032 | 40032 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40033 | 40033 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40034 | 40034 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 25.00 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40035 | 40035 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 60.70 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40036 | 40036 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 75.00 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40037 | 40037 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 67.90 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40038 | 40038 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 89.30 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40039 | 40039 | 40005 | None | 40005 | Mughini.Gras2020 | Natural immunity in conventionally and organically reared turkeys and its relation with antimicrobial resistance | Italy | Observational | 11305 | 11305 | Production type | Conventional: animals bred in littered indoor sheds, max stocking density 62 kg/m^2, no limitation on antimicrobial treatments, vs Organic: stocking density 21 kg/m^2 (indoor area) and 1 kg/m^2 (outdoor area), no more than 3 antimicrobial treatments can b | Organic | Conventional | Turkey | Not Specified | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Farm | Trimethoprim and derivatives | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 57.10 | None | 4 | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40040 | 40040 | 10223 | None | 7263 | 10.1089/mdr.2015.0259 | Agga_2016_MicrDrugResi | Antimicrobial-Resistant Fecal Bacteria from Ceftiofur-Treated and Nonantimicrobial-Treated Comingled Beef Cows at a Cow-Calf Operation | United States of America | Experimental | 10645 | 10645 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur-treated group (treated with ceftiofur + other therapeutic antimicrobials), vs nonantimicrobial-treated group (cows that never received therapeutic antimicrobial treatment). Ceftiofur administered as either ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (Excede | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Beef Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 17.93 | None | 21.16 | None | 93 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40041 | 40041 | 10223 | None | 7263 | 10.1089/mdr.2015.0259 | Agga_2016_MicrDrugResi | Antimicrobial-Resistant Fecal Bacteria from Ceftiofur-Treated and Nonantimicrobial-Treated Comingled Beef Cows at a Cow-Calf Operation | United States of America | Experimental | 10645 | 10645 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur-treated group (treated with ceftiofur + other therapeutic antimicrobials), vs nonantimicrobial-treated group (cows that never received therapeutic antimicrobial treatment). Ceftiofur administered as either ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (Excede | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Beef Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 99.04 | None | 96.78 | None | 93 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40042 | 40042 | 10223 | None | 7263 | 10.1089/mdr.2015.0259 | Agga_2016_MicrDrugResi | Antimicrobial-Resistant Fecal Bacteria from Ceftiofur-Treated and Nonantimicrobial-Treated Comingled Beef Cows at a Cow-Calf Operation | United States of America | Experimental | 10645 | 10645 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur-treated group (treated with ceftiofur + other therapeutic antimicrobials), vs nonantimicrobial-treated group (cows that never received therapeutic antimicrobial treatment). Ceftiofur administered as either ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (Excede | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Beef Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Animal | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 19.70 | None | 20.76 | None | 93 | 131 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40043 | 40043 | 10223 | None | 7263 | 10.1089/mdr.2015.0259 | Agga_2016_MicrDrugResi | Antimicrobial-Resistant Fecal Bacteria from Ceftiofur-Treated and Nonantimicrobial-Treated Comingled Beef Cows at a Cow-Calf Operation | United States of America | Experimental | 10645 | 10645 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur-treated group (treated with ceftiofur + other therapeutic antimicrobials), vs nonantimicrobial-treated group (cows that never received therapeutic antimicrobial treatment). Ceftiofur administered as either ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (Excede | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Beef Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 207 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40044 | 40044 | 10223 | None | 7263 | 10.1089/mdr.2015.0259 | Agga_2016_MicrDrugResi | Antimicrobial-Resistant Fecal Bacteria from Ceftiofur-Treated and Nonantimicrobial-Treated Comingled Beef Cows at a Cow-Calf Operation | United States of America | Experimental | 10645 | 10645 | Ceftiofur Use | Ceftiofur-treated group (treated with ceftiofur + other therapeutic antimicrobials), vs nonantimicrobial-treated group (cows that never received therapeutic antimicrobial treatment). Ceftiofur administered as either ceftiofur crystalline-free acid (Excede | Ceftiofur Use | No Use | Cattle | Beef Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 207 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40045 | 40045 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10820 | 10820 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.7 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 31.97 | None | 38.93 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40046 | 40046 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10820 | 10820 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.7 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 70.02 | None | 75.96 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40047 | 40047 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10820 | 10820 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.7 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 47.90 | None | 58.89 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40048 | 40048 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10820 | 10820 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.7 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 38.80 | None | 44.74 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40049 | 40049 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10820 | 10820 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.7 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40050 | 40050 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10820 | 10820 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.7 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40051 | 40051 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10820 | 10820 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.7 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.7 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40052 | 40052 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10821 | 10821 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (8.9 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 8.9 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 27.93 | None | 38.93 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40053 | 40053 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10821 | 10821 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (8.9 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 8.9 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 69.00 | None | 75.96 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40054 | 40054 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10821 | 10821 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (8.9 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 8.9 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 41.96 | None | 58.89 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40055 | 40055 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10821 | 10821 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (8.9 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 8.9 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 33.87 | None | 44.74 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40056 | 40056 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10821 | 10821 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (8.9 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 8.9 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 6 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40057 | 40057 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10821 | 10821 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (8.9 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 8.9 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40058 | 40058 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10821 | 10821 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (8.9 mg/kg) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 8.9 mg/kg virginiamycin, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling represents an ag | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40059 | 40059 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10819 | 10819 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.06 mg/kg as V-Max50) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.06 mg/kg virginiamycin as V-Max50, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling repr | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 14.91 | None | 38.93 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40060 | 40060 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10819 | 10819 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.06 mg/kg as V-Max50) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.06 mg/kg virginiamycin as V-Max50, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling repr | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfafurazole | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 62.94 | None | 75.96 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40061 | 40061 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10819 | 10819 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.06 mg/kg as V-Max50) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.06 mg/kg virginiamycin as V-Max50, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling repr | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 43.98 | None | 58.89 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40062 | 40062 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10819 | 10819 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.06 mg/kg as V-Max50) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.06 mg/kg virginiamycin as V-Max50, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling repr | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 18.96 | None | 44.74 | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40063 | 40063 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10819 | 10819 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.06 mg/kg as V-Max50) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.06 mg/kg virginiamycin as V-Max50, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling repr | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40064 | 40064 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10819 | 10819 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.06 mg/kg as V-Max50) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.06 mg/kg virginiamycin as V-Max50, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling repr | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40065 | 40065 | 10285 | None | 8999 | 10.2527/jas.2013-6954 | Edrington_2014_JoofAnSc | Evaluation of feeding distiller's grains, containing virginiamycin, on antimicrobial susceptibilities in fecal isolates of Enterococcus and Escherichia coli and prevalence of resistance genes in cattle | United States of America | Experimental | 10819 | 10819 | Distiller Grains + Virginiamycin (0.06 mg/kg as V-Max50) | Diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + 0.06 mg/kg virginiamycin as V-Max50, vs diet consisting of 8% distiller grains + no virginiamycin. Experimental diets were fed for 49 days total (separate from the prior 28-day adaptation period), and sampling repr | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 72 | 72 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40066 | 40066 | 10021 | None | 10655 | 10.1128/aem.70.2.752 | Khachatryan2004 | Role of calf-adapted <i>Escherichia coli</i> in maintenance of antibiotic resistance in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10062 | 10062 | Oxytetracycline Use | Calves administered oxytetracycline (Terramycin; TM-50)-containing milk supplement (4.54% TM-50 or ~26 ug/mL). The supplement was added to bulk/waste milk. Control group received an otherwise identical supplement (minus TM-50). Calves in both groups were | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | True | 261 | None | 184 | None | None | None | None | None | 2129 | 2432 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40067 | 40067 | 10021 | None | 10655 | 10.1128/aem.70.2.752 | Khachatryan2004 | Role of calf-adapted <i>Escherichia coli</i> in maintenance of antibiotic resistance in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10062 | 10062 | Oxytetracycline Use | Calves administered oxytetracycline (Terramycin; TM-50)-containing milk supplement (4.54% TM-50 or ~26 ug/mL). The supplement was added to bulk/waste milk. Control group received an otherwise identical supplement (minus TM-50). Calves in both groups were | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | True | 212 | None | 145 | None | None | None | None | None | 2129 | 2432 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40068 | 40068 | 10021 | None | 10655 | 10.1128/aem.70.2.752 | Khachatryan2004 | Role of calf-adapted <i>Escherichia coli</i> in maintenance of antibiotic resistance in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10062 | 10062 | Oxytetracycline Use | Calves administered oxytetracycline (Terramycin; TM-50)-containing milk supplement (4.54% TM-50 or ~26 ug/mL). The supplement was added to bulk/waste milk. Control group received an otherwise identical supplement (minus TM-50). Calves in both groups were | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | True | 1586 | None | 1904 | None | None | None | None | None | 2129 | 2432 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40069 | 40069 | 10021 | None | 10655 | 10.1128/aem.70.2.752 | Khachatryan2004 | Role of calf-adapted <i>Escherichia coli</i> in maintenance of antibiotic resistance in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10062 | 10062 | Oxytetracycline Use | Calves administered oxytetracycline (Terramycin; TM-50)-containing milk supplement (4.54% TM-50 or ~26 ug/mL). The supplement was added to bulk/waste milk. Control group received an otherwise identical supplement (minus TM-50). Calves in both groups were | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | True | 1444 | None | 1828 | None | None | None | None | None | 2129 | 2432 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40070 | 40070 | 10021 | None | 10655 | 10.1128/aem.70.2.752 | Khachatryan2004 | Role of calf-adapted <i>Escherichia coli</i> in maintenance of antibiotic resistance in dairy calves | United States of America | Experimental | 10062 | 10062 | Oxytetracycline Use | Calves administered oxytetracycline (Terramycin; TM-50)-containing milk supplement (4.54% TM-50 or ~26 ug/mL). The supplement was added to bulk/waste milk. Control group received an otherwise identical supplement (minus TM-50). Calves in both groups were | Oxytetracycline Use | No Use | Cattle | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer w. prevalence-to-count conversion | True | 1675 | None | 2071 | None | None | None | None | None | 2129 | 2432 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40071 | 40071 | 10003 | None | 10053 | 10.1128/aem.70.11.6927-6930.2004 | Hoyle2004a | Age-related decline in carriage of ampicillin-resistant Escherichia coli in young calves | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10002 | 10002 | Production type | Organic farms had UK-registered organic status & adhered to the UK organic standards (no animal/group of animals can receive >3 treatment courses of a vet med product or AM agent within 1 year). All calves (org & conventional) were able to suckle their da | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Calves | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 55 | None | 87 | None | None | None | None | None | 69 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40072 | 40072 | 10003 | None | 10053 | 10.1128/aem.70.11.6927-6930.2004 | Hoyle2004a | Age-related decline in carriage of ampicillin-resistant Escherichia coli in young calves | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Observational | 10003 | 10003 | Production type | This data represents fecal samples collected individually from all cattle in the herd (1 year old or older) either before or during the sampling period of each calf cohort. Organic farms had UK-registered organic status & adhered to the UK organic standar | Organic | Conventional | Cattle | Beef Cows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | 19 | None | 114 | None | None | None | None | None | 252 | 353 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40073 | 40073 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10000 | 10000 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | Web Plot Digitizer | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40074 | 40074 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10000 | 10000 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | Manual extraction | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40075 | 40075 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10000 | 10000 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | Manual extraction | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40076 | 40076 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10000 | 10000 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | Manual extraction | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40077 | 40077 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10000 | 10000 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40078 | 40078 | 99999 | None | None | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN | None | None | 10000 | 10000 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40082 | 40082 | 10368 | None | 7891 | 10.1128/AEM.00252-07 | Bibbal_2007_AppandEnvMic | Impact of three ampicillin dosage regimens on selection of ampicillin resistance in Enterobacteriaceae and excretion of blaTEM genes in swine feces | France | Experimental | 11073 | 11073 | Ampicillin Use (intramuscular) | Ampicillin administered once a day for 7 days as ampicillin sodium (Ampicilline Cadril) in the neck (intramuscularly), at 20 mg/kg of body weight. Pigs were 7 weeks (49 days) old at start of trial. Control group did not receive ampicillin. Extracted data | Ampicillin Use | No Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 85.56 | None | 29.09 | None | 80 | 120 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40083 | 40083 | 10368 | None | 7891 | 10.1128/AEM.00252-07 | Bibbal_2007_AppandEnvMic | Impact of three ampicillin dosage regimens on selection of ampicillin resistance in Enterobacteriaceae and excretion of blaTEM genes in swine feces | France | Experimental | 11074 | 11074 | Ampicillin Use (oral, fasted) | Ampicillin administered once a day for 7 days via gastric intubation as a medicinal premix (Ampicilline 80 Porc Franvet) dissolved in water, at 20 mg/kg of body weight. Pigs were fasted 16 hours before ampicillin administration and fed 4 hours after ampic | Ampicillin Use | No Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 29.09 | None | 80 | 120 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40084 | 40084 | 10368 | None | 7891 | 10.1128/AEM.00252-07 | Bibbal_2007_AppandEnvMic | Impact of three ampicillin dosage regimens on selection of ampicillin resistance in Enterobacteriaceae and excretion of blaTEM genes in swine feces | France | Experimental | 11075 | 11075 | Ampicillin Use (oral, fed) | Ampicillin administered once a day for 7 days via gastric intubation as a medicinal premix (Ampicilline 80 Porc Franvet) dissolved in water, at 20 mg/kg of body weight, at the end of their morning meal. Control group did not receive ampicillin. Pigs were | Ampicillin Use | No Use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | True | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 29.09 | None | 80 | 120 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40085 | 40085 | 10231 | None | 7338 | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2009.05.018 | Alali_2009_PrevVeteMedi | Relationship between level of antibiotic use and resistance among Escherichia coli isolates from integrated multi-site cohorts of humans and swine | United States of America | Observational | 10674 | 10674 | Chlortetracycline use (MMD > 0.04 vs MMD = 0) | In-feed chlortetracycline use, obtained from monthly listings of feedgrade antibiotics used (via formulations)(January 2004 - December 2007). MMD (mean monthly dosage) > 0.04 vs MMD = 0 g/swine kg-month. Both groups received other AMs. Samples = composite | Chlortetracycline Use (MMD > 0.04) | No Chlortetracycline Use (MMD = 0) | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 87 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 109 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40086 | 40086 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10152 | 10152 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | S2 (Sows 18 weeks after end of treatment, these are 6 month old first parity sows) vs S1 (Sows 10 weeks after end of treatment, these are 4.5 month old gilts). These herds were subjected to the same metaphylactic program when they were post-weaning piglet | 18 Weeks (S2) | 10 Weeks (S1) | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Trimethoprim and derivatives | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 43 | None | 67 | None | None | None | None | None | 62 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40087 | 40087 | 10056 | None | 11605 | 10.3390/ijerph120202150 | Mazurek2015 | Antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli from pigs during metaphylactic trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole treatment and in the post-exposure period | Poland | Experimental | 10152 | 10152 | Duration of trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole use | S2 (Sows 18 weeks after end of treatment, these are 6 month old first parity sows) vs S1 (Sows 10 weeks after end of treatment, these are 4.5 month old gilts). These herds were subjected to the same metaphylactic program when they were post-weaning piglet | 18 Weeks (S2) | 10 Weeks (S1) | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 58 | None | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | 62 | 77 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40088 | 40088 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 4.20 | None | 18.30 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40089 | 40089 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | None | 1.40 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40090 | 40090 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | None | 1.40 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40091 | 40091 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.40 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40092 | 40092 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.40 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40093 | 40093 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 11.30 | None | 25.40 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40094 | 40094 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10946 | 10946 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Italy. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [5 | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 125 | 125 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40095 | 40095 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 8.50 | None | 25.40 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40096 | 40096 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 9.90 | None | 14.10 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40097 | 40097 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Trimethoprim and derivatives | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | None | 19.70 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40098 | 40098 | 10320 | None | 12288 | 10.1371/journal.pone.0157049 | sterberg_2016_PLoONE | Antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli from pigs in organic and conventional farming in four european countries | Denmark | Observational | 10947 | 10947 | Production type | Conventional vs Organic in Sweden. Organic vaguely described in Intro as In organic food animal production in the EU, several chemical substances and preventive medications are prohibited due to a generally restrictive principle against external inputs [ | Organic | Conventional | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 71 | 71 | None | None | None | None | 95.000 | |
| 40099 | 40099 | 10288 | None | 9404 | 10.1111/j.1863-2378.2008.01110.x | Garca.Feliz_2008_ZooandPubHea | Antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella enterica isolates from apparently healthy and clinically ill finishing pigs in Spain | Spain | Observational | 10837 | 10837 | Swine Health | Apparently healthy vs clinically ill (diarrhea) | Clinically Ill (Diarrhea) | Apparently Healthy | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. (Typing Performed) | False | None | False | 2 | 180 | 6 | 257 | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40153 | 40153 | 40016 | None | 7189 | 10.1038/s41396-018-0200-3 | Abraham2018 | Dissemination and persistence of extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistance encoding IncI1-bla CTXM-1 plasmid among Escherichia coli in pigs | Austria | None | 11319 | 11319 | Ceftiofur Use | 2013 (ceftiofur use still in place) vs 2016 (ceftiofur use discontinued in 2014). Other antimicrobials were used in creep/grower feed (and more) starting in 2014 (see text for full description). Resistance=ESC (ceftiofur or cefovecin) | Ceftiofur Use (2013) | No Ceftiofur Use (2016) | Swine | Sows | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 13 | None | 14 | None | None | None | None | None | 15 | 80 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40154 | 40154 | 40016 | None | 7189 | 10.1038/s41396-018-0200-3 | Abraham2018 | Dissemination and persistence of extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistance encoding IncI1-bla CTXM-1 plasmid among Escherichia coli in pigs | Austria | None | 11317 | 11317 | Ceftiofur Use | 2013 (ceftiofur use still in place) vs 2016 (ceftiofur use discontinued in 2014). Other antimicrobials were used in creep/grower feed (and more) starting in 2014 (see text for full description). Resistance=ESC (ceftiofur or cefovecin) | Ceftiofur Use (2013) | No Ceftiofur Use (2016) | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 32 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 35 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40155 | 40155 | 40016 | None | 7189 | 10.1038/s41396-018-0200-3 | Abraham2018 | Dissemination and persistence of extended-spectrum cephalosporin-resistance encoding IncI1-bla CTXM-1 plasmid among Escherichia coli in pigs | Austria | None | 11318 | 11318 | Ceftiofur Use | 2013 (ceftiofur use still in place) vs 2016 (ceftiofur use discontinued in 2014). Other antimicrobials were used in creep/grower feed (and more) starting in 2014 (see text for full description). Resistance=ESC (ceftiofur or cefovecin) | Ceftiofur Use (2013) | No Ceftiofur Use (2016) | Swine | Grower-finisher | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40156 | 40156 | 40023 | None | 7521 | 10.2436/20.1501.01.237 | Aramas.Freire2015 | Unexpected distribution of the fluoroquinolone-resistance gene qnrB in Escherichia coli isolates from different human and poultry origins in Ecuador | Ecuador | Observational | 11321 | 11321 | Production type | Broiler chickens in a rural area (from small-scale poultry farms) vs broiler chickens in an industrial poultry operation (kept in coops, received oxytetracycline (10 mg/L) in water)) | Rural Small-Scale Operations | Industrial Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 214 | None | 81 | None | None | None | None | None | 955 | 827 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40157 | 40157 | 40025 | None | 7849 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2017.06.011 | Bessegatto2017 | Changes in the fecal microbiota of beef cattle caused by change in management and the use of virginiamycin as a growth promoter | Brazil | None | 11323 | 11323 | Virginiamycin use | Virginiamycin use for growth promotion (in mineral mix: 0.94 mg/kg/day throughout feedlot period) vs no virg. use. Extracted from exit from feedlot timepoint, Batch 2 (B2) animals only (18 mos old @ feedlot entry, exit 100 d later). Aggreg. Intermed+R | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 54 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40158 | 40158 | 40025 | None | 7849 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2017.06.011 | Bessegatto2017 | Changes in the fecal microbiota of beef cattle caused by change in management and the use of virginiamycin as a growth promoter | Brazil | None | 11322 | 11322 | Virginiamycin use | Virginiamycin use for growth promotion (in mineral mix: 0.94 mg/kg/day throughout feedlot period) vs no virg. use. Extracted from exit from feedlot timepoint, Batch 2 (B2) animals only (18 mos old @ feedlot entry, exit @ feedlot = 100 d later). | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 54 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40159 | 40159 | 40025 | None | 7849 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2017.06.011 | Bessegatto2017 | Changes in the fecal microbiota of beef cattle caused by change in management and the use of virginiamycin as a growth promoter | Brazil | None | 11322 | 11322 | Virginiamycin use | Virginiamycin use for growth promotion (in mineral mix: 0.94 mg/kg/day throughout feedlot period) vs no virg. use. Extracted from exit from feedlot timepoint, Batch 2 (B2) animals only (18 mos old @ feedlot entry, exit @ feedlot = 100 d later). | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 54 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40160 | 40160 | 40025 | None | 7849 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2017.06.011 | Bessegatto2017 | Changes in the fecal microbiota of beef cattle caused by change in management and the use of virginiamycin as a growth promoter | Brazil | None | 11322 | 11322 | Virginiamycin use | Virginiamycin use for growth promotion (in mineral mix: 0.94 mg/kg/day throughout feedlot period) vs no virg. use. Extracted from exit from feedlot timepoint, Batch 2 (B2) animals only (18 mos old @ feedlot entry, exit @ feedlot = 100 d later). | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.85 | None | 54 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40161 | 40161 | 40025 | None | 7849 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2017.06.011 | Bessegatto2017 | Changes in the fecal microbiota of beef cattle caused by change in management and the use of virginiamycin as a growth promoter | Brazil | None | 11322 | 11322 | Virginiamycin use | Virginiamycin use for growth promotion (in mineral mix: 0.94 mg/kg/day throughout feedlot period) vs no virg. use. Extracted from exit from feedlot timepoint, Batch 2 (B2) animals only (18 mos old @ feedlot entry, exit @ feedlot = 100 d later). | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 54 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40162 | 40162 | 40025 | None | 7849 | 10.1016/j.rvsc.2017.06.011 | Bessegatto2017 | Changes in the fecal microbiota of beef cattle caused by change in management and the use of virginiamycin as a growth promoter | Brazil | None | 11322 | 11322 | Virginiamycin use | Virginiamycin use for growth promotion (in mineral mix: 0.94 mg/kg/day throughout feedlot period) vs no virg. use. Extracted from exit from feedlot timepoint, Batch 2 (B2) animals only (18 mos old @ feedlot entry, exit @ feedlot = 100 d later). | Virginiamycin Use | No Virginiamycin Use | Cattle | Finishers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 54 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40163 | 40163 | 40022 | None | 7856 | Bettelheim2005 | The diversity of Escherichia coli serotypes and biotypes in cattle faeces | Australia | None | 11320 | 11320 | Diet type | Molasses + roughage diet (ingredients in text) vs high grain diet (ingredients in text). All steers initially adapted to high grain diet for 1 month. Then allocated to different diets for 30 days (sampling after 30 days). | Molasses & Roughage Diet | High Grain Diet | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40164 | 40164 | 40022 | None | 7856 | Bettelheim2005 | The diversity of Escherichia coli serotypes and biotypes in cattle faeces | Australia | None | 11320 | 11320 | Diet type | Molasses + roughage diet (ingredients in text) vs high grain diet (ingredients in text). All steers initially adapted to high grain diet for 1 month. Then allocated to different diets for 30 days (sampling after 30 days). | Molasses & Roughage Diet | High Grain Diet | Cattle | Beef Steers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Animal | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40165 | 40165 | 40013 | None | 8498 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2011.12.034 | Cohen.Stuart2012 | Comparison of ESBL contamination in organic and conventional retail chicken meat | Netherlands | None | 11313 | 11313 | Production type | Raw chicken breasts: 80% samples = supermarkets, 20% = organic butcheries. Conv: 37 d.d.d. AMU/year/animal, preventive & therapeutic. Organic EKO: AMU max 1 therapeutic course, as per SKAL certification body. Meat country of origin varied (see text) | Organic: EKO | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Sample | None | None | ESBL - Genomic AST | Escherichia | coli | True | Manual extraction | False | 27 | None | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | 30 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40166 | 40166 | 40013 | None | 8498 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2011.12.034 | Cohen.Stuart2012 | Comparison of ESBL contamination in organic and conventional retail chicken meat | Netherlands | None | 11314 | 11314 | Production type | Raw chicken breasts: 80% samples = supermarkets, 20% = organic butcheries. Conv: 37 d.d.d. AMU/year/animal, preventive & therapeutic. Organic Free Range: AMU not specified. Meat country of origin varied (see text). | Organic: Free Range | Conventional | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Sample | None | None | ESBL - Genomic AST | Escherichia | coli | True | Manual extraction | False | 5 | None | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40167 | 40167 | 40013 | None | 8498 | 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2011.12.034 | Cohen.Stuart2012 | Comparison of ESBL contamination in organic and conventional retail chicken meat | Netherlands | None | 11312 | 11312 | Production type | Raw chicken breasts: 80% of samples from supermarkets, 20% from organic butcheries. Organic EKO: AMU max one therapeutic course, controlled by SKAL certification body. Organic Free Range: AMU not specified. Meat country of origin varied (see text). | Organic: Free Range | Organic: EKO | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | Contingency Table | Sample | None | None | ESBL - Genomic AST | Escherichia | coli | True | Manual extraction | False | 5 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40168 | 40168 | 40012 | None | 9745 | 10.1093/jac/dku180 | Hammerum2014 | Characterization of extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Escherichia coli obtained from Danish pigs, pig farmers and their families from farms with high or no consumption of third- or fourth-generation cephalosporins | Denmark | None | 11311 | 11311 | Third and fourth-generation cephalosporin use in last year | Frequent 3rd & 4th-gen cephalosporin usage in the previous year prior to sampling (usage determined based on # prescriptions over the year) vs no 3rd/4th-gen ceph use. Samples from sows/piglets, weaners, & finishers pooled together. | Frequent 3rd and 4th generation cephalosporin use | No 3rd and 4th generation cephalosporin use | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Farm | None | None | ESBL - Genomic AST | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 15 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 19 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40169 | 40169 | 40012 | None | 9745 | 10.1093/jac/dku180 | Hammerum2014 | Characterization of extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)-producing Escherichia coli obtained from Danish pigs, pig farmers and their families from farms with high or no consumption of third- or fourth-generation cephalosporins | Denmark | None | 11311 | 11311 | Third and fourth-generation cephalosporin use in last year | Frequent 3rd & 4th-gen cephalosporin usage in the previous year prior to sampling (usage determined based on # prescriptions over the year) vs no 3rd/4th-gen ceph use. Samples from sows/piglets, weaners, & finishers pooled together. | Frequent 3rd and 4th generation cephalosporin use | No 3rd and 4th generation cephalosporin use | Swine | Other | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Sample | None | None | ESBL - Genomic AST | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 50 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 162 | 177 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40170 | 40170 | 40015 | None | 10312 | 10.1016/S0007-1935(17)32136-X | Jenkinson1980 | Effect of dimetridazole in pigs on the number, antibacterial sensitivity and the transferability of resistance among faecal coliforms | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | None | 11316 | 11316 | Dimetridazole use | DMZ (200 parts/10^6) in feed vs un-medicated (copper sulphate; 190 parts/10^6). Pigs aged 6-8 weeks @ trial start. Acclimatization=21 d, then DMZ for 28 d in 1 group. Extracted No Supplement (no selective media), represents trial days 28,35,42,49. | Dimetridazole use | No dimetridazole use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | dihydrostreptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.90 | None | 13.30 | None | 216 | 163 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40171 | 40171 | 40015 | None | 10312 | 10.1016/S0007-1935(17)32136-X | Jenkinson1980 | Effect of dimetridazole in pigs on the number, antibacterial sensitivity and the transferability of resistance among faecal coliforms | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | None | 11316 | 11316 | Dimetridazole use | DMZ (200 parts/10^6) in feed vs un-medicated (copper sulphate; 190 parts/10^6). Pigs aged 6-8 weeks @ trial start. Acclimatization=21 d, then DMZ for 28 d in 1 group. Extracted No Supplement (no selective media), represents trial days 28,35,42,49. | Dimetridazole use | No dimetridazole use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 216 | 163 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40172 | 40172 | 40015 | None | 10312 | 10.1016/S0007-1935(17)32136-X | Jenkinson1980 | Effect of dimetridazole in pigs on the number, antibacterial sensitivity and the transferability of resistance among faecal coliforms | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | None | 11316 | 11316 | Dimetridazole use | DMZ (200 parts/10^6) in feed vs un-medicated (copper sulphate; 190 parts/10^6). Pigs aged 6-8 weeks @ trial start. Acclimatization=21 d, then DMZ for 28 d in 1 group. Extracted No Supplement (no selective media), represents trial days 28,35,42,49. | Dimetridazole use | No dimetridazole use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 31.70 | None | 216 | 163 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40173 | 40173 | 40015 | None | 10312 | 10.1016/S0007-1935(17)32136-X | Jenkinson1980 | Effect of dimetridazole in pigs on the number, antibacterial sensitivity and the transferability of resistance among faecal coliforms | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | None | 11316 | 11316 | Dimetridazole use | DMZ (200 parts/10^6) in feed vs un-medicated (copper sulphate; 190 parts/10^6). Pigs aged 6-8 weeks @ trial start. Acclimatization=21 d, then DMZ for 28 d in 1 group. Extracted No Supplement (no selective media), represents trial days 28,35,42,49. | Dimetridazole use | No dimetridazole use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 216 | 163 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40174 | 40174 | 40015 | None | 10312 | 10.1016/S0007-1935(17)32136-X | Jenkinson1980 | Effect of dimetridazole in pigs on the number, antibacterial sensitivity and the transferability of resistance among faecal coliforms | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | None | 11316 | 11316 | Dimetridazole use | DMZ (200 parts/10^6) in feed vs un-medicated (copper sulphate; 190 parts/10^6). Pigs aged 6-8 weeks @ trial start. Acclimatization=21 d, then DMZ for 28 d in 1 group. Extracted No Supplement (no selective media), represents trial days 28,35,42,49. | Dimetridazole use | No dimetridazole use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 3.70 | None | 0.00 | None | 216 | 163 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40175 | 40175 | 40015 | None | 10312 | 10.1016/S0007-1935(17)32136-X | Jenkinson1980 | Effect of dimetridazole in pigs on the number, antibacterial sensitivity and the transferability of resistance among faecal coliforms | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | None | 11316 | 11316 | Dimetridazole use | DMZ (200 parts/10^6) in feed vs un-medicated (copper sulphate; 190 parts/10^6). Pigs aged 6-8 weeks @ trial start. Acclimatization=21 d, then DMZ for 28 d in 1 group. Extracted No Supplement (no selective media), represents trial days 28,35,42,49. | Dimetridazole use | No dimetridazole use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | furazolidone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 216 | 163 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40176 | 40176 | 40015 | None | 10312 | 10.1016/S0007-1935(17)32136-X | Jenkinson1980 | Effect of dimetridazole in pigs on the number, antibacterial sensitivity and the transferability of resistance among faecal coliforms | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | None | 11315 | 11315 | Dimetridazole use | DMZ (200 parts/10^6) in feed vs un-medicated (copper sulphate; 190 parts/10^6). Pigs 6-8 wks @ trial start. Acclimatization=21 d, then DMZ for 28 d in 1 group. Extracted No Supplement (no SM), reps trial ds 28,35,42,49. Resistance=compound sulphonamide | Dimetridazole use | No dimetridazole use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 13.90 | None | 216 | 163 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40177 | 40177 | 40015 | None | 10312 | 10.1016/S0007-1935(17)32136-X | Jenkinson1980 | Effect of dimetridazole in pigs on the number, antibacterial sensitivity and the transferability of resistance among faecal coliforms | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | None | 11316 | 11316 | Dimetridazole use | DMZ (200 parts/10^6) in feed vs un-medicated (copper sulphate; 190 parts/10^6). Pigs aged 6-8 weeks @ trial start. Acclimatization=21 d, then DMZ for 28 d in 1 group. Extracted No Supplement (no selective media), represents trial days 28,35,42,49. | Dimetridazole use | No dimetridazole use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 216 | 163 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40178 | 40178 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 42 | None | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40179 | 40179 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40180 | 40180 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalotin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 44 | None | 37 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40181 | 40181 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefuroxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40182 | 40182 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefoperazone | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40183 | 40183 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40184 | 40184 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 51 | None | 57 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40185 | 40185 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40186 | 40186 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40187 | 40187 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40188 | 40188 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 33 | None | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40189 | 40189 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 24 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40190 | 40190 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 21 | None | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40191 | 40191 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40192 | 40192 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 47 | None | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40193 | 40193 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40194 | 40194 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11307 | 11307 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. Gene blaTEM | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | TEM (family) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 37 | None | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40195 | 40195 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11306 | 11306 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. Gene blaSHF | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40196 | 40196 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | tet(A) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40197 | 40197 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | tet(B) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 2 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40198 | 40198 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | tet(C) | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 17 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40199 | 40199 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11309 | 11309 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. Gene strA/strB | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | aph(3'')-Ib | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 32 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40200 | 40200 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | aadA | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 31 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40201 | 40201 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | sul1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 29 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40202 | 40202 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | sul2 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 22 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40203 | 40203 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | sul3 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 19 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40204 | 40204 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11310 | 11310 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In their 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | dfrA1 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 7 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40205 | 40205 | 40010 | None | 11606 | Mazurek2013 | The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of antibiotic resistance in Escherichia coli populations isolated from farm animals with different exposure to antimicrobial agents | Poland | None | 11308 | 11308 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | 8-wk-old piglets (piglets II: after AMU) vs 6-wk-old piglets (I: before AMU). In 6th week of age, piglets administered a post-weaning AMU program: treatment w/sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) & ampicillin. Gene dfrA7/dfrA17 | Sulfonamide, co-trimoxazole (trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole) and ampicillin use | No use | Swine | Weaners | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | Isolate | None | None | dfrA7 | Escherichia | coli | False | None | False | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 59 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40218 | 40218 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40219 | 40219 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40220 | 40220 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Beta-lactam antibacterials, penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | ampicillin, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40221 | 40221 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40222 | 40222 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40223 | 40223 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40224 | 40224 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40225 | 40225 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40226 | 40226 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40227 | 40227 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40228 | 40228 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40229 | 40229 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11325 | 11325 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Turkey | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40230 | 40230 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40231 | 40231 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40232 | 40232 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Beta-lactam antibacterials, penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | ampicillin, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40233 | 40233 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40234 | 40234 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40235 | 40235 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40236 | 40236 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40237 | 40237 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40238 | 40238 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40239 | 40239 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40240 | 40240 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40241 | 40241 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11326 | 11326 | Production Type | Organic vs conventional in the USA | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40242 | 40242 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40243 | 40243 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40244 | 40244 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Beta-lactam antibacterials, penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | ampicillin, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40245 | 40245 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40246 | 40246 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40247 | 40247 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Other aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40248 | 40248 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40249 | 40249 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40250 | 40250 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40251 | 40251 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40252 | 40252 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40253 | 40253 | 10152 | None | 8703 | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | Davis2018 | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | United States of America | Observational | 11327 | 11327 | Production Type | Raised without antibiotics vs conventional in the USA | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | None | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40254 | 40254 | 10269 | None | 8463 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.018 | Chuppava_2018_VeteMicr | Effects of different types of flooring design on the development of antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in fattening turkeys | Germany | Experimental | 11328 | 11328 | Movement to a new pen (poultry manure samples) | Birds moved to new pens (of an identical housing type) partway through a production cycle versus birds that remained in the same pen for the entirety of the production cycle. Trial 1 versus trial 2. Both groups received enrofloxacin. Unclear if poults or adult turkeys. | Birds moved to new pens (trial 1) | Birds remained in same pens (trial 2) | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | None | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40255 | 40255 | 10269 | None | 8463 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.018 | Chuppava_2018_VeteMicr | Effects of different types of flooring design on the development of antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in fattening turkeys | Germany | Experimental | 11328 | 11328 | Movement to a new pen (poultry manure samples) | Birds moved to new pens (of an identical housing type) partway through a production cycle versus birds that remained in the same pen for the entirety of the production cycle. Trial 1 versus trial 2. Both groups received enrofloxacin. Unclear if poults or adult turkeys. | Birds moved to new pens (trial 1) | Birds remained in same pens (trial 2) | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | None | None | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40256 | 40256 | 10269 | None | 8463 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.018 | Chuppava_2018_VeteMicr | Effects of different types of flooring design on the development of antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in fattening turkeys | Germany | Experimental | 11329 | 11329 | Movement to a new pen (cloacal swab samples) | Birds moved to new pens (of an identical housing type) partway through a production cycle versus birds that remained in the same pen for the entirety of the production cycle. Trial 1 versus trial 2. Both groups received enrofloxacin. Unclear if poults or adult turkeys. | Birds moved to new pens (trial 1) | Birds remained in same pens (trial 2) | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | None | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 40257 | 40257 | 10269 | None | 8463 | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2018.02.018 | Chuppava_2018_VeteMicr | Effects of different types of flooring design on the development of antimicrobial resistance in commensal Escherichia coli in fattening turkeys | Germany | Experimental | 11329 | 11329 | Movement to a new pen (cloacal swab samples) | Birds moved to new pens (of an identical housing type) partway through a production cycle versus birds that remained in the same pen for the entirety of the production cycle. Trial 1 versus trial 2. Both groups received enrofloxacin. Unclear if poults or adult turkeys. | Birds moved to new pens (trial 1) | Birds remained in same pens (trial 2) | Turkey | Adult | None | None | Farm | Farm | None | None | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14397 | 14397 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10625 | 10625 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Antibiotics | avilamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 63.60 | None | 4.80 | None | 11 | 189 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14398 | 14398 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10625 | 10625 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 54.50 | None | 12.70 | None | 11 | 189 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14399 | 14399 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10625 | 10625 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 72.70 | None | 5.80 | None | 11 | 189 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14400 | 14400 | 10215 | None | 7143 | 10.1128/AAC.45.7.2054-2059.2001 | Aarestrup_2001_AntAgeandChe | Effect of abolishment of the use of antimicrobial agents for growth promotion on occurrence of antimicrobial resistance in fecal enterococci from food animals in Denmark | Denmark | Observational | 10625 | 10625 | Antimicrobial Ban | Compares before (1995) vs after (2000) changes in the antimicrobials authorized for use in growth promotion in Denmark, due to various bans/voluntary withdrawal of use of one or more agents (for specific amounts used (kg) from 1994-2000, see Table 1). | 1995 (More Use) | 2000 (Less Use) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | Isolate | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | False | None | False | None | None | None | None | 27.30 | None | 33.90 | None | 11 | 189 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 4 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 73.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 6 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | False | None | None | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 11 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 73.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 10 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 5 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | piperacillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 13.30 | None | 13.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 7 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfadimethoxine and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.70 | None | 33.30 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 9 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 46.70 | None | 40.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 2 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 40.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 41 | None | 21 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2019.2680 | BZTEGWYP | Escherichia coli from Commercial Broiler and Backyard Chickens Share Sequence Types, Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles, and Resistance Genes with Human Extraintestinal Pathogenic Escherichia coli | None | Observational | 15 | None | Production Type | Backyard Chickens | Broiler Chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | None | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | CTX-M-2 | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | 9 | 2 | 32 | None | None | None | None | 9 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 20 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone, combinations | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 16.70 | 83.30 | 5.40 | 94.60 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 21 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.50 | 89.50 | 0.90 | 99.10 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 22 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.60 | 99.40 | 0.90 | 99.10 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 23 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.90 | 98.10 | 1.80 | 98.20 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 26 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.90 | 90.10 | 0.90 | 99.10 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 3 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 53.30 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 69 | None | 31 | None | None | 10.1111/lam.13581 | T8YBAST5 | Comparative occurrence of ESBL/AmpC beta-lactamase-producing Escherichia coli and Salmonella in contract farm and backyard broilers | None | Observational | 35 | None | Production Type | Backyard (household) vs. Contract chickens (farms) | Backyard | Contract | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | None | None | ESBL - Genomic AST | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 10 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 85 | 43 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 34 | None | 15 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | JZL5LDZ9 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Observational | 13 | None | Organic Production | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | 94.10 | 8.50 | 91.50 | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 35 | None | 15 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | JZL5LDZ9 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Observational | 13 | None | Organic Production | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | telithromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | 97.10 | 2.30 | 97.70 | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 44 | None | 21 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2019.2680 | BZTEGWYP | Escherichia coli from Commercial Broiler and Backyard Chickens Share Sequence Types, Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles, and Resistance Genes with Human Extraintestinal Pathogenic Escherichia coli | None | Observational | 15 | None | Production Type | Backyard Chickens | Broiler Chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | None | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | CTX-M-27 | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | 9 | 0 | 34 | None | None | None | None | 9 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 37 | None | 21 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2019.2680 | BZTEGWYP | Escherichia coli from Commercial Broiler and Backyard Chickens Share Sequence Types, Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles, and Resistance Genes with Human Extraintestinal Pathogenic Escherichia coli | None | Observational | 15 | None | Production Type | Backyard Chickens | Broiler Chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | None | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | TEM-1 | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 8 | 1 | 21 | 13 | None | None | None | None | 9 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 38 | None | 21 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2019.2680 | BZTEGWYP | Escherichia coli from Commercial Broiler and Backyard Chickens Share Sequence Types, Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles, and Resistance Genes with Human Extraintestinal Pathogenic Escherichia coli | None | Observational | 15 | None | Production Type | Backyard Chickens | Broiler Chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | None | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | OXA-1 | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | 9 | 0 | 34 | None | None | None | None | 9 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 39 | None | 21 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2019.2680 | BZTEGWYP | Escherichia coli from Commercial Broiler and Backyard Chickens Share Sequence Types, Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles, and Resistance Genes with Human Extraintestinal Pathogenic Escherichia coli | None | Observational | 15 | None | Production Type | Backyard Chickens | Broiler Chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | None | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | SHV (family) | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 1 | 8 | 0 | 34 | None | None | None | None | 9 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 40 | None | 21 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2019.2680 | BZTEGWYP | Escherichia coli from Commercial Broiler and Backyard Chickens Share Sequence Types, Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles, and Resistance Genes with Human Extraintestinal Pathogenic Escherichia coli | None | Observational | 15 | None | Production Type | Backyard Chickens | Broiler Chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | None | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | SHV-2 | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | 9 | 13 | 21 | None | None | None | None | 9 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 42 | None | 21 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2019.2680 | BZTEGWYP | Escherichia coli from Commercial Broiler and Backyard Chickens Share Sequence Types, Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles, and Resistance Genes with Human Extraintestinal Pathogenic Escherichia coli | None | Observational | 15 | None | Production Type | Backyard Chickens | Broiler Chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | None | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | CTX-M-8 | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | 9 | 5 | 29 | None | None | None | None | 9 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 45 | None | 21 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2019.2680 | BZTEGWYP | Escherichia coli from Commercial Broiler and Backyard Chickens Share Sequence Types, Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles, and Resistance Genes with Human Extraintestinal Pathogenic Escherichia coli | None | Observational | 15 | None | Production Type | Backyard Chickens | Broiler Chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | None | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | CMY-2 | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | 9 | 0 | 34 | None | None | None | None | 9 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 24 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.30 | 90.70 | 2.70 | 97.30 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 15 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | 92.00 | 2.70 | 97.30 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 8 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.70 | None | 20.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 25 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | 87.00 | 1.80 | 98.20 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 47 | None | 22 | None | None | QDZMQ4HS | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | None | Observational | 17 | None | Gentamicin Use | The use of gentamicin in hatchery | Gentamicin use | No gentamicin use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 69.00 | None | 1 | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 16 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of pencillins and/or beta-lactamase inhibitors | amoxicillin and enzyme inhibitor | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 20.40 | 79.60 | 4.50 | 95.50 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 17 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 19.10 | 80.90 | 3.60 | 96.30 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 18 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 19.10 | 80.90 | 4.50 | 95.50 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 19 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 15.40 | 84.60 | 2.70 | 97.30 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 27 | None | 14 | None | None | 8VLRXDX6 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Experimental | 12 | None | Organic Production | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.80 | 93.20 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 162 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |||
| 71 | None | 31 | None | None | 10.1111/lam.13581 | T8YBAST5 | Comparative occurrence of ESBL/AmpC beta-lactamase-producing Escherichia coli and Salmonella in contract farm and backyard broilers | None | Observational | 35 | None | Production Type | Backyard (household) vs. Contract chickens (farms) | Backyard | Contract | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | ESBL - Genomic AST | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 3 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 27 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 72 | None | 34 | None | None | 10.14202/VETWORLD.2020.2395-2400 | AXSLEU96 | Circulation of oxytetracycline- And ciprofloxacin-resistant commensal Escherichia coli strains in broiler chickens and farm environments, Bangladesh; Biometra [Germany] | None | Observational | 36 | None | Use of antibiotics | Litter used | Litter used for aquaculture | Crop agriculture | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.29 | 0.02 | 3.67 | 0.342 | None | |
| 73 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 69.00 | None | 64.70 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 74 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | None | 5.90 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 75 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.40 | None | 5.90 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 76 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 77 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 78 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | ertapenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 79 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | ertapenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 80 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 85.90 | None | 69.10 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 81 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 81.70 | None | 73.50 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 82 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.30 | None | 73.50 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 83 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 23.90 | None | 4.40 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 84 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 85 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 56.30 | None | 50.00 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 86 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 50.70 | None | 36.80 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 87 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 46.50 | None | 27.90 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 89 | None | 40 | None | None | 10.3390/microorganisms10102044 | 2YD6VP98 | Antibiotic Susceptibility Profiles and Resistance Mechanisms to beta-Lactams and Polymyxins of Escherichia coli from Broilers Raised under Intensive and Extensive Production Systems | None | Observational | 37 | None | Production System | Extensive system vs. intensive system | Intensive system | Extensive system | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 71 | 68 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 90 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 77.80 | None | 74.80 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 91 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 56.70 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 93 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 91.30 | None | 74.00 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 13 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 28 | None | 15 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | JZL5LDZ9 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Observational | 13 | None | Organic Production | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | 98.50 | 3.40 | 96.60 | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 29 | None | 15 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | JZL5LDZ9 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Observational | 13 | None | Organic Production | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.70 | 96.30 | 8.00 | 92.00 | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 30 | None | 15 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | JZL5LDZ9 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Observational | 13 | None | Organic Production | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | 94.10 | 7.40 | 92.60 | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 31 | None | 15 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | JZL5LDZ9 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Observational | 13 | None | Organic Production | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | 98.50 | 2.80 | 97.20 | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 32 | None | 15 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | JZL5LDZ9 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Observational | 13 | None | Organic Production | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | 98.50 | 1.70 | 98.30 | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 33 | None | 15 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | JZL5LDZ9 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Observational | 13 | None | Organic Production | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | 98.50 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 43 | None | 21 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2019.2680 | BZTEGWYP | Escherichia coli from Commercial Broiler and Backyard Chickens Share Sequence Types, Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles, and Resistance Genes with Human Extraintestinal Pathogenic Escherichia coli | None | Observational | 15 | None | Production Type | Backyard Chickens | Broiler Chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | None | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | None | None | CTX-M-15 | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 9 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 54 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 80.40 | None | 95.50 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 53 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 56 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 60.20 | None | 84.60 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 55 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 60.20 | None | 84.60 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 48 | None | 22 | None | None | QDZMQ4HS | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | None | Observational | 18 | None | Tetracycline Use | Tetracycline use as feed additive or treatment | Tetracycline Use | No tetracycline use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 98.00 | None | 1 | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 49 | None | 22 | None | None | QDZMQ4HS | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | None | Observational | 19 | None | Bacitracin Use | Bacitracin use as a feed additive | Bacitracin Use | No bacitracin Use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 97.00 | None | 19 | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 46 | None | 22 | None | None | QDZMQ4HS | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | None | Observational | 16 | None | Ceftiofur Use | The use of ceftiofur in hatchery | Use of ceftiofur | No use of ceftiofur | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 43 | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 52 | None | 22 | None | None | QDZMQ4HS | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | None | Observational | 22 | None | Tylosine Use | Tylosin use as a feed additive | Tylosin Use | No tylosine use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 93.00 | None | 11 | 40 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 51 | None | 22 | None | None | QDZMQ4HS | Drug use and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Enterococcus spp. isolates from chicken and turkey flocks slaughtered in Quebec, Canada | None | Observational | 21 | None | Virginiamycin Use | Virginiamycin use as feed additive | Virginiamycin Use | No virginiamycin use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 23 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 57 | None | 29 | None | None | JF6FZN9S | Investigation of multi-drug resistant microbes in retail meats | None | Observational | 25 | None | Production Type | Natural vs. conventional raised broiler chicken | Natural | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 3 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 94 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 90.50 | None | 58.30 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 95 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 97.30 | None | 87.70 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 96 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 26.80 | None | 16.20 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 92 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 96.50 | None | 77.40 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 97 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 73.60 | None | 40.80 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 98 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 26.40 | None | 48.00 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 99 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 7.10 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 100 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 38 | None | Production Types | Extensive vs. Organic | Organic Production | Extensive Indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 13.20 | None | 44.20 | None | 43 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 101 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 72.90 | None | 74.80 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 102 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.70 | None | 56.70 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 103 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 96.40 | None | 77.40 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 104 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.90 | None | 74.00 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 105 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 95.40 | None | 58.30 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 106 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 97.90 | None | 87.70 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 107 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 25.60 | None | 16.20 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 108 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 82.90 | None | 40.80 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 109 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 48.60 | None | 48.00 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 110 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 7.10 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 111 | None | 41 | None | None | 10.3382/ps.2013-03729 | EPAWYU5N | Antimicrobial resistance among Campylobacter spp. strains isolated from different poultry production systems at slaughterhouse level | None | Observational | 39 | None | Production Types | Intensive vs extensive indoor | Intensive | Extensive indoor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.80 | None | 44.20 | None | 83 | 41 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 114 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 7.60 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 115 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.70 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 116 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.70 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 113 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.20 | None | 1.30 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 117 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.70 | None | 41.50 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 118 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.70 | None | 44.50 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 119 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 22.60 | None | 70.40 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 120 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.30 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 121 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.70 | None | 59.10 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 122 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.50 | None | 52.50 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 123 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.70 | None | 40.20 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 124 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.70 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 125 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 126 | None | 42 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101282 | M7SQ9ZHI | Comparison of antimicrobial resistances in Escherichia coli from conventionally and organic farmed poultry from Germany | None | Observational | 40 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional production type | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 31 | 301 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 127 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 22.50 | None | 52 | 71 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 128 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 71 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 129 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 22.50 | None | 52 | 71 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 130 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 71 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 131 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 71 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 132 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.80 | None | 5.60 | None | 52 | 71 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 133 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 11.10 | None | 25 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 134 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 25 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 135 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 25 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 136 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 11.10 | None | 25 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 137 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 11.10 | None | 25 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 138 | None | 45 | None | None | 10.3390/pathogens10121630 | MTMLXTAM | Differences in genotype and antimicrobial resistance between Campylobacter spp. Isolated from organic and conventionally produced chickens in Sweden | None | Observational | 41 | None | Production Types | Organic and conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 25 | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 139 | None | 49 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | HFV3U99Z | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | None | Observational | 43 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. free-range chicken | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 93.00 | None | 92.00 | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 141 | None | 49 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | HFV3U99Z | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | None | Observational | 43 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. free-range chicken | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Imidazole derivatives | clotrimazole | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 61.00 | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 142 | None | 49 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | HFV3U99Z | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | None | Observational | 43 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. free-range chicken | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 43.00 | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 143 | None | 49 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | HFV3U99Z | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | None | Observational | 43 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. free-range chicken | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 140 | None | 49 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | HFV3U99Z | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | None | Observational | 43 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. free-range chicken | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 15.00 | None | 96.00 | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 144 | None | 49 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02120 | HFV3U99Z | Risk of transmission of antimicrobial resistant Escherichia coli from commercial broiler and free-range retail chicken in India | None | Observational | 43 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. free-range chicken | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 13 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 145 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 146 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.70 | None | 9.10 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 147 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 14.30 | None | 27.30 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 148 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 149 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.60 | None | 9.10 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 150 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 64.30 | None | 81.80 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 151 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 9.10 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 153 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 32.10 | None | 36.40 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 154 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 35.70 | None | 18.20 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 155 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 44 | None | Market Type | Independent vs. Supermarket | Independent | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 42.90 | None | 81.80 | None | 28 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 156 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.40 | None | 0.00 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 157 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.90 | None | 9.10 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 158 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 20.30 | None | 27.30 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 159 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 160 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.70 | None | 9.10 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 161 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 42.20 | None | 81.80 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 162 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 9.10 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 163 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 37.50 | None | 36.40 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 164 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 46.90 | None | 18.20 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 165 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 45 | None | Market Type | Municipal Market vs. supermarket | Municipal Market | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 28.10 | None | 81.80 | None | 64 | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 166 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 167 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 9.50 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 168 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 19.50 | None | 19.00 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 169 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | None | 0.00 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 171 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 48.80 | None | 66.70 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 172 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.80 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 173 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 36.60 | None | 33.30 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 174 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 42.70 | None | 33.30 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 175 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 30.50 | None | 66.70 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 170 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 46 | None | Market Storage Condition | Refrigerate vs. ambient temp | Ambient temperature | Refrigerated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | None | 9.50 | None | 82 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 176 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.50 | None | 0.00 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 177 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.80 | None | 7.40 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 178 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 19.70 | None | 18.50 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 179 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 180 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.60 | None | 7.40 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 181 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47.40 | None | 66.70 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 182 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.70 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 183 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 38.20 | None | 29.60 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 184 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 43.40 | None | 33.30 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 185 | None | 51 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-15-117 | 85B597TB | Salmonella on Raw Poultry in Retail Markets in Guatemala: Levels, Antibiotic Susceptibility, and Serovar Distribution | None | Observational | 47 | None | Chicken production system | Integrated vs. non-integrated system | Non-integrated | Integrated | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 28.90 | None | 63.00 | None | 76 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 186 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 187 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 189 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 86.50 | None | 100.00 | None | 45 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 190 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 84.20 | None | 87.50 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 191 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 57.70 | None | 12.50 | None | 30 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 192 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 15.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 193 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 25.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 194 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.60 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 195 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 196 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 197 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 198 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 17.10 | None | 23.20 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 199 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.30 | None | 17.90 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 200 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.90 | None | 23.20 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 201 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.90 | None | 5.40 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 202 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefaclor | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 203 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.90 | None | 12.50 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 204 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.30 | None | 0.00 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 205 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 56.60 | None | 71.40 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 206 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 40.80 | None | 55.40 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 207 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 43.30 | None | 64.30 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 208 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 71.10 | None | 40.80 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 209 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 71.10 | None | 96.40 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 210 | None | 54 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-14-322 | B9CMZS46 | Occurrence and antimicrobial resistance of enterococci isolated from organic and conventional retail chicken | None | Observational | 49 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 29.00 | None | 42.40 | None | 76 | 56 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 211 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.20 | None | 30.80 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 212 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 76.90 | None | 67.30 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 213 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 17.30 | None | 44.20 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 214 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Antibiotics | rifampicin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 40.40 | None | 46.20 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 216 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.90 | None | 5.80 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 217 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 219 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.90 | None | 9.60 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 220 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Streptogramins | quinupristin and dalfopristin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 34.60 | None | 32.70 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 221 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 222 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.80 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 225 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 226 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.60 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 228 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 46.20 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 229 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 21.20 | None | 19.40 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 230 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | None | 19.40 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 231 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 15.10 | None | 20.40 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 232 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 233 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | None | 19.40 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 234 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.10 | None | 0.00 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 235 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.30 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 236 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 237 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 238 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 63.60 | None | 41.90 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 242 | None | 61 | None | None | 10.2478/jvetres-2020-0060 | ITMW2WNL | Colistin resistance of non-pathogenic strains of Escherichia coli occurring as natural intestinal flora in broiler chickens treated and not treated with colistin sulphate | None | Observational | 56 | None | AMU | a- flocks not treated with colistin sulphate e; b – flocks treated with colistin sulphate | Not treated with colistin sulphate | Treated with colistin sulphate | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.27 | None | 19.54 | None | 71 | 87 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 243 | None | 64 | None | None | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | XX4BFSXG | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | None | Observational | 57 | None | Market Types | organic retailers vs. conventional retailer | Organic Retailers | Conventional Retailers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.27 | None | 0.00 | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 244 | None | 64 | None | None | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | XX4BFSXG | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | None | Observational | 57 | None | Market Types | organic retailers vs. conventional retailer | Organic Retailers | Conventional Retailers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.45 | None | 48.48 | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 245 | None | 64 | None | None | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | XX4BFSXG | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | None | Observational | 57 | None | Market Types | organic retailers vs. conventional retailer | Organic Retailers | Conventional Retailers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 43.64 | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 246 | None | 64 | None | None | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | XX4BFSXG | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | None | Observational | 57 | None | Market Types | organic retailers vs. conventional retailer | Organic Retailers | Conventional Retailers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.82 | None | 3.03 | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 247 | None | 64 | None | None | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | XX4BFSXG | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | None | Observational | 57 | None | Market Types | organic retailers vs. conventional retailer | Organic Retailers | Conventional Retailers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 76.36 | None | 100.00 | None | 53 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 248 | None | 64 | None | None | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | XX4BFSXG | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | None | Observational | 57 | None | Market Types | organic retailers vs. conventional retailer | Organic Retailers | Conventional Retailers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 249 | None | 64 | None | None | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | XX4BFSXG | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | None | Observational | 57 | None | Market Types | organic retailers vs. conventional retailer | Organic Retailers | Conventional Retailers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 250 | None | 64 | None | None | 10.1111/1462-2920.13265 | XX4BFSXG | Prevalence and antibiotic resistance pattern of Salmonella serovars in integrated crop-livestock farms and their products sold in local markets | None | Observational | 57 | None | Market Types | organic retailers vs. conventional retailer | Organic Retailers | Conventional Retailers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 32.73 | None | 15.15 | None | 55 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 251 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 25 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 252 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 25 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 253 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 25 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 254 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | ertapenem | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 25 | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 255 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 25 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 256 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 72.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 25 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 257 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 72 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 258 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 96.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 72 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 224 | None | 58 | None | None | LXMBIQNI | Risk factors for antibiotic resistance in Campylobacter spp. isolated from raw poultry meat in Switzerland | None | Observational | 52 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs, animal friendly | Animal-friendly | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.40 | None | 15.00 | None | 37 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 215 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.90 | None | 5.80 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 239 | None | 60 | None | None | 10.1186/s12917-019-2044-0 | I5Z6XGTI | Limited association between disinfectant use and either antibiotic or disinfectant susceptibility of Escherichia coli in both poultry and pig husbandry | None | Observational | 55 | None | Biosecurity | Cleaning practices using peracetic acid, hydrogen peroxide | Use of peracetic acid, hydrogen peroxide | No use of peracetic acid, hydrogen peroxide | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.12 | None | None | .001 | None | |
| 240 | None | 60 | None | None | 10.1186/s12917-019-2044-0 | I5Z6XGTI | Limited association between disinfectant use and either antibiotic or disinfectant susceptibility of Escherichia coli in both poultry and pig husbandry | None | Observational | 55 | None | Biosecurity | Cleaning practices using peracetic acid, hydrogen peroxide | Use of peracetic acid, hydrogen peroxide | No use of peracetic acid, hydrogen peroxide | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.29 | None | None | 0.002 | None | |
| 241 | None | 60 | None | None | 10.1186/s12917-019-2044-0 | I5Z6XGTI | Limited association between disinfectant use and either antibiotic or disinfectant susceptibility of Escherichia coli in both poultry and pig husbandry | None | Observational | 55 | None | Biosecurity | Cleaning practices using peracetic acid, hydrogen peroxide | Use of peracetic acid, hydrogen peroxide | No use of peracetic acid, hydrogen peroxide | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.02 | None | None | 0.001 | None | |
| 227 | None | 59 | None | None | GE39P9U2 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella serovars in conventional and organic chickens from Louisiana retail stores | None | Observational | 54 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 3.20 | None | 33 | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 188 | None | 53 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-18-223 | Y43L579V | Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella Isolates Recovered from Chickens Sold at Retail Outlets in Trinidad | None | Observational | 48 | None | Retail type | Cottage processors vs. supermarkets (based on whole chicken in table 2) | Cottage Processor | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 94.20 | None | 8.00 | None | 52 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 218 | None | 56 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pex275 | JGQL2W7M | Comparison of the loads and antibiotic-resistance profiles of Enterococcus species from conventional and organic chicken carcasses in South Korea | None | Observational | 50 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Glycopeptide antibacterials | teicoplanin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 52 | 52 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 259 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 72 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 260 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | ertapenem | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 82.00 | None | 72 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 261 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 72 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 262 | None | 66 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11101419 | LZPR3QFN | Comparison of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles of Thermotolerant Campylobacter spp. Isolated from Human and Poultry Samples in Georgia (Caucasus); Illumina [United States], Thermo [United States] | None | Observational | 58 | None | Production Type | Backyard chicken vs. industrial chicken | Backyard chicken | Industrial (conventional) chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 72.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 72 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 263 | None | 68 | None | None | 86XMFHE7 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp. Strains Isolated from Organic Chicken, Conventional Chicken, and Turkey Meat: A Comparative Survey | None | Observational | 59 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic chickens | Conventional chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 18.33 | None | 33.33 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 265 | None | 68 | None | None | 86XMFHE7 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp. Strains Isolated from Organic Chicken, Conventional Chicken, and Turkey Meat: A Comparative Survey | None | Observational | 59 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic chickens | Conventional chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.33 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 264 | None | 68 | None | None | 86XMFHE7 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp. Strains Isolated from Organic Chicken, Conventional Chicken, and Turkey Meat: A Comparative Survey | None | Observational | 59 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic chickens | Conventional chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.67 | None | 5.00 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 266 | None | 68 | None | None | 86XMFHE7 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp. Strains Isolated from Organic Chicken, Conventional Chicken, and Turkey Meat: A Comparative Survey | None | Observational | 59 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic chickens | Conventional chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 23.33 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 267 | None | 68 | None | None | 86XMFHE7 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp. Strains Isolated from Organic Chicken, Conventional Chicken, and Turkey Meat: A Comparative Survey | None | Observational | 59 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic chickens | Conventional chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.67 | None | 15.00 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 268 | None | 68 | None | None | 86XMFHE7 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp. Strains Isolated from Organic Chicken, Conventional Chicken, and Turkey Meat: A Comparative Survey | None | Observational | 59 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic chickens | Conventional chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 11.67 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 269 | None | 68 | None | None | 86XMFHE7 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp. Strains Isolated from Organic Chicken, Conventional Chicken, and Turkey Meat: A Comparative Survey | None | Observational | 59 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic chickens | Conventional chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.33 | None | 6.67 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 270 | None | 68 | None | None | 86XMFHE7 | Antimicrobial Resistance in Enterococcus spp. Strains Isolated from Organic Chicken, Conventional Chicken, and Turkey Meat: A Comparative Survey | None | Observational | 59 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic chickens | Conventional chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 11.67 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 271 | None | 69 | None | None | JUA7GTQR | Comparison of Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes Strains Isolated from Organic and Conventional Poultry Meat | None | Observational | 61 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 54.90 | None | 21.90 | None | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 272 | None | 69 | None | None | JUA7GTQR | Comparison of Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes Strains Isolated from Organic and Conventional Poultry Meat | None | Observational | 61 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 5.20 | None | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 273 | None | 69 | None | None | JUA7GTQR | Comparison of Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes Strains Isolated from Organic and Conventional Poultry Meat | None | Observational | 61 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.50 | None | 27.80 | None | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 274 | None | 69 | None | None | JUA7GTQR | Comparison of Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes Strains Isolated from Organic and Conventional Poultry Meat | None | Observational | 61 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 25.70 | None | 47.80 | None | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 275 | None | 69 | None | None | JUA7GTQR | Comparison of Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes Strains Isolated from Organic and Conventional Poultry Meat | None | Observational | 61 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 276 | None | 69 | None | None | JUA7GTQR | Comparison of Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes Strains Isolated from Organic and Conventional Poultry Meat | None | Observational | 61 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 9.60 | None | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 277 | None | 69 | None | None | JUA7GTQR | Comparison of Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes Strains Isolated from Organic and Conventional Poultry Meat | None | Observational | 61 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.90 | None | 3.50 | None | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 278 | None | 69 | None | None | JUA7GTQR | Comparison of Antimicrobial Resistance in Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Listeria monocytogenes Strains Isolated from Organic and Conventional Poultry Meat | None | Observational | 61 | None | Production Type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic production | Conventional production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 23.80 | None | 46.10 | None | 105 | 115 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 279 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 12 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 280 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 12 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 281 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 4 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 283 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 2 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 285 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 12 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 286 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 282 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 2 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 284 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 287 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 288 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 289 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 290 | None | 71 | None | None | 10.1002/vetr.302 | H8DADAJ7 | Influence of farm management on the dynamics of Salmonella enterica serovar Infantis shedding and antibiotic resistance during the growing period of broiler chickens | None | Experimental | 62 | None | Production type | Commercial (CFC) and optimal farming conditions | Optimal farming conditions | Conventional farming | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 11 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 291 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 15.90 | None | 59.50 | None | 39 | 368 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 292 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 29.30 | None | 68.80 | None | 72 | 426 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 294 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.00 | None | 24.40 | None | 5 | 151 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 295 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.80 | None | 29.60 | None | 7 | 183 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 296 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.80 | None | 31.70 | None | 7 | 196 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 293 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.80 | None | 45.10 | None | 29 | 279 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 297 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.30 | None | 41.50 | None | 18 | 257 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 298 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | None | 18.10 | None | 3 | 112 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 299 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | 2.10 | None | 1 | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 300 | None | 72 | None | None | 10.1093/aje/kwx286 | XI3RKT6E | The Role of Mobile Genetic Elements in the Spread of Antimicrobial-Resistant Escherichia coli From Chickens to Humans in Small-Scale Production Poultry Operations in Rural Ecuador | None | Observational | 63 | None | Production type | Small-scale flocks vs. household small-scale productions | Household flocks | Small Scale production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.20 | None | 16.30 | None | 3 | 101 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 301 | None | 74 | None | None | 10.1080/03079457.2021.2007850 | B4EI2N7D | Short-term and long-term effects of antimicrobial use on antimicrobial resistance in broiler and turkey farms | None | Observational | 64 | None | Production Factors | Farm Size | Large farm | Small farm | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.70 | 1.10 | 2.64 | .009 | -0.001 | |
| 302 | None | 74 | None | None | 10.1080/03079457.2021.2007850 | B4EI2N7D | Short-term and long-term effects of antimicrobial use on antimicrobial resistance in broiler and turkey farms | None | Observational | 64 | None | Production Factors | Farm Size | Large farm | Small farm | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.72 | 1.04 | 2.84 | 0.033 | None | |
| 303 | None | 74 | None | None | 10.1080/03079457.2021.2007850 | B4EI2N7D | Short-term and long-term effects of antimicrobial use on antimicrobial resistance in broiler and turkey farms | None | Observational | 65 | None | AMU | Past AMU | High AMU | Low AMU | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.83 | 1.08 | 3.09 | 0.024 | None | |
| 304 | None | 74 | None | None | 10.1080/03079457.2021.2007850 | B4EI2N7D | Short-term and long-term effects of antimicrobial use on antimicrobial resistance in broiler and turkey farms | None | Observational | 67 | None | Treatment | Current treatment | Yes (treatment) | No (no treatment) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.27 | 1.06 | 1.53 | None | None | |
| 305 | None | 74 | None | None | 10.1080/03079457.2021.2007850 | B4EI2N7D | Short-term and long-term effects of antimicrobial use on antimicrobial resistance in broiler and turkey farms | None | Observational | 67 | None | Treatment | Current treatment | Yes (treatment) | No (no treatment) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Trimethoprim and derivatives | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.95 | 1.35 | 2.81 | 0.000 | None | |
| 306 | None | 74 | None | None | 10.1080/03079457.2021.2007850 | B4EI2N7D | Short-term and long-term effects of antimicrobial use on antimicrobial resistance in broiler and turkey farms | None | Observational | 67 | None | Treatment | Current treatment | Yes (treatment) | No (no treatment) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.72 | 1.04 | 2.84 | 0.033 | None | |
| 307 | None | 74 | None | None | 10.1080/03079457.2021.2007850 | B4EI2N7D | Short-term and long-term effects of antimicrobial use on antimicrobial resistance in broiler and turkey farms | None | Observational | 67 | None | Treatment | Current treatment | Yes (treatment) | No (no treatment) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.50 | 1.07 | 2.11 | 0.02 | None | |
| 308 | None | 75 | None | None | 10.4314/thrb.v23i1.6 | HHH8SSAN | Prevalence, characterization and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Salmonella isolates from healthy broiler and free-range chickens in Morogoro, Tanzania | None | Observational | 68 | None | Production Type | Free range vs. Broilers | Free range | Broilers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 2 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 310 | None | 75 | None | None | 10.4314/thrb.v23i1.6 | HHH8SSAN | Prevalence, characterization and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Salmonella isolates from healthy broiler and free-range chickens in Morogoro, Tanzania | None | Observational | 68 | None | Production Type | Free range vs. Broilers | Free range | Broilers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 311 | None | 75 | None | None | 10.4314/thrb.v23i1.6 | HHH8SSAN | Prevalence, characterization and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Salmonella isolates from healthy broiler and free-range chickens in Morogoro, Tanzania | None | Observational | 68 | None | Production Type | Free range vs. Broilers | Free range | Broilers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 312 | None | 75 | None | None | 10.4314/thrb.v23i1.6 | HHH8SSAN | Prevalence, characterization and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Salmonella isolates from healthy broiler and free-range chickens in Morogoro, Tanzania | None | Observational | 68 | None | Production Type | Free range vs. Broilers | Free range | Broilers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 313 | None | 75 | None | None | 10.4314/thrb.v23i1.6 | HHH8SSAN | Prevalence, characterization and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Salmonella isolates from healthy broiler and free-range chickens in Morogoro, Tanzania | None | Observational | 68 | None | Production Type | Free range vs. Broilers | Free range | Broilers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 315 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 1.18 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 316 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 68.00 | None | 65.88 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 317 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Monobactams | aztreonam | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 44.00 | None | 17.65 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 318 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 45.88 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 320 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 2.35 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 321 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | levofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 48.00 | None | 48.24 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 322 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.53 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 324 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 325 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | tobramycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 48.00 | None | 54.94 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 326 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 24.71 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 327 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 92.00 | None | 94.12 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 328 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 329 | None | 78 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.02597-20 | 2QC2FT5J | A novel method for measuring phenotypic colistin resistance in Escherichia coli populations from chicken flocks | None | Observational | 70 | None | AMU | Colistin use vs. no collistin use in the last 2 weeks | Colistin use | No colistin use | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Odds Ratio | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.30 | 1.17 | 2408.00 | 0.030 | None | |
| 330 | None | 80 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | 83DMYRTL | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | None | Observational | 71 | None | Production type | Free range meat vs. Indoor commercial meat | Free range meat chickens | Indoor commercial chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 35.80 | None | 25.80 | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 331 | None | 80 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | 83DMYRTL | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | None | Observational | 71 | None | Production type | Free range meat vs. Indoor commercial meat | Free range meat chickens | Indoor commercial chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | florfenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 1.70 | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 332 | None | 80 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | 83DMYRTL | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | None | Observational | 71 | None | Production type | Free range meat vs. Indoor commercial meat | Free range meat chickens | Indoor commercial chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | neomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 17.20 | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 333 | None | 80 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | 83DMYRTL | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | None | Observational | 71 | None | Production type | Free range meat vs. Indoor commercial meat | Free range meat chickens | Indoor commercial chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 112.00 | None | 17.20 | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 334 | None | 80 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | 83DMYRTL | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | None | Observational | 71 | None | Production type | Free range meat vs. Indoor commercial meat | Free range meat chickens | Indoor commercial chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.70 | None | 17.20 | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 335 | None | 80 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | 83DMYRTL | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | None | Observational | 71 | None | Production type | Free range meat vs. Indoor commercial meat | Free range meat chickens | Indoor commercial chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.90 | None | 25.90 | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 336 | None | 80 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vetmic.2011.07.010 | 83DMYRTL | Antibiotic resistance, phylogenetic grouping and virulence potential of Escherichia coli isolated from the faeces of intensively farmed and free range poultry | None | Observational | 71 | None | Production type | Free range meat vs. Indoor commercial meat | Free range meat chickens | Indoor commercial chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.90 | None | 25.90 | None | 134 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 337 | None | 81 | None | None | 10.14202/vetworld.2022.2039-2045 | NME4EMY7 | Broad lytic spectrum of novel Salmonella phages on ciprofloxacin-resistant Salmonella contaminated in the broiler production chain; S and A Reagents Lab [Thailand], Merieux | None | Observational | 72 | None | Production type | Commercial farm vs. free-range farm | Free-range farms | Commercial famrs | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 3 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 51 | 51 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 338 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 190 | None | 234 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 292 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 340 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 14 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 292 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 341 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 183 | None | 223 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 309 | None | 75 | None | None | 10.4314/thrb.v23i1.6 | HHH8SSAN | Prevalence, characterization and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Salmonella isolates from healthy broiler and free-range chickens in Morogoro, Tanzania | None | Observational | 68 | None | Production Type | Free range vs. Broilers | Free range | Broilers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 323 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 16.47 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 319 | None | 77 | None | None | 10.36547/nbc.935 | XAUPIQUG | Prevalence and molecular characteristics of extended spectrum beta-lactamase producing Escherichia coli isolated from retail chicken meat sold at the modern and traditional markets in Jakarta, Indonesia | None | Observational | 69 | None | Retail types | Traditional vs. Modern markets | Modern markets | Traditional markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefuroxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 4.71 | None | 25 | 85 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 342 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 98 | None | 105 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 343 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 124 | None | 197 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 344 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 54 | None | 73 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 345 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 82 | None | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 346 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 170 | None | 234 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 347 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 200 | None | 213 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 339 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 121 | None | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 292 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 348 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 172 | None | 222 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 349 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 167 | None | 187 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 350 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 125 | None | 179 | None | None | None | None | None | 290 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 351 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 74 | None | Production Type | antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic-free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 5 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 264 | 290 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 352 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 163 | None | 234 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 292 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 353 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 108 | None | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 292 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 354 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 7 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 292 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 355 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 165 | None | 223 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 292 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 356 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 165 | None | 223 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 357 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 38 | None | 105 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 358 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 123 | None | 197 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 359 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 30 | None | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 360 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 131 | None | 234 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 361 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 213 | None | 167 | None | None | None | None | None | 291 | 272 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 362 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 112 | None | 222 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 363 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 151 | None | 187 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 364 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 64 | None | 179 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 291 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 365 | None | 82 | None | None | YSMNBAK9 | Antibiotic-resistant commensal Escherichia coli are less frequently isolated from poultry raised using non-conventional management systems than from conventional broiler | None | Observational | 75 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 272 | 290 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 366 | None | 83 | None | None | 10.1128/spectrum.00251-22 | 9769E6F3 | Prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and molecular characterization of Campylobacter isolated from broilers and broiler meat raised without antibiotics | None | Observational | 76 | None | Production Type | Conventional meat vs. no antibiotics ever (NAE) | No antibiotics ever | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 2 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 367 | None | 83 | None | None | 10.1128/spectrum.00251-22 | 9769E6F3 | Prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and molecular characterization of Campylobacter isolated from broilers and broiler meat raised without antibiotics | None | Observational | 76 | None | Production Type | Conventional meat vs. no antibiotics ever (NAE) | No antibiotics ever | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 368 | None | 83 | None | None | 10.1128/spectrum.00251-22 | 9769E6F3 | Prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and molecular characterization of Campylobacter isolated from broilers and broiler meat raised without antibiotics | None | Observational | 76 | None | Production Type | Conventional meat vs. no antibiotics ever (NAE) | No antibiotics ever | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Lincosamides | clindamycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 369 | None | 83 | None | None | 10.1128/spectrum.00251-22 | 9769E6F3 | Prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and molecular characterization of Campylobacter isolated from broilers and broiler meat raised without antibiotics | None | Observational | 76 | None | Production Type | Conventional meat vs. no antibiotics ever (NAE) | No antibiotics ever | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 370 | None | 83 | None | None | 10.1128/spectrum.00251-22 | 9769E6F3 | Prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and molecular characterization of Campylobacter isolated from broilers and broiler meat raised without antibiotics | None | Observational | 76 | None | Production Type | Conventional meat vs. no antibiotics ever (NAE) | No antibiotics ever | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 371 | None | 83 | None | None | 10.1128/spectrum.00251-22 | 9769E6F3 | Prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and molecular characterization of Campylobacter isolated from broilers and broiler meat raised without antibiotics | None | Observational | 76 | None | Production Type | Conventional meat vs. no antibiotics ever (NAE) | No antibiotics ever | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 3 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 372 | None | 83 | None | None | 10.1128/spectrum.00251-22 | 9769E6F3 | Prevalence, antimicrobial resistance, and molecular characterization of Campylobacter isolated from broilers and broiler meat raised without antibiotics | None | Observational | 76 | None | Production Type | Conventional meat vs. no antibiotics ever (NAE) | No antibiotics ever | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 2 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 373 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 3 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 377 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | levofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 378 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 0 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 379 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 0 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 380 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 1 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 381 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 3 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 382 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | oxacillin | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 3 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 383 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 384 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 3 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 385 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefepime | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 386 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 3 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 387 | None | 85 | None | None | 10.1016/j.genrep.2022.101618 | MEWPWFWY | Occurrence, antimicrobial resistance and virulence properties of thermophilic Campylobacter coli originating from two different poultry settings | None | Observational | 78 | None | Production Type | Commercial vs backyard | Backyard | Commercial | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfadiazine | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 388 | None | 87 | None | None | 10.3390/ani10122217 | QDTCUCXD | Antibiotic Resistance of Escherichia coli Isolated from Conventional, No Antibiotics, and Humane Family Owned Retail Broiler Chicken Meat | None | Observational | 79 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. No antibiotic | No antibiotic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 60.70 | None | 56.20 | None | 28 | 146 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 389 | None | 87 | None | None | 10.3390/ani10122217 | QDTCUCXD | Antibiotic Resistance of Escherichia coli Isolated from Conventional, No Antibiotics, and Humane Family Owned Retail Broiler Chicken Meat | None | Observational | 79 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. No antibiotic | No antibiotic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 96.40 | None | 94.00 | None | 28 | 149 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 390 | None | 87 | None | None | 10.3390/ani10122217 | QDTCUCXD | Antibiotic Resistance of Escherichia coli Isolated from Conventional, No Antibiotics, and Humane Family Owned Retail Broiler Chicken Meat | None | Observational | 80 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. humane family owned | Humane family owned | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 31.10 | None | 56.20 | None | 183 | 146 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 391 | None | 87 | None | None | 10.3390/ani10122217 | QDTCUCXD | Antibiotic Resistance of Escherichia coli Isolated from Conventional, No Antibiotics, and Humane Family Owned Retail Broiler Chicken Meat | None | Observational | 80 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. humane family owned | Humane family owned | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 77.20 | None | 94.00 | None | 184 | 149 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 403 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 392 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 25 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 394 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 401 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 29 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 393 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 1 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 412 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 17 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 402 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 15 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 395 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 29 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 406 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 15 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 407 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 397 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 10 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 404 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 399 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 400 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 408 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 15 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 398 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 27 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 29 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 411 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 15 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 410 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 409 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 81 | None | Production type | Conventionally reared vs. free range | Free-range | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 17 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 414 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 413 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 415 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 22 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 416 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 22 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 417 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 2 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 418 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 22 | None | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 419 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 420 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Campylobacter | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 22 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 421 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 10 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 422 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 423 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 424 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 12 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 425 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 426 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 10 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 427 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 428 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 429 | None | 88 | None | None | 10.3390/foods11131827 | 96PQ5T99 | Occurrence and Multidrug Resistance of Campylobacter in Chicken Meat from Different Production Systems | None | Observational | 82 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. conventionally raised | Backyard chicken | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | jejuni | None | None | None | 12 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 12 | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 435 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalexin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 2 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 434 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 13 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 436 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 9 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 437 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | cloxacillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 19 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 438 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 15 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 439 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 6 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 440 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 10 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 441 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 8 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 442 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 5 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 443 | None | 95 | None | None | 10.18805/IJAR.B-4005 | NW8LWBKV | Distribution of TET, AAC and CTX-M genes among antibiotic resistant Escherichia coli isolated from poultry under various farming system of A and N Islands | None | Observational | 86 | None | Production type | Organized farm vs. backayrd | Backyard farm | Organized | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 7 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 23 | 24 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 444 | None | 96 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2017.07.028 | HATCF97Q | Occurrence of extended spectrum beta-lactamase and AmpC genes among multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli and emergence of ST131 from poultry meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 87 | None | Retail type | Open air markets vs. supermarkets | Open air markets | Supermarket | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 69 | None | 61 | None | None | None | None | None | 126 | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 445 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 78.60 | None | 98.90 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 446 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.50 | None | 42.20 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 447 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 448 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.90 | None | 10.00 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 449 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 68.90 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 450 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 68.90 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 451 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.10 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 452 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.10 | None | 72.20 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 453 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.40 | None | 45.60 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 454 | None | 98 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101527 | WYKC9GMM | Molecular and phenotypic characterization of avian pathogenic Escherichia coli isolated from commercial broilers and native chickens | None | Observational | 90 | None | Production type | Broiler vs. native chickens | Native Chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 76.10 | None | 88.90 | None | 42 | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 455 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 55 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 456 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 25 | None | 35 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 457 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 26 | None | 39 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 458 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 54 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 459 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 17 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 460 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 10 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 461 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 3 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 462 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 4 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 463 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 28 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 464 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 21 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 465 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 21 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 466 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 91 | None | Production Type | Antibiotic-free vs. conventional | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 35 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 55 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 467 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 46 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 468 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 31 | None | 35 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 469 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 28 | None | 39 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 470 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 44 | None | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 471 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 5 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 472 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 21 | None | 19 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 473 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 4 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 474 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 1 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 475 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 29 | None | 26 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 476 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 4 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 477 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 29 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 478 | None | 99 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111484 | SHYNKNPD | Assessing the Load, Virulence and Antibiotic-Resistant Traits of ESBL/Ampc E. coli from Broilers Raised on Conventional, Antibiotic-Free, and Organic Farms; Illumina [United States], Qiagen [Switzerland], Qiagen [Germany], Thermo [Italy] | None | Observational | 92 | None | Production type | Organic vs. conventional | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 14 | None | 32 | None | None | None | None | None | 47 | 54 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 479 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 14 | 206 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 480 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 481 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 482 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 484 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 485 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 486 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 71.00 | None | 45.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 487 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | spectinomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 25.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 488 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 71.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 489 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 490 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 65.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 491 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 25.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 492 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 483 | None | 101 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.00037-19 | 525E3ZBP | Effect of Cessation of Ceftiofur and Substitution with Lincomycin-Spectinomycin on Extended-Spectrum-beta-Lactamase/AmpC Genes and Multidrug Resistance in Escherichia coli from a Canadian Broiler Production Pyramid | None | Observational | 93 | None | AMU | Before and after ceftiofur cessation (2014)/(2015) | After (2015) | Before (2015) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 14 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 493 | None | 106 | None | None | 10.14710/jitaa.44.2.228-240 | ZQYXQTBQ | Comparison of antibiotic resistance pattern among enteropathogenic bacteria isolated from broiler and backyard chicken meat | None | Observational | 95 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. broiler | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | 183 | None | 210 | None | None | None | None | None | 310 | 304 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 494 | None | 106 | None | None | 10.14710/jitaa.44.2.228-240 | ZQYXQTBQ | Comparison of antibiotic resistance pattern among enteropathogenic bacteria isolated from broiler and backyard chicken meat | None | Observational | 95 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. broiler | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | 25 | None | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | 310 | 304 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 495 | None | 106 | None | None | 10.14710/jitaa.44.2.228-240 | ZQYXQTBQ | Comparison of antibiotic resistance pattern among enteropathogenic bacteria isolated from broiler and backyard chicken meat | None | Observational | 95 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. broiler | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | 25 | None | 31 | None | None | None | None | None | 310 | 304 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 496 | None | 106 | None | None | 10.14710/jitaa.44.2.228-240 | ZQYXQTBQ | Comparison of antibiotic resistance pattern among enteropathogenic bacteria isolated from broiler and backyard chicken meat | None | Observational | 95 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. broiler | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | 33 | None | 75 | None | None | None | None | None | 310 | 304 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 497 | None | 106 | None | None | 10.14710/jitaa.44.2.228-240 | ZQYXQTBQ | Comparison of antibiotic resistance pattern among enteropathogenic bacteria isolated from broiler and backyard chicken meat | None | Observational | 95 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. broiler | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | 101 | None | 188 | None | None | None | None | None | 310 | 304 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 432 | None | 93 | None | None | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | 5W3UFYBM | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | None | Observational | 85 | None | Production Type | POC, pre-packaged supermarket organically-reared chicken vs. PIC, pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken | Pre-packaged supermarket organically-reared chicken | Pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 433 | None | 93 | None | None | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | 5W3UFYBM | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | None | Observational | 85 | None | Production Type | POC, pre-packaged supermarket organically-reared chicken vs. PIC, pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken | Pre-packaged supermarket organically-reared chicken | Pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 504 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 96 | None | Treatement | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. CAM.IR − diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. | Diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 499 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 96 | None | Treatement | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. CAM.IR − diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. | Diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 502 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 96 | None | Treatement | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. CAM.IR − diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. | Diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 87.00 | None | 70.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 501 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 96 | None | Treatement | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. CAM.IR − diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. | Diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 500 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 96 | None | Treatement | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. CAM.IR − diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. | Diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 510 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 97 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds vs. FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds. | FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 505 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 97 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds vs. FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds. | FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 509 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 97 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds vs. FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds. | FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 508 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 97 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds vs. FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds. | FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 70.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 506 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 97 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds vs. FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds. | FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 27.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 511 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 98 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. vs SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. | SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. (feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 516 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 98 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. vs SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. | SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. (feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 30.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 515 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 98 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. vs SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. | SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. (feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 514 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 98 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. vs SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. | SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. (feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 70.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 513 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 98 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. vs SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. | SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. (feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 76.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 14 | None | 13 | None | None | 10.1016/j.foodcont.2012.06.005 | YTD23YDM | Antimicrobial resistance in E. coli isolates from conventionally and organically reared poultry: A comparison of agar disc diffusion and Sensi Test Gram-negative methods | None | Observational | 11 | None | Organic Production | Organic chicken | Conventionally raised chicken | Chicken | Carcass | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 13.30 | None | 26.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 430 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 57.00 | None | 46.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 498 | None | 106 | None | None | 10.14710/jitaa.44.2.228-240 | ZQYXQTBQ | Comparison of antibiotic resistance pattern among enteropathogenic bacteria isolated from broiler and backyard chicken meat | None | Observational | 95 | None | Production type | Backyard vs. broiler | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | 81 | None | 140 | None | None | None | None | None | 310 | 304 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 517 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 518 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | None | 65.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 519 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 520 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 2.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 521 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 45.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 522 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 523 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 35.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 524 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 525 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 526 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 527 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 65.00 | None | 75.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 528 | None | 70 | None | None | 10.3390/ani11041005 | H6KMQU4K | Commensal escherichia coli antimicrobial resistance and multidrug-resistance dynamics during broiler growing period: Commercial vs. improved farm conditions | None | Experimental | 100 | None | Production types | CFC: Commercial farm conditions, IFC: Improved farm conditions | IFC: Improved farm conditions | CFC: Commercial farm conditions | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 55.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 20 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 529 | None | 46 | None | None | 10.1371/journal.pone.0227725 | N9IRTXW9 | Detection and characterization of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae from the gut of healthy chickens, Gallus gallus domesticus in rural Nepal: Dominance of CTX-M-15-non-ST131 Escherichia coli clones | None | Observational | 101 | None | Production type | broiler vs. backyard | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 36.40 | None | 62.50 | None | 66 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 530 | None | 46 | None | None | 10.1371/journal.pone.0227725 | N9IRTXW9 | Detection and characterization of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae from the gut of healthy chickens, Gallus gallus domesticus in rural Nepal: Dominance of CTX-M-15-non-ST131 Escherichia coli clones | None | Observational | 101 | None | Production type | broiler vs. backyard | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 56.50 | None | 56.30 | None | 66 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 531 | None | 46 | None | None | 10.1371/journal.pone.0227725 | N9IRTXW9 | Detection and characterization of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae from the gut of healthy chickens, Gallus gallus domesticus in rural Nepal: Dominance of CTX-M-15-non-ST131 Escherichia coli clones | None | Observational | 101 | None | Production type | broiler vs. backyard | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 50.00 | None | 31.80 | None | 66 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 532 | None | 46 | None | None | 10.1371/journal.pone.0227725 | N9IRTXW9 | Detection and characterization of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae from the gut of healthy chickens, Gallus gallus domesticus in rural Nepal: Dominance of CTX-M-15-non-ST131 Escherichia coli clones | None | Observational | 101 | None | Production type | broiler vs. backyard | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 27.30 | None | 25.00 | None | 66 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 533 | None | 46 | None | None | 10.1371/journal.pone.0227725 | N9IRTXW9 | Detection and characterization of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae from the gut of healthy chickens, Gallus gallus domesticus in rural Nepal: Dominance of CTX-M-15-non-ST131 Escherichia coli clones | None | Observational | 101 | None | Production type | broiler vs. backyard | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 36.40 | None | 43.80 | None | 66 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 534 | None | 46 | None | None | 10.1371/journal.pone.0227725 | N9IRTXW9 | Detection and characterization of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae from the gut of healthy chickens, Gallus gallus domesticus in rural Nepal: Dominance of CTX-M-15-non-ST131 Escherichia coli clones | None | Observational | 101 | None | Production type | broiler vs. backyard | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.30 | None | 13.60 | None | 66 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 535 | None | 46 | None | None | 10.1371/journal.pone.0227725 | N9IRTXW9 | Detection and characterization of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae from the gut of healthy chickens, Gallus gallus domesticus in rural Nepal: Dominance of CTX-M-15-non-ST131 Escherichia coli clones | None | Observational | 101 | None | Production type | broiler vs. backyard | Backyard chickens | Broiler chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 18.20 | None | 12.50 | None | 66 | 47 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 536 | None | 73 | None | None | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2019.104755 | XMZUGDDF | Differences in antimicrobial resistance of commensal Escherichia coli isolated from caecal contents of organically and conventionally raised broilers in Austria, 2010-2014 and 2016 | None | Observational | 102 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 33.30 | None | 69.10 | None | 142 | 820 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 537 | None | 73 | None | None | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2019.104755 | XMZUGDDF | Differences in antimicrobial resistance of commensal Escherichia coli isolated from caecal contents of organically and conventionally raised broilers in Austria, 2010-2014 and 2016 | None | Observational | 102 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 33.70 | None | 67.40 | None | 142 | 820 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 538 | None | 73 | None | None | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2019.104755 | XMZUGDDF | Differences in antimicrobial resistance of commensal Escherichia coli isolated from caecal contents of organically and conventionally raised broilers in Austria, 2010-2014 and 2016 | None | Observational | 102 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 26.70 | None | 39.90 | None | 142 | 820 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 539 | None | 73 | None | None | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2019.104755 | XMZUGDDF | Differences in antimicrobial resistance of commensal Escherichia coli isolated from caecal contents of organically and conventionally raised broilers in Austria, 2010-2014 and 2016 | None | Observational | 102 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 27.60 | None | 25.90 | None | 142 | 820 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 540 | None | 73 | None | None | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2019.104755 | XMZUGDDF | Differences in antimicrobial resistance of commensal Escherichia coli isolated from caecal contents of organically and conventionally raised broilers in Austria, 2010-2014 and 2016 | None | Observational | 102 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 19.00 | None | 33.80 | None | 142 | 820 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 541 | None | 73 | None | None | 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2019.104755 | XMZUGDDF | Differences in antimicrobial resistance of commensal Escherichia coli isolated from caecal contents of organically and conventionally raised broilers in Austria, 2010-2014 and 2016 | None | Observational | 102 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 12.80 | None | 24.90 | None | 142 | 820 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 542 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 29.30 | None | 10.30 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 543 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 544 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 546 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.60 | None | 31.00 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 545 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 29.30 | None | 51.00 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 547 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 72.40 | None | 84.50 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 548 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 46.60 | None | 56.90 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 549 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 39.70 | None | 58.60 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 550 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 86.20 | None | 77.60 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 551 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 29.30 | None | 6.90 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 552 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 32.80 | None | 12.10 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 553 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 82.80 | None | 72.40 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 554 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 46.60 | None | 67.20 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 555 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 103 | None | Production type | Conventional vs organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 67.20 | None | 63.80 | None | 27 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 556 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 20.70 | None | 10.30 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 557 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 558 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 559 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 36.20 | None | 51.70 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 560 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.30 | None | 31.00 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 561 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 70.70 | None | 84.50 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 562 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 58.60 | None | 56.90 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 564 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 41.40 | None | 58.60 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 565 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.90 | None | 6.90 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 566 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 22.40 | None | 12.10 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 567 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 72.40 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 568 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 37.90 | None | 67.20 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 569 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Trimethoprim and derivatives | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 62.10 | None | 63.80 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 431 | None | 93 | None | None | 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2005.09.020 | 5W3UFYBM | Resistance to three antimicrobial agents of Campylobacter isolated from organically- and intensively-reared chickens purchased from retail outlets | None | Observational | 85 | None | Production Type | POC, pre-packaged supermarket organically-reared chicken vs. PIC, pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken | Pre-packaged supermarket organically-reared chicken | Pre-packaged supermarket intensively-reared chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.70 | None | 30 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 503 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 96 | None | Treatement | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. CAM.IR − diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. | Diet with 15% of micronized camelina seeds. (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 507 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 97 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds vs. FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds. | FLA.IR − with 15% of micronized flax seeds (Feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 512 | None | 107 | None | None | 10.1016/j.psj.2021.101118 | AUYNDKMX | Effect of inclusion of micronized camelina, sunflower, and flax seeds in the broiler chicken diet on performance productivity, nutrient utilization, and intestinal microbial populations | None | Experimental | 98 | None | Treatment | Control − diet without micronized oilseeds. vs SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. | SUN.IR − diet with 15% of micronized sunflower seeds. (feed additive) | No feed additive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 23.00 | None | 50 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 570 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.90 | None | 17.80 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 571 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 90.60 | None | 92.20 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 572 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 573 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 22.40 | None | 20.90 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 574 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 29.50 | None | 34.10 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 575 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | 19.30 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 576 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 77.50 | None | 91.40 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 577 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 65.80 | None | 68.90 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 578 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 579 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 17.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 580 | None | 43 | None | None | 10.1186/s40168-021-01136-4 | FQPLYEVH | Longitudinal study on the effects of growth-promoting and therapeutic antibiotics on the dynamics of chicken cloacal and litter microbiomes and resistomes | None | Observational | 105 | None | Treatment | NAB, no antibiotics vs. bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) at 27 days | NAB, no antibiotics | bacitracin methylene disalicylate (BMD) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | bacitracin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 86.80 | None | 89.90 | None | 113 | 96 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 583 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 581 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 25.00 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 582 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 7.90 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 584 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | combinations of sulfonamides and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 90.10 | None | 42.00 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 585 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | combinations of sulfonamides and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 90.10 | None | 42.00 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 586 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 63.80 | None | 57.90 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 587 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 25.30 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 588 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 99.40 | None | 99.40 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 589 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 590 | None | 48 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02766 | 86FHE6RF | Genomic and Functional Characterization of Poultry Escherichia coli From India Revealed Diverse Extended-Spectrum beta-Lactamase-Producing Lineages With Shared Virulence Profiles | None | Observational | 106 | None | Production type | Free-range chicken vs. broiler chicken | Free range chicken | Broiler chicken | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 82.70 | None | 11 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 595 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 14.60 | None | 8.90 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 592 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 14.60 | None | 11.80 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 594 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 11.60 | None | 5.90 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 593 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 8.90 | None | 6.00 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 614 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 14.20 | None | 6.20 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 615 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 85.50 | None | 77.90 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 616 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 14.20 | None | 6.90 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 617 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 61.10 | None | 52.70 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 618 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 72.60 | None | 69.20 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 619 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.50 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 620 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 19.50 | None | 16.50 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 621 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 14.20 | None | 6.20 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 622 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Fourth-generation cephalosporins | cefepime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.10 | None | 1.90 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 623 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 19.50 | None | 18.60 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 624 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 86.30 | None | 86.20 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 625 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 38.90 | None | 42.10 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 626 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47.30 | None | 60.40 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 627 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 75.20 | None | 70.20 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 628 | None | 55 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-20-150 | RG7N9G3X | Antimicrobial Resistance of Escherichia coli from Retail Poultry Meats in Korea | None | Observational | 109 | None | Production Type | Organic/antibiotic (OAF) free vs. conventional (CONV) | Organic/ABF (OAF) | Conventional (CONV) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 46 | 705 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 223 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | True | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.70 | None | 8.00 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 629 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | None | 5.10 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 630 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.40 | None | 5.10 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 631 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 14.00 | None | 36.20 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 632 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.40 | None | 0.40 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 633 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.60 | None | 7.80 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 634 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.30 | None | 12.40 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 635 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.20 | None | 5.30 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 636 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 20.50 | None | 46.50 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 637 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 4.40 | None | 27.10 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 638 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 5.20 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 639 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 36.80 | None | 56.80 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 640 | None | 57 | None | None | 10.1111/zph.12381 | GUXG2A74 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli and Salmonella in Ontario smallholder chicken flocks | None | Observational | 51 | None | Production Type | Smallholder flocks vs. CIPARS flocks (conventional) | Smallholder flocks | Conventional flocks | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 1022 | 58 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 641 | None | 58 | None | None | LXMBIQNI | Risk factors for antibiotic resistance in Campylobacter spp. isolated from raw poultry meat in Switzerland | None | Observational | 52 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs, animal friendly | Animal-friendly | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 8.80 | None | 37 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 642 | None | 58 | None | None | LXMBIQNI | Risk factors for antibiotic resistance in Campylobacter spp. isolated from raw poultry meat in Switzerland | None | Observational | 52 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs, animal friendly | Animal-friendly | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 28.40 | None | 31.70 | None | 37 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 644 | None | 58 | None | None | LXMBIQNI | Risk factors for antibiotic resistance in Campylobacter spp. isolated from raw poultry meat in Switzerland | None | Observational | 52 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs, animal friendly | Animal-friendly | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 2.10 | None | 37 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 645 | None | 58 | None | None | LXMBIQNI | Risk factors for antibiotic resistance in Campylobacter spp. isolated from raw poultry meat in Switzerland | None | Observational | 52 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs, animal friendly | Animal-friendly | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.10 | None | 10.30 | None | 37 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 646 | None | 58 | None | None | LXMBIQNI | Risk factors for antibiotic resistance in Campylobacter spp. isolated from raw poultry meat in Switzerland | None | Observational | 52 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs, animal friendly | Animal-friendly | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 37 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 647 | None | 58 | None | None | LXMBIQNI | Risk factors for antibiotic resistance in Campylobacter spp. isolated from raw poultry meat in Switzerland | None | Observational | 52 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs, animal friendly | Animal-friendly | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.40 | None | 19.10 | None | 37 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 648 | None | 58 | None | None | LXMBIQNI | Risk factors for antibiotic resistance in Campylobacter spp. isolated from raw poultry meat in Switzerland | None | Observational | 52 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs, animal friendly | Animal-friendly | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.30 | None | 19.40 | None | 37 | 50 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 650 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 64.00 | None | 79.40 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 652 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 32.50 | None | 37.30 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 658 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | daptomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.80 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 654 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 16.20 | None | 35.50 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 655 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 16.20 | None | 32.50 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 659 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Lincosamides | lincomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 85.50 | None | 94.70 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 656 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Enterococcus | faecium | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 5.70 | None | 3.10 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 660 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tigecycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 653 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | tylosin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 16.20 | None | 53.90 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 661 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Glycopeptide antibacterials | vancomycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 649 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Streptogramins | virginiamycin | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 85.50 | None | 94.70 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 664 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 49.70 | None | 62.30 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 601 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 600 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 598 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 597 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 596 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 5.90 | None | 5.90 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 599 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 613 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 607 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.90 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 612 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 610 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 609 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 608 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 5.90 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 611 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 0.00 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 604 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 2.90 | None | 11.80 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 606 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 8.90 | None | 5.90 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 602 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 11.80 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 605 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 108 | None | Production type | semi-intensive vs. intesive | Semi-Intensive (SI) | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 12 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 657 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 2.20 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 662 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | linezolid | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 651 | None | 62 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.01559-19 | CR9YHPZC | Chicken Meat-Associated Enterococci: Influence of Agricultural Antibiotic Use and Connection to the Clinic | None | Observational | 110 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antibiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Enterococcus | faecium | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 53.50 | None | 66.20 | None | 19 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 667 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 12.70 | None | 24.90 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 666 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 12.70 | None | 24.90 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 674 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 49.70 | None | 24.90 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 672 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 87.40 | None | 100.00 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 673 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 74.50 | None | 100.00 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 668 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 62.60 | None | 74.90 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 669 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 74.50 | None | 100.00 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 670 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 49.70 | None | 74.90 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 671 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 677 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 48.20 | None | 35.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 678 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 50.10 | None | 39.40 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 679 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 50.30 | None | 39.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 680 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 58.50 | None | 58.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 681 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 50.30 | None | 35.70 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 682 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 62.30 | None | 48.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 683 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 64.60 | None | 62.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 684 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 8.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 685 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 14.80 | None | 4.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 686 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 66.70 | None | 56.00 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 687 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 112 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (ii) basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate | Basal diet with 55 ppm of BAC methylene disalicylate; (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 72.80 | None | 58.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 690 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 23.20 | None | 39.40 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 689 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 23.20 | None | 35.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 691 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 39.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 692 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 37.80 | None | 58.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 693 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 23.50 | None | 35.70 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 694 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 52.10 | None | 48.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 695 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 54.40 | None | 62.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 696 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 45.70 | None | 56.00 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 697 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 27.60 | None | 4.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 698 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 50.10 | None | 58.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 699 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 115 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN; | (iii) basal diet with 100 ppm of encapsulated CIN (CIN) | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 45.70 | None | 56.00 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 700 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 43.90 | None | 35.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 711 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 35.50 | None | 35.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 712 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 35.70 | None | 39.40 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 713 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 37.80 | None | 39.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 714 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 56.40 | None | 58.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 715 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 35.70 | None | 35.70 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 716 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 49.80 | None | 48.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 717 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 64.60 | None | 62.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 718 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 4.20 | None | 8.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 719 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 2.60 | None | 4.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 720 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 71.20 | None | 58.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 721 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 114 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC) (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | (v) basal diet with a combination of 100 ppm each of encapsulated CIN and CIT (CINþCIT) | Negative Control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 39.80 | None | 56.00 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 701 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 42.30 | None | 39.40 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 702 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 44.20 | None | 39.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 703 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 52.30 | None | 58.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 704 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 41.90 | None | 35.70 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 705 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 54.60 | None | 48.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 706 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 73.20 | None | 62.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 707 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 10.80 | None | 8.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 708 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 4.60 | None | 4.60 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 709 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | sulfonamides, combinations with other antibacterials excl. trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 54.40 | None | 56.00 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 710 | None | 86 | None | None | 10.4315/JFP-21-033 | MBTNJ9HN | Antimicrobial Resistance Phenotypes and Genotypes of Escherichia coli Isolates from Broiler Chickens Fed Encapsulated Cinnamaldehyde and Citral | None | Experimental | 113 | None | Treatment | (i) basal diet as a negative control (NC); (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | (iv) basal diet with100 ppm of encapsulated CIT | Negative control (NC) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 79.10 | None | 58.50 | None | 320 | 320 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 36 | None | 15 | None | None | 10.3382/ps/pey486 | JZL5LDZ9 | Prevalence and antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter from antibiotic-free broilers during organic and conventional processing | None | Observational | 13 | None | Organic Production | Organic Production | Conventional Production | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 81.60 | 18.40 | 65.30 | 34.70 | 136 | 176 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 722 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 38.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 723 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 724 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 10.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 725 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 726 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 727 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 728 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | norfloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 729 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 43.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 730 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 60.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 675 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 87.10 | None | 100.00 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 731 | None | 16 | None | None | CZAYX7KL | Recovery of Salmonella using a combination of selective enrichment media and antimicrobial resistance of isolates in meat in Thailand | None | Observational | 116 | None | Retail Types | Registered vs. non-register meats | Non-registered meats | Registered meats | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 24.00 | None | 15.00 | None | 42 | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | ||
| 767 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | marbofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 733 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 169 | None | 154 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 734 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 158 | None | 154 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 735 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 162 | None | 139 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 736 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 126 | None | 116 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 737 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 127 | None | 100 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 738 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 111 | None | 107 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 739 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 98 | None | 101 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 741 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 97 | None | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 740 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 71 | None | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 742 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 67 | None | 69 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 743 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 58 | None | 65 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 745 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 55 | None | 62 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 732 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 196 | None | 173 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 750 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 80.00 | None | 85.00 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 749 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 79.80 | None | 92.60 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 768 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 770 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 10.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 751 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 752 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 40.30 | None | 70.60 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 753 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 77.40 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 756 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 14.50 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 755 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 11.50 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 754 | None | 23 | None | None | 10.1016/j.jgar.2017.09.014 | 7MRI8RNF | Potential transmission opportunity of CTX-M-producing Escherichia coli on a large-scale chicken farm in Vietnam | None | Observational | 23 | None | Production Type | Farm chickens vs. community chickens | Community chickens | Farm chickens | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 5 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 761 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 758 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 759 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefalexin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 757 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 760 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefovecin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 762 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 763 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 764 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 765 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 766 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 771 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 40.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 769 | None | 25 | None | None | 10.1186/s13620-022-00214-9 | 7RG33S2E | Antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolated from on-farm and conventional hatching broiler farms in Ireland; Merieux | None | Observational | 119 | None | Production Type | On-farm hatching vs conventional hatching | On-farm hatching | Conventional hatching | Chicken | Chicks | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 30.00 | None | 100.00 | None | 10 | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 777 | None | 33 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | TVL3UWKI | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | None | Observational | 121 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 70.00 | None | 80.00 | None | 150 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 776 | None | 33 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | TVL3UWKI | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | None | Observational | 121 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 150 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 778 | None | 33 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | TVL3UWKI | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | None | Observational | 121 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 150 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 779 | None | 33 | None | None | 10.1128/AEM.71.7.4108-4111.2005 | TVL3UWKI | Prevalence and Antimicrobial Resistance of Campylobacter spp. and Salmonella Serovars in Organic Chickens from Maryland Retail Stores | None | Observational | 121 | None | Production Type | Conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 45.00 | None | 150 | 45 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 781 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin, combinations | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 11.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 780 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 14.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 782 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 13.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 783 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 784 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 8.00 | None | 8.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 785 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 2.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 786 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 787 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 16.00 | None | 40.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 788 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 39.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 789 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 122 | None | Production type | conventional vs. organic | Organic | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 166 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 790 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 791 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin, combinations | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 12.00 | None | 13.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 792 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 17.00 | None | 17.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 793 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 794 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 8.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 795 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 1.00 | None | 2.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 796 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 3.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 797 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 21.00 | None | 40.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 798 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 37.00 | None | 39.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 799 | None | 35 | None | None | 10.1186/s12866-018-1322-5 | THVCXV5U | Antibiotic-resistant Escherichia coli from retail poultry meat with different antibiotic use claims | None | Observational | 123 | None | Production type | conventional vs. raised without antibiotics | Raised without antbiotics | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 293 | 712 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 800 | None | 36 | None | None | 10.1080/00071668.2020.1833302 | 5I3LFAED | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter strains isolated from conventional production and backyard poultry flocks | None | Observational | 124 | None | Production type | conventional vs. backyard | Backyard | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 801 | None | 36 | None | None | 10.1080/00071668.2020.1833302 | 5I3LFAED | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter strains isolated from conventional production and backyard poultry flocks | None | Observational | 124 | None | Production type | conventional vs. backyard | Backyard | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | 5 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 802 | None | 36 | None | None | 10.1080/00071668.2020.1833302 | 5I3LFAED | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter strains isolated from conventional production and backyard poultry flocks | None | Observational | 124 | None | Production type | conventional vs. backyard | Backyard | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | 25 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 803 | None | 36 | None | None | 10.1080/00071668.2020.1833302 | 5I3LFAED | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter strains isolated from conventional production and backyard poultry flocks | None | Observational | 124 | None | Production type | conventional vs. backyard | Backyard | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | 36 | None | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 804 | None | 36 | None | None | 10.1080/00071668.2020.1833302 | 5I3LFAED | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter strains isolated from conventional production and backyard poultry flocks | None | Observational | 124 | None | Production type | conventional vs. backyard | Backyard | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | 33 | None | 28 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 805 | None | 36 | None | None | 10.1080/00071668.2020.1833302 | 5I3LFAED | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter strains isolated from conventional production and backyard poultry flocks | None | Observational | 124 | None | Production type | conventional vs. backyard | Backyard | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | erythromycin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | 2 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 806 | None | 36 | None | None | 10.1080/00071668.2020.1833302 | 5I3LFAED | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter strains isolated from conventional production and backyard poultry flocks | None | Observational | 124 | None | Production type | conventional vs. backyard | Backyard | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 808 | None | 36 | None | None | 10.1080/00071668.2020.1833302 | 5I3LFAED | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance in thermophilic Campylobacter strains isolated from conventional production and backyard poultry flocks | None | Observational | 124 | None | Production type | conventional vs. backyard | Backyard | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | spp. | None | None | None | 6 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 36 | 34 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 809 | None | 37 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vas.2022.100248 | QR57GUII | Decreasing trend of beta-lactam resistance in Salmonella isolates from broiler chickens due to the cessation of ceftiofur in ovo administration | None | Observational | 125 | None | Ceftiofur Ban | Before ban (2009 -2012) after ban (2018) | after ban (2018) | Before ban (2009 -2012) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 93 | None | None | None | None | None | 34 | 98 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 810 | None | 37 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vas.2022.100248 | QR57GUII | Decreasing trend of beta-lactam resistance in Salmonella isolates from broiler chickens due to the cessation of ceftiofur in ovo administration | None | Observational | 125 | None | Ceftiofur Ban | Before ban (2009 -2012) after ban (2018) | after ban (2018) | Before ban (2009 -2012) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 92 | None | None | None | None | None | 34 | 98 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 813 | None | 37 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vas.2022.100248 | QR57GUII | Decreasing trend of beta-lactam resistance in Salmonella isolates from broiler chickens due to the cessation of ceftiofur in ovo administration | None | Observational | 125 | None | Ceftiofur Ban | Before ban (2009 -2012) after ban (2018) | after ban (2018) | Before ban (2009 -2012) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 34 | 98 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 772 | None | 32 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02633 | JAWJGAW6 | Resistance Reservoirs and Multi-Drug Resistance of Commensal Escherichia coli From Excreta and Manure Isolated in Broiler Houses With Different Flooring Designs | None | Experimental | 120 | None | Biosecurity | [Litter (L) = entire floor stable covered with litter (wood shavings), Partial-slats (PS) = floor stable with litter and one-quarter slatted flooring] at three different sampling times | Partial-slats (PS) = floor stable with litter and one-quarter slatted flooring] at three different sampling times | [Litter (L) = entire floor stable covered with litter (wood shavings) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 21.60 | None | 14.80 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 773 | None | 32 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02633 | JAWJGAW6 | Resistance Reservoirs and Multi-Drug Resistance of Commensal Escherichia coli From Excreta and Manure Isolated in Broiler Houses With Different Flooring Designs | None | Experimental | 120 | None | Biosecurity | [Litter (L) = entire floor stable covered with litter (wood shavings), Partial-slats (PS) = floor stable with litter and one-quarter slatted flooring] at three different sampling times | Partial-slats (PS) = floor stable with litter and one-quarter slatted flooring] at three different sampling times | [Litter (L) = entire floor stable covered with litter (wood shavings) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 32.40 | None | 40.80 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 775 | None | 32 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02633 | JAWJGAW6 | Resistance Reservoirs and Multi-Drug Resistance of Commensal Escherichia coli From Excreta and Manure Isolated in Broiler Houses With Different Flooring Designs | None | Experimental | 120 | None | Biosecurity | [Litter (L) = entire floor stable covered with litter (wood shavings), Partial-slats (PS) = floor stable with litter and one-quarter slatted flooring] at three different sampling times | Partial-slats (PS) = floor stable with litter and one-quarter slatted flooring] at three different sampling times | [Litter (L) = entire floor stable covered with litter (wood shavings) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 18.40 | None | 33.20 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 774 | None | 32 | None | None | 10.3389/fmicb.2019.02633 | JAWJGAW6 | Resistance Reservoirs and Multi-Drug Resistance of Commensal Escherichia coli From Excreta and Manure Isolated in Broiler Houses With Different Flooring Designs | None | Experimental | 120 | None | Biosecurity | [Litter (L) = entire floor stable covered with litter (wood shavings), Partial-slats (PS) = floor stable with litter and one-quarter slatted flooring] at three different sampling times | Partial-slats (PS) = floor stable with litter and one-quarter slatted flooring] at three different sampling times | [Litter (L) = entire floor stable covered with litter (wood shavings) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 21.60 | None | 55.60 | None | 60 | 60 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 748 | None | 18 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics11111580 | LMI9RWGH | Prevalence, Tetracycline Resistance and Tet(O) Gene Identification in Pathogenic Campylobacter Strains Isolated from Chickens in Retail Markets of Lima, Peru | None | Observational | 118 | None | Retail Types | Traditional vs. supermarkets | Traditional | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Campylobacter | None | None | None | None | 117 | None | 51 | None | None | None | None | None | 117 | 51 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 746 | None | 17 | None | None | 10.4315/0362-028X.JFP-13-439 | XS7GHTUR | Counts, serotypes, and antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella isolates on retail raw poultry in the People's Republic of China | None | Observational | 117 | None | Market Type | large vs. small | Small markets | Large markets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Contingency Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Salmonella | None | None | None | None | 52 | None | 49 | None | None | None | None | None | 260 | 248 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 811 | None | 37 | None | None | 10.1016/j.vas.2022.100248 | QR57GUII | Decreasing trend of beta-lactam resistance in Salmonella isolates from broiler chickens due to the cessation of ceftiofur in ovo administration | None | Observational | 125 | None | Ceftiofur Ban | Before ban (2009 -2012) after ban (2018) | after ban (2018) | Before ban (2009 -2012) | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 90 | None | None | None | None | None | 34 | 98 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 832 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 56.90 | None | 30.10 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 815 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 7.50 | None | 15.10 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 816 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 7.90 | None | 10.20 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 817 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | amikacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 8.30 | None | 10.20 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 814 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 3.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 818 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 6.40 | None | 10.20 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 819 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftazidime | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 30.90 | None | 24.50 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 820 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | First-generation cephalosporins | cefazolin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 30.90 | None | 24.50 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 821 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 1.00 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 822 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Carbapenems | imipenem and cilastatin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 823 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Monobactams | aztreonam | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 6.80 | None | 10.50 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 824 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 37.30 | None | 10.50 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 825 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | oxytetracycline | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 36.90 | None | 10.20 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 826 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Polymyxins | colistin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 827 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | enrofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 9.80 | None | 50.80 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 828 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 77.60 | None | 64.40 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 829 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 831 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 10.50 | None | 10.90 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 833 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 45.00 | None | 24.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 834 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Pencillins with extended spectrum | ampicillin, combinations | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 20.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 835 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 54.00 | None | 50.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 836 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 33.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 855 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 41.00 | None | 24.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 846 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin, combinations | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 847 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 79.00 | None | 40.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 848 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 27.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 864 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 24.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 858 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin, combinations | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 859 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 99.00 | None | 40.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 860 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 837 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 24.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 838 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 48.00 | None | 35.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 839 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 31.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 840 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 54.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 841 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 69.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 843 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 47.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 842 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 844 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 127 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Trisodium phosphate (TP) stored for 5 days | Trisodium Phosphate | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 38.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 849 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 14.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 851 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 52.00 | None | 35.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 852 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 850 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 83.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 854 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 100.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 845 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 88.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 853 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 856 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 130 | None | Treatment | Control vs. acidified sodium chlorite at 5 days of storage | Acidified sodium chlorite | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 857 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 14.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 862 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 76.00 | None | 35.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 863 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 32.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 861 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 83.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 830 | None | 105 | None | None | 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00497 | MQN84R23 | Epidemiological Investigation and Antimicrobial Resistance Profiles of Salmonella Isolated From Breeder Chicken Hatcheries in Henan, China | None | Observational | 126 | None | Production type | large vs. small hatcheries | Small | large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Salmonella | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 21.80 | None | 0.00 | None | 142 | 180 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 879 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 24.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 870 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin, combinations | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 4.00 | None | 5.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 871 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 75.00 | None | 40.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 872 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | piperacillin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 5.00 | None | 9.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 865 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 59.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 866 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 71.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 867 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 868 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 129 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Ascorbic acid | Ascorbic acid | Control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 869 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefotaxime | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 7.00 | None | 7.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 873 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 72.00 | None | 35.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 874 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 28.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 876 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 97.00 | None | 71.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 875 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | nalidixic acid | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 90.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 878 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 90.00 | None | 38.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 880 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 877 | None | 27 | None | None | 10.1016/j.fm.2012.11.011 | AGDRQ2KS | Decontamination treatments can increase the prevalence of resistance to antibiotics of Escherichia coli naturally present on poultry | None | Experimental | 128 | None | Treatment | Control vs. Citric acid | Citric acid | control | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Abattoir | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 0.00 | None | 4.00 | None | 10 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 881 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 9 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 882 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 5 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 883 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 10 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 884 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 885 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 10 | None | 17 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 886 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 2 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 887 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 8 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 888 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 9 | None | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 889 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 5 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 890 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 892 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 7 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 891 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 131 | None | Biosecurity Practices | Biosecurity (Presence of pets/ vermins/ wild animals or Absence) | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 3 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 11 | 27 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 893 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 18 | None | 15 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 894 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 5 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 895 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 15 | None | 13 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 896 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 897 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 15 | None | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 898 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 5 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 899 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 16 | None | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 900 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 9 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 901 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 902 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 8 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 903 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 3 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 905 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 4 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 906 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 2 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 907 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 4 | None | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 908 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 909 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 3 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 910 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 1 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 911 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 3 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 912 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 3 | None | 7 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 913 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 3 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 914 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 1 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 915 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 3 | None | 3 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 916 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 133 | None | Ventilation Practices | Poor vs. good | Good | Poor | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 1 | None | 2 | None | None | None | None | None | 4 | 10 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 917 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 8 | None | 25 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 918 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Tetracyclines | doxycycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 7 | None | 23 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 919 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Carbapenems | meropenem | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 920 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Sulfonamides | trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 4 | None | 22 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 921 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 1 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 922 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | cefpodoxime | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 7 | None | 21 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 925 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Other antibacterials | fosfomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 923 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 7 | None | 20 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 924 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 5 | None | 9 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 926 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 4 | None | 11 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 927 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Nitrofuran derivatives | nitrofurantoin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 2 | None | 6 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 929 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 134 | None | Floor disinfection practices | Yes vs. no | Yes | No | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 3 | None | 4 | None | None | None | None | None | 8 | 30 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 930 | None | 19 | None | None | 10.1016/j.cimid.2022.101929 | ZLCEG5AG | Genetic diversity and risk factor analysis of drug-resistant Escherichia coli recovered from broiler chicken farms | None | Observational | 132 | None | Flock Size | Medium vs. large | Medium | Large | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Farm | Contingency Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | 9 | None | 5 | None | None | None | None | None | 20 | 18 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 591 | None | 50 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics9100701 | X9THLGCY | Antibiogram profiles and risk factors for multidrug resistance of salmonella enterica recovered from village chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus linnaeus) and other environmental sources in the central and Southern Peninsular Malaysia | None | Observational | 107 | None | Production Type | Free- range vs. Intensive | Free Range | Intensive | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Salmonella | None | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 26.30 | None | 11.70 | None | 22 | 12 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 665 | None | 63 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2021.0001 | 6XRMGZNS | Antimicrobial resistance of Campylobacter spp. isolates from broiler chicken meat supply chain in Maputo, Mozambique | None | Observational | 111 | None | Retail Types | Informal Markets vs. Supermarkets | Informal markets | Supermarkets | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Combinations of antibacterials | penicillins, combinations with other antibacterials | None | Campylobacter | spp. | True | Web Plot Digitizer | None | None | None | None | None | 87.10 | None | 87.10 | None | 8 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 931 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Quinolones | ciprofloxacin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 31.00 | None | 21.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 932 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | amoxicillin and beta-lactamase inhibitor | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 933 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftiofur | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 934 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Third-generation cephalosporins | ceftriaxone | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 3.00 | None | 6.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 935 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Penicillins | ampicillin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 66.00 | None | 67.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 936 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefoxitin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 6.00 | None | 0.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 940 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | gentamicin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 34.00 | None | 18.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 939 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | kanamycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 23.00 | None | 22.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 938 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Aminoglycosides | streptomycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 60.00 | None | 61.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 942 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Sulfonamides | sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 63.00 | None | 67.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 937 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Macrolides | azithromycin | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 9.00 | None | 12.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 941 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Amphenicols | chloramphenicol | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 49.00 | None | 39.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 943 | None | 89 | None | None | 10.1089/fpd.2018.2555 | 7WRJ4NE5 | Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence Gene Profiles Among Escherichia coli Isolates from Retail Chicken Carcasses in Vietnam | None | Observational | 83 | None | Retail type | Market vs. SM fresh | Market | SM Fresh | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Retail | Retail | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 91.00 | None | 88.00 | None | 35 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 314 | None | 75 | None | None | 10.4314/thrb.v23i1.6 | HHH8SSAN | Prevalence, characterization and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Salmonella isolates from healthy broiler and free-range chickens in Morogoro, Tanzania | None | Observational | 68 | None | Production Type | Free range vs. Broilers | Free range | Broilers | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Contingency Table | None | Second-generation cephalosporins | cefaclor | None | Salmonella | spp. | None | None | None | 0 | None | 0 | None | None | None | None | None | 3 | 8 | None | None | None | None | None | |
| 944 | None | 76 | None | None | 10.3390/antibiotics10111321 | EC3IIIQV | Susceptibility of commensal E. coli isolated from conventional, antibiotic-free, and organic meat chickens on farms and at slaughter toward antimicrobials with public health relevance | None | Observational | 104 | None | Production type | Conventional vs. ABF | Antibiotic free | Conventional | Chicken | Broilers | None | None | Farm | Abattoir | Prevalence Table | None | Tetracyclines | tetracycline | None | Escherichia | coli | None | None | None | None | None | None | None | 81.00 | None | 77.00 | None | 33 | 33 | None | None | None | None | None |